next page  
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Panfield House, Crowborough Hill, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 2HJ, UK. Tel.: +44 (0) 1892 653 704 | Fax. +44 (0) 870 0548 776
rayhen@books4.demon.co.uk

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WARNER, JOHN ALLEN & THECLA BRADSHAW.  A Cree Life. The Art of Allen Sapp.
Vancouver, Douglas. 1977, First Edition. Hardback. with dust jacket, Large Quarto. Illustrations of more than 90 of Sapp's evocative paintings, mainly in black and white. VG/Slightly Chipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13655
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BAYS, JILL.  Flowers in the Landscape.
David & Charles. 2003. (ISBN: 07153002671) Blue Coth on Boards with dust jacket, 28 x 20cm. Hardcover, 128pp. In this book he author looks at the importance of colour and tone in relation to painting flowers and discusses how to see your subject and compose with confidence. All the processes and ideas are clearly illustrated makig a beautiful book. VG/Vg.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19222
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BAYS, JILL.  The Watercolourist's Nature Journal.
David & Charles. 2001. (ISBN: 0715311476) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 9 By 11 Inches. Landscape format. Describes how to keep a sketchbook journal of the changing seasons. Full of practical advice and technical tips for watercolour painting. Mint/Mint.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15152
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BONAFOUX, PASCAL.  The Impressionists. Portraits and Confidences.
Skira/Weidenfeld. 1986. (ISBN: 0297790439) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large Quarto. Jacketed and in a slipcase. A lovely book typical of Skira publishing. Well illustrated with colour reproductions and relevant photographs. Mint/Mint.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 14046
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BONAFOUX, PASCAL.  The Impressionists. Portraits and Confidences.
Skira/Weidenfeld. 1986. (ISBN: 0297790439) Yellow Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 33 x 25cm. Hardcover, 191pp. Jacketed and in a slipcase. A lovely book typical of Skira publishing. 107 colour reproductions and 80 black and white illustrations . Mint/Mint.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 18291
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CAMESASCA, E. EDITOR.  History of the House.
Collins. 1971. (ISBN: 0004350219) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small Folio. 432pp. Profusely illustrated with photgraphic plates and line drawings through the text. Covers both the physical structures and details of houses and also decsribes the life and society of the people who inhabited them. A useful sourcebook for architectural students and interior designers. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 13707
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CATALOGUE.  Sotheby's Catalogue . The Bristish Sale: Paintings and Watercolouurs.
Southeby. 2003. Soft Cover , Quarto. 269pp. Profusely illustrated with colour reproductions. Very heavy. Please enquire about postage. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 15312
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CLARK, KENNETH.  Piero Della Francesca.
London, Phaidon. 1951, 1st Edition. Red Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 30 x 22cm. Hardcover, 212pp + 7 tipped-in full-colour plates and 148 black and white plates and 52 comparative illustrations An important monograph. The book was dedicated by the author to Henry Moore. VG/Fair.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 19210
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

COMPTON, SUSAN.  Chagall
Royal Acadamy. 1985. (ISBN: 0297786326) Soft Cover , Quarto. 141 colour plates with a detailed biographical section and detailed descriptions of all the works shown at the Academy exhibition. Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 13717
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

COOK, BERYL.,  The Works.
London, John Murray/Gallery Five. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719565565) Grey Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 24 x 19cm. Hardcover, Illustrated dustwrapper. 29 full page colour plates with Beryl Cook's introduction and extended captions. VG/Vg.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20499
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

CUNNINGTON, C. WILLETT.  Art Of English Costume.
London. Collins. 1949. Blue Cloth on Boards , 22cm x 15cm. Hardcover, 243pp. 4 collour illustrations + 48 monochrome. V/g/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 19261
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

DAVAL, JEAN-LUC.  Oil Painting from Van Eyck to Rothko
Skira. 1985. (ISBN: 0297787683) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Quarto. Superbly illustrated mainly in colour. In a slip-case. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13702
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

DAVAL, JEAN-LUC.  Oil Painting from Van Eyck to Rothko
London, Skira/Weidenfeld. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0297787683) Beige Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 28 x 23cm. Hardcover, 128pp. 86 illustrations, mainly in colour, from over 56 artists are discussed and illustrated.mainly in colour.Superbly illustrated mainly in colour. In a slip-case. Fine/Fine in Slipcase.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 19224
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

BAILEY DAVID  Mixed Moments
London, Baily/Olympus Co-production. 1976. White Cloth Binding with dust jacket, Quarto. Hardcover. Over 200 photographs by David Bailey chosen by the photographer to represent his work. Good/Fair.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14799
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

DUBY,GEORGES.  History of Medieval Art,
Skira / Weidenfeld. 1986. (ISBN: 0297789147) Green Cloth Binding. 28cm X24cm. Hardcover, 214 + 220 + 222pp Titling on spine and front cover gilt. A one volume complete edition of a work first published in three volumes in 1966-1967. The contents pages of each volume are included and each volume is seperately paginated. 315, illustrations mostly full page colour plates. Fine./Fine Slipcase.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 13997
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

DUBY,GEORGES.  History of Medieval Art,
Skira / Weidenfeld. 1986. (ISBN: 0297789147) Green Cloth Binding. 28cm X24cm. Hardcover, 214 + 220 + 222pp Titling on spine and front cover gilt. A one volume complete edition of a work first published in three volumes in 1966-1967. The contents pages of each volume are included and each volume is seperately paginated. 315, illustrations mostly full page colour plates. Fine./Fine Slipcase.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 19242
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

FELLOWS, MIRANDA.  The Art of Angels & Cherubs.
Parragon. 1995. (ISBN: 0752508059) Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, 20cm Square. Hardcover. A compilation of paintings of angels and cherubs from works in the Bridgeman Art Library. Examples range from works by Giotto, Raphael, El Greco, Murillo , Gaugin, Chagall & Paula Rego etc. A very good bright clean copy. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14947
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GARDNER, S.  A Guide to English Gothic Architecture.
London, Cambridge. 1925. Brow Cloth on Boards , 28 x 19cm. Hardcover, 228pp. A very detailed illustrated glossary followed by 180 photographic plates of buildings and architecural details with detailed descriptions. VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20501
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GIRARD, XAVIER  Matisse A Nice 1917-1954
Paris, Assouline. 1996. (ISBN: 290822853X) Cloth Covers with dust jacket, 22 x 16cm. Ill.: Matisse. Hardcover, In French. The author was Consrvateur du musee Matisse de Nice. Mostly consists of Matisse's paintings in full colour. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15395
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

ROBERTSON, E. GRAEME AND JOAN ROBERTSON.  Cast Iron Decoration. A World Survey.
London, Thames and Hudson. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500232547) Brown Cloth with Gilt Titling with dust jacket, 25 x 22cm. Hardcover. 336pp.A unique work of pictorial reference, supported by introductory texts, glossary and bibliography. It will be invaluable to art historians, architects and designers. Over 500 illustrations including many pages from pattern books. VG/Fine.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 19431
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GREEN, W. CURTIS.  The Drawings of W. Curtis Green R. A.
Batsford. 1949. with dust jacket, Quarto. Illustrated with colour plates ad many examples of Curtis's drawings and sketches. 148 illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 13551
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

GREEN, W. CURTIS.  The Drawings of W. Curtis Green R. A.
Batsford. 1949, 1st Edition. Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 28 x 21cm. Hardcover, 96pp. 148 of Curtiss Green's beautiful drawings are here reproduced, seven of them in colour. VG/Vg.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19243
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HENDY, PHILIP.  Matthew Smith.
London, Penguin. 1944. Sewn Light Card , 18 x 22cm Landscape. Softcover, 16pp + 32 plates, most in colour. 1st edition from the Penguin Modern Painters Series. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 19998
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HERBERT, JOHN.  Christie's Review of the Season 1981
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1981. (ISBN: 0297780255) , Large Quarto. 520pp. Covers apaintings, icons, coins, ceramics, arms & armour, books and manuscripts, fans, cars, models , wine & stamps etc. Profusely illustrated with photographuc plates. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13445
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

HOUSE & GARDEN.  Dictionary of Design & Decoration
Collins. 1973. (ISBN: 0004350928) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Quarto. 539pp.A comprehensive and fully illustrated reference book on applied arts and architecture. Over 2000 entries it deals with decorators and their designs, architects and their buildings and a host of related subjects. A very useful general refence book on the subject. Near Fine/Vg+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13745
    Click here to order or inquire at Ray Hennessey Bookseller.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ray Hennessey Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ray Hennessey Bookseller 2005