next page  
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Mystic Circle, Tuxedo, NY 10987, USA. +1 845 351 5067
rf@RareBookStudio.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Macrocosmos: a poem.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 4to, 32 pages. Bound in pictorial boards designed by Percy Smith, preserved in original slipcase. Slight darkening of outer leaves and spine; slipcase worn at edges. One of 500 copies for U.S. distribution signed by Laver.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2770
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

ADAMS, GEORGE P.  Man and Metaphysics.
New York, Columbia University Press, 1948, First Edition. Cloth, Very Good in Very Good dj.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 2669
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

ANGELL, JAMES W.  The Recovery of Germany.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1929, First Edition. Cloth, Crown rubbed with 2cm chip down front joint, else tight, clean and quite good. Warmly inscribed by the author to Issai Hosiosky (a founder of the New School of Social Research), "who did so large a part of the work that went into the making of this book...."
   ¶ Inscribed by the author
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2773
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

ANSHEN, RUTH NANDA.  The reality of the devil: Evil in man.
New York, Delta, 1972. 142 pages. Wraps. Remainder punch in front wrap. Good overall.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2172
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

AQUINAS, SAINT THOMAS.  Selections from his works made by George N Shuster; wood engravings by Reynolds Stone.
New York, The Heritage Press, 1971. 27 cm; 112 pages. "The Sandglass" laid in. Attractive wood engravings. Bound in 1/4 gray cloth over decorated boards, in slipcase. VG/G+, with slight discoloration to edges of slipcase.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2360
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BELOW, GEORG VON.  Probleme der Wirtschaftsgeschichte; eine Einführung in das Studium der Wirtschaftsgeschichte.
Tübingen, J. C. B. Mohr, 1920, First Edition. 710 pages and errata. Bound in paper-covered boards, shelf-worn at edges. Stock rather browned, as usual. Remains of paper label on spine. Bookplate of German philosopher and political economist Emil Lederer (1882-1939). Emil Lederer proved instrumental in helping the flow of intellectual refugees out of Germany and to the United States - particularly to the New School for Social Research, which he eventually joined and became a dean of the Graduate Faculty until his death in 1939.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 2755
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BENDA, JULIEN.  Velká zkouska demokracií La grande épreuve des démocraties : povaha, historie a filosofická hodnota demokratických zásad
Praha, Klub Socialisticke Kultury, 1947. 23 cm; 116, [2] pages. Printed wraps designed by Karel Teige. Good, with wraps beginning to separate from text block at spine; digits penned in ink in corner of upper wrap, and small abrasion to wrap on spine. Text unmarked and unblemished.
   ¶ First edition in Czech of the French philosopher's 1942 essay on the principles of democracy.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4554
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BERKELEY, GEORGE (1685-1753).  Alciphron, or The minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion, against those who are called free-thinkers.
New Haven, From Sidney's hress. [sic] : For Increase Cooke & Co., 1803, First American Edition. 22 cm; xiii, [1], [15]-388, [4] pages. Bound in contemporary full tree calf, red leather label on spine, worn but entire. Ex library with release certification. Libary bookplate on pastedown and blind stamp on title page. Early ownership inscriptions include the name of Solomon G. Hitchcock, a 19th-century Connecticut clergyman and author of several pamphlets.
   ¶ Berkeley's defense of the Christian religion against deism. Timothy Dwight wrote the preface.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 4289
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BLACK, HUGH.  Work.
Chicago, (etc.), Fleming H. Revell, 1903. Fourth edition. 22 cm; 246 pages. All text pages decorated with green art nouveau border frames. Bound in green cloth stamped in gilt with image of sundial. Negligible rubbing at crown only. VG.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 2199
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BOCCARDO, GEROLAMO, 1829-1904.  La terra e la sua progressiva conquista : storia della geografia e del commercio narrata in 21 lezioni.
Torino, L'Unione tipografico-editrice, 1866, First printing. 22cm; vii, 448 pages. Unopened and untrimmed. Bound in later quarter calf over marbled boards. Original wraps bound in. Some light toning and very light scattered foxing. Very good condition
   ¶ A general history of economics and of the principal economists.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3766
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - BOILEAU DESPRÉAUX, NICOLAS (1636-1711) ; FRANÇOIS DE MALBERBE (1555-1628) ; JEAN-BAPTISTE ROUSSEAU (1670-1741).  Oeuvres complètes de Boileau Despréaux : précédées des oeuvres de Malherbe, suivies des oeuvres poétiques de J.B. Rousseau.
Paris, Lefèvre, 1835. 27 cm; 720 pages, half-title and engraved frontispiece portrait of Boileau. Text in two columns. Bound in 1/4 calf over "tree calf" marbled boards. Binding a little scuffed, but sound and entire. Foxing.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 4230
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BONN, M. J.  The Crisis of Capitalism in America.
New York, John Day Company, 1932. Cloth, English translation of the German essay on early 20th-century American prosperity. TOp of spine chipped away. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2759
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BRODERSEN, ARVID.  The Soviet Worker: Labor and Government in Soviet Society.
New York, Random House, 1966, First Edition. Paperback, Original edition, published in paperback format by Random House for the National Science Foundation "Studies in Labor" series. Fair.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2784
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BUTLER, JOSEPH.  The Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. On Personal Identity. On the Nature of Virtue.
Boston, David West, 1809. 22 cm; iv, 422 pages. Bound in full calf, worn and scuffed at corners. Pages evenly toned, with some leaves foxed.
   ¶ This American edition of Joseph Butler (1692-1752) is significant in that Butler "Analogy" was a source for American trancendentalists such as Emerson and Thoreau.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4502
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

CASSIODORUS, SENATOR (487?-580?) ; JEAN-BAPTISTE DUVAL (D. 1632).  M. Aurelii Cassiodori Senatoris V.C. Opera omnia quae extant ... ex fide manuss. auctiora & locupletiora collatis etiam exemplaribus tam veteribus quam recens excusis : cum indice rerum et sententiarum scitu notatuque, digniorum.
Paris, Apud Marcum Orry, 1600. 18cm; 2 volumes. [4], 1-360 leaves, 361-370, [42] pages; [2], 367-825, [9] leaves. Printer's device on title pages. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Bound in contemporary vellum over boards. Reference: Adams C-867.
   ¶ Indexed edition of the Late-Antique Christian rhetorician by Jean-Baptiste Duval.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 4176
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

CHIN, ANN-PING; FREEMAN, MANSFIELD.  Tai Chen on Mencius : Explorations in Words & Meaning.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1990, First Edition. Cloth, 0300046545 Fine in Fine dj.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 2630
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

COLLUM, VERA CHRISTINA CHUTE.  Manifold Unity : The Ancient World's Perception of the Divine Pattern of Harmony & Compassion (Wisdom of the East Ser.).
Boston, Tuttle Publishing, 1992. Cloth, Facsimile of the London, 1940 edition. 0804818118 Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2834
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

COSTELLO, HARRY TODD.  A philosophy of the real and the possible.
New York, Columbia University Press, 1954, First Edition. Cloth, Very Good
   ¶ Inscribed by the author
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2670
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

COURT DE GÉBELIN, ANTOINE.  Monde primitif, analysé et comparé avec le monde moderne 4: Considéré dans l'histoire civile, religieuse et allégorique du calendrier ou almanach.
Paris, Chez l'Auteur, 1776, First edition. Quarto (26 cm); xxxi, 632 pages, frontispiece and VIII plates, some folding. Bound in later 19th-century full sheep, leather title labels on spine. Spine end chipped at heel, but the binding is otherwise sound, entire, and relatively unblemished. COntents evenly toned, title page a shade darker, with light foxing present. Several old bookseller tickets on front pastedown, the most recent from Il Polifilo, Milan. Pencil notes (in English) on rear pastedown.
   ¶ Volume 4 only ( of 9) of the monumental Monde primitif series, begun in 1771 and completed in 1782. This volume is a study of chronology and time measurement in ancient cultures.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 4892
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

DATI, CARLO RUBERTI.  Scelta di prosa.
Venice, Tipografia di Alvisopoli, 1826. 16 cm; 236 pages and portrait frontispiece. Bound in later marbled paper-covered boards. Light scattered foxing. Preface by Bartolommeo Gamba.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4295
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

DREANO, M.  La Religion de Montaigne.
New edition. Paris, Nizet, 1969. 333 p. Wraps, unopened.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 215
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

DUPUIS.  Abrégé de l'origine de tous les cultes.
Paris, Lebigre Freres, 1836, Nouvelle édition. References: Ramsden, French Bookbinders, 102, 22 cm; 518 pages, portrait, and two folding engraved plates. Bound in contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, burnished and tooled in blind and gilt on spine by Hérard. Marbled edges. Scattered foxing, especially at beginning and end, affecting plates.
   ¶ Popular and cultish work on pre-Christian near-Eastern astrology, sun-worship and mystery religions, augmented in this edition with plates of the Egyptian planisphere and the Zodiac of Denderah.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4860
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

FEINSTEIN, MARNIN.  American Zionism, 1884-1904.
New York, Herzl Press, 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, Dust jacket browned and chipped at edges; text very good but a litte dusty. Inscribed and dated by the author. Good in Fair dj
   ¶ Inscribed by the author
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2930
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

FÉNÉLON.  Abrégé de la vie des plus illustres philosophes de l'antiquité....
Lyon, Mme J. Buynand née Bruyset, 1811, Nouvelle edition. 17 cm; xii, 335, [1 blank] pages, and seven plates of portrait busts of philosophers. Bound in contempory calf with gilt stamped border. Later leather label with extraneous legend. Edges gilt. Joints tender. Worm trail in gutter of first two gatherings affects how pages open and lay.
   ¶ Condition noted.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 4418
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

GASCOIGNE, BAMBER.  The Christians.
New York, William Morrow & Co, 1977. 26 cm; 304 pages. Color and black-and-white photo illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket, VG/G, with slight fraying at edges of dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2089
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

88 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005