next page  
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Panfield House, Crowborough Hill, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 2HJ, UK. Tel.: +44 (0) 1892 653 704 | Fax. +44 (0) 870 0548 776
rayhen@books4.demon.co.uk

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MAWER, A & F. STENTON EDITORS  Introduction to the Survey of English Place Names.Part 1 and 2.
Cambridge. 1924. Blue Cloth Binding , 22 x 15cm. Hardcover, The second part is titled The Chief Elements Used In English Place Names. The spines are faded and split at one edge. The binding is other wise tight and the pages clean and firm. A good working copy. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 15403
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

ADCOCK, ST JOHN. EDITOR.  Wonderful London. The World's Greatest City Described By Its Best Writers and Pictured By Its Finest Photographers.
London, Fleetway House. Decorative Blue Cloth on Board , 28 x 22cm. Hardcover, 3 volumes. 384+384+384pp. Upwards of 1200 original views reproduced in photgravure. Each volume has a tipped in colour plate and the plates through the text are full page sepia .Gilt titling on spine and front cover. Neat inscription dated 1926. A fascinating historical account of London with magnificent illustrations. VG.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 13230
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

APLING, HARRY.  Norfolk Corn Windmills.
Norfolk Windmills Trust. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 095079309) Blue Cloth Binding with dust jacket, 25 x 17cm. Hardcover, 386pp The History of Norfolk Corn Mills is the first volume in a planned two volume work on Norfolk Corn and Other Industriual Windmills. Illustrated with 124 photographs. Although described as Volume 1 the second volume has never been completed as far as we know. Fine/Vg.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 19298
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, J. R.  A History of Sussex.
Chichester, Phillimore. 1978. (ISBN: 0850333164) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Quarto. Ill.: Caroline Lockwood. 176pp.Illustrated with photographs and drawings. A general history of Sussex showing the change and development from earliest times. Illustrated dustwrapper. VG/Vg.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 20540
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, J. R.  A History of Sussex.
Phillimore. 1974, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0850331854) Blue Buckram on Boards with dust jacket, 25 x 19cm. Ill.: Caroline Lockwood. Hardcover, 176pp.Illustrated with photographs and drawings. A general history of Sussex showing the change and development from earliest times. Illustrated dustwrapper. VG/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 18099
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

AUSTEN, JANE  Emma
London, Oxford. 1952. 1/4 Leather on Red Boards , 15 x 9cm. Hardcover, xiv + 432pp. Introduction by E V Lucas. Gilt title and ornament on spine. Top edge gilt. VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 20465
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BALL, WILFRED.  Sussex.
A and C Black. 1913. Illus. Greeen Cloth on Boards , 22 x 16cm. Ill.: Wilfred Ball. Hardcover, 190pp + 75 colour plates, with flimsies. printed one side of leaf.Map of Sussex Art nouveau design on spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. Spine very slightly faded and head of spine worn ragged down half inch.Some light foxing on outer margins. VG.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 20559
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BARTHELEMY, L'ABBE.  Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis en Grece, dans le milieu du quatrieme siecle avant l'ere chretienne.
London, Boosey & Co. 1820, Sixieme Edition. FullLeather on Boards , 21 x 13cm. Hardcover, 468pp. Leather missing from spine. Front internal hinge cracking but holding. Contents in very good order, clean and tightly bound. French text. Fold out map of the Greek islands. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 19196
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BELL, MRS ARTHUR G.  The Royal Manor of Richmond with Petersham, Ham and Kew.
Bell. 1907, First Edition. Green Cloth Binding . Ill.: Arthur G. Bell. Hardcover, Green cloth covers with gilt titling on spine and front cover. Covers a little faded. Rough cut page edges. Ocassional light foxing in margins but overall contents in very good order. Ten colour illustrations by Arthur Bell. VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 14213
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BLANCHARD, PIERRE.  Petit Voyage Autour Du Monde, Ouvrage Amusant, Propre a Preparer Les Enfants a L'etude De La Geographie.
Paris, Blanchard. 1828. Full Leather on Boards , 17 X 10cm. Hardcver, 252pp.New spine expertly laid and gilt tile on black lable. Back board has damage to the leather. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Contents i n very good order and the whole is tightly bound. Bookplate of the library of Hadlow Castle. Illustrated with a map of Termes Geographie and two maps of the hemispheres, and also 4 plates each containing 4 costume examples from around the world. French text. VG.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 18626
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BONE, JAMES.  The London Perambulator.
Cape. 1925. Quarto. Ill.: Muirhead Bone. Maroon cloth covers with title plates on spine ad front cover. Descriptions of various areas of London with full page illustrations. VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 12988
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BONE, JAMES.  The Perambulator in Edinburgh.
Cape. 1929, Limited/Numbered. Vellum Spine on Blue Boards , 25 x 19cm. Ill.: E. S. Lumsden. Hardcover, 179pp + 16 plates. Gilt titling on spine. Top edge gilt. Minor general signs of use on covers but overall in very good order. Number 154 of a limited edition of 200 copies, numbered and signed by the author. Descriptions of walks around Edinburgh. VG. Signed & Numbered.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 19682
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CHURCH, RICHARD.  Kent.
London, Hale. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 21 x 14cm. Hardcover, 289pp. 49 illustrations and a folding map in a pocket at end of book. Slight damage at head of spine on dustwrapper. The book is in excellent condition. VG/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 20545
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CLAYTON, HOWARD.  Cathedral City. A Look at Victorian Lichfield.
Lichfield. The Author. 1981. (ISBN: 095035631X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. A detailed study of Lichfield in Staffs. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 14139
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CONYBEARE, REV EDWARD.  Highways and Byways in Cambridge and Ely.
Macmillan. 1910, Limited. Red Coth , 28 x 19cm. Ill.: Frederick L Griggs. Hardcover, A limited edition of 250 copies. 103 illustrations and a map of Cambridge. There is a damp stain on the index pages but the book is otherwise very good. The frot inner hinge is cracking but is holding firmly. The label is frayed but readable. Despite the faults the book retains its elegant appearance. Good+.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 14183
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CORSE, CAITA DOGGETT.  Shrine of the Water Gods. Silver Springs Florida.
1935. Soft Cover , 6 By 9 Inches. Illustrated card covers. 50pp. The story of the Shrine of the Water Gods in Florida, illustrated with line drawings. In it's original illustrated envelope sent from Florida in January 1938 . Includes a loose letter hand-written on headed note paper from the Hotel Patten Chattanooga, Tenn. with heading showing 3 hotels in the USA. VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 15335
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

EVANS, TONY AD CANDIDA LYCETT GREEN.  English Cottages
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1983. (ISBN: 0297783556) with dust jacket. Small landscape format. Photographs and descriptions of a selection of interesting English cottages. An excellent copy. Mint/Mint.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 13447
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

JESSUP, R. F. & F. W.  The Cinque Ports.
Batsfod. 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Octavo. The 'British Cities' Series. Illusatrated with photographs. A very good bright clean copy. VG/Slightly Chipped.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 15423
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GIVEN, J. C. M.  Royal Tunbridge Wells Past and Present.
Tunbridge Wells. Courier. 1946, First Edition. Red Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 19 x 13cm. Hardcover, 183pp Published for the Occasion of the Jubilee Congress of the South-Eastern Union of Scientific Societies July 1946. ' This handbook provided a useful up-to-date Guide to the History of the District including articles on Geology, Archaelology and Local Flora and Fauna.' 183pp. Fine/Vg.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 18361
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GOLDING, WILLIAM  An Egyptian Journey.
London, Faber. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571135935) Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 23 x 15cm. Hardcover, 208pp. Photographs by William Golding, some in colour.An extremely entertaining and often amusing travel journey. Near/Near.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20156
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GOODWYN, E. A.  A Suffolk Town in Mid-Victorian England. Beccles in the 1860's.
Suffolk Press Ltd.. Soft Cover . Card covers with slight damage to lower inch of spine otherwise in very good condition. 72pp.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 14364
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BAILLIE-GROHMAN, W. A.  The Land in the Mountains Being an Account of the Past & Present of Tyrol, Its People And Its Castles
London, Simpkin Marshall. 1907, First Edition. Red Cloth Cover. 23 x 15cm. Hardcover, xxxi + 288pp.Gilt titling on spine. Spine faded and some spotting.on front and back covers indicating past at mospheric dampness. Contents in very good order. 82 illustrated plates with descriptions on the tissue protectors. Two folding maps of Tyrol and Ancient Raetia. Introduction by Charles Landis. V9G/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 19678
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HARRISON, SHIRLEY.  The Channel. Dividing Link Between Britain and France
London, Collins. 1986. (ISBN: 000447385X) Blue Cloth Binding with dust jacket, 25 x 17cm. Hardcover, 320pp. Extensivey illustrated in black and white, with ancient and modern pictures and maps. V/g/V/g.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20563
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HEDIN, SVEN  From Pole to Pole
London, Macmillan. 1914. Gilded Blue Cloth on Boards , 19 x 13cm. Hardcover, 407pp. A reprint of the 1912 edition. Abridged and adapted for the use of English-speaking young people. 39 illustrations and 26 maps in text. V/g.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 19685
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HOGG, GARRY.  The Far-Flung Isles. Orkney and Shetland.
Hale. 1961, First Edition. Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 21 x 14cm. Haradcover, 207pp. 30 photographs taken by the author. 2 maps.Illustrated dustwrapper of map of the Isles. VG/Vg.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 19686
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005