next page  
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 540, Lee, FL 32059, USA Phone/fax: Toll free: 1-877-571-9700
buhlman@earthlink.net

Biographies & Memoirs/Artists & Authors

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BELL, MARY HAYLEY  Him, Her & Me - The Autobiography of Mr. Chips, A Yorkshire Terrier
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1981; ISBN: 0297779567; First UK Edition; VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Owner's info to front endpaper. Page edges lightly foxed.
USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6134] Book number: 18509
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BLOOM, CLAIRE  Leaving a Doll's House : A Memoir
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1996; ISBN: 0316099805; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 12171
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BREHL, ROBERT (EDITOR)  The Best of Milt Dunnell
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday, 1993; ISBN: 0385254334; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD, laminated, price-clipped dust jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 18464
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BURNS, GEORGE  The Third Time Around
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1980; ISBN: 0399121692; First Edition; NEAR VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to page edges.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17785
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH  Personal Geography - Almost an Autobiography
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1976; First Edition; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket , protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to top page ends. ISBN 0828902828.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 09060
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

CRAIG, EDITH & CHRISTOPHER ST. JOHN  Ellen Terry’s Memoirs
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932; First Edition; blue cloth boards with gold embossed lettering, critter nibbles to board edges, mainly fore-edge of front board, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition; sunned spine; text near fine; no dust jacket.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 09980
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - DAVIES, DENTNER  Jean Harlow: Hollywood Comet
Contable, London, 1937; illustrated with 16 plates; First Edition; FAIR hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket. Three leaves in a row have top corner torn off, affecting 2 letters of 4 lines each. A couple of pages have chipping to fore-edge where they were pulled apart. Foxed. Boards soiled. Binding tight. Will make a good reading copy. Quite hard to find.
USD 89.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 16462
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FERRIS, PAUL  Dylan Thomas - A Biography
Dial 1977; stated First US Printing; fore-edge shows (coffee?) stains, else in GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket, discolored/soiled, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Very good reading copy.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 01568
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - FULLER, ELIZABETH  Me and Jezebel - When Bette Davis Came for Dinner --and Stayed...
Berkley Books, New York, ISBN: 0425132641; First Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Pages lightly yellowed.
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 16802pb
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - FULLER, ELIZABETH  Me and Jezebel - When Bette Davis Came for Dinner --and Stayed...
Berkley Books, New York, 1992; ISBN: 0425132641; First Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Pages lightly yellowed.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 15645pb
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - FULLER, ELIZABETH  Me and Jezebel - When Bette Davis Came for Dinner --and Stayed...
Berkley Books, New York, 1992; ISBN: 0425132641; First Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Pages lightly yellowed.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 15612pb
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

GOSS, LUKE  I Owe You Nothing - My Story
Grafton, London, 1993; ISBN: 0586218637; First Edition, First Printing; A Grafton Original; 284pp; VERY GOOD+ mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Very light cover wear, pages lightly yellowed; appears unread. Quite hard to find.
USD 89.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 20037pb
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - HART-DAVIS, PHYLLIDA  Grace - The Story of a Princess
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1982; ISBN: 0312342101; 2nd Printing; softcover in GOOD+ condition; 1/2 inch tear to head of spine, covers lightly creased and edge worn, text very good.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 11971gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - HAYES, HELEN  On Reflection - An autobiography
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1968; First Edition; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 13711
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - HENDRICKSON, LUCAS W.  Newsboys
Harvest House Publishers, Inc., 2000; ISBN: 0736904387; First Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Just a touch of cover wear.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 17756kl
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HRANO, MIKE  *SIGNED* Bros Factfile - An Illustrated Biography (alt. sp. Fact File)
Fantail Publishing, 1988; ISBN: 0140900047; 4th Printing; VERY GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. SIGNED by Luke Goss on front cover. Free poster enclosed.
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] Book number: 19615gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

JACOBS, GERALD  Judi Dench - A Great Deal of Laughter
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1985; ISBN: 0297785516 ; First UK Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Ownership and bookplate to front fly leaf. Pages lightly yellowed. Binding tight. Quite hard to find.
USD 79.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7016] Book number: 19737
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - JACOBS, GERALD  Judi Dench - A Great Deal of Laughter - An Authorized Biography
Futura Publications 1986; ISBN: 0708830072 ; First Futura Edition; GOOD paperback, no dust jacket. Covers creased, pages yellowed, but not brittle, clean. Binding tight. Quite hard to find.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 19880pb
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - KATHIE LEE GIFFORD; JUDITH REGAN; JIM JEROME  I Can't Believe I Said That! - An Autobiography
Pocket Books, New York, 1992; ISBN: 0671742418; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17128
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - JOHNSON, PAMELA HANSFORD  Important To Me - A Personal Record
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1974; ISBN: 0684139936; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket with sunned spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 13115
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - KEMP, MARTIN  Leonardo Da Vinci - The Marvellous Works of Nature and Man
Harvard University Press, Massachusetts, 1981; ISBN: 0674524608; First Edition; POOR hardcover, no dust jacket. Misbound, missing 26 pages; good copy for pictures of his work; board extremities bumped.
USD 49.49 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4368] Book number: 18718gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - KIERNAN, ROBERT  Gore Vidal
Ungar Pub Co, 1982d; ISBN: 0804424616; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no markings to exterior of book, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 18459
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - LEES-MILNE, JAMES  Harold Nicolson - Volume One 1886-1929
Archon Books, 1982; ISBN: 0208019588; reprint; 429pp; indexed; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6134] Book number: 18088
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MANKOWITZ, WOLF  Exquisite Cadaver
Andre Deutsch, London, 1990; ISBN: 0233985476; First UK Edition; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17900
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MCKERN, LEO  Just Resting
Methuen, London, 1983; ISBN: 0413521206; First UK Edition; GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Ownership to front fly leaf. A label that attached the front flap of the dust jacket to the front endpaper has been removed, leaving label residue on front flap of dust jacket and some abrasion to front endpaper. Spine lean. Board extremities bumped. Bold black 'D' handwritten to rear endpaper. Page edges lightly foxed. Quite hard to find.
USD 79.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7016] Book number: 19659
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005