ReBook Sonja Buhlman   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 540, Lee, FL 32059, USA Phone/fax: Toll free: 1-877-571-9700
buhlman@earthlink.net

Biographies & Memoirs/Professionals & Academics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
 - ALBERT, MARV WITH RICK REILLY  I'd Love to but I Have a Game
Doubleday, New York, 1993; ISBN: 0385420242; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 13139
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - AYER, A.J.  Bertrand Russell (Modern Masters)
The Viking Press, New York, 1972; ISBN: 0670158992; Edited by Frank Kermode; reprint; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket that has sunned spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 13057
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - CARPINETO, JANE F.  R. N. - The Commitment, the Heartache, and the Courage of Three
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1992; ISBN: 0312070950; First Edition, First Printing; light foxing to page edges, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 12024
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - COLLINS, DAVID B.  There Is A Lad Here - A Book of Gratitude ***SIGNED***
Darien Georgia: Darien News, 1996; edition not indicated; NEAR VERY GOOD trade paperback, no dust jacket. Inscribed, signed and dated by author on inside front cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 13281
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - DANILOFF, NICHOLAS  Two Lives, One Russia
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1988; ISBN: 0395446015; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 13553
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - DESTLER, CHESTER MCARTHUR  Roger Sherman and the Independent Oil Men
Ithaca: Cornell University Press,1967 ; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no markings to exterior of book, else VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket that has small label residue to front panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 13032
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - FLOREN, MYRON AND FLOREN, RANDEE  Accordion Man
Stephen Greene Press, 1981; ISBN: 0828904006; First Edition; GOOD, unmarked hardcover in GOOD, sunned dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to page edges. Front fly leaf removed.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17161
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

GINO, CAROL  The Nurse's Story
Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1982; First Edition, First Printing; hardcover in GOOD+ condition in GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Top corner of front fly leaf generously clipped, corner creases to 2nd fly leaf, blank ex-libris plate to front endpaper, slight spine lean.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 09324
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - HIGHAM, CHARLES  Orson Welles: The Rise and Fall of an American Genius
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1985; ISBN: 0312589298; 373pp; indexed; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to, front fly leaf neatly removed, foxing to page edges, spine roll, else GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 12002
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

LANCHBERY, EDWARD  A. V. Roe - A biography of Sir Alliott Verdon-Roe, O.B.E.
The Bodley Head, London, 1956; with a foreword by Neville Duke; illustrated with b&w photographs; First Edition; 140pp; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover, no dust jacket. Text clean, binding tight.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 19570
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MORRIS, ROGER  Haig - The General's Progress
Playboy Press, Chicago, 1982; ISBN: 0872237532; First Edition; small note to front fly leaf referring to a page with a couple of underlined sentences and three small marginalia, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 12011
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - ROPER, JOHN HERBERT  U.B. Phillips: A Southern Mind
Mercer University Press, 1984; ISBN: 0865541124; presumed First Edition; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 18746
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - WERBLOWSKY, R. J. ZWI (RAPHAEL JEHUDAH)  Joseph Karo - Lawyer and Mystic (author of Shulhan Arukh) (alt. sp. Caro)
The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, 1977; ISBN: 0827600909; revised paperback edition; 319pp; indexed; VERY GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. (Author?) inscription in Hebrew to half title page. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight.
USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6134] Book number: 19227
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

13 titles found
   
 
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005