next page  
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 540, Lee, FL 32059, USA Phone/fax: Toll free: 1-877-571-9700
buhlman@earthlink.net

Biographies & Memoirs/Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 237 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDERMAN, CLIFFORD LINDSEY  Stormy Knight - The Life of Sir William Phips
Chilton Books, 1964; A Guild Book; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no stamps to page edges, front fly leaf torn out, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Juvenile literature.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 11068
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - ALDRIDGE, JAMES  The Statesman's Game
Doubleday, New York, 1966; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 14617
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ALLEN, JIMMY  Burden of a Secret - A Story of Truth and Mercy in the Face of AIDS
Moorings, Nashville, Tennessee, September 1995; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket that shows light surface rubbing; dust jacket price clipped, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 04208
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA  Only One Year
Harper and Row, New York, 1969; First Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17875
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ALLON, YIGAL  My Father's House - Israel's Foreign Minister Looks Back At The Heroic People, Heroic Country Of His Youth
Norton 1976; FIRST PRINTING; bottom of spine has suffered nasty bump, else would be near fine, unread hardcover with crisp and clean pages in GOOD dust jacket with 1/2 inch piece missing from heel of spine, light chipping and small tears to edges, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 01191
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER P.  The Serpent's Tooth
Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1987; First Edition, First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket has 1/2 x 1/8 inch 'flat' chip to head of spine, else near fine.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 08594
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Young Kate: The Remarkable Hepburns and the Childhood that Shaped an American Legend - LARGE PRINT
Henry Holt, New York 1988; Book Club Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in NEAR FINE, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Owner's name and date to front endpaper, hidden under front flap of dust jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 08802
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ANDERSON, ELIZABETH AND KELLY, GERALD R.  Miss Elizabeth - A Memoir - An Intimate Account of Life with Sherwood Anderson
Little, Brown and Company, 1969; Stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition with a VERY GOOD dust jacket that has all four flap corners lightly trimmed, light chipping to heel of spine, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 05511
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ANDREWS, WAYNE  Germaine - A Portrait Of Madame De Stael
Atheneum, New York, 1963; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxed, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has bar code to front panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 10869
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ANTHONY, KATHARINE  Catherine the Great
Doubleday, New York, 1925; edition not stated; ex-lending-library copy, but no markings to exterior of book, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket that has edges lined with peeling yellowed tape, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 10116
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

APSLER, ALFRED  Fighter for Independence - Jawaharlal Nehru
Julian Messner Inc. Copyright 1963; 3rd Printing; ex-lib with usual (discard) markings and pocket; light dust spotting to top page edge, o/w NEAR FINE hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Rear flap of dust jacket removed to accommodated pocket, else would be very good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 01868
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - APSLER, ALFRED  Prophet of Revolution: Karl Marx
Julian Messner, New York, 1967; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket that has light ghost where library binding sticker was removed, partial discard stamps to flaps, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Coffee stain to upper fore-edge, else very good.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 13034
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ARCHER, JULES  Chou En-Lai (alt. sp. Zhou Enlai)
Hawthorn Books. NY, 1973; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket , protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 05992
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ARMSTRONG, RAY LIVINGSTONE  That's a Lot of Bulletin - The Lehigh World According to Ray Armstrong
Bethlehem, PA Lehigh University 1989; First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light damp staining to dedication page. Owner's stamp to front fly leaf.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 08427
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ATTAWAY, ROY  A Home in the Tall Marsh Grass - A Moving Lowcountry Memoir of Father and Son
NY: Lyons & Burford Pub. 1993; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 07133
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BACALL, LAUREN  NOW
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1994; stated First Edition; hardcover in FINE, unread, unmarked condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 08120
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BAKER, JAMES T.  Brooks Hays
Mercer University Press, Macon, Georgia, 1989; ISBN: 0865543356; presumed First Edition; 218pp; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 19444
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BANFILL, B. J.  Labrador Nurse - A dramatic personal account of one woman's heroic service to mankind with the Grenfell Mission in Labrador
Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Co. 1953; presumed First Edition; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD, unclipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 06406
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BASSETT, RICHARD  Waldheim and Austria
The Viking Press, New York, 1989; First Printing; remainder bar to fore-edge, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD++ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 06551
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BENCH, MARION R.  Dear Joan - The Epic Story of One of the Original Women Commissioned in the United States Navy ***SIGNED***
Father & Son, Inc. Tallahassee, Fla. 1993; presumed First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Touch of spine lean. Signed by the author on front fly leaf. Scarce.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 05751
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BLAIR, FRANK  Let's Be Frank About It
Doubleday & Company NY 1979; ISBN: 0385114931; First Edition; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Publisher's complimentary stamp to front endpaper.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 12213
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BOSTON, LYON  The Days Before Yesterday
The K. S. Giniger Company, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1992; presumed First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket has two 1/4 inch tears, but else is nice and glossy. Scarce.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 06691
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BRADLEY, JOHN M. (EDITOR)  Rogue's Progress - The Autobiography of 'Lord Chief Baron' Nicholson
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1965; First Edition; NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD, clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light foxing to page edges. Foxing to front matter. Endpapers yellowed. Binding square and tight. Text very good.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 12517
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BRINKLEY, DAVID  David Brinkley - A Memoir
Knopf 1995; stated First Edition; faulty binding with fore-edge of second half of pages protruding, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 02399
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BRYSON, JOHN  The World of Armand Hammer
New York: Harry N. Abrams 1985; ISBN: 0810910934 ; edition not indicated; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Bottom board edges lightly faded.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 16774xgr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

237 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005