ReBook Sonja Buhlman   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 540, Lee, FL 32059, USA Phone/fax: Toll free: 1-877-571-9700
buhlman@earthlink.net

Arts, Architecture & Photography/Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
 - BURNS, JOAN SIMPSON  The Awkward Embrace
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1975; ISBN: 0394495632; First Edition; NEAR VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Corners bumped.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 17761
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - CANADAY, JOHN  Culture Gulch - Notes on Art and Its Public in the 1960's
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1969; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 17544
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

DAVIS, CHRIS  The World's Children -The Photography of Chris Davis
Delray Beach, FL: Roving Photographers, 1978; Illustrated by Chris Davis; First Printing; 8 1/2 x 11 inch; softcover in VERY GOOD condition with rubbing to edges and light, small corner crease to front panel; 161 b&w and 23 color photographs of children of the world.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 06112gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ESSER, JANET BRODY (EDITOR)  Behind the Mask in Mexico
Museum of International Folk Art, Museum of New Mexico Press, 1988; ISBN: 0890131899; xv, 351 pp. : ill. (some col.), map ; 32 cm; Catalog of an exhibition. Sponsored by the Museum of International Folk Art, June 1988-Sept. 1990. Includes bibliographical references (p. 332-343) and index.NEAR FINE, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Extremities very lightly bumped.
USD 76.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 6579] Book number: 19534gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

EWEN, DAVID  Ewen's Musical Masterworks: The Encyclopedia of Musical Masterpieces
Bonanza, New York, 1949; First Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; 740 pp.
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4725] Book number: 04156
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - FOX, IAN  Hampshire Privies
Countryside Books, Berkshire, 1997; ISBN: 185306470x; First Paperback Edition; 112pp; VERY GOOD, unmarked trade paperback, no dust jacket. Quite hard to find.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2834] Book number: 15927
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - FOX, IAN  Hampshire Privies
Countryside Books, Berkshire, 1997; ISBN: 185306470x; First Paperback Edition; 112pp; VERY GOOD paperback, no dust jacket. Inscription to inside front cover.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2834] Book number: 16293
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HENZE, ANTON AND FILTHAUT THEODOR  Contemporary Church Art
NY Sheed & Ward 1956; First Edition; 128pp; 8 1/2 x 11 inch; illustrated with b&w photos; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket that has 2 inch piece missing to heel of spine, else is complete with small edge tears and 3 inch razor cut to front panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 06176gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HOLDEN, DONALD  Art Career Guide
Warson-Guptill Publications 1974; 2nd Printing of 3rd Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped, laminated dust jacket that has faded spine.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 08077
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HORNER, WILLIAM R.  Bad at the Bijou
McFarland & Company Jefferson NC, 1982; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition; beige cloth boards, no dust jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 07582
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

KNELMAN, MARTIN  Home Movies -Tales From the Canadian Film World
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1987; First Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine slant, else near fine. ISBN:1-55013-049-8.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 07352
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

LEVEQUE, JEAN, ANTOINETTE BERVEILLER & GERARD BONAL (EDITORS)  Jansen Decoration
Societe d'etudes et de publications economiques, Paris, 1971; illustrated with over over 200 color & b/w photos; First and only Edition, limited to 500 copies; text in both English and French; 240 p., 28 cm.GOOD+, unmarked hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket. Spine and board edges sunned/faded. Page edges, front and rear matter moderately foxed. Pages lightly yellowed. Text and binding very good. About the famed French interior design firm 'Maison Jansen'. Their clients included Jackie Kennedy, Shah and Empress of Iran, Elsie de Wolfe, the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. Lavishly illustrated book. Very hard to find.
USD 599.50 [Appr.: EURO 397.5 | £UK 361.75 | JP¥ 51554] Book number: 19471gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

AMERCIAN ART REVIEW  Amercian Art Review : February-March 1995
American Arts Media, Inc., 1995; VERY GOOD, unmarked magazine.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 17373gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

RUBIN, STEPHEN E.  New Met in Profile
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1974; ISBN: 0026058006; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 10872
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

SAMACHSON, DOROTHY & JOSEPH  The Fabulous World of the Opera
Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1962; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; yellow cloth boards, no dust jacket. Foxing to page edges and endpapers, else text very good.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 07263
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - TAUBES, FREDERIC  Modern Art - Sweet or Sour
Watson-Guptill, New York, 1958; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , no dust jacket. Board extremities worn, edges rubbed.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 13223
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

TORRE, SUSAN (EDITOR)  Women in American Architecture - A Historic and Contemporary Perspective ***SIGNED***
Whitney Library of Design 1977; 2nd Printing; 8 1/2 X 11 1/4 inch; 224pp; illustrated by b&w photographs and drawings; hardcover in VERY GOOD++ condition in VERY GOOD++ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Signed and inscribed to her parents by Susan Torre.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 06139gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - WAIDHOFER, LINDE  Red Rock, Blue Sky - Mysterious Landscapes of the Southwest
Telluride, Western Eye Press 1990; ISBN: 0941283054; 98pp; VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Lower spine lightly bent.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 18396gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

WAIDHOFER, LINDE  Red Rock, Blue Sky - Mysterious Landscapes of the Southwest
Telluride, Western Eye Press 1990; ISBN: 0941283054; 98pp; GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Covers show wear: light bending/creasing/scratching/bumping. Text clean, binding tight. Lower spine lightly bent.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 19496gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

WILLS, VERA G. & MANNERS, ANDE  A Parent's Guide To Music Lessons
Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1967; Introduction by Benny Goodman; First Edition; owner's name blacked out on front fly leaf, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 10904
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

WILSON, M. EMETT  Be Your Own Judge - An Informal Approach to the Arts
Abelard-Schuman, New York, 1959; presumed First Edition; slight spine lean, light staining to gray cloth boards, else in VERY GOOD, solid condition; no dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 06348
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

21 titles found
   
 
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005