next page  
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Mystic Circle, Tuxedo, NY 10987, USA. +1 845 351 5067
rf@RareBookStudio.com

Settecento

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADDISON, JOSEPH ; ANTON MARIA SALVINI, TRANS.  Cato, a tragedy by Mr. Addison. Il Catone, tragedia del Signore Addison, tradotta da Anton Maria Salvini.
Florence, Michele Nestenus for Bastiano Scaletti, 1725. 23 cm; xiv, [2], 160 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Bound "alla rustica" in paste paper wraps with leather cords. Very few spots (a notable one on D3), but mostly bright and clean, with fine wide margins. Binding ruptured over cords on spine.
   ¶ Second edition of Salvini's translation, first English / Italian bilingual edition of Addison's Enlightenment drama.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 4307
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

ALGAROTTI, FRANCESCO, CONTE (1712-1764) ; EMILIE DU CHATELET.  Il Newtonianismo per le dame; ovvero, Dialoghi sopra la luce e i colori ...
Napoli (i.e. Padova) , 1737 (i.e, 1739), Pirated edition of the first edition.. Reference: Arato, #3, 24 cm; xii, 300 pages. Lacks frontispiece. Bound "alla rustica" in original pasteboard. Untrimmed, unsophisticated, wide-margined copy. Distinguished from first printing by inverted printer's device on title page, variant type face, variant collation, and absence of errata. A fine, bright copy.
   ¶ An eighteenth century best seller, Algarotti's "Newtonianism for Ladies" poses the "Opticks" in a series of dialogues with Emilie du Chatelet. It was an instant success, and it inspired many imitations. It was also one of the main channels through which Newtonian ideas reached the general public in continental Europe. Algarotti was invited to Cirey in order to teach Newton's precepts to Emilie du Chatelet in 1735. The text is the result and distillation of their conversations, and it must be said that du Chatelet played a major role in its creation. The frontispiece of the original edition was re-engraved for the "pirated" edition and apparently omitted from many copies, including this one.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 4255
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BARETTI, GIUSEPPE ; LUIGI PICCIONI, ED.  La frustra letteraria.
Bari, Laterza, 1932. 22 cm; 2 volumes, 430, 467 pages. Bound in original brown printed wraps. Some shelf wear; wraps a little frayed at edges, especially volume 2.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4448
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

[ARCADIA] CARLO INNOCENZO FRUGONI; FRANCESCO ALGAROTTI; SAVERIO BETTINELLI.  Versi sciolti di tre eccellenti moderni autori.
Bassano, Remondini, 1795. 16cm; 298 pages. Bound in original publisher's boards. Boards worn with worm trails present at joints and extending to first two leaves of text. Text somewhat shaken in binding. A few leaves are dog-eared, but text is generally clean. Book bears several manuscript ownership marks of Carlo de Herra (fl. 1800-1850). De Herra apparently owned the book in his youth, and claimed it by writing his name on the upper board (dated 1791), and on all three edges of the text block. The book is protected by contemporary wrappers fashioned out of an envelope addressed to Ferdinando de Herra, with remains of original red wax seal. Pen trials on upper flap of wrapper.
   ¶ Verse epistles by three of Arcadia’s most representative voices. The Accademia degli Arcadi was a literary fraternity (and by imitation, a literary style) established at the end of the 17th century with the aim of replacing extravagant baroque fashions with more serious and rational expression. This collection first appeared in mid century, and was frequently reprinted.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4208
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BIGI, EMILIO, ED.  Dal Muratori al Cesarotti, tomo IV : Critici e storici della poesia e delle arti nel secondo Settecento.
Milan and Naples, Riccardo Ricciardi, 1960. 23 cm; xxii, 1180 pages. Cloth in dust jacket, preserved in publisher's pasteboard slipcase. Silk signet. Dampstains on dust jacket spine; typewritten list of represented authors pasted to spine. Pencil marks on dust jacket. Text unblemished.
   ¶ Anthology of later 18th century Italian literary criticism, with selections from Cesarotti, Tiraboschi, Signorelli, Napione and others. Number 44 in the Ricciardi "Storia e testi" series.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 4492
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BISSO, GIAMBATISTA (1712-1787).  Introduzione alla volgar poesia.
Venice, Presso G. Orlandeli, 1791, 4. ed. molto migliorata, ed accresciuta dall'autore, spezialmente d'un nuovo libro della poesia teatrale antica e moderna.. Contemporary vellum over boards, 19cm; xvi, 271 pages. Woodcut ornaments. Few spots. About very good.
   ¶ An eighteenth-century "ars poetica" for Italian writers, including detailed analyses of prosody, rhyme, tropes, and even a prophetic chapter on "dialogism." This edition was expanded to include a discourse on dramatic poetry. Appended is a dictionary of iconology and an essay on "Rhyme and Prose" by Scipione Maffei.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4223
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

CESAROTTI, MELCHIORRE.  Saggi sulla filosofia delle lingue e del gusto....
Milano, Silvestri, 1821. 17 cm; xxxvi, 393, [3] pages, and engraved portrait frontispiece. Untrimmed. Bound in original orange printed wraps, worn, spine perishing and text block beginning to split at several junctures, yet holding.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4434
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

CHIARI, PIETRO.  La morte di Kouli-Kan Tragedia di lieto fine.
Bologna, Nella Stamperia di San Tommaso d'Aquino, 1781. 18 cm; 64 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Modern wraps. Light scattered foxing.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4284
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

FILICAIA, VINCENZO DA (1642-1707).  Poesie toscane del Senatore Vincenzio da Filicaja.
Florence, Niccolò Conti, 1819. 16 cm; 2 volumes. 279; 318 pages. Engraved title page in volume one, with portrait of Filicaia. Original publisher's wraps, printed with ads, curled at corners and perishing from spine. Unopened, untrimmed. Early ownership inscription on front blank of volume 1 and on title page of volume 2. Sewing weak but holding.
   ¶ As baroque tendencies waned in the second half of the 17th century, a rational and classicist trend grew. Filicaia was one of the most influential voices in this trend. One of the first members of the Arcadian Academy, he was a favorite of Queen Christina of Sweden. This collection was first published in 1707, the year of FIlicaia's death.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4394
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

FRUGONI, CARLO INNOCENZO (1692-1768).  Canzonette anacreontiche dell'Abbate Carlo Frugoni, fra gli Arcadi comante eginetico.
Venice, Gaspare Storti, 1767, Edizione accresciuta. 12mo (17cm); 188, [4] pages. Publisher's woodcut device on title page; typographic and woodcut ornaments in text. Bound in speckled calf over flexible boards, worn, with old repairs, hinges split but holding. Text slightly shaken in binding.
   ¶ According to the Britannica: "As a poet Frugoni was one of the best of the school of the Arcadian Academy, and his lyrics and pastorals had great facility and elegance. "
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4203
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

GOZZI, GASPARO.  Sermoni.
Milano, Giovanni Silvestri, 1826. 17 cm; 91, [1] pages, and engraved portrait of Gozzi by Ester Silvestri. Bound in original printed wraps. Unopened, untrimmed. Pages still bright and clean. Shelf wear only.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4401
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

SOCIETÀ TIPOGRAFICA DE' CLASSICI ITALIANI.  Raccolta di poemi didascalici e di poemetti vari scritti nel secolo XVIII.
Milano, Società tipografica de' classici Italiani, 1828. 23 cm; xxiii, [3], 548, [4] pages. Frontispiece mezzotint portrait of Bartolommeo Lorenzi. Bound in contemporary mottled sheep over marbled boards. Joints beginning to split at crown and heel. Occasional light stains.
   ¶ Not only do anthologies like this one provide a broad cross-section of a literary moment by including the work of many contemporary poets, but they also preserve the best work of minor poets that would otherwise be lost. This 19th-century tribute to the Age of Enlightenment immediately past includes works of Roberti, Lorenzi, Rezzonico, Mascheroni, Bettinelli, Frugoni, Bondi, Mazza, and Paradisi. It focuses on didactic poetry, a form in which the Enlightenment excelled, and epistolary poetry, which lends itself to the discursive tone so favored by the Illuministi.
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 4306
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - LOMBARDO, NICOLÒ (D. 1749?) .  La ciucceide, o puro, La reggia de li ciucce conzarvata: poema arrojeco.
A Nnapole (i.e., Naples), Gennaro Muzio, 1726, First edition. Reference: Galiani, Del dialetto napoletano, pp. 36, 193., Octavo (19 cm); 228 pages (collation: A-N8 O10). Woodcut ornaments on title page and in text. Bound in contemporary vellum over boards; rear free endleaf not present. Mild foxing and marginal staining throughout. Contemporary manuscript note in ink on a preliminary page.
   ¶ First edition of a mock-heroic poem in Neapolitan dialect about the realm of donkeys. The poem was written for the Accademia degli Asini (Academy of Donkeys), a lighthearted literary society formed in 1724 on the model of the more grave Arcadians nd Palatines. We know little of the author, except that he was a customs official at Trani. (A manuscript note in this copy of the Cucceide suggests that the author was Archibishop of Milano, but we can find no evidence to support that claim.) Drawing commonplaces from Homer, Virgil and Apuleius, the plot revolves around the establishment of the realm of donkeys and construction of their city (achieved with the help of apes), and the heroism of the donkey king defending the city against siege byt he Greeks. "I sing the great leader who saved the realm of donkeys," the poem begins, "who built the walls of the city (even though he had no hands)." There is an invocation to the muse, who is a winged donkey on Parnassus, and frequent reference to the Arch-donkey. The poem has been highly praised, but little noticed outside the long and vigorous tradition of poetry in Neapolitan. The 1786 reprint is not uncommon, and is the source of all digital versions. The 1726 first edition remains extremely scarce.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 4953
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - LOUIS XIV (1638-1715), KING OF FRANCE.  The Sun King appoints a lieutenant in the War of the Spanish Succession. Manuscript letter, signed.
Versailles, 16 August, 1702. Manuscript on paper, 25 x 36 cm; addresed on verso to [Jean-Baptiste Louis Andrault de Langeron], Marquis of Maulevrier, "or in his absence to whomever commands the company of La Renière." Twelve lines of text in chancery hand, signed "Louis." Lightly foxed and stained. Stabbed in margins, affecting a word of text. Horizontal fold repaired with mid twentieth-century document tape. Contemporary pen trials, notes and scattered sums on verso.
   ¶ The War of the Spanish Succession (1701-1714) pitted Europe's principle powers against each other over the cause of whose relatives would rule in Spain. In this dispatch, the Sun King informs the Marquis of Maulevrier (1677-1754; who in his last decade of life would serve as Marshall of France) of a battlefront promotion in the Navarre regiment.
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 4509
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - MACPHERSON, JAMES ; MELCHIORRE CESAROTTI.  Poesie di Ossian.
Milano, Gaetano Schiepatti, 1828. 17 cm; 2 volumes only (of 4). Portrait frontispiece and engraved title page in both volumes. Disbound. Light scattered foxing.
   ¶ Italian translation of MacPherson's "Ancient Celtic" poems.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4407
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - MENZINI, BENEDETTO (1646-1704) ; PIETRO MENGONI, EDITOR.  Opere.
Florence, Nella Stamperia di S.A.R., per li Tartini e Franchi, 1731-32, First collected edition. 22 cm; 4 volumes. Title page of volume 1 printed in red and black. Engraved portrait frontispiece in volume 1. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Bound in contemporary full vellum with titles burnished in gilt on spines. Spines discolored by sunlight. Few worm trails in bindings, especially volume IV. Upper hinge splitting in volume III. Text bright and clean with few marks or blemishes. Reference: Gamba, 673.
   ¶ An uncomfortable priest, Menzini wrote fierce attacks on the hypocracies of his profession, as well as classically-fashioned odes, canzoni, sonnets, elegies and satires. This collection, edited by Pietro Mengoni, includes a life of the author by Giuseppe Paolucci.
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 4282
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - METASTASIO, PIETRO (1698-1782) ; ROMUALDO ZOTTI (D. 1819).  Opere dell'abate Pietro Metastasio illustrate di note e di lucidazioni grammaticali da Romualdo Zotti
London, R. Zotti, [etc.], 1813. 17 cm; 5 volumes (of six; lacks volume 6). Engraved portrait frontispiece. Uniformly bound in tan polished calf, ruled in gilt, with leather labels on spine titled in gilt. Bindings shelf worn, with occasional scuffs, spines somewhat darkened and leather label missing from volume 5. Early gift inscription. Bookseller's ticket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4245
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

MONNIER, PHILIPPE.  Venise au XVIII Siècle.
Paris, Perrin, 1914. 21 cm; 412 pages. Original printed wraps. Shelf-worn, well-read copy, yet sound and entire. Old signature erased from title page.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4433
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

MONTI, VINCENZO (1754-1828).  Opere inedite e rare.
Milano, Società degli editori degli Annali Universali delle Scienze e dell'Industria, 1832-34. Reference: Gamba 2626, 20 cm; 5 volumes. Lacks the facsimile autograph letter and the portrait (present in few copies). Bound in original publisher's printed wraps with decorative border, untrimmed. Nineteenth-century library stamp on title pages. Spines chipped and perishing at ends, yet set is sound.
   ¶ Posthumous collection of poetry, prose and letters of the literary figure whose drama, verse and criticism loomed large between the 18th and 19th centuries.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4431
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

MURATORI, LODOVICO ANTONIO (1672-1750); GIANGIUSEPPE ORSI (1652-1733).  Memorie intorno alla vita del marchese Giovan Gioseffo Orsi, Bolognese.
Modena, Bartolomeo Soliani, 1735, First edition. Octavo (19 cm); [4] 117 [3] pages; first two pages blank. Three parts, each with separate title page, continuously paginated. Woodcut putto device on two title pages; woodcut initial and ornaments. Bound in 1/4 vellum over pasteboard, titled in manuscript on spine. Scattered foxing, yet sound, clean and entire.
   ¶ Orsi's main contribution to the Italian enlightenment resided in his pamphlet war with the French Jesuit chauvinist Dominique Bouhours at the beginning of the 18th century. Bouhours argued for the universality of the French language and the superiority of the French spirit. Here the librarian-philosopher Lodovico Antonio Muratori presents an impassioned eulogy for his intellectual predecessor, recently dead, and edits his surviving poetry. The 39-page introduction is followed by Orsi's poems, and then by a collection of memorial sonnets by Muratori, Tassoni, Zanotti and others.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 4794
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

PARINI, GIUSEPPE (1722-99); TEOBALDO CEVA.  Il mattino, Il meriggio, Il vespro e La notte di Giuseppe Parini; (bound with) Scelta di canzoni de' piu' eccelenti poeti antichi, e moderni, compilata ... dal Padre Teobaldo Ceva.
N.p. ; Venice, N.p.; Leonardo e Giammario Basaglia, [1803]; 1784. 18 cm; Two titles bound together (Parini's "Poemetti" bound second). 559, [1 blank] ; 162 pages. Half title of second volume: "Poemetti di Giuseppe Parini." Bound in contemporary half vellum over patterned-paper boards. Leather label titled in gilt. Abrasion on upper board. Lower board dusty and somewhat discolored. Reference: Bustico, Bibliografia di Giuseppe Parini, #48.
   ¶ Parini has been called "the greatest Italian poet of his day and the most complete representative of Enlightenment literature" (Cambridge History of Italian Literature). The poems collected here are his life's work. Parini published the first two poems, "Morning" and "Afternoon," in quick succession in 1763 and 1765. He intended to finish them with "The evening" and publish them all together under the title "The Day," as a single satirical poem illustrating the daily life of a young Milanese noble. But "Evening" never materialized, and Parini kept re-working "Morning" and "Afternoon". The manuscript for "Evening" grew so unwieldy that it split into two pieces, "Il Vespro" (evening) and "La Notte" (night). He never completed the work, and it was published posthumously in 1803 from manuscripts in the Biblioteca Ambrosiana in Milan. The edition offered here appeared in the same year as the first posthumous editions of the complete poem. It is bound here with an anthology of Italian poetry.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 4302
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

PINDEMONTE, IPPOLITO.  Sermoni.
Verona, Società Tipograpfica, 1819, First edition. 23cm; 159, [1] pages. Lacks portrait. Bound in contemporary decorated paper over boards; leather label on spine. Untrimmed. Few stains on boards; spine darkened. One leaf torn at upper margin not affecting text. Occasional light foxing.
   ¶ Straddling Neoclassical and Romantic periods in Italian poetry, Ippolito Pindemonte (1753-1828) stands out among his peers for his rich, delicate and candid verse. His translation of the Odyssey is an Italian classic. The dozen free-ranging poems in this volume embrace (among other things) Niagara Falls, politics, the discomfort of beauty, true merit, and Parnassus.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 4264
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

REICHENBACH, GIULIO.  Vincenzo Monti.
Rome, Formiggini, 1930. 17 cm; 75 pages. Portrait. Printed wraps. Toned, especially at edges. Still quite readable.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4487
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

ROBERTI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1719-1786).  Cento favole esopiane ... dedicate al merito sommo di sua Eccellenza la Marchesa Donna Margarita
Como, Nella stamperia Scotti, 1781, First edition. 17cm; [2], 8, 228 pages. Woodcut and typographic ornaments and initials, including typographic running headers, fleurons, tail pieces. Bound in full mottled calf tooled in gilt on spine, worn at edges and extremities with some loss at crown. Contemporary decorated paper pastedowns. Title page browned and abraded at gutter (the result of an old repair?). Cello tape repair to leaf *2. Some browning at gutter of last leaves. Else only occasional spots, stains or worm trails, mostly in margins. References: Parenti 431 (following error of Gamba, 2420, which cites the Bassano 1782 edition).
   ¶ Satiric and serious poems by the Jesuit philosopher who tried to justify Catholicism and the Enlightenment. The poems are Aesopian fantasies with modern implications ("the Nightingale in America," for instance, or "The Mushrooms and the Lemon." This is the true first edition, preceding the Bassano edition cited as the first by Gamba and Parenti.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 4189
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - ROBERTI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1719-1786).  Lettera del Signor Conte Abate Giambatista Roberti sul prendere, come dicono, l'aria, e il sole.
N.p., [1776?], Edizione seconda. 19cm; 74 pages. Fine engraved historiated initial showing a putto holding an open book while riding a scallop shell off-shore with the sun at the horizon. Bound in contemporary decorated paste paper wraps. Wraps splitting at spine, with some loss; first quire almost loose.
   ¶ Essay in letter form on the healing power of Nature, and on the beneficial aspects of sun bathing and breathing clean air.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 4231
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005