| next page |
| ReBook Sonja Buhlman | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD Border Hawk - August Bondi (Covenant Books 2) Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1958; Illustrated by Bernard Krigstein; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Front fly leaf removed. Abrasion to half title page where pocket was pulled. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 13288 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| BAKER, RACHEL Chaim Weizmann - Builder of a Nation Julian Messner, New York, 1962; 5th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 14163 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| BENET, LAURA The Mystery of Emily Dickinson Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1974; ISBN: 0396069347; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 14051 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| DAUGHERTY, SONIA Ten Brave Women J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1953; ISBN: 039730255x; Illustrated by Daugherty, James; 10th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 14044 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| FLEMING, ALICE Doctors in Petticoats J.B. Lippincott 1964; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 02677 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| FORSEE, AYLESA Louis Agassiz - Pied Piper of Science The Viking Press, New York, 1966; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front board 'discard' stamped, else hardcover in VERY GOOD, solid condition; pictorial cloth boards, no dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 06606 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| FORSEE, AYLESA My Love And I Together - The Stories of Six Famous Marriages Macrae Smith Company 1961 ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 03570 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| GONZALEZ, CATHERINE TROXELL Cynthia Ann Parker - Indian Captive (Stories For Young Americans Series) Burnet: Eakin Press, 1980; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover, no dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 14171 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| GREEN, H. GORDON The Faith of Our Father E. P. Dutton, New York, 1966; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover in GOOD dust jacket that has spine ends reinforced with white paper and small burn hole to rear panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Page edge soil. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17627 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| HAUGHTON, ROSEMARY The Carpenter's Son The Macmillan Company, New York, 1965; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD, sunned dust jacket that has both corners of front flap clipped, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Library name strip to lower front panel of dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 13643 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| HERSHEY, BURNET Soldier of Peace - Dag Hammarskjold Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica Press 1961; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition; blue cloth boards and page edges foxed, no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 09519 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| HOWARD, ROBERT WEST Eli Whitney Follett Publishing Company, New York, 1966; stated First Printing; 144pp; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; pictorial cloth boards, no dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 07722 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| HYLANDER, C. J. American Inventors NY Macmillan [1960] 1967; 22nd printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition, text very good, clean and bright, binding square and tight. No dust jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 05514 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| KAMM, JOSEPHINE Malaria Ross Criterion Books, Inc. 1964; stated First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, cloth covers rubbed/soiled, frayed at extremities, at bottom edge of front board cloth cracked, else hardcover in GOOD condition; no dust jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 02198 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| KUGELMASS, J. ALVIN RALPH J. BUNCHE - Fighter for Peace` Julian Messner, New York, 1963; 11th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , pictorial boards, no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17588 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| MARRIN, ALBERT Stalin - Russia's Man of Steel Viking Kestrel, New York, 1988; ISBN: 0670821020; 2nd Printing; remainder mark to bottom page ends, else NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket that has small on verso mended tear to upper front flap corner, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Hard to find hardcover edition. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 14722 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| MARRIN, ALBERT Stalin - Russia's Man of Steel Viking Kestrel, New York, 1988; ISBN: 0670821020; 2nd Printing; remainder mark to bottom page ends, else NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Quite hard to find hardcover edition. USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 14721 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| MARRIN, ALBERT Virginia's General - Robert E. Lee and the Civil War Atheneum, New York, 1994; ISBN: 0689318383; 2nd Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 15333gr Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| MARTIN, PATRICIA MILES John Fitzgerald Kennedy - a See and Read Beginning to Read Biography G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1969; Illustrated by Paul Frame; 6th Printing; 64pp; ex-library copy with only handwritten 'Special Education from Library', else no other markings, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; pictorial boards, no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 06575 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| MERRIAM, EVE The Real Book About Franklin D. Roosevelt Garden City Books, New York, 1952; ISBN: ; Illustrated by Bette J. Davis; edition not indicated; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover, no dust jacket. Bottom corners lightly worn, pages lightly yellowed. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 13286 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| MILLER, EDWARD & MUELLER, BETTY JEAN (FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, JR., FOREWORD) The Franklin Delano Roosevelt Library and Home NY Meredith Press 1966; presumed First Edition; illustrated with b&w photos; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, endpapers yellowed, else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 02329 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| MIRSKY, REBA PAEFF Beethoven Follett Publishing Company, New York, 1957; illustrated by Mars, W.T.; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17551gr Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| NEAL, EMILY GARDINER Father Bob And His Boys The Bobbs-Merrill Company, New York, 1963; First Edition; dust spotting to top page ends; yellowed area to two pages where bookmark was enclosed, owner's name to front endpaper, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Story of a Episcopal priest who rehabilitated juvenile delinquents through Christ-centered therapy. Hard to find. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 10588 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| NORMAN, GERTRUDE A Man Named Washington - A First Biography G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1960; illustrated by James Caraway; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, well-read, but solid condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped (and then some!) dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 11474 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| NUGENT, FRANCES ROBERTS Jan Van Eyck - Master Painter Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1962; First (A) Printing; illustrated with b&w drawings and four color plates; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion to front board where bar label was removed, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; pictorial cloth boards, no dust jacket. Text and illustrations very good. Juvenile literature. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 06454gr Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. |
| next page | |
| ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005