ReBook Sonja Buhlman   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 540, Lee, FL 32059, USA Phone/fax: Toll free: 1-877-571-9700
buhlman@earthlink.net

History/Europe

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BRACQ, JEAN CHARLEMAGNE  France Under The Republic
Chautanqua Press 1916; 2nd Printing; owner's name, light soiling to yellow cloth covers, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition; no dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 02945
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - CURTIS, MARY I.  England of Song and Story - A Picture of Life in England and a Background English Literature of the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries
Allyn and Bacon, 1932; edition not indicated; GOOD, solid hardcover , cloth boards, no dust jacket. One picture cut out, no text affected, light underlining, Bold owner's name to fore-edge, initals to top page ends, address to front fly leaf.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 16937
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ECHIKSON, WILLIAM  Lighting The Night - Revolution in Eastern Europe
William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York, 1990; First Edition, First Printing; Review Copy with publisher's slip enclosed; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. The people and passions behind the collapse of communism.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 08285
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - EDWARDS, RHODA  The Itinerary of King Richard III, 1483-1485
Richard III Society, 1983; ISBN: 090489309x; First Paperback Edition; 44pp; VERY GOOD paperback, no dust jacket. Remainder dot to bottom page ends. Ownership to inside front cover. Covers lightly yellowed. Text clean, binding tight. Quite hard to find.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2834] Book number: 18980
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF ENGLAND  Houses of the North York Moors
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1987; ISBN: 0113000146; First Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Quite hard to find.
USD 79.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 6837] Book number: 16743gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FOURACRE, PAUL & RICHARD A. GERBERDING  Late Merovingian France - History and Hagiography, 640-720 (Manchester Medieval Sources Series)
Manchester University Press, 1996; ISBN: 0719047919; First Paperback Edition, First Printing; x, 397 p. : maps ; 22 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. [371]-387) and index; good, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Covers creased, corner curles, first third of pages show light vertical bend, page edges finger soiled. Text quite clean, binding tight. Will make a good reading copy of a hard to find title.
USD 89.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 7697] Book number: 19763
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - GILLIES, WILLIAM ALEXANDER  In Famed Breadalbane - The story of the antiquities, lands, and people of a highland district
Clunie Press, Strathtay, Perthshire, UK, 1987; ISBN: 090296514x; reprint of the 2nd Edition; xvi, 439 p. : ill., geneal. table, map ; 23 cm; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small light scribble to front panel of dust jacket. Small bookstore label to front endpaper. 'One of the finest regional history of Scotland. It covers comprehensively the central Highland area of the upper Tay valley which stretches westwards from Aberfeldy, by Kenmore, Loch Tay, and Killin to Crianlarich and the watershed beyond Tyndrum...The story of this region and its peoples is told in 31 chapters from prehistoric times onwards.'
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4257] Book number: 18920
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HOLM, HANS AXEL  The Other Germans - Report from an East German Town
Pantheon Books, New York, 1970; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 10687
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - IRVING, DAVID  Schlacht Im Eismeer - Der Untergang Des Geleitzugs PQ17 (The Destruction of Convoy Pq17)
Hamburg: Albrecht Knaus Verlag, 1982; ISBN: 3/13512371; 1.-20. Tausend; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 12292
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

LEIGH, DAVID  The Wilson Plot - How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Pantheon 1988; stated First US Edition; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 01337
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - LEIGH, DAVID  The Wilson Plot
Pantheon Books1988; ISBN: 0394572416 ; First US Edition; remainder line to bottom page ends close to spine, else NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small rectangle cut out from front fly leaf (owner's name removal). Includes index. Bibliography: p. 262-263.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 12642
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MARKHAM, GEORGE  Guns of the Empire - Firearms of the British Soldier 1837-1987
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1990; ISBN: 1854090720; illustrated with numerous b&w drawings and photographs; First UK Edition; 159pp; 9 x 11 1/4 inch; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. One tiny corner crease.
USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5977] Book number: 18150gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

MARKHAM, GEORGE  Guns of the Empire - Firearms of the British Soldier 1837-1987
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1990; ISBN: 1854090720; illustrated with numerous b&w drawings and photographs; First UK Edition; 159pp; 9 x 11 1/4 inch; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket with lightly crinkled extremities, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 64.50 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5547] Book number: 19755gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MARRIN, ALBERT  Napoleon and the Napoleonic Wars
The Viking Press, New York, 1991; ISBN: 0670834807; First US Edition, First Printing; remainder mark to top page ends, else NEAR FINE hardcover, no dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 15191
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

MARRIN, ALBERT  Napoleon and the Napoleonic Wars
The Viking Press, New York, ISBN: 0670834807; First US Edition, First Printing; remainder mark to top page ends, else NEAR FINE hardcover, no dust jacket.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 20040
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HOLLAND JACK & HENRY MCDONALD  INLA - Deadly Divisions - The Story of One of Irleand's Most Ruthless Terrorist Organisations
Poolberg Press, ltd., Ireland, 1996; ISBN: 1853712639 ; reprint; 387pp, indexed; GOOD trade paperback, no dust jacket. Spine creased, blacked out bar code label to rear cover. Binding tight.
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4257] Book number: 20045
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

PICKLES, DORTHY  The Fifth French Republic - Institutions and Politics - 2nd Edition
Frederick A. Praeger NY 1962; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket, bar code to front panel, white spots to boards, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages lightly yellowed with age, light dust spotting to page edges.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 06763
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

17 titles found
   
 
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005