| next page |
| Ray Hennessey Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN. Eventyr Og Historier. Odense, Flensteds Forlag.. Hard Cover , 3 1/2 By 6 Inches. 11 unifom volumes. Cream & black striped paper covered boards with red title plates on front covers. Spines missing on 10 volumes but all volumes still firmly bound. Circa 1940. Anderson fairy tales. Text in Danish. Black & white illustrations at headings of each tale & through the text by Vilhelm Pedersen reproduced from the original drawings in the Anderson Museum, Odense. Edited by Sven Larsen. Apart from the missing spines this is an attractive little setto which new spines could easily be attached. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 14514 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| ANNUAL. Blackie's Girls' Annual 1924. Blackie. 1924. Illustrated Paper Boards , 24 x 18cm. Hardcover, 176pp. 8 colour plates and a profusion of other illustrations. In very good order with only minor signs of use. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20340 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BADMIN, S. R. Village and Town. London, Puffin. 1946. Illustrated Light Card , 18 x 22cm. Softcover, Puffin Picture Book . Covers very slightly foxed otherwise a very good clean copy. VG. GBP 2.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.3 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 19740 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BAUM, VICKI. Ballerina. London. Michael Joseph. 1958, First Edition. Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 19 x 13cm. Hardcover, A ballet story for children. VG/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 20385 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| BOWOOD, RICHARD. The Story of Flight. A Ladybird 'Achievements' Book. Ladybird. 1972. (ISBN: 0721401317) Hard Cover , 18x11. Illustrated papercovered boards. Series 601. An excellent copy. Publisher's printed price on back cover 24p. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 20429 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| CAREY, DAVID. The Ladybird Book of Aircraft. Wills & Hepworth. 1968. 18 x 11 Cm. Ill.: B. Knight. Hard Cover, Revised edition. Series 584. Publishers price on front page 2/6. VG+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 20444 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS. The Adventures of Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking-glass. London, Heirloom Library. Printed Linen on Boards , 21 x 14cm. Ill.: Philip Gough. Hardcover, 287pp. + 8 colour plates. Black and white illustrations through the textCirca 1940. Fabric covers with blue and white pattern and red illustrations by Philip Gough over the covers. Spine darkened. Illustrated endpapers. Contents in very good order. s. G/VG/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 19542 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| DARTON, F. J. HARVEY. Sunday Pleasure Book London, Wells Gardner Darton. 1898, First Edition. Illustrated Red Cloth Binding , 21 x 16 Cm. Hardcover, viii + 28300 + xvi Key to Sunday Pleasure Book. In well looked after condition with very slight rubbing at extremities. Beatifully illustrated and not scarily Biblical. Many of the illustrations, of flowers and animals, have been attractively coloured by a child. All making for delightful book. V/g. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20225 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| ELLWAND, DAVID AND CHRISTINE TAGG. Cinderlily. A Floral Fairy Tale. Walker. 2003. (ISBN: 1844287211) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Square Quarto. A charmingly illustrated book using flowers as clothes for the characters. Mint/Mint. GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.49 | JP¥ 1848] Book number: 14225 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| ELLWAND, DAVID AND CHRISTINE TAGG. Cinderlily. A Floral Fairy Tale in Three Acts. Walker. 2003. (ISBN: 1844287211) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 29 x 25 Cms. Hard Cover, Unpaginated.A charmingly illustrated book using flowers as clothes for the characters. PAll illustrations and text printed on various shades of paper. Mint/Mint. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18269 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| DUMAYNE, JOHN Woodworking for Beginners. London, Puffin. 1946. Illustrated Light Board , 18 x 22cm Landscape. Softcover, Puffin Picture Book. In very good order. VG. GBP 2.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.3 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 19739 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| NEWING, F.E. & RICHARD BOWOOD., Birds and How They Live. Wills & Hepworth, 1957. 1966. Illustrated Boards . Ill.: Ronald Lampitt. Hardcover. Series 651. Printed price 15p. VG/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 20447 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| VESEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN. British Bids and Their Nests. Wills & Hepworth. First Edition. Illustrated Boards with dust jacket. Ill.: Allen W. Seaby. Hardcover, Series 536. Small portion of front of dustwrapper missing. Dustwrapper selotaped to endpapers. Contents excellent. VG/Chipped. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 20425 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| VESEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN., ILLUSTRATED BY ALLEN W. SEABY. A Second Book of British Birds and Their Nests. A Ladybird Nature Book. Wills and Hepworth. Printed Boards with dust jacket, 18 x 11 Cm. Ill.: Allen W Seaby. Hardcover, Back outer edge of dustwrap nibbled by silverfish but otherwise an excellent copy. Priced 2/6 on flap of dustwrapper. V/g/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 20451 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| GIRAUD, S LOUIS Hans Anderson's Fairy Stories with Pictures That Spring to Life in Model form. London, Strand Publications. First Edition. Illustrated Boards , 21 x 16cm. Hardcover, Illustrated paper covered boards. 8 fairy tales with 4 pop up illustrations. The 4th pop up has parts missing but otherwise this is a bright clean copy. Price reflects damage. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20303 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, DR An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog London, Warne .. Illustrated Paper on Boards , 24 x 21cm. Ill.: Randolph Caldicott. Hardcover, 30pp. Apart from very minor foxing on covers, in excellent order. One of Caldecott's Picture Book Series. This is clearly a very early edition in remarkably good order. VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 19747 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| GOODALL, JOHN. An Edwardian Summer. Macmillan. 1978. (ISBN: 0333192476) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 7 By 5 1/2 Inches. Small landscape format. Dustwrapper not price clipped. All pages full page colour illustrations with no margins and no text. A de;lghtfully illustrated book showing life above and below stairs in Edwardian times. Foward by Harold Macmillan. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 17792 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| MOTHER GOOSE. Mother Goose. The Old Nursery Rhymes Vol.1 London, Heinemann. 1952. white Cloth on Boards , 17 x 14cm. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. Hardcover, Blue illustration and titling on front cover. Covers a little grubby from use but otherwise a very reasonable copy. Volume 1 only of this scarce 2 volume edition. 6 colour plates, one full page line drawn illustration and many black and white illustrations throughout the text. Text and illustrations are clean and the whole is tightly bound. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 20295 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| GRAHAME, KENNETH. The Golden Age. Bodley Head. 1915. Illust. Grey Cloth on Boards , 26 x 20cm. Ill.: R. J. Enraght-Moony. Hardcover, viii +243pp + 19 colored plates. Repeated red boat decoration on spine and front cover. Neat inscription on front prelim page. A very good clean copy but the stitching is pullinmg away in one section. VG/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 19520 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| EVERETT-GREEN, E. Evil May-Day. A Story of 1517. London, Nelson. Illus. Cloth on Boards , 18 x 12cm. Hardcover, 240pp. Green cloth covers with illustrations on spine and front cover. 4 colour plates. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 20352 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| HARWOOD, DAVID. Cub Scouts. Who They are and What They Do. Ladybird. 1970, First Edition. 18 x 11 Cm. Ill.: John Berry. Hard Cover, Series 706. Publisher's printed price on back 2/6/12 1/2p. VG+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 20424 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| HENTY, G.A. Redskin & Cowboy. A Tale of the Western Plains London, Blackie.. Illustrated Cloth on Boards , 18 x 12cm. Ill.: Alfred Parse. Hardcover, 384pp.Bumped a little on spine ends ow VG Inscription dated 1933. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 20349 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| HINTON, NIGEL. Buddy's Song. Dent. 1987. (ISBN: 0460062611) with dust jacket. One of Nigel Hinton's earliest novels for children, the squel to Buddy. Inscribed on the title page To Peter Best wishes Nigel Hinton. Fine/Vg++. Signed by Author. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 14074 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| HUNT, P. J. What to Look for Inside a Church. A Ladybird Book Wills & Hepworth. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0721403042) , 18 x 11 Cm. Ill.: Ronald Lampitt. Hard Cover, Series 649. Illustrated paper covered boards. Corners very slightly bumped otherwise a bright clean copy. Publisher's price of 15p printed on back cover. VG/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 20415 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSTON, ARNRID. Animals of the Countryside Puffin. 1946, First Edition. Soft Cover , 9 By 7 Inches. Landscape format. Puffin Picture Book No 7. A very good clean copy. VG. GBP 2.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.3 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 19741 Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005