| Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
|
| COURT, PIETER DE LA (1618?-1685) ; JACOB GOLE. Sinryke fabulen, verklaart en toegepast tot alderley zeede-lessen.... Amsterdam, Hieronymus Sweerts , 1685, Sole edition. References: Landwehr, Emblem and Fable Books (3rd ed), 433; Praz, p. 392., 20 cm; [20], 727, [1] pages, including extra engraved title page. Woodcut device on title page. 100 numbered copperplate engravings of emblems by Jacob Gole, each emblem with a Latin motto in plate and a Dutch motto printed above it. Woodcut and typographic ornaments. Bound in contemporary full mottled calf, paneled spine gilt tooled with leather title label. Small abrasion at Tttt4. Covers worn at edges and extremities, with joints, spine-ends, raised bands and corners rubbed with little loss. Joints somewhat tender; boards somewhat splayed. Pages a bit toned; endleaves and extra title browned at edges. Extra title leaf ruptured along plate mark. Sound and entire, with clean, crisp impressions of plates ¶ In the last year of his life, the political economist Pieter de la Court published this peculiar book of fables illustrated with emblematic engravings by Jacob Gole. Each emblem is glossed with a motto in Latin and Dutch, and each fable is supported with an explanation. The fables and emblems carry political and secular morals, rather than religious or spiritual wisdom. USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1326.25 | £UK 1206.75 | JP¥ 171989] Book number: 4358 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
| DALY, PETER M. Literature in the light of the emblem Structural Parallels between the emblem and literature in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1979, First edition. 24 cm; xiv, [2], 245, [1] pages. Original decorated cloth. No dust jacket as issued. 0802053904 About fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 4409 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
|
| KRUL, JAN HERMANSZ (1602-46). Pampiere wereld ofte Wereldsche oeffeninge, waer in begrepen zijn meest alle de rijmen en werken Amsterdam, Jan Jacobsz Schipper, 1681. References: Landwehr, Emblem and Fable Books (3rd ed.) 432 (calling for 88 engraved illustrations only); Praz, 390., Quarto (24 cm); [12], 320, 447, [5] pages, and engraved extra title page attributed to Ferdinand Bol (1616-1680). On p. 11, the famous print, long ascribed to Rembrandt, but now commonly attributed to Bol. Woodcut device on printed title page, woodcut initials. 92 half-page copperplate illustrations in text after Adraien van de Venne. 4 parts in one volume, parts 1-2 and 3-4 paged continuously. Bound in later (c19?) utility marbled boards with earlier (c17?) vellum backstrip. TItled in ink on spine. Binding worn, with corners bumped, and some paper abraded from edges of boards; spine dusty. Pages not bright, with occasional light dampstains, including frontispiece. Yet book is sound and entire, in good condition. ¶ Third and final edition of Krul's collected works, with illustrations attributed to Adrienne vande Venne and an extra title page attributed to Ferdinand Bols. Krul was one of literature's very few locksmith-poets, although it must be said that in later life he gave up his work as a locksmith and became a bookseller. The title might translate 'Paper world of the worldly (as opposed to spiritual) exercises.". USD 1400.00 [Appr.: EURO 928.25 | £UK 844.75 | JP¥ 120392] Book number: 4382 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
|
| LUYKEN, JAN (I.E., JAN LUIKEN, 1649-1712) ; ADRIAAN SPINNIKER. Zedelyke en Stichtelyke Gezangen... Bound with: Lof en oordeel van de werken der barmhertigheid Amsterdam, Kornelis Vander Sys, 1734. References: Landwehr, Emblem and Fable Books, 497., 2 parts in 1 volume. 17 cm; [10], 300, [8], including engraved title page and 23 engraved plates in text ; 17, [1] pages including engraved title page and 7 engraved plates in text. Bound in contemporary speckled calf, worn at edtes and extremities. Gilding worn from spine. Yet free of foxing, clean, sound and entire. A good copy. ¶ The Dutch poet and engraver Jan Luyken perfected in his language the "Metaphysical" style of poetry made popular in English by John Donne and George Herbert and Richard Crashaw. Luyken explores the central paradoxes of existence, and illustrates the matter with symbolic images. Luyken has been called "the most fertile and versatile etcher of the Dutch school, and, besides Romeyn de Hooghe and Gerard de Lairesse, the most imortant Dutch copper-engraver of the period after Rembrandt" (Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Kuenstler). USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 398 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 51597] Book number: 4398 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
|
| SAAVEDRA FAJARDO, DIEGO DE (1584-1648). Idea principis christiano-politici. Cologne, Constantinus Munich, 1650. Reference: Praz 483-84., 14 cm; [24], 795, 5 pages, including engraved title page and 103 engraved emblematic illustrations in decorative oval frames. Bound in contemporary vellum, titled in ink on spine. Yapp edges. Shelf worn and not bright, but hardly foxed and generally unblemished. Upper hinge split but holding. A good copy overall. ¶ This essay on political power and its symbols was first published in Spanish in 1640, and came out in a Latin translation in 1649. This small-format edition of 1650 apparently increases the number of engraved emblems by one (earlier editions had 100 numbered emblems plus two unnumbered; this edition has 101 numbered plates). The text falls into the tradition of courtly instruction, refracting the lessons through a series of symbolic images. USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 530.5 | £UK 482.75 | JP¥ 68796] Book number: 4399 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
|
| VASARI, GIORGIO (1511-1574). Ragionamenti del Sig. cavaliere Giorgio Vasari, pittore et architetto aretino, sopra le inventioni da lui dipinte in Firenze nel palazzo di Loro Altezze Serenissime. Florence, Filippo Giunti, 1588, First edition. Reference: Gamba, 1729; not in Camerini or Adams; see also Seznec, The Survival of the Pagan Gods, 288 ff., Quarto (21 cm); [8], 186, [18] pages, including woodcut portrait. Woodcut devices on title page and on colophon ("Nil Candidius.") Woodcut initials. Bound in later vellum over boards, titled in gilt-stamped letters on spine. Marbled edges. Scattered foxing, generally light, although a bit heavier on colophon, portrait page and title page. A desirable copy. ¶ Although there are no illustrations (except for the remarkable self-portrait of the author), this essay may be seen as a sort of emblem book. Typically, emblem books consist of cryptic images with explanatory text. In this case, the cryptic images are the author's great frescoes in the Palazzo Vecchio in Florence, and the explanatory text is a series of imaginary conversations interpreting the mythic circumstances and allegories depicted in the paintings. Jean Seznec wrote, "His aim is certainly to make known to the wider public the meaning of a work which he himself knows to be unintelligible." The text is full of detail, identifying individual portraits as well as grand schemes, and offering unique insight into the creative process. In addition to the account of the pictures in the Palazzo Vecchio, there is a key to Vasari's frescoes in the cupola of the Duomo of Florence appended to the text. The manuscript, completed in 1558, was edited by the author's nephew and published posthumously. USD 6000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3978.25 | £UK 3620 | JP¥ 515966] Book number: 4798 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
|
| VAN DER VEEN, JAN. Zinne-beelden, oft Adams appel. Verciert met seer aerdige Const-Plaeten musgaders syne oude ende nieuwe ongemeene bruydt-lofs ende zege-zangen. Amsterdam, Everhard Cloppenburgh, 1642, First edition. Reference: Landwehr, Emblem and Fable Books, 842; Praz, 522., 4to (21 cm) ; [24], 523, [1] pages (with errors in pagination). Title engraving and 50 copperplate engraved emblems by Salomon Savery (1594-1678), each emblem with a two-line caption in Dutch above and two-line translation into French below, and an explanatory stanza in Dutch on the facing page. Plate XIV a cancel, as usual in the first edition. Bound in half calf over speckled paper-covered boards, rebacked with recent leather in period style, retaining original boards. Trimmed a little close at top edge without loss, except for page numbers of last two leaves. Lightly toned with occasional spots. ¶ Van der Veen's extraordinary emblem book, with his book of popular songs appended, was reprinted frequently into the 18th century, but the first edition offered here is its only appearance in the larger quarto format. The first impressions of the plates are crisp and luminous. Also the only edition to include French paraphrases of the couplets accompanying each emblem. Scarce and important. USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3315.25 | £UK 3016.75 | JP¥ 429972] Book number: 4318 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
|
| VENNE, ADRAIEN VAN DE. Tafereel van de Belacchende Werelt, en des self geluckige Eeuwe, Goet Rondt, met by-gevoegde Raesdel-Spreucken, aen-gevvese in de Boer-Achitege Eenvoudigheyt, op de Haegshe Kermis s'Graven-Hage (The Hague):, Gedruckt voor den Autheur (by the author), 1635. Quarto (22 cm); [16], 280 pages, included engraved title page and 12 half-page engraved plates in text. Roman, italic and Fraktur types. Each page within type-rule border, with an additional vertical rule separating text from shoulder notes. Panoramic woodcut head piece. Bound in contemporary vellum over flexible boards. Old bookplate or bookseller's ticket scratched out on front pastedown. One loose signature laid in. Pages evenly toned. Marginal worm trails in latter leaves. ¶ Only edition of this volume of "pictures of the absurd world," composed by the artist, illustrator and writer Adriaen van de Venne. The fine title page and twelve half-page plates are masterpieces of the ridiculous and the grotesque, focusing vividly on the street life of the Hague with its circuses, crafty beggars, packs of dogs, nose-pickers and its silly nobility. The text is as lively and idiosyncratic as the engravings. USD 2400.00 [Appr.: EURO 1591.25 | £UK 1448 | JP¥ 206387] Book number: 4799 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. |
| Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005