Ray Hennessey Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Panfield House, Crowborough Hill, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 2HJ, UK. Tel.: +44 (0) 1892 653 704 | Fax. +44 (0) 870 0548 776
rayhen@books4.demon.co.uk

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BEECHAM, SIR THOMAS.  Frederick Delius.
Hutchinson. 1959. with dust jacket. Illustrated wth photographs. VG/Chipped.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 12990
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BOSWELL, JAMES.  The Life of Samuel Johnson. 2 Volume Set.
London, Dent. 1973. (ISBN: 0460000012) Black Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 18 x 12cm. Hardcover, xxx + 638 + 646pp A very nice clean bright two volume set. Everyman's library edition edited by John Wain. V/g/Vg.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 19822
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CHICHESTER, FRANCIS.  The Lonely Sea and the Sky.
London, Hodder. 1967. Green Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 22 x 15cm. Hardcover, 352pp, An autobiographical account of Chichester lone voyage across the Atlantic. 24 photographic illustrations and 10 line illustrations. VG/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19666
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

COBBETT, WILLIAM  Life and Adventures of Peter Porcupine with Other Adventures of His Early Career in England and America
London, Nonesuch Press. 1927. Brown Spine on Marbled Boards , 23 x 15cm. Hardcover, 163pp.Coloured frontispiece, cartoon by Introduction by G D H Cole by Gilray saterising Cobbett's Life and Adventures. Limited edition of 1800 copies of which this copy is a review copy. The book includs The Life and Adventures, The Scarecrow,Talley Rand- A Spy, Farewell to America, The Court Marshall and A Retrospect. VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 15406
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

COBBETT, WILLIAM  Life and Adventures of Peter Porcupine with Other Adventures of His Early Career in England and America
London, Nonesuch Press. 1927. Brown Spine on Marbled Boards , 23 x 15cm. Hardcover, 163pp.Coloured frontispiece, cartoon by Introduction by G D H Cole by Gilray saterising Cobbett's Life and Adventures. Limited edition of 1800 copies of which this copy is a review copy. The book includs The Life and Adventures, The Scarecrow,Talley Rand- A Spy, Farewell to America, The Court Marshall and A Retrospect. VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 19509
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

COULTON, BARBARA.  A Shropshire Squire. Noel Hill Irst Lord Berwick.
Swan Hill. 1989. (ISBN: 1853100927) Soft Cover , Octavo. 94pp. A fascinating and intriguing insight into the interests and occupations of a Georgian gentleman from Shropshire. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 15313
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CURTIS, FRIEDRICH EDITOR.  Memoirs of Prince Chlodwig of Hohenlohe Schillingsfuerst.
Heinemann. 1906, First Edition. Red Cloth on Boards , 24 x 15cm. Hardcover, 2 uniform volumes. Maroon cloth with green title plates on spines and front covers. Translated from the first German edition by George Chrystal. Occassonal light foxing. VG/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 15264
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CURTIS, FRIEDRICH EDITOR.  Memoirs of Prince Chlodwig of Hohenlohe Schillingsfuerst.
Heinemann. 1906, First Edition. Red Cloth on Boards , 24 x 15cm. Hardcover, 2 uniform volumes. Maroon cloth with green title plates on spines and front covers. Translated from the first German edition by George Chrystal. Occassonal light foxing. VG/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 20140
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HAMILTON, ELIZABETH.  Henrietta Maria.
Hamiish Hamilton. 1976. (ISBN: 0241893364) Hard Cover with dust jacket. The biography of the daughter of Marie de Medici fborn in 1609. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 14913
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HAMILTON, CLAYTON  On The Trail Of Stevenson
Garden City New York, Doubleday. 1915. Grey Cloth on Papered Boards , 26 x 18cm. Ill.: Walter Hale. Hardcover, 145pp + 25 plates in black and white or sepia. Spine and board covers a rather grubby but the text andinllustrations are clean and the whole is tightly bound. Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 15408
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HAMILTON, CLAYTON  On The Trail Of Stevenson
Garden City New York, Doubleday. 1915. Grey Cloth on Papered Boards , 26 x 18cm. Ill.: Walter Hale. Hardcover, 145pp + 25 plates in black and white or sepia. Spine and board covers a rather grubby but the text andinllustrations are clean and the whole is tightly bound. Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 19540
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HENDRICK, BURTON J.  The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page.
Heinemann. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover . 3 volumes. Green cloth covers with gilt titling on spines and gilt signature on front covers, Teg. A well researched biography which includes material that the author was given permission to examine by the Foriegn Office. Volume 111 contains the letters written to Woodrow Wilson. VG+/No Jacket.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 15266
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

FERMOR-HESKETH, ROBET.  Architecture of the British Empire.
Weidenfeld. 1986. (ISBN: 0297785265) with dust jacket. Beutifully illustrated book wih chaptrs by Jan Morris, Charles Allen, Gillian Tindall, Colin Amery and Gavin Stamp. Small knock on spine of both book and dustwrapper otherwise in fine order. Near Fine/Vg+.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 13382
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HOLROYD, MICHAEL.  Augustus John. 2 Volumes, The Years of Innocence & the Years of Experience.
London, Heinemann. 1974. (ISBN: 1434345741) Hardcover with dust jacket, 23 x 16cm. Hardcover, 415pp. 26 illustrations. xii + 263pp. 27 illustrations. This first volume of his biography covers the early years of what Virginia Woolf called " the age of Augustus John ". V/g/Vg.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 20189
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

LANDON, H. C. ROBBINS.  Handel and His World.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1984. (ISBN: 0297784986) Black Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 26 x 20cm. Hardcover, 256pp. A comprehensive account of Handel's life and work written to celebrate the tercentenary of Handel's birth. Illustrated through the text. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20180
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

LOBB, JOHN. EDITOR.  "Uncle Tom's Story of His Life". An Autobiography of Rev. Josiah Henson (Harriet Beecher Stowe's 'Uncle Tom') from 1789 to 1876 with a Preface By Mrs Harriet Beecher Stowe.
London, 'Christian Age'. 1877. Decorative Red Cloth on Boards , 18 x 12cm. Hardcover, 236pp. Gilt titling on spine and on front cover with gilt portrait on front. All edges gilt. Front internal hinge paper cracked but binding still firm. Occasional minor foxing. Portrait frontispiece. VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 20176
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

MACCARTHY, DESMOND.  Portraits 1
London and New York, Putman. 1931, Limited/Numbered. Green Cloth on Boards , 22 x 14cm. Hardcover, xii + 293pp. Gilt titling on spine. Top edge gilt. Spine faded with some slight fading on front cover. Numbered 113 of a limited edition of 150 copies and signed by the author. Thirty four biographical essays on literary figures including Asquith, Wilfred Blunt, Bunyan, Conrad, Walter Raleigh, Geothe, Izaak Walton, Ruskin, Stevenson, Strindberg, Voltaire etc etc. The author was the outstanding literary critic of his time. VG/No Jacket. Signed & Numbered.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20166
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

MITCHELL, DAVID.  The Fighting Pankhursts. a Study in Tenacity.
Cape. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A fascinating study which assess the careers and achievements of the amazing family as a whole. A well researched history as well as a detailed account of the lives of four feminist crusaders. VG+/Vg.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 15213
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

MUGGERIDE, MALCOLM.  Chronicles of a Wasted Time. 2 The Infernal Grove
Collins. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002151197) Hard Cover with dust jacket. The second part of Muggeridge's autobiography. Inscription signed & dated by the author. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 13926
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

KIMBALL, ROBERT & ALFRED SIMON.  The Gershwins
London, Cape. 1974. Orange Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 30 x 23cm. Hardcover, 290pp.Foreword by Richard Rogers, Introduction by John Wilson. The book iincludes a long memoir on the Gershwins, a Chronology of shows with their songs, Alphabetical listing of songs, Discography of original cast recordings and studio re-creations , Piano rollography and a bibliography.Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions through the text. VG/VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 20143
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

STOUGHTON, JOHN.  Homes and Haunts of Luther.
Religious Tract Society. Orange covers with black & gilt design on spine, gilt illustration on front with black & gilt borders covering the whole front cover. Aeg. Head of spine and spine edges a little worn. Contents in very good order. Many illustrations and decoration initials to each chapter. VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 13786
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

TURNER, THOMAS. EDITED BY VAISEY.  The Diary of Thomas Turner. 1754-1765. An Eighteenth Century Shopkeeper's Unique Chroncle of Village Life.
CTR. 1994. (ISBN: 0952451603) Soft Cover . 386pp This edition includes a Turner Family tree,descriptions of persons in the diary other than the Turner family, Turner's financial dealings,and descriptions of the original manuscript and it's history. Mint.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18894
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

22 titles found
   
 
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005