| next page |
| Ray Hennessey Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLBEURY, TED. The Other Side of Science. Granada. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246114495) Hard Cover with dust jacket. An excellent copy. Dustwrapper not price clipped. VG/Vg. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14689 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. Nebula Award Stories. The 1972 Award Winners and Runners-up as Selected By the Science Fiction Writers of America. Gollancz. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A fine copy in an unprice-clipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14035 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE Books of Blood. Vols 4,5 and 6. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1986, Limited/Numbered. (ISBN: 0297 788191) Hardcover. Black Cloth with dust jacket, 22cm x 14cm. This is number 200 of a limited edition of 200. Very exciting jackets by Clive Barker. They are contained in a black, cloth covered slipcase. A rare find in such splendid condition. We are also listing Vols 1,2 and 3. The set of six volumes , bought together, carry a ten per cent discount. Mint/Mint. Signed by Author. GBP 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 108.75 US$ 162.78 | JP¥ 14381] Book number: 19155 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BARKER, CICILY. Books of Blood. Vols.1,2 and 3 London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1985, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0297787888) Hardback. with dust jacket, 22cm x 14cm. This is no 19 of a limited edition of 200. Very exciting jackets, designed by Clive Barker. They are contained in a black, cloth covered, slipcase. A rare find in such splendid condition. We are also able to list Vols 4,5 and 6. The set of six volumes, bought togther bear a ten per cent discount. Mint/Mint. Signed & Numbered. GBP 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 108.75 US$ 162.78 | JP¥ 14381] Book number: 19156 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BOOTHBY, GUY The Red Rats Daughter. London, Ward Lock. 1899, First Edition. Blue Cloth Binding , 20 x 13cm. Ill.: Henry Austin. Hardcover, Spine a little bumped but otherwisel a vey bright clean copy. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 14579 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BULWER, SIR EDWARD L. The Disowned. 2 Vols. New York, 1829, First American Edition. Half Leather on Cloth Boards. 19cm x 11cm. Hardcover, A rare find of this novel. Spines have attractive gilt decoration and the titles are gilt on red labels. Some foxing on pages but over all a venerable set. The front fly-leaf has, at some stage, adhered to the fixed end- paper and been carelessly torn. This is not serious. VG. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP¥ 8511] Book number: 14932 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BULWER, SIR EDWARD L. The Disowned. In Two Volumes. New York, Collins and Hannay. 1829, First American Edition. Half Leather on Cloth Boards. 19cm x 11cm. Hardcover, A rare find of this novel. Spines have attractive gilt decoration and the titles are gilt on red labels. Some foxing on pages but over all a venerable set. The front fly-leaf has, at some stage, adhered to the fixed end- paper and aboy two inches has been cut off. VG. Sir Edward Buller on Title Pages. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 19151 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL. The Way of All Flesh. London, Oxford. 1961. Blue Cloth on Boards , 15 x 9cm. Hardcover, Oxford world classics series, #438. With an essay by Bernard Shaw. VG/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 19610 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| CARKE, ARTHUR C. Imperial Earth. A Fantasy of Love and Discord. Gollancz. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. An excellent copy. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14698 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| DEIGHTON, LEN XPD Hutchinson. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091445701) Hard Cover with dust jacket. A fine copy. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14678 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| FIELDING, TOM History of Tom Jones. Folio. 1959. Decorative Red Cloth on Boards , 22 x 14cm. Ill.: Derrick Harris. Hardcover, 636pp. Wood engravings by Derrick Harris, spread through the text. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 19816 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| FORSYTH, FREDERICK The Devil's Alternative. Hutchinson. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091388708) Hard Cover with dust jacket. An excellent copy. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14713 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| FORSYTH, FREDERICK The Fourth Protocol. Hutchinson. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091586305) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14712 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| HARDY, THOMAS. The Life and Death of the Mayor of Casterbridge. a Story of a Man of Character. London, Macmillan. 1961. Red Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 17 x 11cm. Hardcover, 383pp. Gilt titling and design down spine. Frontispiece map of Thomas Hardy's Wessex. A clean and tightly bound pocket book. VG/Vg. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 19720 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| HARDY, THOMAS. The Trumpet Major. John Loveday a Soldier in the War with Bonaparte and His Brother Robert First Mate in the Merxchant Service. a Tale. London, Macmillan. 1960. Red Cloth on Boards , 12 x 11cm. Hardcover, viii + 372pp. Gilt titling and design down spine. Impressed monogram on front cove. A Good clean pocket book.. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 19719 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER. Second to None. Heinemann. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434007218) Hard Cover with dust jacket. A fine first edition copy in an unprice-clipped dustwrapper. A Richard Bolitho novel. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14395 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| KIPLING, RUDYARD They London, Macmillan. 1905, First Edition. White Buckram on Boards , 20 x 13cm. Ill.: FW Townsend. Hardcover, 80pp. 15 colour plates each protected by a tissue. Gilt title fading on spine and front cover but stll discernable. One signature straining on the cord but still attached. Otherwise a clean and well bound copy. V/g/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19642 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| KNIGHT, DAMON. A Science Fiction Argosy. An Anthology of 24 of the Best Stories and 2 Full Length Classic Novels. Gollancz . 1973. (ISBN: 0575015209) Hard Cover with dust jacket. VG/Vg. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14017 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| KONING, HANS. The Petersburg Cannes Express Hamiish Hamilton. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241892767) Hard Cover with dust jacket. An excellent copy. Dustwrapper not price- clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14755 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| AUEL JEAN M. The Plians of Passage. Hodder. 1991. (ISBN: 0340559624) Single Sheet . First paperback edition. Large format. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14448 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| MAILER, NORMAN. The Deer Park Deutsch. 1969. (ISBN: 0233956212) Hard Cover with dust jacket. An excellent copy. Dustwrapper not price clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14729 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| PLAIN, BELVA. Crescent City. Collins. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover . Publisher's uncorrected proof copy. An excellent copy. Near Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14749 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| RABAN, JONATHAN. Foreign Land. Collins. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Finecopy in unprice-clipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14438 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| STOREY, DAVID. Radcliffe Longmans. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket. An early novel by David Storey. 2nd impression of first edition. Michael Ratcliffe wrote , of this book, in the Sunday Times: "A brainstorm of a book it boils in the mind long after it is done. full of murderous and beautiful things". VG/Chipped. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14643 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. The History of Pendennis. Smith Elder. 1899. Hard Cover . Green cloth covers with gilt titling on spine. Black line border and monogram on front cover.Illustrated frontis. A very clean bright copy. VG/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14921 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005