| ReBook Sonja Buhlman | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BRACQ, JEAN CHARLEMAGNE France Under The Republic Chautanqua Press 1916; 2nd Printing; owner's name, light soiling to yellow cloth covers, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition; no dust jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 02945 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| CURTIS, MARY I. England of Song and Story - A Picture of Life in England and a Background English Literature of the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries Allyn and Bacon, 1932; edition not indicated; GOOD, solid hardcover , cloth boards, no dust jacket. One picture cut out, no text affected, light underlining, Bold owner's name to fore-edge, initals to top page ends, address to front fly leaf. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 16937 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| ECHIKSON, WILLIAM Lighting The Night - Revolution in Eastern Europe William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York, 1990; First Edition, First Printing; Review Copy with publisher's slip enclosed; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. The people and passions behind the collapse of communism. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 08285 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| EDWARDS, RHODA The Itinerary of King Richard III, 1483-1485 Richard III Society, 1983; ISBN: 090489309x; First Paperback Edition; 44pp; VERY GOOD paperback, no dust jacket. Remainder dot to bottom page ends. Ownership to inside front cover. Covers lightly yellowed. Text clean, binding tight. Quite hard to find. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2834] Book number: 18980 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF ENGLAND Houses of the North York Moors Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1987; ISBN: 0113000146; First Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Quite hard to find. USD 79.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 6837] Book number: 16743gr Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| FOURACRE, PAUL & RICHARD A. GERBERDING Late Merovingian France - History and Hagiography, 640-720 (Manchester Medieval Sources Series) Manchester University Press, 1996; ISBN: 0719047919; First Paperback Edition, First Printing; x, 397 p. : maps ; 22 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. [371]-387) and index; good, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Covers creased, corner curles, first third of pages show light vertical bend, page edges finger soiled. Text quite clean, binding tight. Will make a good reading copy of a hard to find title. USD 89.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 7697] Book number: 19763 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| GILLIES, WILLIAM ALEXANDER In Famed Breadalbane - The story of the antiquities, lands, and people of a highland district Clunie Press, Strathtay, Perthshire, UK, 1987; ISBN: 090296514x; reprint of the 2nd Edition; xvi, 439 p. : ill., geneal. table, map ; 23 cm; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small light scribble to front panel of dust jacket. Small bookstore label to front endpaper. 'One of the finest regional history of Scotland. It covers comprehensively the central Highland area of the upper Tay valley which stretches westwards from Aberfeldy, by Kenmore, Loch Tay, and Killin to Crianlarich and the watershed beyond Tyndrum...The story of this region and its peoples is told in 31 chapters from prehistoric times onwards.' USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4257] Book number: 18920 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| HOLM, HANS AXEL The Other Germans - Report from an East German Town Pantheon Books, New York, 1970; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 10687 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| IRVING, DAVID Schlacht Im Eismeer - Der Untergang Des Geleitzugs PQ17 (The Destruction of Convoy Pq17) Hamburg: Albrecht Knaus Verlag, 1982; ISBN: 3/13512371; 1.-20. Tausend; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 12292 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| LEIGH, DAVID The Wilson Plot - How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government Pantheon 1988; stated First US Edition; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 01337 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| LEIGH, DAVID The Wilson Plot Pantheon Books1988; ISBN: 0394572416 ; First US Edition; remainder line to bottom page ends close to spine, else NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small rectangle cut out from front fly leaf (owner's name removal). Includes index. Bibliography: p. 262-263. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 12642 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| MARKHAM, GEORGE Guns of the Empire - Firearms of the British Soldier 1837-1987 Arms and Armour Press, London, 1990; ISBN: 1854090720; illustrated with numerous b&w drawings and photographs; First UK Edition; 159pp; 9 x 11 1/4 inch; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. One tiny corner crease. USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5977] Book number: 18150gr Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| MARKHAM, GEORGE Guns of the Empire - Firearms of the British Soldier 1837-1987 Arms and Armour Press, London, 1990; ISBN: 1854090720; illustrated with numerous b&w drawings and photographs; First UK Edition; 159pp; 9 x 11 1/4 inch; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket with lightly crinkled extremities, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 64.50 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5547] Book number: 19755gr Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| MARRIN, ALBERT Napoleon and the Napoleonic Wars The Viking Press, New York, 1991; ISBN: 0670834807; First US Edition, First Printing; remainder mark to top page ends, else NEAR FINE hardcover, no dust jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 15191 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| MARRIN, ALBERT Napoleon and the Napoleonic Wars The Viking Press, New York, ISBN: 0670834807; First US Edition, First Printing; remainder mark to top page ends, else NEAR FINE hardcover, no dust jacket. USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 20040 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| HOLLAND JACK & HENRY MCDONALD INLA - Deadly Divisions - The Story of One of Irleand's Most Ruthless Terrorist Organisations Poolberg Press, ltd., Ireland, 1996; ISBN: 1853712639 ; reprint; 387pp, indexed; GOOD trade paperback, no dust jacket. Spine creased, blacked out bar code label to rear cover. Binding tight. USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4257] Book number: 20045 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| PICKLES, DORTHY The Fifth French Republic - Institutions and Politics - 2nd Edition Frederick A. Praeger NY 1962; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket, bar code to front panel, white spots to boards, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages lightly yellowed with age, light dust spotting to page edges. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 06763 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. |
| ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005