Ray Hennessey Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Panfield House, Crowborough Hill, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 2HJ, UK. Tel.: +44 (0) 1892 653 704 | Fax. +44 (0) 870 0548 776
rayhen@books4.demon.co.uk

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
LEES-MILNE, ALVILDE & ROSEMARY VEREY.  The Englishwoman's Garden.
Chatto. 1980. (ISBN: 0701123958) with dust jacket, Quarto. An excellent copy of this classic gardening title. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 13413
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

ATHA, ANTHONY.  Gardening Through the Year. a Month By Month Guide to Creating the Perfect Garden.
Lifestyle. 1999. (ISBN: 1902617010) Hardcover with dust jacket, Quarto. 96pp. Full colour illustrations A very useful, easy to follow gardening book, full of interesting hints and tips. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 14091
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BROOKES, JOHN.  The Small Garden.
London, Marshall Cavendish. 1978. (ISBN: 0856852384) Green Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 29 x 22cm. Hardcover, 256pp. 390 photographs in full colour and over 200 colour illustrations. VG/Vg.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 17459
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GARDENING.  Landscaping Your Home.
Taunton Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1561584711) Soft Cover , Quarto. Fine gardening Design Guide with many creative ideas from America's best gardeners. Full colour illustrations with practical advice and innovative ideas for landscaping your property. Mint.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 15104
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GAULT.  The Dictionary of Shrubs in Colour.
Ebury Press & the Royal Horticulural Society. 1976. (ISBN: 071811406X) with dust jacket, Large Quarto. Over 500 colour plates with detailed descriptions of all the plants. An excellent copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 12943
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HASLAM, GILLIAN.  The Herbal Yearbook.
Colour Library Books. 1993. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Illustrated boards andsimilar dustwrapper. Front endpaperneatly removed otherwise a mint copy. Over 60 different herbs are described in detail. Packed with exciting new ideas for using herbs in hundreds of different ways from cookery & crafts to making beauty products. Also rincludes many recipes. A month by month book with full colour illustrations on every page through the text. Near Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 14005
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HAY, ROY, ETC.  The Dictionary of Indoor Plants in Colour.
Ebury Press & the Royal Horticulural Society. 1974. (ISBN: 0718112741) with dust jacket, Large Quarto. Over 500 colour plates with detailed descriptions of all the plants. Neat idedication nscription on front endpaper otherwise an excellent copy. VG+/Vg+.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 12942
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HEATH, ROYTON E.  Collectors' Alpines, Their Cultivation in Frames and Alpine Houses.
Collingridge. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Blue cloth coves with gilt titling on spine and front cover. A very good clean copy. Dustwrapper chipped on top edge. 527pp. Fine/Slightly Chipped.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 14968
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HOBHOUSE, PENELOPE.  Private Gardens of England
Weidenfeld. 1986. (ISBN: 0297790080) with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Profusely illustrated. A sumptuous book with photographic illustrations. Fine/Fine.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 13398
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

SCOTT-JAMES, ANNE.  The Language of the Garden. a Personal Anthology.
London, Viking. 1984. (ISBN: 0670800341) Green Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 22 x 13cm. Ardcover, 253pp. An anthology of poetry and prose extracts relating to the garden. 22 illustrations. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 18531
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

KELLY, JOHN.  The All-Season's Garden.
Frances Lincoln. 1987. (ISBN: 0711209936) with dust jacket. Illustrated in full colour. Details on general garden planning with descriptions of plants and tress for each season with information on planting, proagation etc. Near Fine/Vg+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 12839
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

KING, RONALD  The Quest For Paradise. A History of the World's Gardens.
Whittet/Windward. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905483103) Green Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 30cm x 22cm. Hardcover, 288pp.Illustrations opn every page mostly in colour and many full page. Starts with the Garden of Eden but goes on to discuss in a scintillating way the Romans, Persians, Egyprtian, Japanes and the rest of us. A great wealth of illustrations mostly in colour. VG/V/g.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 13971
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

KRAMER, JACK.  Orchids. Flowers of Romance and Mystery.
New York. Abrams. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810902702) Green Cloth Binding with dust jacket, 28 x 30cm. Hardcover, 253 illustrations including 92 plates in full colour. Forword by Anthony West. The text is writen in crisp, layman's language, deals with the structure and biological processes of orchids, the history of orchid cutivation, their geographical distribution and the colourful lore that surrounds them. V/g/Vg.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 14182
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

DE KRETSER, MICHELLE.  The Rose Grower.
Chatto. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701169176) Soft Cover . Large format paperback.The story of a woman's passion for roses during the French Revolution. An unread copy. Mint.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 13999
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

MIDDA, SARA.  In and Out of the Garden.
Sidgewick & Jackson. 1982. (ISBN: 0283988223) Cream Cloth Covers with dust jacket, 21 x 16 Cms. Hard Cover, Cream fabric coves with illustration pasted on front cover. Charming illustrations by Sara Midda. An excellent copy of this now classic title. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 18232
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

NUTTALL, G CLARKE.  Beautiful Flowering Shrubs
Waverley Book Company. Decorated Blue Cloth , 27cm x 19cm. Ill.: H. Essenhigh Corke. Hardcover, xii + 279pp + 40 coloured illustrations tippedd-in and protected with flimsys. V/g.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 13934
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

PLATTS, ROGER.  Traditional Gardens. Plans and Planting Designs.
Cassell. 2004. (ISBN: 1844031330) Soft Cover , 9 By 9 Inches. A beautifully illustrated book with colour photographs of garden and detailed plan diagrams. Roger Platts is a gold medal winner at Chelsea and his plants were used thiis year in other award winning gardens. A new and inspirational gardening book. Mint.
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 14248
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

SCOTT, S. H.  The Observer's Book of Cacti and Other Succulents.
Warne. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 3 1/2 By 5 1/2 Inches. No 27 in the series. Over 300 species described. VG/Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 20475
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

SECRET, VICTORIA.  The Romatic English Garden.
Weidenfeld. 1990. (ISBN: 0297830740) with dust jacket. Square format. Illustrated with many full colour photographic plates and with historic reproduction photographic plates from various sources. Detailed descriptions of several famous English gardens. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 12481
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

VEREY, ROSEMARY.  The Garden in Winter.
Windward. Frances Lincoln. 1980. (ISBN: 0711205078) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Sqaure Quarto. An excellent bright clean copy. As new. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 13958
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

20 titles found
   
 
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005