| ReBook Sonja Buhlman | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
|
| BANNISTER, SYBIL I Lived Under Hitler - An Englishwoman's story of her life in wartime Germany Penguin Books, 1995; ISBN: 014024672x; First Thus; GOOD trade paperback, no dust jacket. Creasing to spine and along front cover/spine.Quite hard to find. USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 16721 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| BRYANT, ARTHUR Unfinished Victory Macmillan, London, 1940; presumed First Edition; GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Boards spotted, page edges foxed. Text clean, binding tight. Quite hard to find. USD 199.50 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17607] Book number: 19997 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| CHUNN, MAJOR CALVIN ELLSWORTH (EDITOR) *SIGNED* Of Rice and Men - The Story of Americans Under The Rising Sun Veteran's Publishing Company, 1946; illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings; First Edition; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD edge worn dust jacket with small hole and couple of tears to lower spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages yellowed, but clean. Binding square and tight. Inscribed "With all good wishes" and signed by Ellsworth Chunn on title page. Lower third of spine and bottom edges of front and rear matter damp stained. Boards lightly rubbed and stained, extremities bumped. Some abrasion to bottom and fore-edges of endpaper maps, small piece of yellow tape to both endpapers. Pages lightly yellowed, but clean. USD 149.50 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13194] Book number: 19187 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| CHUNN, MAJOR CALVIN ELLSWORTH (EDITOR) *SIGNED* Of Rice and Men - The Story of Americans Under The Rising Sun Veteran's Publishing Company, 1946; illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings; First Edition; GOOD hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket. Boards spotted/silverfished, board extremities bumped. Small newspaper article attached to front fly leaf with paperclip leaving yellowish ghost to front endpapers. Inscribed, signed and dated by author on title page. Pages lightly yellowed, but clean, binding tight. USD 119.50 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10547] Book number: 19608 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| DAVIS, MELTON S. Who Defends Rome? - The Forty-Five Days, July 25 to September 8, 1943 The Dial Press, New York, 1972; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine roll. Spine ends lined with red cloth tape. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 13396 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| FAGAN, VINCENT F. Liberator Pilot - The Cottontails' Battle for Oil California Aero Press, CA, 1991; ISBN: 091437902X ; edition not indicated; NEAR FINE, unmarked, unread softcover, no dust jacket. Light cover wear. Quite hard to find. USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] Book number: 19179 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| SAVAGE, KATHARINE The Story of World Religions Henry Z. Walck, New York,1967; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , cloth boards, no dust jacket. Board extremities bumped and frayed. Cloth spotted. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 12740 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. |
| ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005