next page  
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 540, Lee, FL 32059, USA Phone/fax: Toll free: 1-877-571-9700
buhlman@earthlink.net

History/Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, EDWARD  A Crime of Vengeance - An American Struggle for Justice
The Free Press, 1991; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 07175
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

AMRINE, MICHAEL  This Awesome Challenge - The Hundred Days of Lyndon Johnson
G. P. Putnam 1964; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition with a VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Top corner of rear flap clipped. An in-depth study of what it means when a man has to become President of the United States, on a moment's notice, at a time of national tragedy.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 05296
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BAKER, WENDY  America in Space - From America's first ventures in space exploration to futuristic space-age living
Crescent Books, 1986; 4th Printing; 10 X 10 inch, 159pp; 200 color photos, hardcover in FINE condition in NEAR FINE+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. ISBN:0-517-60364-0.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 07326gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BLOODWORTH, DENNIS  An Eye for the Dragon: Southeast Asia Observed: 1954-1970
New York FSG 1970; stated First Edition, ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 02158
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BUCKMASTER, HENRIETTA  Freedom Bound
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1966; 3rd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, 'discard' handprinted in bold letters to front board, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD, solid condition; yellow cloth boards, no dust jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 07103
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

CHU, DANIEL AND SAMUEL  Passage to the Golden Gate - a History of the Chinese in America to 1910
Garden City: Zenith Books, 1967; Illustrated by Earl Thollander; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket that has small mylar tape stains to flaps, else would be near fine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 07630
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

CLARK, STANLEY  The Man Who Is France: The Story of General Charles de Gaulle
Dodd, Mead 1960; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket has all flap corners trimmed, sun-faded spine.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 03412
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

COLLINS, NORMAN  Black Ivory
Duell, Sloan and Pearce [1948] 1960; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes; board edges show some cardboard, else hardcover in GOOD and tight condition Dust jacket has half-quarter-sized hole TO front panel and flaps trimmed close to text, else in GOOD+ condition, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 01956
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

CRAWFORD, O.G.S.  Archaeology in the Field
Phoenix House Ltd [1953] 1960; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has flap corners trimmed, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 02289gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

DE CREVECOEUR, J. HECTOR ST. JOHN  Letters from an American Farmer
Westvaco Publishing, Christmas 1976; Limited Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in NEAR VERY GOOD, lightly damp stained, illustrated slipcase.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 08248
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

DONNELLY, DESMOND  Struggle For The World - The Cold War From It's Origins In 1917 ***SIGNED***
Collins, London, 1965; First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Inscribed and signed by author on title page.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 07855
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

DULLES, FOSTER RHEA  Prelude to World Power - American Diplomatic History, 1860-1900
NY, The MacMillan Company, 1968; 4th printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition with a NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Narrative account of American foreign policy.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 05221
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

DURHAM, PHILIP & EVERETT L. JONES  The Adventures of the Negro Cowboys
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1966; illustrated with b&w photos; 143pp; indexed; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front board marked 'discard', else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; yellow cloth boards, no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 11281
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - EATON, HERMBERT  Presidential Timber - The story of how presidential candidates are nominated
The Free Press of Glencoe, London, presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Light damp staining to bottom half of pages; dust jacket shows damp staining to lower spine, front panel, and front flap, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Good reading copy.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 04775
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

EICHELBERGER, CLARK MELL  UN - The First Twenty Years
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1965; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; abrasion to boards where mylar tape was torn off, else hardcover in GOOD condition with a VERY GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 05227
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FARAGHER, SCOTT  Music City Babylon
Birch Lane Press, 1992; First Edition, First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 09038
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FARR, JORY  Moguls and Mad Men - The Pursuit of Power in Popular Music
New York Simon and Schuster 1994; First Printing Edition; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 02320
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - FINKELSTEIN, ELIZABETH  Sinner Turned Saint - A Novel Based on the Life and Times of Peter Abelard
Comet Press/Milestone 1959; First Edition; NEAR FINE+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket has sunned spine, light sticker residue to bottom of rear panel.
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 03067
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - FOREMAN, CAROLYN THOMAS  Indians Abroad 1493-1938
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1943; First Edition; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket with sunned spine, else minimal wear, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Board extremities lightly rubbed, pages lightly yellowed, clean. Binding tight. Quite hard to find.
USD 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8782] Book number: 18828
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HABE, HANS  The Wounded Land: Journey Through a Divided America
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1964; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, mylar tape and bar code tape stains to boards, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition; no dust jacket.
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 260] Book number: 03569
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HARRIS, JANET  The Prime of Ms. America - the American Woman at Forty
Putnam's 1974; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxing to fore- and bottom edge, and endpapers, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 01826
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HILL, RALPH NADING  The Voyages of Brian Seaworthy - An Historical Adventure on Lake Champlain
Vermont Life & Vermont Hist. Soc. 1971; NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE, unclipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 01428
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

JONES, DANIEL P.  The Economic and Social Transformation of Rural New England, 1780-1850
Boston Northeastern University Press 1992; First Printing; one page bent, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 04315
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

LYON, PETER  To Hell in a Day Coach, An Exasperated Look at American Railroads
Philadelphia & NY J. P. Lippincott Co. 1968; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket, just light yellow ghost; slight spine lean, spine ends reinforced with red cloth tape, else hardcover in GOOD condition with a VERY GOOD dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 04529
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

LYON, PETER  To Hell in a Day Coach, An Exasperated Look at American Railroads
Philadelphia & NY J. P. Lippincott Co. 1968; stated First Edition; light foxing to bottom and fore-edge, touch of spine lean, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket that has small chip to top edge of front panel and a few small edge tears, soiling to spine and flap bends, all four flap corners lightly clipped, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 05126
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005