| Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| AUDA, DOMENICO, DI LANTOSCA. Breve compendio di maravigliosi segreti approvati e pratticati con felice successo nelle indispositioni corporali ... Milano, Gioseffo Marelli, 1666. References: Aboca Museum, 144; Thorndike VII, 595, 12mo (14 cm) [20], 346, [2] pages. Woodcut ornaments. Bound in contemporary vellum over boards, expertly rebacked. Well-thumbed text, foxed and dampstained. Owner's inscription on rear pastedown. ¶ Popular medical recipe book of home remedies (emetics, plasters, purges, antidiarrhea infusions, and so on), including tobacco soup for depression. Lizard blood mixed with tears, powdered coral and red clay makes a good clotting agent. There is also an essay on physiognomy (a slender neck signifies a penchant for betrayal), a chapter on mixing paints (!), a chapter on astrological traits, in short, a wide-ranging compendium of lore, some of it medicinal. The text first appeared in 1655, and was reprinted in succeeding decades with substantial alterations by several different printers. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 4785 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BROWN, MARK D. Intradiscal Therapy: Chymopapain or Collagenase. Chicago, Year Book Medical Pub, 1983, First edition. Textbook Binding, 26cm; xv, 173 pages, and [12] leaves of color plates. 0815112823. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3565 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BUCHNER, FRANZ. Personality and Nature in Modern Medicine. New York and London, Grune and Stratton, Inc., 1958. 36 p. printed on sage green paper, with gift slip laid in. Number 391 of an unspecified edition. Black cloth with brown paper wrappers. About fine. A "spiritual" approach to medical thinking. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1326 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| GIBBS, FREDERICK ANDREWS; ERNA L GIBBS. Atlas of electroencephalography. Cambridge, Addison-Wesley, 1945, Second edition. Oblong 39 x 32 cm; [4], 221 pages, illustrated with EEGs. Portrait of Hans Berger. Bound in original maroon cloth. Ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper. Moderately scuffed and dusty, but sound and entire. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4855 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| HASSIN, GEORGE B. Histopathology of the peripheral and central nervous systems. Baltimore, William Wood & Company, 1933, First edition. 24 cm; 491 pages. Cloth bound. Very good condition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4871 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| HERRLINGER, ROBERT. History of Medical Illustration. [New York], Editions Medicina Rara, 1970. Full buckram with gilt-stamped leather labels; slip case. Some discoloration to slip case from sunlight., 29cm; 178 pages. Illustrated. About fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4017 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| HOLMES, SAMUEL J. The evolution of animal intelligence. New York, Henry Holt, 1911, First edition. Cloth, 23cm; v, 296 pages, illustrated in text. A little worn, with some slight fraying at crown and with dusty top board. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3570 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| HOWE, JAMES R. Patient care in neurosurgery. Boston, Little, Brown, 1977, First edition. 228 pages. Spiral bound paperback. Some highlighting in text. 0316375640 Good +. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3564 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| KINGSLEY, J. S. Outlines of Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates. Philadelphia, P. Blackiston's son, 1926, Third edition. Cloth, 470 pages. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations. Good ¶ Shelf-worn copy of this popular textbook. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3593 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| KRANTZ, JOHN C.; C. JELLEFF CARR. The Pharmacologic Principles of Medical Practice: A textbook on Pharmacology and Therapeutics... Baltimore, Williams and WIlkins, 1951, Second edition. 24 cm; 1116 pages. Clothbound. Some wear at crown and heel, but still in good, sturdy condition. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4868 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| KRAUSE, FEDOR. Surgery of the Brain and Spinal Cord, based on personal experiences. New York, Rebman, 1912, First American edition. 4to (28cm); 3 volumes, continuously paginated. 1201 pages, and 62 plates, including color offset illustrations and black-and-white photogravures. Bound in recent 1/4 green polished leather over marbled boards. Titles in gilt on spines. Owner's blindstamp on title pages, otherwise a clean and unblemished copy. ¶ Translated from the German. Extra shipping fees may apply. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 4778 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| MOTT, F. W., D'ARCY POWER, AND J. KEOGH MURPHY. Syphilis of the Nervous System. A system of Syphilis volume IV. London, Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, 1914, Second edition. 25 cm; 544 pages, and 29 plates. Bound in sturdy red cloth. Finger-tear in cloth at crown. Clean, sound and entire. ¶ Volume IV only. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4784 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| NEAL, HERBERT V., AND HERBERT W. RAND. Comparative Anatomy. Philadelphia, Blackiston Company, 1939, Later printing. Cloth, 739 pages. Numerous text illustrations. Good ¶ Chipped at spine ends. Ownership marks. Marginal water stain to first pages. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 3594 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| OATMAN, EDWARD L. Diagnostics of the Fundus Oculi. Troy, The Southworth Company, 1920. 24 cm; 3 volumes, comprising text volume and two portfolios of "diagnostic cards" and stereograms. Very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4514 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| OSLER, WILLIAM, AND THOMAS MCCRAE. Diseases of the nervous system; diseases of the locomotor system (Modern medicine, volume 5). Philadelphia and New York, Lea and Febiger, 1915, Second edition. 25 cm; 1092 pages, and 16 half-tone plates. Bound in original green cloth. Moderately worn at extremities. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4779 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| SPENCER, HERBERT (1820-1903); [EDOUARD SEGUIN (1812-1880)]. Herbert Spencer to Edouard Seguin: thanks for the book on "Idiotcy." Autograph letter, signed. Bayswater, NY, 14 September , 1866. 11 x 18cm; 2 leaves, black-bordered stationary. Beginning to split along folds. Included with the autograph letter, "In Memory of Edouard Seguin, M.D., being remarks made by some of his friends at the lay funeral service held October 31, 1880" (New York: Privately printed, 1880); octavo, 51 pages, and steel-engraved portrait vignette; bound in cloth-covered beveled boards. ¶ The philosopher Herbert Spencer, one of the most prominent public intellectuals of his time, here writes to Dr. Edouard Seguin, thanking him for his book. "Since my return to town I have received ... the work on Idiotcy [sic] which you were so good to leave for me...." Seguin saw Spencer as an ally, since Spencer's own Principals of Psychology (1855) sought to establish a biological and physiological basis for psychological phenomena. But by 1866 Spencer's attention had turned to sociology (a field he helped to create), and he writes here to Seguin, "when I return, as I shall probably do in the course of another year, to the treatment of psychological questions, I shall find much in [your book] that is instructive." Edouard Seguin dedicated his career to the treatment of mental disabilities, beginning in France (where he assisted psychology pioneer Jean Marc Gaspar Itard), and winding up in New York in the 1860s. The 1866 volume for which the philosopher thanks him in this note radically stressed the importance of developing self-reliance and independence in the mentally disabled by giving them a combination of physical and intellectual tasks. Seguin founded the American Association of Mental Retardation, and was a major inspiration to the Italian educator Maria Montessori. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 4951 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| STARR, M. ALLEN. Organic and functional nervous diseases. New York & Philadelphia, Lea Brothers, 1907, Second edition. 25 cm; 816 pages. Illustrated with 26 color offset plates and 282 half-tone figures in text. Bound in original maroon buckram. Hinges split; text shaken in binding; upper cover beginning to separate at hinge. Shelf wear. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4780 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| WEIL, ARTHUR. A textbook on neuropathology. Philadelphia, Lea and Febiger, 1933, First edition. 25 cm; 335 pages. Clothbound. Very good condition, with some slight fraying at spine ends. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4870 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| WELLCOME, HENRY S. The Wellcome historical medical museum. London, The Wellcome Foundation, 1927, First edition. 23 cm; 118 pages, including frontispiece and several plates. Bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt with Egyptian motif on upper board and Wellcome monogram on lower board. Very good ¶ A description of the museum and its contents, along with proceedings of the opening ceremonies, where theory of museology was discussed. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4526 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. |
| Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005