| next page |
| Ray Hennessey Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AESOP. Aesop's Fables Hamish Hamilton. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0241113717) with dust jacket. Edited by Bamber and Christina Gascoigne. Coloured illustrations and tail pieces for each fable taken from William Caxton's original illustrated edition. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20301 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| AESOP. The Fables of Aesop. Hodder. 1981. (ISBN: 0340267666) Illus. Red Cloth on Boards , 24 x 18cm. Ill.: Edward Detmold. Hardcover, 152 pp. Gilt illustration and titling on front cover and spine. 23 coloured plates and other line drawings through the text. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20292 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW. The Poems of Matthew Arnold. 1840-1867. Oxford. 1940. Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 18 x 12cm. Hardcover, 460pp. Gilt titling on spine and gilt Oxford shield on front cover. Neat name on front endpaper. A bright clean copy. VG/Vg. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19589 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| AYRES, PAM. Some More of Me Poetry. Galaxy Records. 1976. (ISBN: 0950477419) Soft Cover , 6 By 8 Inches. Ill.: Roy Graham Elmore. 47pp. A bright clean copy of amusing poems each illustrated with line drawings. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14311 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BARTHELEMY. Nemesis. 2 Volumes Paris, Perrotin. 1835. 1/4 Leather on Marbled Boards , 22 x 13cm. Hardcoer, 348 + 384pp. Decorated red leather spines. Marbled board covers. Marbled endpapers.Some faint foxing throughout. 15 gravure illustrations, protected by flimsies. Text in French. VG. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 20218 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE Poems London, Everyman. 1993. (ISBN: 185715701X) Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 16 x 10cm. Hardcover, 256pp Everyman's library of Pocket Poets. A fine copy in an unprice-clipped dustwrapper. Gilt titling on spine and front cover. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14454 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE Poems London, Everyman. 1993. (ISBN: 185715701X) Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 16 x 10cm. Hardcover, 256pp Everyman's library of Pocket Poets. A fine copy in an unprice-clipped dustwrapper. Gilt titling on spine and front cover. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 19717 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN Collected Poems London, Murray. 1958. Green Cloth Binding with dust jacket, 19 x 12 Cm. Hardcover, xxvi+ 279 pp. Top edge of jacket slightly rubbed. Other wise in ver good, claen and tightly bound, condition'. VG/Vg. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 18614 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM. Songs of Innocence. Siegle Hill. 2 1/2 By 3 1/2 Inches. Green suede covers with overlay. Aeg. Small nick at head of spine otherwise in very good order. VG+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 15186 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BRONTE, CHARLOTTE. Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights. London, Folio. 1996. Green Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 22 x 14cm x 2. Ill.: Simon Brett. Hardcover, 421pp, 278pp. Two volume set in single titled slip case. Gilt titling on spine. A fine set in fine slip case. VG/VG Slipcase. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19787 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BROOKE, RUPERT The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke: With a Memoir. London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1936. Gilded Cloth on Boards , 20 x 13cm. Harcover, 162pp.Black covers with gilt titling and gilt Abbey School, Reading ,shield on front. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19595 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT. Lyrics and Love Songs. Collins. 4 By 5 Inches. Red suede with overlap. Period designed title pagetipped onto grey page. Tipped in illustrated frontis. plus 3 ful page illustrations. Circa 1910. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12887 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT. Men and Women. Dean & Son. Hard Cover , 3 By 5 Inches. Full black leather binding with gilt line borders on front and back covers. Gilt titling on spine. Mottled endpapers. Portrait frontis. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15192 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON. Little Lord Fauntleroy. London, Warne. 1897. Illus. Red Cloth on Boards , 20 x 14cm. Ill.: Reginald B Birch. Hardcover, xi + 269pp + 6 page catalogue of Warnes children's books. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Period endpapers. 25 full page black and white illustrations. A very early edition, clean and tightly bound. VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 20206 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT Poems and Songs of Robert Burns. William Nimmo. 1868. Ornate Gilded Cloth on Boards , 22x 17cm. Hardcover, xviii + 336pp. Gilt and black design on spine and front cover and similar design impressed on back cover. Wear to head of spine. and slight wear to corners. All edges gilt Illustrated by various eminent Scottish artists, engraved by R. Paterson. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 19597 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| CALVERLEY, CS Theocritus. Translated Into English Verse. London, Bell. 1892. Full Calf Leather Binding , 18 x 12cm. Hardcover, Spine crumbling at head and foot but other wise in nice order. All edges marbled to match end papers. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14909 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS. The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony in Eight Fits. Folio. 1976, First Edition. Hardvover in Slipcase . Ill.: Quentin Blake. Illustrated cloth covers Illustrationson most pages of text. Near Fine. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 19579 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| CAWS, IAN. The Ragman Totts. Redcliffe Poetry. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 094826537X) Soft Cover . Ill.: Patricia MacCourt. , Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13914 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| COLMAN, GEORGE, THE YOUNGER. Broad Grins.: Comprising New Additional Tales in Verse, Those Formerly Publish'd Under the Title "My Night-Gown and Slippers. Cadell and W. Davies. 1815. Full Leather . Full leather binding with banding and decorations on spine. Title plate on spine missing but impression of title remains. Gilt line borders on back & front. Marbled fore edges and endpapers. Some fading to back cover. Sixth edition. Illustrations in the text. VG+. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 14769 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH. Almayer's Folly Fisher Unwin. 1925. Maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt signature on frontcover. VG. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 13163 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH. Chance. A Tale in Two Parts.. Methuen. 1926. Maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt signature on frontcover. VG. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 13159 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH. Under Western Eyes Methuen. 1926. Maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt signature on frontcover. VG. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 13161 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH. Victory. An Island Tale. Methuen. 1925. Maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt signature on frontcover. VG. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 13157 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| ETTINGER, L. D.AND R. G. HOLLOWAY. Compliments of the Season. Penguin. 1947, First Edition. No 38 in the series. VG+/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 12881 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son. Chapman & Hall. Red Cloth Binding . Ill.: Phiz. Hardcover, Gilt titling on spine. Spine a little dusty. Contents in very good order. 40 colour illustrations by Phiz. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14883 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005