| ReBook Sonja Buhlman | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW The American - The Making of a New Man Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1943; First Edition; hinges discolored, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition; illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 11330 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| AHLSTROM, SIDNEY E. & JONATHAN S. CAREY (EDITORS) An American Reformation - A Documentary History of Unitarian Christianity Wesleyan University Press, 1985; ISBN: 0819550809; First Edition; xvi, 493 p. ; 24 cm; Includes index; Bibliography: p. 463-478; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket shows some creasing, cellophane covering starting to blister, else very good. Quite hard to find. USD 59.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5117] Book number: 19973 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| BEARD, CHARLES A. & MARY R. America in Midpassage - Volume II / 2 The Macmillan Company, New York, 1939; First Edition; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition, dark blue cloth with gold and light blue embossed lettering and artwork to spine; no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 09128 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| BELL, JACK The Splendid Misery - The Story of the Presidency and Power Politics at Close Range Doubleday, New York, 1960; First US Edition; GOOD+ hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket. Owner's info blacked out on front endpaper. Three small holes to cloth of spine. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 17819 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| BRUCE, PHILIP ALEXANDER, LL.D. Institutional History of Virginia in the Seventeenth Century - Volume II G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1910; First Edition; library binding, ex-college-library copy with the usual blemishes, else FAIR hardcover, no dust jacket. Boards worn, a few corners missing, no text affected, a few torn pages, a few stray pencil marks, else text clean, binding tight. Quite hard to find. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 17925 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| BRUCE, PHILIP ALEXANDER, LL.D. Institutional History of Virginia in the Seventeenth Century - Volume II Peter Smith, Mass., 1964; reprint; ex-high-school-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover, no dust jacket. Board extremities bumped; text clean and bright, binding tight. Quite hard to find. USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 18469 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| HOFFMAN, DAVID The Oklahoma City Bombing And The Politics Of Terror Venice, CA: Feral House, 1998; ISBN: 0922915490; First Edition; FINE, unmarked trade paperback, no dust jacket. USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4725] Book number: 15444 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| KOCH, ROBERT The Deserter Herald Press 1990; FIRST PRINTING; ex-lib with usual (discard) markings and pocket; o/w NEAR FINE softcover in pictorial wraps protected by stiff plastic lining. USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 340] Book number: 01077 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| OAKEY, MARY HOSTETLER & BELINDA SWANSON (EDITOR) Journey From the Gallows - Historical Evolution of the Penal Philosophies and Practices in the Nation's Capital ***SIGNED*** University Press of America, 1988; ISBN: 0819167231; presumed First Edition; 369pp; indexed; NEAR FINE hardcover, bordeaux cloth boards with gold embossed lettering, no dust jacket. Inscribed, signed, and dated by author on front fly leaf. Quite hard to find. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3865] Book number: 15567 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| PRATT, EDWARD EWING, PH.D. Industrial Causes of Congestion of Population in New York City (Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, Volume 43, no. 1; whole no. 109) Columbia University, New York, 1911; 259 pp.+ Fold-out chartsGOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Cover edges and sides of spine lined with black tape, hinges reinforced with white tape. Covers lightly soiled/stained. Page edges uncut. Text very good, clean, binding tight. Small worm hole to upper fore-edge. Hard to find. USD 79.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 6837] Book number: 19109 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| RYAN, DAVID D. AND WAYLAND W. RENNIE ***SIGNED*** Lewis Ginter's Richmond - Bellevue, Bloemendaal, Ginter Park, 'Laburnum', Laburnum Park, Sherwood Park, The Jefferson Hotel, 'Westbrook' - Post Civil War to Present Whittet & Shepperson (printers), Richmond, VA, 1991; presumed First Edition; VERY GOOD trade paperback, no dust jacket. Covers lightly rubbed. Signed by both authors on first blank page. Quite hard to find. USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5977] Book number: 18679 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| RYAN, DAVID D. AND WAYLAND W. RENNIE ***SIGNED*** Lewis Ginter's Richmond - Bellevue, Bloemendaal, Ginter Park, 'Laburnum', Laburnum Park, Sherwood Park, The Jefferson Hotel, 'Westbrook' - Post Civil War to Present Whittet & Shepperson (printers), Richmond, VA, 1991; 1992; 2nd Printing; NEAR VERY GOOD trade paperback, no dust jacket. Covers lightly rubbed, extremities lightly bumped. Signed by both authors on first blank page. Quite hard to find. USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5977] Book number: 18729 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| STREETER, EDWARD Window on America - The Growth of a Nation as seen by New York's First Bank The Bank of New York 1971; edition not indicated; VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 17565 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. |
| ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005