| Ray Hennessey Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. October 1900. Vinton & Co. 1900. Paper Covers , 23 x 13cm. Illustrated. VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 15396 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. October 1900. Vinton & Co. 1880. Paper Covers , 23 x 13cm. Illustrated. VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 15397 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| FIFA. 1000 Years of Football FIFA Museum Collecion. Editions Q. 1996. (ISBN: 3861243350) Hard Cover , 28 x 26cm. Hardcover, Illustrated board covers 298pp. Text and illustration details in English, French, Italian and German. Illustations on every page. Mint. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20135 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| GRAHAM, P. ANDERSON. Country Pastimes for Boys. Longmans Green. 1895, First Edition. Illustrated Cloth Binding , 19 x 12cm. Hardcover, 448pp.Cream and black period cloth covers with period fish design down spine with lettering set in gilt plate. All edges gilt. Spine slightly faded and spine ends a little nicked. Spine edges rubbed. Very faint foxing evident internally. 248 illustrations and diagrams. covering every aspect of outdoor life and games suitable for boys including snow-man building,skating, bird watching etc etc etc. VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 20366 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| DOERRY, KURT AND WILHELM ORR. Das Olympia-Buch Etc. Munchen, Olympia-Verlag. 1928. 1/2 Leather , 27 x 20cm. Hardcover, Half leather binding on red cloth covers. Spine decorated with gilt design and lettering. Covers are spotted with faded damp stains and are slightly worn on lower edge. The contents are in fine order. 352pp Text in old German. Many photographic plates and tipped in colour plates with tissue protectors. VG. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 US$ 95.93 | JP¥ 8253] Book number: 15344 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| DOERRY, KURT AND WILHELM ORR. Das Olympia-Buch Etc. Munchen, Olympia-Verlag. 1928. Half Leather on Boards , 27 x 20cm. Hardcover, 352pp. Spine decorated with gilt design and lettering. Covers are spotted with faded damp stains and are slightly worn on lower edge. The contents are in fine order. Text in German. An abundance of illustration including many photographs of events and athletes. Also many tipped in full colour plates on single sheets of special mounting paper together with tissue guards. A splendid evocation of sport and the Olympics in 1927. VG. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 18498 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| OBERMEIER, BARBARA Wild Ducks. How to rear and shoot them. Longmans Green. 1905. Blue Cloth on Boards,yapp Edge , 19cm x 13cm. Hardcover, 80pp + 4 photogravure plates from drawings by G E Lodge and 12 illustrations from photographs. Damp stain at top edge of frontis, not effecting picture. Includes chapters on selecting stock, laying and sitting, hatching , rearing and shooting. V/g. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 19762 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| PAWSON, TONY. Competitive Fly Fishing London, Pelham. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720714141) Cloth with dust jacket, 22 x 11cm. Hardcover, Illustrated with photographs and maps. Appendices include: Match Rules; International results for 1928 to 1981; International records; Useful addresses etc. V/g/Vg. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14402 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| ROOSEVELT, THEODORE. African Game Trails. An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist. London, John Murray. 1910. Grey Cloth , 23 x 16cm. Hardcover. Green cloth covers with gilt titling on spine and front cover and illustration on front cover. General scuffing on edges and corners. Small tear at head of spine . Contents in very good order. 534pp. Illustrated from photographs by Kermit Roosevelt and other members of the expedition, and from drawings by Philip R. Goodwin.49 illustrations. Good/No Jacket. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 US$ 95.93 | JP¥ 8253] Book number: 13014 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| SCOTT, TOM. The Observer's Book of Golf. Warne. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723215200) with dust jacket, 14 x 9 Cm. Hard Cover, A fine copy. First edition. Observer Book no 58. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20473 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| SURTEES, ROBERT. Hunts with Jorrecks from Handley Cross Hodder. Ill.: G. Denholm Armour. Bright blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and black lettering and illustration on front cover. Head of spine very slightly worn and a small nick on top edge of front cover. Contents in very good order. 215pp. 25 tipped in colour plates with titled protective tissues. VG. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP¥ 5407] Book number: 13010 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| VENABLES, BERNARD. Guide To Angling Waters London, Daily Mirror. 1954. Papered Boards , Quarto. Ill.: Bernard Venables. Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with sketches and watercolours. 27 maps 3miles to inch based on the Ordnance Survey. With a descriptive list of fishing spots throughout the south east of England. V/g/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 15059 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| WILLOCK, COLIN, EDITOR. The ABC of Fishing. A Complete Guide to Angling for Coarse, Sea and Game Fish. Andre Deutsch. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 368pp. An excellent bright clean copy. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 14460 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. |
| Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005-2010