| next page |
| Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| [HERALDRY]. The court and city register, or, gentleman's complete annual calendar, for the year 1791; containing, I. New and correct lists of both houses of the seventeenth Parliament of Great Britain, ... II. The court register. III. Lists of the army, navy, universities, public offices, hospitals, etc. London, J. Jolliffe [and 20 others], 1791. 17 cm; iv, [1]-24, [1],23-251, [1],253-281 pages, BOUND WITH: 116 heraldric plates and [34] pages of text from HERALDRY IN MINIATURE (London: Rivington, 1790), AND WITH: A COMPANION TO THE ROYAL KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1791 (London: J. Debrett, 1791), 143, [1] pages. Bound in recent full leather with marbled endleaves and red leather label by Paul Sawyer. Occasional light foxing; some leaves evenly toned. ¶ An odd gathering in a single binding of the Court and City Register (the essential almanac of the British upper class) together with a visual dictionary of British crests, a list of family mottoes, lists of members of Parliament, notable deaths, etc. The text of the Court and City Register and that of A Companion to the Royal Kalendar are complete. Of Heraldry in Miniature, only the 116 engraved plates and 34 pages of family mottoes are included. Some leaves of plates are bound out of order, but no plates are missing. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 4519 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
| [WILLIAMSON, JOHN]. A treatise on military finance. London, T. Egerton, 1797, A new Edition, corrected up to the present time.. 16cm; x, 174 pages (including tables), ads. Bound in full calf, joints and hinges cracked, spine worn, edges and corners worn. ¶ I. The Pay, Subsistence, Deductions and Arrears of Forces on the British and Irish Establishments. II. The Allowances in camp, Garrison and Quarters. III. An Enquiry into the Method of Clothing and Recruiting the Army. IV. An extract from the report of the Commissioners of Public Accounts relating to the Office of the Pay-master general. With an appendix Comprising the Regulations for the Home Encampment; New daily Rate of Consolidated Allowance; Establishment of the Volunteer Companies, and Corps of Yoeman Cavalry, &c. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 4104 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| ADAIR, JOHN. The Pilgrim's Way: Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1978. 27 cm; 208 pages. Photographs by Peter Chèze-Brown. Green cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2107 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. Dance of death. London, Faber and Faber, 1933, First edition. 23 cm; 38 pages. Original green printed boards. Lacks dust jacket. Joints chipped; lower joint beginning to split. ¶ Auden's first published play, widely interpreted in its day as pro-communist but now seen as satirical in nature. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4692 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. Figures of Earth : A comedy of Appearances London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1925. Cloth decorated with gilt illustration and lettering. No dust jacket., 25 cm; xvii, 257 pages. 11 only (of 12) plates. Title printed in red and black. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4335 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| CECIL [I.E., CORNELIUS TONGUE, 1800-1884]. Hunting tours: descriptive of various fashionable countries and establishments, with anecdotes of masters of hounds and others connected with fox-hunting London, Philip Allan, 1924, Second edition. 23 cm; 304 pages, and 4 color plates. Map of "the Shires" tipped onto front blank. Bound in red cloth with gilt-stamped vignette. No dust jacket. Spine a bit discolored by sunlight. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4823 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| LAWRENCE LANDE WILLIAM BLAKE COLLECTION. A catalogue of the Lawrence Lande William Blake Collection in the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections of the McGill University Libraries. Montreal, McLennan Library, McGill University, 1983. 26 cm; xii, 172 pages, and 7 half-tone plates. Printed in red and black. 26 page index bound separately as a pamphlet and laid in. Mimeograph guide to the exhibition (1983) laid in. Bound in brown cloth with leather labels titled in gilt. Fine condition. Bibliography of William Blake based on the collection donated to McGill University by the Canadian bibliophile Lawrence M. Lande. Limited to 500 copies. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2284 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| COWPER, WILLIAM (1731-1800). Poems. London, J. Johnson, 1808, A New Edition. Octavo (22 cm); 2 volumes. Bound in full tree calf; spines decorated in gilt. Worn at extremities. Joints starting but firm. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4693 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. George Cruikshank's Table Book. London, Punch, 1845, First Edition in book form. Edited by Gilbert Abbott a'Beckett. Recased in first binding. Front wrap bound in. Enpapers renewed. Few plates repaired at margins. Front joint tender and starting. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2798 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| DOBSON, AUSTIN. The Story of Rosina and other verses. London, Kegan Paul [et al], 1895, First edition. 20 cm; xvi, 120 pages, 15 wood-engraved plates by Hugh Thomson. Many in-text wood-engraved illustrations by Thomson. Elaborately gilt decorated plum cloth, beveled edges. Few smudges in text; early owner's bookplate, inscription (Xmas, 1870) partially torn away from corner of front free endpaper. Hinges starting. Shelf wear. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4354 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| DRAYTON, MICHAEL. Nimphidia : The Court of Fayrie. Newly printed from the Folio of 1627. Stratford-upon-Avon and Oxford, Shakespeare Head Press ; Basil Blackwell, 1924. 4to. 38, [1] pages. Printed in blue and black ink. Bound in decorated wraps. Discolored at edges and worn at extremities, yet sound and entire. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4260 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| DYSON, WILL, 1880-1938; H.G. WELLS. Kultur cartoons. London, S. Paul & Co., 1915, First edition. Original decorated cloth over beveled boards, 37cm; 3 leaves, 20 mounted lithograph plates. Limited to 500 copies, this copy out of series, signed and dated by the author and the publisher. Foreword by H. G. Wells. Closed tear in lower margin of first three leaves. Text block shaken in binding. Binding somewhat soiled and edgeworn, yet this copy is sound, entire, and very good overall. ¶ In the early 20th century, the Australian Will Dyson's cartoons established him as a caustic critic of the British social-political order. During World War I his Kultur Cartoons against German militarism were of national importance. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 3768 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| EDWARDS, AMELIA B. (1831-1892). The Victorian writer discusses Longfellow and Poe with her American cousin. Autograph letter, signed. The Larches, January 27, 1865. 20cm; 3 pages. Edges a little frayed, with old "document tape" repairs on second leaf. Occasional ink erosion and punctures, yet the letter is entirely readable. ¶ The novelist, travel writer and later founder of the Egypt Exploration Fund had recently broken through to worldwide success with the publication of "Barbara's History" (1864), followed quickly by a book of "Ballads." Her American cousin Philip had apparently helped her obtrain a better publishing contract for the Ballads: "I receive as much, if not more, from Mr. Carleton for my little book, than I have had from Mr. Linsley." Philip also promoted American literature by sending Amelia a portrait of Longfellow and some volumes of Poe. She thanks him for the portrait, and continues, "As to the Poe books, I am looking forward to them as to a sort of Millennium. I know no writer of fiction whom I admire more. Indeed I think him quite unparalleled for weird ideas and verisimiltude of style.". USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 4027 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| ELIOT, T. S. Collected Poems, 1909-1935. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936, Later printing. 23cm; 220 pages. Bound in black cloth. No dust jacket present. Pages lightly toned. Shelf wear. Apparently a 1947 printing. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3906 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| GUINNESS FIRM. Guinness, Dublin. [Leeds, J. Waddington], 1939. Printed boards, 18cm; 64 pages, including 25 pages with half-tone illustrations. Very Good, if slightly torqued ¶ Historical sketch of the brewing company, with glossary, notes on the brewing process, weights and measures, and a chapter on "the Brewery and Social Service.". USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3807 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| HEARN, LAFCADIO. Kwaidan. Tokyo, Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club by the Shimbi Shoin, Ltd, 1932. 21cm; 238 pages and double-page color frontispiece, color plate, and 20 full-page black-and-white illustrations in text. Illustrated lining-papers. Bound in boards covered with dull gold Japanese brocade, silk-sewn in Japanese style; enclosed in wrap case of heavy Japanese silk with mounted printed label; ivory tab fastenings. Colophon: "Of this edition ... illustrated by Yasumasa Fujita, fifteen hundred copies have been made for the members of the Limited editions club ... This copy is number 1325 and signed by [the illustrator]." Introduction by Oscar Lewis. Slipcase with minor soiling and tender joints. About fine. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 3084 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| HENRY, THE MINSTREL, FL. 1470-1492 (I.E., "BLIND HARRY") ; JOHN BLAIR, FL. 1300. The acts and deeds of the most famous and valiant champion, Sir William Wallace, knight of Ellerslie. Edinburgh, 1758. 22 cm; [1] leaf, 403, [1 blank], 79, [1 blank] pages. Black letter; head and tail pieces; initials. "Relationes quaedam Arnaldi Blair ... Willielmi Wallas militis, 1327": 79 pages at end (with signatures continuous). Bound in early twentieth-century half pebbled morocco, raised bands, gilt edges. Small scuffs on lower board. First and last pages somewhat foxed, with very occasional light foxing elsewhere. Remains of old bookplate on title page, affecting initial lines. Manuscript leaf bound in copying passage on Wallace from a biography of Mary Baker Eddy, and bearing a note on the edition attributed to John Jamieson, editor of the 1820 edition of the poem. Reference: Brunet, II, 520, note. ¶ The text of the "Braveheart" legend, how William Wallace raised a fighting band of farmers who drove the professional English army out of Scotland. Henry the Minstrel (or "Blind Harry"), set the legend down in the 15th century in epic style (12 books, like the Aeneid) . The poem was first published in 1570. The 1758 edition offered here is the first to include the Latin antecedent to Blind Harry's poem, John Blair's "Relationes." Blair's text is followed by extensive commentary, in Latin, by Thomas Gray, George Buchanan, Thomas Crawford, and others. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 4168 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| HEREFORD, OLIVER. The bashful earthquake. New York, Charles Scribner's sons, 1898, First edition. 19 cm; viii, 126 pages. Bound in quarter morocco over marbled boards. Very good ¶ Childrens poems for adults; charmingly illustrated by the author. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4357 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| HILL, OLIVER, AGENT. The fifth essay of nine, upon several subjects: this being against the circulation of the blood; . in two parts: the first being a full refutation of that blind hypothesis. The second shewing the cause of the pulse, or the beating of the heart and arteries; and of the motion descry'd in the blood and its vessels; by a way more agreeable to reason and to nature, than that of circulation. The second edition. London, Printed and are to be sold by William Turner, 1702. 12mo (19cm); [1] leaf, 5-88 pages, [1] leaf, 1-16, 89-158 pages. Title within woodcut border. Bound in contemporary sheep with raised bands. Toned at edges; title page more extensively toned. The polemic of a brave and self-confident physician disproving evidence of circulation of blood. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 2923 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| KERMODE, FRANK. An Appetite for Poetry. Cambridge, Harvard Univ Pr, 1989. Cloth, 242 pages; 24cm. 0674040937 Very Good in Fair DJ ¶ Elegant literary essays. Dustjacket slightly discolored at edges. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3551 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
|
| KIPLING, RUDYARD. The Jungle Book and The Second Jungle Book. London, 1894, 1895, First editions. Reference: Stewart, 123 and 132., 19 cm; two volumes: vi, 212; 238 pages. Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling, W. H. Drake and P. Frenzeny. Uniformly bound in full polished red calf with gilt-tooled borders, paneled spines decorated in gilt, with green and black title labels, gilt dentelles, marbled endleaves and gilt edges by Zaehnsdorf. Original blue pictorial cloth covers bound in at end. Joints renewed in both volumes with matched dyed calf, and spine ends restored. Small blemishes at spine ends and on lower board of 1895 volume. Text fine. Bookplate of John Taylor Bottomley. Preserved in custom slip case. USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 4323 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
| LOWNDES, WILLIAM THOMAS. The Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1865, New edition, revised..... 19cm; 5 volumes (of six : lacks appendix). Bound in half red morocco over marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt rules. Top edge gilt. Marbled end leaves. Shelf wear, with some darkening at extremities. Generallly very good. ¶ Handsome and useful, even without the appendix volume on publications of literary and scientific societies. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4145 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD. J.B. A Play in Verse. Boston, Houghton Mifflin/Riverside, 1958. 153 p. Cloth in dust jacket (jacket designed by the master calligrapher Ismar David). VG/VG. First edition. A brainy mid-century drama based on the Book of Job. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 581 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| MARLOWE, CHRISTOPHER. Four Plays: Tamburlaine I, Tamburlaine II, Doctor Faustus, Edward the Second. New York, The Heritage Press, 1966. Hard Cover, 4to. Covers slightly spotted. Text fine. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2547 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| MAVOR, WILLIAM FORDYCE, 1758-1837. The juvenile keepsake : consisting of a selection of instructive poems, adapted to very early youth, respectfully inscribed to mothers of families Halifax [United Kingdom], William Milner, 1847. 13 cm; 160 pages, engraved frontispiece of children studying a globe under parental supervision. Bound in original red cloth, stamped in blind on both boards with gilt vignette of two children on upper board. Edges gilt. Condition: a bit worn yet very good overall, sound and entire. Some fraying at spine ends. Owner's inscription on front endleaf. Plate somewhat soiled in margins. ¶ Anthology of verse intended to build moral character, such as Isaac Watts's severe "Duty to God and our Neighbors" and "The Advantages of Early Religion," beloved by children everywhere. Yet some liberality slips ithrough, such as Spenser's carpe diem, "gather the rose of love, whilst yet is time, While loving thou may'st loved be, without a crime." USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4581 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. |
| next page | |
| Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005