Ray Hennessey Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Panfield House, Crowborough Hill, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 2HJ, UK. Tel.: +44 (0) 1892 653 704 | Fax. +44 (0) 870 0548 776
rayhen@books4.demon.co.uk

Miniature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
DAUDET, ALPHONSE.  Contes Choisis. La Fantasie et L'histoire
Paris, 1902. Hard Cover , 11 x 7cm. Ill.: Edmund Morin. Quarter leather binding on marbled boards. Gilt titling and design on spine. Marbled endpapers. Text in French. 497pp. 2 illustrated plates. VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15233
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

DICTIONARY  Midget Dictionary. English-German, German-English
Burgess Ad Bowes. Hard Cover , 2 By 3 Inches. Pale blue full leather binding with gilt titling and banding on spine. Marbled fore edges. Clear print. VG+.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 15231
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

FREEMASONRY.  The Perfect Ceremonies of Craft Masonryas Approved, Sanctioned and Confirmed By the United Grand Lodge on 5th June 1816.
Privately Published Fro A. Lewis. 1915. Full Leather Binding , 2 By 3 1/2 Inches. Full black leather binding. Aeg Silk marker. A new and revised edition including the installation and addresses to Officers. VG+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14121
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER.  Essays and Poems.
London, Tho. Allman. 1836. Hard Cover , 10 x 6cm. Original publisher's cloth binding with allover impressed design. Heavily gilt design on spine. All edges gilt. Illustrated frontis and title page. 240pp. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15236
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GREENAWAY, KATE.  Kate Greenaway's Alphabet.
Cape. 1973. with dust jacket, 2 By 2/1 Inches. Cad covers with stiff paper illustrated dustwrapper. A facsimile of the 1885 edition. Neat handwritten inscription on front endpaper otherwise a fine copy. Near Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15229
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GREENAWAY, KATE  Kate Greenaway's Alphabet.
London, Routledge. Pictorial Card Covers , 7 x 6cm. Softcover, 28pp. Probably a first edition of this delightful alphabet, one letter per page. Covers illustrated front and back with coloured picture of mother and child. Colour bright and the binding firm. VG.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 18759
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GREENAWAY, KATE  Kate Greenaway's Alphabet.
London, Routledge. 1973. (ISBN: 0224009540) Pictorial Card Covers with dust jacket, 7 x 6cm. Softcover, 28pp. Probably a first edition of this delightful alphabet, one letter per page. Wrap round covers, illustrated front and back with coloured picture of mother and child. Colour bright and the binding firm. VG/Vg.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18760
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

KEATS.  Sonnets from Keats.
. 2 1/4 By3 1/2 Inches. Brown suede covers with overlapping edges. Aeg. Front endpaper neatly removed. Art nouveau pattern surrounding decorative lettering on title page. VG+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14240
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

MILLEVOYE, CHARLES  L'Amour Maternel. Poem By Millevoye
Paris, Le Fuel. Full Maroon Leather on Boards , 12 x 8cm. Hardcover. 156pp. 7 eengraved plates. Gilt titling and decorative line banding on spine and gilt line borders on covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Silk marker. Undated but probably mid nineteenth century. Text in French. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20224
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

MINIATURE  L'Ambigu Du Parnasse, Nouvel Almanach Chantant.
Londres. Full Morrocco , 10 x 6cm. Hardcover, Full morrocco binding. Gilt lettering and banding on spine a little rubbed. Marbled endpapers. Undated but probably mid nineteenth century. All pages have line borders and many have decorative headings. VG.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15234
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

MINIATURE  Bryce's Thumb Dictionary Comprising: Besides the Ordinary and Newest Words in the Language Short Explanations of a Large Number of Scientific, Philosophical, Literary and Technical Terms.
David Bryce.. Illustrated Blue Cloth Binding , 6 x 5cm. Hardcover, Gilt titling on spine and black illustration and title on front cover. A true miniature dictionary. Near Vg.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 15240
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

MINIATURE  He Gospel According to St Matthew
Eyre and Spottiswood. Brown Cloth Binding. 6 x 5cm. Hardcover, Cloth covers with impressed all over design on front and back covers with gilt St Matthew in centre of front cover. Aeg. Spine very slightly faded but generaly a very good bright clean copy with no inscriptions. VG+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15230
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

MINIATURE.  Poesies De Boileau Despreaux.
Paris, Didot L'Aine. 1781. Full Red Leather Binding , 12 x 8cm. Hardcover, 2 volumes uniformly bound in red leather with black title plates on spines. Spines heavily gilded with bands and floral motifs. Gilt line borders and overlay patterns. Marbled endpapers. Corners slightly rubbed. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Very clear well cut typeface. An attractive little set. VG+.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 15239
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

MUIR, JOHN.  Stickeen.
Glennifer Press. 2004, Limited/Numbered. Full Leather , 150 mms By 250mms. Full blue leather with gilt title on spine. Set in 2 point Times. A classic true story writen in 1880 after Muir's expedition to Alaska. Limited edition of 260. No 110 and No 112 available. a True miniature book. Mint.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 14554
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

E. L. E. R.  Gold Dust: a Collection of Golden Counsels for The Sanctification of Daily Life.
J. Masters. 2 1/2 By 3 1/2 Inches. 2 uniform minitature volumes in green slipcase. Green covers with gilt titling on spines and overall gilt period floral design on both front and back covers of both volumes. Red edges to pages. Plain green slipcase. Neat inscription on front endpapers dated 1899. Translated from the French. Decorative initials to each section throughout the text. A handsome little set. Near Fine.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 13694
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

SHAKESPEARE  The Complete Works in 40 Miniature Volumes.
London, Allied Newspapers. Black Rexine , Each Book is 5 x 3 cm. Hardcover, 40 delightful miniature books in a tailored bookshelf. Published in the twenties. Each volume has an engraving of a scene from the play. The type face used is sharp and easy to read. This is a very clean set and very scarce. VG.
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 18694
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

16 titles found
   
 
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005