| next page |
| Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 210 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT. The land of the Nile; or, Egypt Past and Present. London and New York, T. Nelson and Sons, 1872. 19cm; xi, [3]-338 pages including frontispiece, 100 wood-engraved illustrations, and map. Bound in original red cloth with gilt medallion on top board. Protected in vinyl wrap taped down to endleaves. Front hinge starting. Minor foxing. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 3441 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| W H DAVENPORT ADAMS. The valley of the Nile : its tombs, temples, and monuments. London, T. Nelson & Sons,, 1869. 17cm; 224 pages, illustrated with wood-engraved plates, maps, and text illustrations. Bound in red cloth with gilt- and blind-stamped "Greek key" border. Cloth dusty. Shaken, front hinge splitting. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3990 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT. The Valley of the Nile : its tombs temples and monuments. London, T. Nelson & Sons, 1867, First edition. 17 cm; 224 pages, including many full-page and in-text wood-engraved illustrations. Bound in green cloth stamped in gilt, with gilt image of obelisk on spine. Pencil notes on endleaves. Slightly shaken, but sound and entire. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4476 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| ANGIOLETTI, G. B., AND PIERO BIGONGIARI. Testimone in Egitto. Florence, Edizioni d'arte il Fiorino, 1958, First edition. 34cm; 110, xxxiv pages, and 17 tipped-in color plates, 216 plates in photogravure. Photography by Elena Bigongiara. Cloth in dust jacket. Quite good with shelf wear and yellowed endleaves only evidence of age. Dust jacket chiped and frayed. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 3827 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| ANTHES, RUDOLF. Die Büste der Königin Nofretete. Berlin, Gebr. Mann, 1973. Wraps, A little soiled, but VG. Text in German. 3786120617 Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3187 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| DIETER ARNOLD. The temples of Kalabsha / Die Tempel von Kalabsha. Cairo, Deutsches Archäologisches Institut, 1975. 28cm; 24 pages, including 14 pages of photographic plates, some in color. Text in German and English. Bound in recent cloth, with original photographic wraps bound in. Fine condition. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3987 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| ARUNDALE, FRANCIS; JOSEPH BONOMI; SAMUEL BIRCH. Gallery of antiquities, selected from the British Museum. London, J. Weale, 1842, First edition. 30cm; two volumes in one, continuously paginated. [vi], 122, [2] pages, and 57 plates, many printed in colors. Two polychrome title pages. Bound in modern 1/4 tan morocco over cloth, with original gilt decorations mounted. Contents sound, with occasional light scattered foxing. Fore edge of final leaf frayed. ¶ Francis Arundale (1807-53) and Joseph Bonomi (1796-1878) traveled together for several years in Egypt and the Levant. Bonomi possessed a " remarkable skill in hieroglyphic draughtsmanship" (DNB) while Arundale specialized in architectural drawing. The present volume represents an attempt to encourage enthusiasm for the museum's Egyptian collection, including the Rosetta Stone. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 3893 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BAIKIE, JAMES. Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus Painting. London, The Religious Tract Society, 1925. 23 cm; 324 pages and 32 plates, some in color. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, no dust jacket. Some light foxing at fore edge and on end leaves. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4832 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
|
| BAIKIE, JAMES. A history of Egypt from the earliest times to the end of the XVIIIth dynasty. London, A. & C. Black, limited, 1929, First Edition. Cloth, 2 vols. 23 cm. With illustrations and maps. Somewhat soiled, spine faded. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 3268 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | |
| BAIKIE, JAMES. The story of the Pharaohs. London, A. and C. Black, 1917, Second edition. Cloth, 22cm; xv, 379, [1] pages, with 32 full-page illustrations from photographs, 49 illustrations in the text, and two maps. Shelf worn and sunned. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3292 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| EL BATRAWI, AHMED M. Report on the Human Remains. Cairo, Government Press, 1935, First Edition. 35cm; xi, 200 pages, with 27 plates. Wraps. Bumped a little but very good. Produced under the auspices of the Mission archéologique de Nubie. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 3226 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BELL, C. F. MOBERLY. From Pharaoh to fellah. London, Wells, Gardner, Darton, 1888, First Edition. 26cm; ix, 187 pages and 21 plates engraved by Charles Barbant after Montbard. Inscribed "Best wishes, G. Montbard" on front blank. Very desirable decorated cloth with geometric latticework design in gilt, red, brwon and blue, with inset illustrations. Decorated endleaves. All edges gilt. Minor edge wear. Very good condition. ¶ Signed by Illustrator USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3307 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BLACKMAN, AYLWARD M. Luxor & its temples. London, A. and C. Black, 1923, First edition. 21 cm; xi, 200 pages, and XXIV full-page sepia-tinted lithograph plates by Benton Fletcher. Fifty wood-engraved illustrations in-text (including map), some of them full-page. Bound in original cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Owner's inscription on front blank. Very good condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4947 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BLACKMAN, AYLWARD M. The temple of Dendur. Temples immergés de la Nubie. Cairo, Imprimerie de l'Institut français d'archéologie orientale, 1911, First edition. 36 cm; 109 pages, color lithograph frontispiece and 120 plates including photogravures, figures and plans. Bound in recent blue cloth over sturdy boards. About fine in recent binding. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 4374 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BLAXLAND, GREGORY. Objective: Egypt. London, Frederick Muller, 1966, First edition. Cloth in dust jacket, 22 cm; 319 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket dusty, with some fraying at edges; text fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4341 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BOTTI, GIUSEPPE; PIETRO ROMANELLI; CARLO PIETRANGELI. Le sculture del museo gregoriano egizio. Vatican City, Tipografia poliglotta Vaticano, 1951, First edition. Cloth, 34cm; viii, 170, [1] pages and 89 plates in photogravure. Title page printed in red and black. Very good, with cloth unevenly sun-bleached. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 3857 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BOULANGER, ROBERT. Egyptian Painting and the Ancient East. London, Heron Books, 1966. Very Good in Very Good dj. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3097 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BREASTED, JAMES HENRY. The Edwin Smith surgical papyrus. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1930, First edition. 2 volumes. Volume 1 (Hieroglyphic Transliteration, Translation and Commentary) is 31 cm tall, volume 2 (Facsimile Plates and Line for Line Hieroglyphic Transliteration) is 41 cm tall. 54 plates, many folding. Bound in original cloth. Clean, bright, unblemished copy. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 4351 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BREASTED, JAMES H., JR. Egyptian Servant Statues. [Washington and New York], Bollingen Foundation / Pantheon Books, 1948, First edition. 32 cm; xii, 113 pages, 99 plates, and author's query leaf laid in. Cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket discolored and frayed along top edge; cloth unblemished; contents evenly toned. Author's obituary notice (apparently from New York Times) hinged onto query leaf. ¶ The query leaf appeals to readers to send information about any single servant statues not included in the monograph. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 4857 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BREASTED, CHARLES. Pioneer to the Past : The story of James Henry Breasted. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. 24cm; x, [2], 436 pages, frontispiece (group portrait, map. Inscribed to DeForest and Cornelia Grant. Dust jacket frayed at crown and reinforced with cello-tape. Very Good in Good dj ¶ Inscribed by the author USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 3429 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BRUGSCH, HEINRICH KARL. Die aegyptologie. Leipzig, W. Friedrich, 1891, First edition. 24 cm; viii, 535 pages. Bound in original green cloth. Lower right corner chipped away on front cover; 2 cm of spine perished at crown. ¶ Brugsch visited Egypt mearly every year from 1853 to the end of his life, 1894. He served as German Consul in Cairo (1864) and directed the School of Egyptology in Cairo until 1879. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4949 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BRUNTON, WINIFRED. Kings & Queens of Ancient Egypt. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1924], First edition. 28 cm; 163 pages and 18 mounted plates, most of them in color, with letterpress overlays. Original decorated cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Very good condition. Pages evenly toned. A little spotting on endleaves. Dust jacket a bit frayed at crown of spine. Protected in mylar wraps. ¶ Imaginary portraits of Ancient Egyptian personalities by Brunton, with text by J. H. Breasted, Terence Gray, T. E. Peet, Margaret Murray and others. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 4496 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BRUNTON, PAUL. A search in secret Egypt. London, Rider, 1936. Cloth, 22cm; 287 pages, and 16 plates. Title page a cancel. Covers worn and damaged (dyes bled in cloth, light stain at lower right corner throughout). Spine biased. Good reading copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3297 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS. The Book of the Dead: The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of Ani ... New Hyde Park, University Books, 1960. Cloth, 24 cm; xiv, 704 pages, and [16] pages of black-and-white halftone plates. Very good, but spine somewhat faded from sunlight. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4550 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. | ||
| BUDGE, ERNEST ALFRED WALLIS (1857-1934). From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt. London, Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford, 1934, First edition, inscribed. Octavo (26 cm); xii, 545 pages, including 240 black and white illustrations. Inscribed to Cecilia Mary Taylor "with the affectionate regards of the author," signed and dated September 17, 1934. Bound in original cloth with gilt stamped vignette on upper board, lightly worn, with a small abrasion at crown. ¶ The Egyptologist's last book, inscribed just ten weeks before his death in November, 1934. USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 4847 Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio. |
| next page | |
| Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005