next page  
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Mystic Circle, Tuxedo, NY 10987, USA. +1 845 351 5067
rf@RareBookStudio.com

Journeys and Destinations

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[WORLD WAR I].  The Victory Atlas.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, n.d. [1918?]. 34 cm; 32 pages, including 24 chromolithograph maps. Original printed wraps, frayed at edges and splitting at fold. Three-staple manufacture.
   ¶ Atlas of the Great War, with color maps showing the distribution of languages of Europe and nationalities in the Balkans; a map of the Western Front showing the lines of German advance, the Hindenburg Line, and the Armistice Line; focus maps of the Franco-German frontier and the Austro-Italian frontier; maps of Africa, Turkey, Palestine, and the Russo-German frontier; and maps of Russia, Siberia and Japan. Flags of the Allies also depicted.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4579
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BAKER, SAMUEL WHITE.  Ismailïa ; a narrative of the expedition to Central Africa for the suppression of the slave trade, organized by Ismail, khedive of Egypt.
London, Macmillan, 1874, First edition. 2 volumes. 23cm; 447, 588 pages, 2 maps (one folding), and 50 wood-engraved plates. Bound in half red straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, worn at extremities. Scattered light foxing. Hinges split. One plate loose.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 3579
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BAKER, SAMUEL WHITE.  The Nile tributaries of Abyssinia, and the sword hunters of the Hamran Arabs.
London, Macmillan, 1868, Second edition. 23cm; xii, 596 pages, and 24 wood-engraved plates, two colored maps (one folding). Bound in later half tan polished calf over marbled boards in period style. Endleaves renewed. Light to moderate foxing. Repair to folded map.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 3578
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BUSBECQ, OGIER GHISLAIN DE (1521-1592).  A. Gislenii Busbequii omnia quae extant [Turkish Letters].
Leiden, Elzevir, 1633. Reference: Willems 380; Brunet I, col. 1417, In-24 (12 cm); 575, [23] pages. Engraved title page by C. C. Duysend. Woodcut ornaments. Bound in contemporary polished calf, rebacked in period style retaining original boards and endleaves. Original pink silk signet. Tiny gilt-tooled ornaments at each corner, black ink fillets, gilt turn-ins, gilt edges. Endlaves stained at margins. Text basically unblemished.
   ¶ First collected edition and first Elzevir edition of the Turkish Letters and other works by Ogier Ghiselin de Busbecq, the French-born polymath who served as the Hapsburg's ambassador to Istanbul under the reign of Suleiman the Magnificent. Busbecq held wide-ranging interests (he is credited with recovering several lost manuscripts, and with introducing tulips to Holland), and he was a keen observer of his surroundings. The extraordinary letters he wrote from the Ottoman court to his friend Nicholas Michault describe 16th-century Turkish culture and politics (from an interested European perspective) with bright clarity. The volume also includes Busbecq's observations on French court life. An early classic of travel literature.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 4930
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - DU CHAILLU, PAUL BELLONI, 1831-1903.  Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1861, First American edition. 23 cm; 531 pages including 79 wood-engraved illustrations, many of them full-page. LACKS MAP. Frontispiece illustration of gorilla reinforced on verso yet splitting along reinforcement. Bound in recent cloth. Condition noted.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 4423
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - DURBIN, JOHN P. (1800-1876).  Observations in the East, chiefly in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, and Asia Minor.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1845, First edition. 21 cm; 2 volumes. xii, 347; 299 pages, four folding maps, and 18 full-page steel-engraved plates with tissue guards. Bound in original publisher's cloth, blind-stamped on both boards. Title stamped in gilt letters on spine. Covers somewhat stained, continued as a damp mark on the fore-edge of volume one (diminishing after first 15 leaves). Crown and heel of volume one torn and repaired. Minor blemishes very widely scattered in text. Text block sound, clean and entire. Good to very good condition overall.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 4827
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - HOFLAND, BARBARA HOOLE.  Africa described, in its ancient and present state; including accounts from Bruce, Ledyard, Lucas, Horneman, Park, Salt, Jackson, Sir F. Henniker, Belzoni, the Portuguese missionaries, and others, down to the recent discoveries by Major Denham, Dr. Oudney, and Captain Clapperton.
London, Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1828, First edition. 19cm; viii, 291, [1] pages, and folding map. [2] leaves ads tipped in at end. Bound in full dark green morocco embossed on both covers with vine scroll borders around a central "starburst" device, signed in plaque by (Francis) Westley, London. Gray moiré paper endleaves. All edges gilt. Prize inscription on front blank. Generally very good; binding rubbed or scuffed at extremities, map habitually misfolded, causing the covers to splay somewhat.
   ¶ A survey of Africa, "intended for the use of young persons and schools" by the then-popular career writer and novelist whose name appears on the title page as "Mrs. Hofland" (1770-1844). This copy, in its decorative binding, was the first prize trophy awarded to one "Miss Le Quesne" in 1835.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3880
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

JOHNSTON, HARRY HAMILTON.  The Uganda Protectorate; an attempt to give some description of the physical geography, botany, zoology, anthropology, languages and history of the territories under British protection in East Central Africa, between the Congo Free State and the Rift Valley and between the first degree of south latitude and the fifth degree of north latitude.
London, Hutchinson & Company, 1902, First edition. 2 volumes, 26cm; 1018 pages, continuously numbered, and 48 color plates, 9 maps. 505 black-and-white illustrations in text. Illustrated endleaves. Bound in original black cloth with portrait stamped in white and gilt on top boards, titled in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Portrait a little rubbed. Hinges reinforced. Bookplate. Corners a little bumped. Verso side of frontispieces show foxing, which does not penetrate to plates or text. Quite good overall.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 3822
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

JUNKER, WILHELM.  Travels in Africa during the years 1882-1886.
London, Chapman and Hall, 1892. Original green pictorial cloth ruled in black., 23cm; vi, 586 pages, two folding maps, many halftones and wood-engraved text illustrations. Third in the author's "Travels in Africa" series. Light scattered foxing, shelf wear, with some slight fraying at extramities and tanning of the spine, yet sound and entire. Early owner's name on half title.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 3699
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

MAEDER, HERBERT.  The Mountains of Switzerland : The Adventure of the High Alps.
New York, Walker and Company, 1969, First American. Cloth, 29cm; 288 pages, richly illustrated with photographs, some in color, some folding. Edited by Herbert Maeder. With contributions by Georges Grosjean and Ricco Bianchi. Translated by Hendrik P. B. Betlem. Gift inscription on ffront free endpaper. Dust jacket frayed very slightly at top of spine. Original slipcase present. Very Good in Very Good dj.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3381
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

MAIHOWS, DR.  Voyage en France, en Italie et aux isles de l'archipel, ou Lettres écrites de plusieurs endroits de l'Europe et du Levant en 1750; avec des observations de l'Auteur sur les diverses productions de la nature & de l'Art.
Paris, Charpentier, 1763, First edition. 12mo (18 cm); 4 volumes in two. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, tooled in gilt on spine. Marbled endleaves. Leather title labels absent from first volume. Wear to extremities, with some loss at crown of second volume, yet handsome. Light dampstains pervade volume 1.
   ¶ First edition of a travelogue on France, Italy and the Aegean islands, apparently translated into French from a series of letters that never saw publication in English. The author was a talented amateur naturalist and art historian. The text went largely unnoticed until the Paris firm of Firmin-Didot reprinted it under a fresh title in 1881, when it became quite popular. The original edition, offered here, is rare.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 4842
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

MANDEVILLE, JOHN, SIR; JOSEF KRÁSA.  The Travels of Sir John Mandeville : a manuscript in the British Library
New York, George Braziller, 1983, First edition. 24 cm; 132 pages including 28 color plates of illustrations from the original manuscript. Bound in gilt-stamped blue leather over boards, preserved in illustrated slipcase. 0807610542 About fine in somewhat dusty slipcase.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4938
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

MIKKELSON, EJNAR (1880-1971).  A young arctic explorer meets a prominent geologist. Three autograph letters, signed.
New York (i.e., Brooklyn), Late August and early September, 1906. Three leaves (170 mm x 215 mm) Hotel St. George letterhead., addressed variously to A.C. Spencer. About fine
   ¶ Three autograph letters from Ejnar Mikkelsen, Danish Arctic explorer, and later administrator for the Danish colonies in East Greenland, to Arthur Coe Spencer (1871-1964), American geologist, chemist, and hydrologist active in Alaska during the gold rush. Probably retained copies. These letters, arranging a meeting with Spencer in Washington apparently to discuss a technical question regarding Mikkelsen's plans for taking ocean depth measurements, were written on the stationary of the Hotel St. George in Brooklyn Heights right after Mikkelsen arrived in the U.S. to raise funds for his 1906-1907 "Duchess of Bedford" expedition to Alaska and the Beaufort Sea. The expedition was initially financed by the father of his "co-commander", Ernest de K. Leffingwell and by the William Heinemann, who published Mikkelsen's first book that recounted this expedition ("Conquering the Arctic Ice", London, 1909). They are significant not only on account of their very early date (Mikkelsen was then only 26) and their relation to the first expedition that he commanded, but also because Spencer believed that there was no land north of Alaska, as was subsequently (but disappointingly) confirmed by Mikkelsen's expedition.
USD 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 1200.75 | £UK 1081.75 | JP¥ 158863] Book number: 4573
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

MOISTER, W.  Africa, past and present : a concise account of the country ...
New York, American Tract Society, [1881]. 19 cm; vi, 387 pages, 17 wood engraved plates and folded color map. All plates present, although some are bound out of place. Bound in green cloth, stamped in blind and titled in gilt on spine. Text shaken in binding.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4350
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BROOKLYN MUSEUM.  Africa in Antiquity 1. The arts of ancient Nubia and the Sudan. The Essays.
Brooklyn, Brooklyn Museum, 1978, First edition. Cloth, 31cm; 143 pages. Illustrated. 0872730638 About fine
   ¶ Volume 1 only.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3834
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

NAVON, OFIRA; YGAL ZALMONA.  Landscapes in Israel art.
Jerusalem, D. K. Graubert, 1984, First edition. 325 x 310 mm. 170 [8] pages. Text in English and Hebrew. 57 tipped-in color plates of paintings by various artists. Bound in cloth with original printed mylar dust jacket. Very good condition although dust jacket has lost its sheen.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4772
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - PARKINSON, RICHARD ; BERNHARD ANKERMANN.  Dreissig Jahre in der Südsee ; Land und leute, sitten und gebräuche im Bismarckarchipel und auf den deutschen Salomoinseln
Stuttgart, Strecker & Schröder, 1911. 24 cm; xiv, 876 pages. Portrait frontispiece and 56 half tone plates, 4 maps. Bound in original decorated cloth, with South Pacific motif on upper board. Bookplate of Olle Norbeck, the Swedish bank director who assembled a stunning collection of books in ethnography. Very good
   ¶ German text glossed with compelling half tones and text illustrations.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 4375
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

PEAKE, HAROLD, AND HERBERT JOHN FLEURE.  The Corridors of Time IV: Priests and Kings.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1927, First edition. 21 cm; 208 pages, including 115 illustrations and diagrams. Bound in red cloth with original printed dust jacket, protected in mylar. Closed tear at base of title page; pages evenly toned. Good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4473
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

PEAKE, HAROLD, AND HERBERT JOHN FLEURE.  The Corridors of Time III: Peasants and Potters.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1927, First edition. 21 cm; 152 pages, including illustrations and diagrams. Bound in blue cloth with original printed dust jacket, protected in mylar. Very good condition.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4480
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

POWELL, E. ALEXANDER.  In Barbary.
New York, The Century Company, 1926. 21cm; xxii, 483 pages, two folding color maps and 65 half-tone plates. Polychrome pictorial cloth. No dust jacket. Hinges a little tired, but sound and entire. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3676
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

PRIME, SAMUEL IRENAEUS (1812-1885).  Travels in Europe and the East : a year in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Austria, Italy, Greece, Turkey, Syria, Palestine, and Egypt.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855-58, First edition. 20 cm; 2 volumes. 405, 440 pages, including 18 wood-engraved plates; ads.. Bound in publisher's pebbled cloth. Title stamped in gilt letters on spines. Spine ends slightly frayed, with torn cloth at heel of volume 1 repaired with paste. Upper joint of volume 2 rubbed. Sewing a bit tender, yet books are sound, entire, and without marks or blemishes.
   ¶ An American abroad.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4826
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

RICHARDSON, JAMES.  Travels in the Great Desert of Sahara in the years 1845 and 1846 ...
London, Richard Bentley, 1848, First edition. 22cm; 2 vols., with folding map, three engraved plates and twelve wood-engravings in text. Ex library with discreet blind stamp on title pages. Bound in recent red calf over marbled boards in period style. Somewhat toned, especially in volume 1, with a few leaves worn at edges. Map also worn, with stress tears at two key folds. Plates with some foxing. Still a good copy of a scarce book.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 3651
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

SEWARD, WILLIAM H.; OLIVE RISLEY SEWARD.  William H. Seward's Travels Around the World.
New York, Appleton & Co., 1874. 25 cm; xii, 788 pages, and engraved portrait frontispiece, folding map, ads. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations. Bound in recent half calf over marbled boards with cut-out of original gilt decorated spine laid down. Old inscription on front blank.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4439
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - SHAW, THOMAS.  Travels or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant.
Edinburgh, printed by J. Ritchie, 1808, Third edition. 21cm; 2 volumes. 38 plates, many folding, including maps, music, views, architectural elevations, plants, birds, fossils and artifacts. Bound in contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Leather labels. Spines shellacked. Scattered foxing, but sound and clean overall.
   ¶ The third edition incorporates corrections, changes and additional text. Lowndes 2372 ("These travels have been universally esteemed"); Kalfatovic 0133 ("An excellent, detailed and complicated work").
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 3831
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - SPANDUGINO, TEODORO (AKA THEODORE SPANDOUNES AND THEODOROS SPANDOUGINOS); LODOVICO DOMENICHI.  I commentari di Theodoro Spandugino Cantacuscino ... dell'origine de principi Turchi, & de' costumi di quella natione.
Florence, Lorenzo Torrentino, 1551, First edition thus. References: Adams S-1531; Legrand, Bibliographie Hellénique, 534 ("rare"); Göllner, Turkica, II, 912; Atabey 1163, Octavo (16 cm); [16], 202, [1], [3 blank] pages (a8, A-N8). Woodcut device of Medici crest with putti, crown and garland on title page. Woodcut initials. Bound in later vellum (c17?) over boards. Old shelf mark in ink on spine. Some stains on upper board, small chip from upper joint near crown. Title page torn away at right edge and bottom edge, artfully remargined and mounted on period paper, not affecting text. Light scattered foxing.
   ¶ In sixteenth-century Europe, most of the best-selling books about the Ottoman expansion trafficked in dumb fright. By contrast Spandounes, a Greek-speaking Byzantine who moved to Venice in the mid 1400s, wrote one of the first objective accounts based on familiarity and close study. He wrote the book (according to an unpublished letter quoted by Legrand) "in order to understand and know the origin and the deeds of the Ottomans, and by what means and by whose hands they arrived at such exaltation and greatness… I was not content with the brief histories and facts that are commonly found in so many annals of the Turks, but I want to invest the time and diligence necessary to understand and explain the orders of the court, the dignitaries, officers and ministers both in peace and war, and the customs, beliefs and culture of the Turkish nation." Göllner comments that "his evaluation and description of Turkish customs and habits is free from the prejudices of his contemporaries." The text was compiled from French and German editions of Spandugino's writing, curated and translated by the humanist scholar Lodovico Domenichi.
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1334.25 | £UK 1202 | JP¥ 176515] Book number: 4950
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005