next page  
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Panfield House, Crowborough Hill, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 2HJ, UK. Tel.: +44 (0) 1892 653 704 | Fax. +44 (0) 870 0548 776
rayhen@books4.demon.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BRYANT ARTHUR.  Nelson.
London, Collins. 1970. (ISBN: 0001922556) Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 23 x 15cm. Hardcover, 173pp 80 illustration including about12 in colour. VG/Vg.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 19834
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BATCHELOR, MESTON.  Cradle of the Empire. A Preparatory School Through Nine Reigns.
Chichester, Phillimore. 1981. (ISBN: 0850333911) Blue Cloth Binding with dust jacket, 22 x 14cm. Hardcover. 113pp.This entertaining and often very amusing book is about life at a preparatory school from 1810 onwards. Temple Grove was one of the earliest of such schools.Founded in 1810 in East Sheen, near London it moved to Eastbourne in 1907 and from there to its present home in Herons Ghyll in East Sussex. in 1935. The author was headmaster from 1937 to 1957. VG/Vg.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 20523
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

A'BECKETT, GILBERT ABBOTT.  The Comic History of England.
London, Routledge. Decorated Red Cloth on Boards , 21 x 14cm. Ill.: John Leech. Hardcover, Red cloth covers with gilt lettering and illustration on spine and front cover. Internally hinge papers slightly worn but binding still firm. New ediion circa 1910. 20 full page illustrations and 200 engravings through the text. VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19836
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BRAUDEL, FERNAND.  The Structures of Everyday Life. The Limits of the Possible.Civilisation and Capitalism 15th-18th Century
Collins. 1979. (ISBN: 0002163039) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Q. A fine copy.699pp. Translated from the French. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14456
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BRIGGS, ASA.  Marks and Spencer 1884-1984. A Centenary History of Marks & Spencer , the Originators of Penny Bazaars.
Octopus. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906320054) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Quarto. 128pp. Profusely illustrated. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 14511
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. Vol 1 The Battle of Britain
Cassell. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover , Quarto. Red cloth covers. A bright clean copy. First edition. VG/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14273
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. Vol 11 The Battle of Britain
Cassell. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover , Quarto. Red cloth covers. A bright clean copy. First edition. VG/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14274
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  A History of the English-Speaking Peoples.
Cassell. 1964. with dust jacket. 4 volumes. All volumes industwrappers. Small corner of dustwrapper missing on front of volume 11. A nice bright set. Volume 1 is a reprint but vols 11, 111 & 1V are first editions. VG+/Vg+.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 13378
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CLERY, M.  A Journal of Occurrences at the Temple During the Confinement of Louis XVI, King of France.
London, Published By the Author. 1798. Full Leather Binding , 23 x 15cm. Hardcover, 255 text pages and plus 20 un-numbered pages. Binding professionally repaired using original materials. Pages clean and firm. The book was a best seller in the eighteenth century; sensasionalism is nothing new .The list of subscribers runs to over 1500 and includes most of the English Royal Family. There is a woodcut of the tower and two plans of the actual apartments occupied by Louis. VG.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 18170
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

COLWELL, STELLA.  Family Roots. Discovering the Past in the Public Record Office.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1991. (ISBN: 0297830260) Maroon Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 26 x 20cm. Hardcover, 231pp. An extremely useful guide to tracing family history through the public records. Of vital importance in widening the scope of genealogical studies, Family Roots will be of great value to historians, as a unique work of reference making significant areas of the public records truly accessible for the first time. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19826
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CROWE, EYRE EVANS.  The History of France. Volume 11.
Longman Rees Orme Brown & Green. 1831. Full Leather Binding , 4 By 6 1/2 Inches. Full morrocco binding with banding and gilt designs on spine with title plates. Volume 11 only. VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14079
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CUNNINGTON, C. WILLETT.  The Perfect Lady.
Max Parrish. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A detailed and serious study of ladies's fashion and behaviour, mainly during the nineteenth century. Illustrated with photographs of contemporary dresses and many line drawings. Fair/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14902
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

DUKES, PAUL. EDITOR.  Russia and Europe.
Collins and Brown. 1991. (ISBN: 1855850532) Softcover , 23 x 15cm. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14231
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GORMAN, MICHAEL, EDITOR.  Ireland by the Irish.
Galley Press. 1963. Biege Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 25 x 19cm. Hard Cover, A collection of 15 chapters dealing with various aspects of Irish history, art, events, sport etc etc by different specialist authors. 86 illustrations. Near Fine/Vg.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19147
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HARTCUP, ADELINE.  Children of the Great Country Houses.
Sidgewick & Jackson. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283988266) Brown Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 23 x 15cm. Hardcover, 220pp. 34 illustrations.The book tells of nurses, governesses & tutors; of toys & games, treats and punishments, illnesses & medecines, of ideas about God & death and of relationships with parents taken from detailed studies of five families.the Howards, Cecils, Russells, Lytteltons & Gladstones. VG/Vg.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 19833
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HAYDON, A. L.  The Riders of the Plains. a Record of the Royal North-West Mounted Police 1873-1910.
Copp Clark Co Toronto, Melrose UK. 1912. Red Cloth On Boards , 22 x 15cm. Hardcover, xvi + 380pp.Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Spine faded and covers a little spotted. Fold out map at rear. 29 black and white plates and 5 maps and diagrams through the text. VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19679
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HAYWARD, CHARLES.  The Courtesan. The Part She Has Played in Classic and Modern Literature and in Life.
Casanova Society. 1926. 1/4 Red Cloth on Papered Board , 25 x 19cm. Hardcover. xxvii + 492pp. Gilt titling on spine. Small ink stain on edge of spine. Rough cut page edges. Limited edition of 1380 copies on deckle-edges antique laid rag paper specially watermarked 'Zephyr'. This copy numbered 1075. Some foxing. 8 full page illustrations with titled tissue protectors. VG/No Jacket.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 15181
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HAYWARD, CHARLES.  The Courtesan. The Part She Has Played in Classic and Modern Literature and in Life.
Casanova Society. 1926. 1/4 Red Cloth on Papered Board , 25 x 19cm. Hardcover. xxvii + 492pp. Gilt titling on spine. Small ink stain on edge of spine. Rough cut page edges. Limited edition of 1380 copies on deckle-edges antique laid rag paper specially watermarked 'Zephyr'. This copy numbered 1075. Some foxing. 8 full page illustrations with titled tissue protectors. VG/No Jacket.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 19524
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

SELWYN HOUSE.  A Short History of Selwyn House Ad Its Site St. Jame's, London 1543-1949
Pilkington. 1950. Hard Cover , 5 By 7 1/2 Inches. Biege cloth covers withtitling and illustration on front cover. Covers LITTLE GRUBBY OTHERWISE IN VERY GOOD ORDER. A slim book of 13pp. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with reproductions. VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14144
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

LARWOOD, JACOB AND JOHN CAMDEN HOTTEN.  English Inn Signs Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards.
Chatto. 1951, First Thus. Rewd Cloth on Boards , 26 x 19cm. Hard Cover, 336pp.Gilt titling on spine and gilt stag on front cover. 336pp. 16 photographic plates and also reproductions of earlier sign boards. Includes a general survey of Signboard history with further chapters arranged by subject. VG/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 19146
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

KENYON, G H.  The Glass Industry of The Weald
Leicester University Press. 1967, First Edition. Green Cloth Binding with dust jacket, 26 x 19cm. Hardcover, Forword by D. B. Harden, OBE. Ph.D. F.S.A. A scholarly work tracing the history, production and applications of glass in the Weald. 22 black and white plates and a folding map. This copy is the American publication by M. Kelley. It is the Leicester Uiversity production with a Kelley sticker overlaying the publishers imprint. V/g/Chipped.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14791
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

LANDSTROM, BJORN.  The Quest For India.
Allen and Unwin. 1964. White Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 29 x 22cm. Hardcover, 239pp.A history of discovery and explorations from the expedition to the Land of Punt in 1493 B.C. to the discovery of the Cape of Good Hope in 1488 A.D, in words and pictures. Over 200 colour illustrations by the author. The end papers consist of the map drawn by Henricus Martellus Germanus in 1489. V/g/Vg.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 14181
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

LANDSTROM, BJORN.  The Quest For India.
Allen and Unwin. 1964. White Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 29 x 22cm. Hardcover, 239pp.A history of discovery and explorations from the expedition to the Land of Punt in 1493 B.C. to the discovery of the Cape of Good Hope in 1488 A.D, in words and pictures. Over 200 colour illustrations by the author. The end papers consist of the map drawn by Henricus Martellus Germanus in 1489. V/g/Vg.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 19320
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

LAUT, AGNES C.  The Romance of the Rails.The Story of the American Railroads.
New York, Tudor. 1936. Grey Cloth Binding , 23 x 16cm. Hardcover, 598 pages including 38 pages of illustrations. V/g.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14798
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

LITTLEJOHN, PHILIP.  Titanic. "Waiting for Orders". The Story of Alexander James Littlejohn, Steward to W. T. Stead.
The Crescent Company. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953543609) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8 By 8 1/2 Inches. Black cloth covers with gilt Titanic emblem on front cover. Philip Littlejohn recounts his grandfather's experiences on the Titanic together with other events of the fatal voyage of the Titanic. His grandfather was a first class steward who survived the accident. Illustrated with phoographs and reproductions, many from private sources. Mint/Mint.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 20476
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005