| Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| Storia del sonetto italiano corredata di cenni biografici e di note storiche, critiche e filologiche. Prato, Guasti, 1839. 20 cm; 330 pages. Bound in publisher's printed wraps, with decorative border. Untrimmed. Spine perishing, text block beginning to separate, yet holding. Corners shelf worn. Scattered foxing. ¶ Anthology of Italian poetry in sonnet form, from Pier della Vigna to the end of the 18th century. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4432 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| ALFIERI, VITTORIO (1749-1803); GIUSEPPE MAZZATINTI (1855-1906). Lettere edite e inedite ... Torino, Editori L. Roux, 1890. edited by Giuseppe Mazzatinti, the gifted literary scholar from Gubbio. 23 cm; xiv, 431 pages. Bound in contemporary 1/4 polished calf over decorated paper-covered boards. Original wraps bound in. Very light scattered foxing. Few pencil marks in margins. Inscribed on front blank by Mazzatinti. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 4252 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BAIRATI, ELEONORA. Piero della Francesca. New York, Crescent Books, 1991. 31 cm; 98 pages, illustrated. Cloth in dust jacket. About fine ¶ In the "Masters' Gallery" series. Extra shipping charges may apply. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4683 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BOCCALINI, TRAIANO (1556-1613) ; GIROLAMO BRIANI (1581-1646). De' Ragguagli di Parnaso In questa quinta impressione da molti errori diligentemente espurgata. In Venetia, Appresso gli heredi di Gio. Guerigli, 1630. 4o (22cm); 3 parts in two volumes. Printer's device on title pages. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Bound in contemporary stiff vellum, titled in manuscript on spine. Shelf wear and dust. Light damp marks present. Early ownership inscriptions canceled on front blank. References: Gamba, 1802 (1624 ed.); Vinciana 3567. ¶ Born in Loreto, Boccalini embarked on a political career and actually served briefly as governor of Benevento. He railed against the domination of Italy by Spain, France and Austria. In 1605 he began to publish his barbed "dispatches" (ragguagli), which numbered more than 300 by the time of his sudden death (poison?) in 1613. The author imagined Parnassus as a city in continuous vacation, where poets and politicians meet. He pretends to send reports from this city on a large variety of themes, but mainly on politics. The anti-Spanish satire becomes truly ferocious. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 4180 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| CANTÙ, CESARE. L'abate Parini e la Lombardia nel secolo passato. Milano, Cooperative editrice Italiana, 1892, Inscribed by the author. 20 cm; viii, 435, [1] pages. Bound in recent polished half calf over marbled boards, raised bands with gilt rules on spine. Original wraps bound in. Very light scattered foxing; few old cello-tape repairs on last 3 leaves. Owner's book plate. ¶ Inscribed by the great 19th-century poet and historian on front wrap, dated 5 October 1894, 5 months before his death. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 4297 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
|
| VALLI FAMILY OF CORTONA. Ricordi di casa. [Cortona], 1765-1804. Manuscript on paper. 28 cm; 100 leaves. Bound in 1/4 vellum over paste paper and titled in manuscript on upper panel. Binding cracked and frayed. First 45 leaves in hand of Giovanni Francesco Maria Petrucci; latter leaves in several hands. ¶ A family book recording land transactions, testaments and property transfers among the Valli family of Villa Vaglie, in the center of Cortona, Italy. The secretary, Giovanni Petrucci, copied out the initial leaves in 1765, faithfully reproducing testaments, acquisitions and sales arching back to 1703. The book continues in Petrucci's hand until 1773, followed by less professional scribes until the closing entry, dated 1804. The entries are rich with proper names and extensive details of family relationships. While most entries regard property or real estate, there are excursions into the reflective mode (in the context of testaments). In all, the text provides a vivid account of the land holding society of Cortona in the 18th century, and of their commercial relations. USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 4564 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
| DAVIS, JOHN H. Venice: Art and Life in the Lagoon City. New York, Newsweek, 1973, First Edition. Padded leatherette, 4to. 172 pages, with many photographic illustrations. Published in the Newsweek Book Division "Wonders of Man" series. Informative text. 0882250299 Very Good in Very Good dj. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2840 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| DENINA, CARLO (1731-1813). Delle Rivoluzioni d'Italia, libri venticinque. Florence, Piatti, 1820. 22 cm; 5 volumes. Mezzotint portrait frontispiece in first volume. Publisher's plain wraps. Untrimmed, unsophisticated copy. Wraps perishing along spines from sunlight; threads weak. Upper wrap of volume one not present. Scattered light foxing. ¶ First published in three volumes between 1769 and 1772, this comprehensive history of Italy covers the many invasions, revolts, conspiracies and power struggles that marked Italian politics from Roman times until the Enlightenment. The author later became librarian to Napoleon, and died in Paris. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4395 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| GROSSI, CARLO. Degli uomini illustri di Urbino : comentario. Urbino, Vincenzo Guerrini, 1819, First edition. 27cm; [16], 287, [9] pages,including prefaces, errata and index. Colophon dated 1820, title page and imprimatur dated 1819. Laid paper with armorial watermark. Untrimmed, wide-margin copy bound "alla rustica" in pasteboard. Occasional foxing, primarily in upper margin. A fine, unsophiticated copy. References: Lozzi, 5714; Melzi, III, 187. ¶ A fine, proud biographical encyclopedia of the Urbinati, including dukes (Federico da Montefeltro, Guidubaldo, Francesco delle Rovere), popes (Clement XI), painters (Raphael Sanzio, Federico Barocci), architects (Bramante), philosophers (Federico Commandino) and other writers, scholars, soldiers and politicians that form the rich intellectual heritage of this tiny hill town. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 4002 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| HOLMES, BURTON. Travelogues, volume eleven: Egypt, Southern Italy, Switzerland With illustrations from photographs by the author New York, The McClure Company, 1910. Cloth, 26cm; 336 pages and three color plates. Many plack and white photographic illustrations. Frontispiece (boats on the Nile) loose. Scratch on top board. A little tired. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3627 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| IMBERT, GAETANO; FRANCESCO REDI. Il Bacco in Toscana di Francesco Redi e la poesia ditirambica. Città di Castello, S. Lapi, 1890, First edition. 20 cm; 213 pages and folding table. Original printed wraps. Inscribed by the author on upper wrap. ¶ Classic study of Francesco Redi's text, with an appendix of Redi's unpublished poetry. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4484 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
|
| MAZZINI, GIUSEPPE (1805-1872). Funding Garibaldi with the Italian National Loan. Autograph letter in English, signed. [London], no date [1851?]. 112 x 90 mm; 2 pages, mounted to blank leaf. Stationer's chop at upper right corner. Salutation ("Dear William") that Mazzini reserved exclusively for his friend William Henry Ashurst (1792-1855), the British radical who helped found the Friends of Italy society. Mounting strip to blank leaf. Horizontal fold ¶ The 19th-century political philosopher Giuseppe Mazzini, along with Garibaldi and Cavour, brought about the unification of modern Italy from petty states, often dominated from abroad. He lived much of his life in exile in London (fertile home to other continental radicals such as Marx, Engels, Kossuth and Ledru-Rollin), intent on realizing his ideas for a liberal, unified Italian state. An attempt to establish a republic in Rome in 1849, with Mazzini as one of the executive officers, failed violently. By 1851, Mazzini was back in London, unfazed by defeat, starting from scratch to raise funds and enthusiasm for a fresh attempt. To this end, he enlisted his friend and fellow radical William Henry Ashurst in developing a scheme to sell bonds--the Italian National Loan--that would be guaranteed by the yet unborn Republic of Italy. The present letter, undated but probably 1851, is certainly directed to Ashurst, asking him to entrust "the authenticated document" to the bearer, a man named "Profumo." The text goes on in imperfect English, "Yesterday I was a long while in your room; I left at half past four. I hoped Ledru [-Rollin] had not been in the interval. Will you take home with you half of the shares? I shall take them the first time I come to you. Or, if you have them ready and it doesn't cost you any trouble, give them to Graf. That will be the end of it. Addio. Your very affectionate Joseph Mazzini." Modern Italy became a nation-state on March 17, 1861. USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 4552 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
| PASCOLI, GIOVANNI. Canti di Castelvecchio. Bologna, Zanichelli, 1910, 5th edition. 25 cm; xii, 249 pages. Bound in recent vellum with leather cords, original wraps bound in, with art deco design by Carolis. Engraved pictorial bookplate of Ellen Elisabeth Hill. Untrimmed. Unblemished copy in very good condition. ¶ Fourth in the "Poesie di Giovanni Pascoli" series. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4429 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| PASCOLI, GIOVANNI. Nuovi poemetti. Bologna, Zanichelli, 1909, First edition. 25 cm; xii, 223, [1] pages. Bound in recent vellum with leather cords (cords missing from lower board), original wraps bound in, with art deco design by Carolis. Hinges of recent binding are tender. Untrimmed. Unblemished copy in very good condition. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 4430 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| ROSSI, GUIDO; FRANCO LEFEVRE. Rome from the air. New York, Rizzoli, 1989. Cloth in dust jacket, 29 cm; 144 pages. Illustrated with aerial photographs. As new in original shrink wrap ¶ Extra shipping charges may apply. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4671 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| SALAMON, HARRY. Catalogo completo delle incisioni di Giovanni Antonio Canal detto il Canaletto. Milano, Salamon 3 Agustoni, 1971, First edition. 31 cm; 33 pages, and 34 plates (13 of them folding). Original cloth in dust jacket. Very good condition, with minor edge wear to dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4743 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
|
| TESAURO, EMANUELE (1592-1675); VALERIANO CASTIGLIONE. Del regno d'Italia sotto i barbari epitome... Venice, Giacomo Hertz, 1680. 17cm; [24], 732, [72] pages (including 58 full-page woodcut portraits and four allegorical scenes); extra woodcut title page and [3] folded maps. Engraved device on printed title page. Woodcut ornaments. Bound in contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, corners rebuilt. Speckled edges. Stain on last 50 pages, else fairly clean and bright, with occasional toning. First published in folio in 1663, and several times in 12mo thereafter. References (to 1663 edition): Brunet V, 730; Olschki, Choix, 15778. ¶ Illustrated history of Italian rulers from the fall of the Roman Empire to the end of the first millenium. Each monarch is represented in a full-page monumental portrait by François Lefevre or Antonio Bosio. Commentary by Valerio Castiglione, who incidentally turns up as an expert on the Lombard kings in Manzoni's I Promessi Sposi. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 4171 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
| ZANOTTI, FRANCESCO MARIA (1692-1777). Dell'arte poetica ragionamenti cinque. Bologna, Lelio dalla Volpe, 1768, First edition. 22cm; xii, 401, [1] pages. Printer's vignette on title page. Bound in contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards. Extremities quite worn, marble paper pulled away from base of upper board with loss. Text rather clean, with negligible foxing at first and last pages. Reference: Gamba 2514 (citing Parini, "nulla v'ha di simile fra le Poetiche moderne"). USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4181 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. |
| Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005