next page  
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Panfield House, Crowborough Hill, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 2HJ, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0) 1892 653 704 | Fax: +44 (0) 870 0548 776
rayhen@books4.demon.co.uk

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AESOP.  Aesop's Fables
Hamish Hamilton. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0241113717) with dust jacket. Edited by Bamber and Christina Gascoigne. Coloured illustrations and tail pieces for each fable taken from William Caxton's original illustrated edition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20301
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

AESOP.  The Fables of Aesop.
Hodder. 1981. (ISBN: 0340267666) Illus. Red Cloth on Boards , 24 x 18cm. Ill.: Edward Detmold. Hardcover, 152 pp. Gilt illustration and titling on front cover and spine. 23 coloured plates and other line drawings through the text. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20292
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW.  The Poems of Matthew Arnold. 1840-1867.
Oxford. 1940. Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 18 x 12cm. Hardcover, 460pp. Gilt titling on spine and gilt Oxford shield on front cover. Neat name on front endpaper. A bright clean copy. VG/Vg.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 19589
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

AYRES, PAM.  Some More of Me Poetry.
Galaxy Records. 1976. (ISBN: 0950477419) Soft Cover , 6 By 8 Inches. Ill.: Roy Graham Elmore. 47pp. A bright clean copy of amusing poems each illustrated with line drawings. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14311
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BARTHELEMY.  Nemesis. 2 Volumes
Paris, Perrotin. 1835. 1/4 Leather on Marbled Boards , 22 x 13cm. Hardcoer, 348 + 384pp. Decorated red leather spines. Marbled board covers. Marbled endpapers.Some faint foxing throughout. 15 gravure illustrations, protected by flimsies. Text in French. VG.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 20218
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BAUDELAIRE  Poems
London, Everyman. 1993. (ISBN: 185715701X) Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 16 x 10cm. Hardcover, 256pp Everyman's library of Pocket Poets. A fine copy in an unprice-clipped dustwrapper. Gilt titling on spine and front cover. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 14454
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BAUDELAIRE  Poems
London, Everyman. 1993. (ISBN: 185715701X) Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 16 x 10cm. Hardcover, 256pp Everyman's library of Pocket Poets. A fine copy in an unprice-clipped dustwrapper. Gilt titling on spine and front cover. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 19717
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BETJEMAN, JOHN  Collected Poems
London, Murray. 1958. Green Cloth Binding with dust jacket, 19 x 12 Cm. Hardcover, xxvi+ 279 pp. Top edge of jacket slightly rubbed. Other wise in ver good, claen and tightly bound, condition'. VG/Vg.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 18614
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BROOKE, RUPERT  The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke: With a Memoir.
London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1936. Gilded Cloth on Boards , 20 x 13cm. Harcover, 162pp.Black covers with gilt titling and gilt Abbey School, Reading ,shield on front. VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 19595
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BROWNING, ROBERT.  Men and Women.
London, Dean and Son. Leather on Boards , 12 x 8cm. Hardcover, 126pp. Full black leather binding with gilt line borders on front and back covers. Gilt titling on spine. Mottled endpapers. Portrait frontis. VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 20757
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON.  Little Lord Fauntleroy.
London, Warne. 1897. Illus. Red Cloth on Boards , 20 x 14cm. Ill.: Reginald B Birch. Hardcover, xi + 269pp + 6 page catalogue of Warnes children's books. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Period endpapers. 25 full page black and white illustrations. A very early edition, clean and tightly bound. VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 20206
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BURNS, ROBERT  Poems and Songs of Robert Burns.
William Nimmo. 1868. Ornate Gilded Cloth on Boards , 22x 17cm. Hardcover, xviii + 336pp. Gilt and black design on spine and front cover and similar design impressed on back cover. Wear to head of spine. and slight wear to corners. All edges gilt Illustrated by various eminent Scottish artists, engraved by R. Paterson. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 19597
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CALVERLEY, CS  Theocritus. Translated Into English Verse.
London, Bell. 1892. Full Calf Leather Binding , 18 x 12cm. Hardcover, Spine crumbling at head and foot but other wise in nice order. All edges marbled to match end papers. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14909
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CARROLL, LEWIS.  The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony in Eight Fits.
Folio. 1976, First Edition. Hardvover in Slipcase . Ill.: Quentin Blake. Illustrated cloth covers Illustrationson most pages of text. Near Fine.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 19579
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CAWS, IAN.  The Ragman Totts.
Redcliffe Poetry. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 094826537X) Soft Cover . Ill.: Patricia MacCourt. , Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 13914
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

COLMAN, GEORGE, THE YOUNGER.  Broad Grins.: Comprising New Additional Tales in Verse, Those Formerly Publish'd Under the Title "My Night-Gown and Slippers.
London, Cadell and W. Davies. 1815. Red Leather on Boards , 16 x 10cm. Hardcover, 128pp.Full leather binding with banding and decorations on spine. Title plate on spine missing but a readable impression of title remains. Gilt line borders on back & front covers. Marbled fore- edges and endpapers. Some fading to back cover. Sixth edition. Illustrations in the text. VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 20754
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CONRAD, JOSEPH.  Almayer's Folly
Fisher Unwin. 1925. Maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt signature on frontcover. VG.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 13163
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CONRAD, JOSEPH.  Chance. A Tale in Two Parts..
Methuen. 1926. Maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt signature on frontcover. VG.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 13159
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CONRAD, JOSEPH.  Under Western Eyes
Methuen. 1926. Maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt signature on frontcover. VG.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 13161
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CONRAD, JOSEPH.  Victory. An Island Tale.
Methuen. 1925. Maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt signature on frontcover. VG.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 13157
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

ETTINGER, L. D.AND R. G. HOLLOWAY.  Compliments of the Season.
Penguin. 1947, First Edition. No 38 in the series. VG+/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 12881
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

DICKENS, CHARLES  Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son.
Chapman & Hall. Red Cloth Binding . Ill.: Phiz. Hardcover, Gilt titling on spine. Spine a little dusty. Contents in very good order. 40 colour illustrations by Phiz. VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 14883
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

DODSLEY, R.  Selected Fables of Esop (Aesop) and Other Fabulists In Three Books
London, C. Dilly. 1798. Full Leather Binding , 18 x 11cm. Hardcover, xlv111 + 186pp + 16 page index to the three books. Three books in one volume. Book 1 contains 54 Ancient Fables, Book 11= 53 Modern Fables & Book 111= 52 Original Fables. A new corrected and revised edition with 35 pages of 'a new Life of Esop collected from ancient writers by a learned friend' and an introductory Essay on Fable. Each fable headed with charming woodcut illustration. Illustrated frontis. The binding is modern added to preserve the work. VG.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 20718
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

EAGLE, DOROTHY & HILARY CARNELL.  The Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to Great Britain and Ireland.
London, Oxford. 1981. (ISBN: 0198691254) Mauve Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 27 x 22cm. Hardcover, 312pp. A alphabetical listing of places and houses with literary connections with descriptions for each.This is the first illustrated and enlarged edition of an excellent reference book. Fine/V G.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 19810
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN.  The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes.
London, Folio. 1993, First Folio Edition. Illus.Green Cloth on Boards , 21 x 13cm. Ill.: Francis Mosley. Hardcover, Five books in a slipcase. The five books are covered in green cloth illustrated with a silhouette of Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson. This is repeated on the spines of the books to create a complete portrait when the books areplaced in order in the slip-case. All volumes and slipcase in fine order. Five titles, The Adventures, The Memoirs, The Return, The Last Bow and The Case-Book. Fine/Fine Slipcase.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 20542
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

106 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005-2010