| next page |
| ReBook Sonja Buhlman | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 237 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDERMAN, CLIFFORD LINDSEY Stormy Knight - The Life of Sir William Phips Chilton Books, 1964; A Guild Book; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no stamps to page edges, front fly leaf torn out, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Juvenile literature. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 11068 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES The Statesman's Game Doubleday, New York, 1966; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 14617 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| ALLEN, JIMMY Burden of a Secret - A Story of Truth and Mercy in the Face of AIDS Moorings, Nashville, Tennessee, September 1995; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket that shows light surface rubbing; dust jacket price clipped, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 04208 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA Only One Year Harper and Row, New York, 1969; First Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17875 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| ALLON, YIGAL My Father's House - Israel's Foreign Minister Looks Back At The Heroic People, Heroic Country Of His Youth Norton 1976; FIRST PRINTING; bottom of spine has suffered nasty bump, else would be near fine, unread hardcover with crisp and clean pages in GOOD dust jacket with 1/2 inch piece missing from heel of spine, light chipping and small tears to edges, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 01191 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER P. The Serpent's Tooth Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1987; First Edition, First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket has 1/2 x 1/8 inch 'flat' chip to head of spine, else near fine. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 08594 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER Young Kate: The Remarkable Hepburns and the Childhood that Shaped an American Legend - LARGE PRINT Henry Holt, New York 1988; Book Club Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in NEAR FINE, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Owner's name and date to front endpaper, hidden under front flap of dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 08802 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| ANDERSON, ELIZABETH AND KELLY, GERALD R. Miss Elizabeth - A Memoir - An Intimate Account of Life with Sherwood Anderson Little, Brown and Company, 1969; Stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition with a VERY GOOD dust jacket that has all four flap corners lightly trimmed, light chipping to heel of spine, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 05511 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| ANDREWS, WAYNE Germaine - A Portrait Of Madame De Stael Atheneum, New York, 1963; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxed, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has bar code to front panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 10869 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| ANTHONY, KATHARINE Catherine the Great Doubleday, New York, 1925; edition not stated; ex-lending-library copy, but no markings to exterior of book, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket that has edges lined with peeling yellowed tape, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 10116 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| APSLER, ALFRED Fighter for Independence - Jawaharlal Nehru Julian Messner Inc. Copyright 1963; 3rd Printing; ex-lib with usual (discard) markings and pocket; light dust spotting to top page edge, o/w NEAR FINE hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Rear flap of dust jacket removed to accommodated pocket, else would be very good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 01868 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| APSLER, ALFRED Prophet of Revolution: Karl Marx Julian Messner, New York, 1967; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket that has light ghost where library binding sticker was removed, partial discard stamps to flaps, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Coffee stain to upper fore-edge, else very good. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 13034 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| ARCHER, JULES Chou En-Lai (alt. sp. Zhou Enlai) Hawthorn Books. NY, 1973; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket , protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 05992 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, RAY LIVINGSTONE That's a Lot of Bulletin - The Lehigh World According to Ray Armstrong Bethlehem, PA Lehigh University 1989; First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light damp staining to dedication page. Owner's stamp to front fly leaf. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 08427 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| ATTAWAY, ROY A Home in the Tall Marsh Grass - A Moving Lowcountry Memoir of Father and Son NY: Lyons & Burford Pub. 1993; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 07133 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| BACALL, LAUREN NOW Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1994; stated First Edition; hardcover in FINE, unread, unmarked condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 08120 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| BAKER, JAMES T. Brooks Hays Mercer University Press, Macon, Georgia, 1989; ISBN: 0865543356; presumed First Edition; 218pp; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 19444 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| BANFILL, B. J. Labrador Nurse - A dramatic personal account of one woman's heroic service to mankind with the Grenfell Mission in Labrador Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Co. 1953; presumed First Edition; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD, unclipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 06406 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| BASSETT, RICHARD Waldheim and Austria The Viking Press, New York, 1989; First Printing; remainder bar to fore-edge, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD++ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 06551 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| BENCH, MARION R. Dear Joan - The Epic Story of One of the Original Women Commissioned in the United States Navy ***SIGNED*** Father & Son, Inc. Tallahassee, Fla. 1993; presumed First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Touch of spine lean. Signed by the author on front fly leaf. Scarce. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 05751 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| BLAIR, FRANK Let's Be Frank About It Doubleday & Company NY 1979; ISBN: 0385114931; First Edition; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Publisher's complimentary stamp to front endpaper. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 12213 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| BOSTON, LYON The Days Before Yesterday The K. S. Giniger Company, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1992; presumed First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket has two 1/4 inch tears, but else is nice and glossy. Scarce. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 06691 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| BRADLEY, JOHN M. (EDITOR) Rogue's Progress - The Autobiography of 'Lord Chief Baron' Nicholson Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1965; First Edition; NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD, clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light foxing to page edges. Foxing to front matter. Endpapers yellowed. Binding square and tight. Text very good. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 12517 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| BRINKLEY, DAVID David Brinkley - A Memoir Knopf 1995; stated First Edition; faulty binding with fore-edge of second half of pages protruding, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 02399 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| BRYSON, JOHN The World of Armand Hammer New York: Harry N. Abrams 1985; ISBN: 0810910934 ; edition not indicated; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Bottom board edges lightly faded. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 16774xgr Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. |
| next page | |
| ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005