next page  
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 540, Lee, FL 32059, USA Phone/fax: Toll free: 1-877-571-9700
buhlman@earthlink.net

Biographies & Memoirs/Children's & Young Adult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALEXANDER, LLOYD  Border Hawk - August Bondi (Covenant Books 2)
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1958; Illustrated by Bernard Krigstein; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Front fly leaf removed. Abrasion to half title page where pocket was pulled.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 13288
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BAKER, RACHEL  Chaim Weizmann - Builder of a Nation
Julian Messner, New York, 1962; 5th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 14163
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BENET, LAURA  The Mystery of Emily Dickinson
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1974; ISBN: 0396069347; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 14051
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - DAUGHERTY, SONIA  Ten Brave Women
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1953; ISBN: 039730255x; Illustrated by Daugherty, James; 10th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 14044
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FLEMING, ALICE  Doctors in Petticoats
J.B. Lippincott 1964; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 02677
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FORSEE, AYLESA  Louis Agassiz - Pied Piper of Science
The Viking Press, New York, 1966; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front board 'discard' stamped, else hardcover in VERY GOOD, solid condition; pictorial cloth boards, no dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 06606
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FORSEE, AYLESA  My Love And I Together - The Stories of Six Famous Marriages
Macrae Smith Company 1961 ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 03570
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - GONZALEZ, CATHERINE TROXELL  Cynthia Ann Parker - Indian Captive (Stories For Young Americans Series)
Burnet: Eakin Press, 1980; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover, no dust jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 14171
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - GREEN, H. GORDON  The Faith of Our Father
E. P. Dutton, New York, 1966; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover in GOOD dust jacket that has spine ends reinforced with white paper and small burn hole to rear panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Page edge soil.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17627
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - HAUGHTON, ROSEMARY  The Carpenter's Son
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1965; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD, sunned dust jacket that has both corners of front flap clipped, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Library name strip to lower front panel of dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 13643
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HERSHEY, BURNET  Soldier of Peace - Dag Hammarskjold
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica Press 1961; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition; blue cloth boards and page edges foxed, no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 09519
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HOWARD, ROBERT WEST  Eli Whitney
Follett Publishing Company, New York, 1966; stated First Printing; 144pp; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; pictorial cloth boards, no dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 07722
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HYLANDER, C. J.  American Inventors
NY Macmillan [1960] 1967; 22nd printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition, text very good, clean and bright, binding square and tight. No dust jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 05514
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

KAMM, JOSEPHINE  Malaria Ross
Criterion Books, Inc. 1964; stated First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, cloth covers rubbed/soiled, frayed at extremities, at bottom edge of front board cloth cracked, else hardcover in GOOD condition; no dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 02198
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - KUGELMASS, J. ALVIN  RALPH J. BUNCHE - Fighter for Peace`
Julian Messner, New York, 1963; 11th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , pictorial boards, no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17588
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MARRIN, ALBERT  Stalin - Russia's Man of Steel
Viking Kestrel, New York, 1988; ISBN: 0670821020; 2nd Printing; remainder mark to bottom page ends, else NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket that has small on verso mended tear to upper front flap corner, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Hard to find hardcover edition.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 14722
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MARRIN, ALBERT  Stalin - Russia's Man of Steel
Viking Kestrel, New York, 1988; ISBN: 0670821020; 2nd Printing; remainder mark to bottom page ends, else NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Quite hard to find hardcover edition.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 14721
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MARRIN, ALBERT  Virginia's General - Robert E. Lee and the Civil War
Atheneum, New York, 1994; ISBN: 0689318383; 2nd Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 15333gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

MARTIN, PATRICIA MILES  John Fitzgerald Kennedy - a See and Read Beginning to Read Biography
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1969; Illustrated by Paul Frame; 6th Printing; 64pp; ex-library copy with only handwritten 'Special Education from Library', else no other markings, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; pictorial boards, no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 06575
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MERRIAM, EVE  The Real Book About Franklin D. Roosevelt
Garden City Books, New York, 1952; ISBN: ; Illustrated by Bette J. Davis; edition not indicated; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover, no dust jacket. Bottom corners lightly worn, pages lightly yellowed.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 13286
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

MILLER, EDWARD & MUELLER, BETTY JEAN (FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, JR., FOREWORD)  The Franklin Delano Roosevelt Library and Home
NY Meredith Press 1966; presumed First Edition; illustrated with b&w photos; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, endpapers yellowed, else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 02329
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MIRSKY, REBA PAEFF  Beethoven
Follett Publishing Company, New York, 1957; illustrated by Mars, W.T.; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17551gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

NEAL, EMILY GARDINER  Father Bob And His Boys
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, New York, 1963; First Edition; dust spotting to top page ends; yellowed area to two pages where bookmark was enclosed, owner's name to front endpaper, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Story of a Episcopal priest who rehabilitated juvenile delinquents through Christ-centered therapy. Hard to find.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 10588
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

NORMAN, GERTRUDE  A Man Named Washington - A First Biography
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1960; illustrated by James Caraway; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, well-read, but solid condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped (and then some!) dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 11474
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

NUGENT, FRANCES ROBERTS  Jan Van Eyck - Master Painter
Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1962; First (A) Printing; illustrated with b&w drawings and four color plates; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion to front board where bar label was removed, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; pictorial cloth boards, no dust jacket. Text and illustrations very good. Juvenile literature.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 06454gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005