next page  
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Mystic Circle, Tuxedo, NY 10987, USA. +1 845 351 5067
rf@RareBookStudio.com

Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[PASINI, GIUSEPPE].  Dizionario delle favole per uso delle scuole d'Italia ove compendiosamente descrivesi tutto ciò che è necessario, non solo alla intelligenza de' poeti, ma de' quadri ancora, e delle statue, i di cui soggetti sono cavati dalla storia politica
Venice, Francesco Andreola, 1818, Nuova edizione. 17 cm; 214 pages. Bound in contemporary 1/4 sheep over marbled boards. Shelf worn. Pages toned and moderately foxed. Good, useful condition.
   ¶ Nth edition of the popular dictionary of mythology used as an auxiliary text in Italian schools at the turn of the 18th century. Pasini was responsible for the earliest editions, although his name appears nowhere in the present edition.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 4417
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

[PERSIUS AND JUVENAL].  The satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis, and of Aulus Persius Flaccus. translated into English verse. By William Gifford, Esq.
Third edition. London, Printed for G. and W. Nicol; Cadell and Davies; and R.H. Evans, by W. Bulmer & Co., 1817. 2vols. 8vo (23 cm); lxxxii, 384; 163 pages. Bound in dark green polished half calf over marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, with leather labels titled in gilt. Marbled edges and endpapers. Mild wear to extremities. Foxing confined to endpapers and adjacent pages. Few pencil marks. A very good copy.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 2417
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - AESOP.  Fábulas de la vida del sabio y clarísimo fabulador Isopo : con las fábulas, y sentencias de diversos, y graves autores....
Madrid, Imprenta de Lopez y Hermano, 1815. Small octavo (16 cm); [24], 352 pages. Woodcut vignette on title page and 62 woodcuts vignettes, many of them captioned with proverbs or "dichos," illustrating the fables. Bound in rustic contemporary vellum over boards, in Latin American style (laced to text block with headband cores), titled in ink on spine, worn, peeling at fore-edge of upper board; scorched (?) on lower board. Old sewing on spine. Title page loose. Damp stain in lower margin of first 20 leaves, affecting title page. Sewing is inexpert, yet holding.
   ¶ Charming, well-thumbed, American copy of the popular compilation of fables.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 4763
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

PLUTARCH.; JACQUES AMYOT.  [Moralia] Les oeuvres morales & meslees de Plutarque. translatees de grec en françois, reueuës & corrigees en ceste troisième edition en plusieurs passages par le translateur
Paris, Michel de Vascosan, 1575. Folio (39cm); Volume I only (of two). [5] [1 blank] 357 (of 668) leaves. Woodcut ornaments and initials. Pages ruled in brown ink. Roman and italic type. Bound in 18th-century dark red morocco ruled in gold on both covers and on spine in simple and pleasing panel design. Joints, edges, corners and extremities rubbed. Edges gilt.
   ¶ Volume one only, containing the "Oeuvres Morales" in French translation by Jacque Amyot (the second volume contains the "Oeuvres Meslées.") Very pleasing edition of an influential vernacular text.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697] Book number: 4788
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

PETRONIUS ARBITER.  The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter, a Roman knight, in prose and verse with the fragments recover'd at Belgrade in the year 1698. Made English by Mr. Wilson of the Middle Temple and several othersÖ.
London, privately printed, 1899. 23 cm; 256 pages and photoengraved frontispiece of Trimalchio's Feast. Bound in half green Levant morocco over green cloth-covered boards, scored in gilt, with gilt-paneled spine by Birdsall. Spine faded to brown. Light scattered foxing. Edition limited to 400 copies, reproducing the text of the London, 1708 printing. The Birdsall bindery of Northampton, England, was founded in 1792 and ran continuously until 1961. It was in the top echelon of English binders.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 2268
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

ARISTOTE (I.E., ARISTOTLE).  Poétique.
Paris, Société d'Edition "Les Belles Lettres", 1969. 21 cm; 101 pages. Plain printed wraps, unopened. Dusty, with light shelf wear. Upper wrap creased.
   ¶ Greek text with French translation and notes.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 4438
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - JUVENAL; GIOVANNI BRITANNICO; JOSSE BADIUS.  [Satyrae.] Iu. Iuvenalis Aquinatis satyrographi opus.
Venice, Bernardinum de Bindonis, 1539. Reference: Renouard, Badius, II, 542, 15; Schweiger Latin I, 503; , Folio (32 cm); [6], CLXII leaves;15 woodcut illustrations in text. Title page printed in red and black, with title framed within elaborately illustrated border. Remains of extensively decorated and inscribed endleaves, as described below. Bound in recent one-quarter tooled leather over wooden boards in period style, with leather and brass clasps. One clasp missing; lower board stained, with one corner chipped. Some worming, mostly marginal and rarely affecting text. Occasional ink stains, some of them significant. Occasional staining, especially in first signature. Few leaves browned.
   ¶ A Venice edition of the Satires of Juvenal, utilizing the text established by Giovanni Britannico at the beginning of the century. The two remaining endleaves of this illustrated Renaissance edition of Juvenal reveal a remarkable trajectory of ownership. Above a color sketch of a crest framed by grotesque figures, one owner inscribed "io Federico addi' 20 jugno 1567 comprai questo da un Hebreo" (I Federico, on June 20, 1567, bought this from a Jew). A different hand, on the last blank, inscribed a sycophantic paean in Latin to Paul IV (Pope from 1555-1559), ironically the very pope who instituted the Jewish ghetto in Rome, along with decrees that Jews must wear distinguishing yellow hats and shawls. The second inscription is decorated with a roughly-drawn capital I featuring a human face and a rampant cat. Still other inscriptions identify the source of the crest ("Evander Rampinus faciebat haec insignia"); and, despite Paul IV, who instituted the Index of Prohibited Books, another inscription echoes Juvenal's rage against censorship ("il pennello è a pugnare," the pen is for fighting). In all, the fly-leaves show a juxtaposition of crested nobles, ghettoed Jews, and intolerant clergy around an illustrated classical text produced at the height of the Italian Renaissance. Also reprints the 1498 preface to Juvenal by Badius Ascensius.
USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2652.25 | £UK 2413.5 | JP¥ 343978] Book number: 4906
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY (EDITOR).  The Christian World.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1981, First American. Cloth, 4to. Dust jacket bumped at top edge, else fine. 0810907798 Fine in Very Good dj.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2791
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - LUCAN; HUGO GROTIUS; RICHARD BENTLEY.  M. Annaei Lucani Pharsalia cum notis Hugoni Grotii et Richardi Bentleii
[Twickenham], Strawberry Hill, 1760, First state.. References: Hazen, 7 ("This volume is perhaps the most distinguished piece of printing to come from the Press at Strawberry Hill"); Dobson, 306., Quarto (29cm); 3 preliminary leaves, 525 pages. Engraved allegorical device on title page. Bound in recent 1/4 morocco over crushed morocco boards in period style. Occasional moderate foxing; pages evenly toned. Some offsetting of engraved image onto first text page. Eighteenth-century armorial bookplate pasted to front blank.
   ¶ Ancestor of the Private Press movement that flourished in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the Strawberry Hill Press was Horace Walpole's hobby. The leap from book-collector to manufacturer of fine limited editions was a stroke of genius that still rings in the book world. The Strawberry Hill edition of Lucan arrived after a period of stress, when Walpole was hiring and losing printers in rapid succession. After the struggle, the finished product pleased him, and he thought it "a handsome edition." The text is based on notes left by the classical scholar Richard Bentley, whose son had been a friend of Walpole's until they quarreled. Where Bentley's unfinished notes left off, those of Hugo Grotius were supplied. Richard Cumberland edited the text.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 4846
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BLACK, MATTHEW.  The Scrolls and Christian Origins: New Evidence on the Beginnings of Christianity.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961, First Edition. Cloth, Sound, clean copy, slightly discolored on spine. Edges of dust jacket lightly worn. Very Good in Very Good dj.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2882
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - CATULLUS; SEXTUS PROPERTIUS; MAXIMIANUS; TIBULLUS; BOETHIUS.  Catullus, Tibullus, Propertius, Cor. Galli fragmenta ... [bound with] ...Boethii De consolatione philosophiae... .
Antwerp, Christoher Plantin, 1560 and 1580. References: Adams C-1148; Brunet I,1679; Voet, Plantin, 933 (elegies); Voet 738 (Boethius)., Two titles in one binding, the Boethius preceding the Elegiac poets. 16mo (12 cm); 190 (of 192) pages, [2] 144 leaves. Lacks final blank leaf of Boethius. Title of elegies within elaborate woodcut vine scroll border, with printer's "constantia et labore" vignette; Boethius with printer's compass device on title page. Woodcut initials. Bound in contemporary calf, ruled and tooled in gilt, old shelfmark inked on spine. Title pages somewhat foxed; text generally clean although lightly toned. Small foramen in S1; T1 starting. Contemporary notes on blank verso of final leaf.
   ¶ The collection of elegiac poets was the first title to appear in Plantin's series of pocket editions of classical authors. The elegies attributed to Gallus are in fact by Maximianus, and "Lydia bella puella candida," here attributed to Gallus, is an anonymous medieval poem. The Boethius, edited by Theodor Poelmann, was first published in 1562. The 1580 impression is very scarce, with only a handful of copies accounted in institutional collections worldwide.
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 829 | £UK 754.25 | JP¥ 107493] Book number: 4800
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BOWRA, C. M.  Memories, 1898-1939.
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967. Cloth, 369 pages. Spine slightly canted. Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 3374
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BROWNING, ROBERT.  Justinian and Theodora.
New York, Praeger, 1971. 25 cm; 275 pages. Illustrated. Cloth in dust jacket, G/G, with light pale dampstain in lower right margin of text.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2088
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BURCKHARDT, JACOB.  The Age of Constantine the Great.
New York, Pantheon Books, 1949. Cloth, A sound reading copy, a bit dusty and rubbed at spine ends. Tiny abrasion in cloth on spine. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2878
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - CASAUBON, ISAAC (1559-1614); EURIPIDES; FLORENT CHRESTIEN (1541 - 1596).  De satyrica Graecorum poesi et Romanorum satira libri duo. In quibus etiam poetae recensentur, qui in utraque poesi floruerunt; [in appendix:] Cyclops Euripidae latinitate donata
Paris, Ambroise & Jérôme Drouart, 1605, First edition. References: Brunet I 1613-1614; Hoffmann II, 84; Tchermerzine III, 398 (Florent), Octavo (18cm); two parts in one volume: [16] 356 [4] (last two pages blank); 38 [2 blank] pages. Roman, italic and Greek types. Engraved illustration in text of Bacchus and Silenus among satyrs. Woodcut initials, woodcut and typographic ornaments. Bound in contemporary (?) vellum with yapp fore-edges. Early owner's inscription on title page (Henrik ter Borch); presentation inscription dated at Cambridge, 13 March 1930, on front free endpaper from "HFS" to Gilbert S. Inglefield, later Lord Mayor of London. Engraved advertisement on front pastedown for Ward & Chandler, Booksellers, circa 1740. Some dampstaining, particularly at the end of the volume. A small red stain on the lower board.
   ¶ Casaubon's innovative work on classical satire, which demonstrated that Greek satyr plays and Roman satire were two entirely distinct literary genres (thereby ending a confusion that had prevailed since the 4th century). The first specialized monograph on satire, the work grew out of Casaubon's commentary on Persius published earlier the same year. In appendix to De Satyrica, Casaubon published a translation by Florent Chrestien of Euripides's satyr play Cyclops, the only preserved specimen of the Greek satyric genre. Chrestien was a student of Henri Estienne and librarian to Henry IV. Online scans of the Yale copy of De Satyrica failed to include the Euripides.
USD 1600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1061 | £UK 965.5 | JP¥ 137591] Book number: 4600
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

CASSON, STANLEY.  Greece and Britain.
London, Collins. Cloth, [1943?] 112 pages, and 11 color plates. 64 illustrations in text. Gift inscription dated Christmas, 1943. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 2851
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

CHIRICO, GIORGIO DE (1888-1978).  Hebdomeros.
Paris, Editions du Carrefour, 31 December 1929 (Colophon), First edition. 19 cm; 252 pages, [1] leaf. Bound in original wraps, plain variation (that is, without the vignette that appears on most copies). Edition limited to 2500 copies on Alfa Mousse Navarre, this copy not numbered. INSCRIBED BY DE CHIRICO on front blank "A Monsieur Rudder, hommage de..." Published in the "Collection Bifur" series. Very good condition, despite failure of original glue to completely hold the wraps to the text block. Some very light toning at edges of preliminary leaves.
   ¶ De Chirico's seminal novel in its first edition, with a gift inscription from the author. The text is regarded as a monument of surrealistic prose, successfully translating the visual and emotional landscape of De Chirico's paintings into narrative form. John Ashbery calls the book "the finest work of Surrealist fiction," noting that de Chirico "invented for the occasion a new style and a new kind of novel… his language, like his painting, is invisible: a transparent but dense medium containing objects that are more real than reality."
USD 1600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1061 | £UK 965.5 | JP¥ 137591] Book number: 4555
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

CICERO.  Essays on old age, with remarks. By William Melmoth, Esq.
London, for W.J. and J. Richardson, etc., 1807. 8vo (21 cm); vi, 441, 4 pages. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, gilt ruled, spine with fine gilt and blind tooling. Marbled edges and endpapers. Some wear, with upper joint slightly cracked, but a very good, clean copy. William Melmoth's translation. Adam Clarke wrote, "The remarks discover learning with taste and the translation is executed in a masterly manner.".
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 2397
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - ATHENAEUS; ISAAC CASAUBON; JACQUES DALECHAMPS.  [Deipnosophistae, Greek and Latin.] Athenaiou Deipnosophiston biblia pentekaideka. Athenaei Deipnosophistarum libri quindecim. Bound with, Isaaci Casauboni animadversionum in Athenaei Deipnosophistas.
Lyon, J. A. Huguetan & M. A. Ravaud, 1657, 1664. Folio (36cm); two volumes in one; I: [48], 812, [48] pages; II: [8] pages, 998 columns (i.e., 499 pages), [39] pages (without last blank leaf). Title pages printed in red and black. Engraved and woodcut title page vignettes. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Greek text and Latin translation in parallel columns. Bound in speckled calf, ruled in blind, with blind-tooled turn-ins. Leather label on spine hand-tooled in gilt with floral border. Worn, joints cracked but holding, spine worn at crown and tail with some loss, lower board scuffed with some leather lost at corner. Annotations in early hand on blanks. Light scattered foxing at first and last leaves. One bifolium loose (apparently left unsewn in manufacture). References: Hoffmann I, 396 & 398; Schweiger, Greek, 70; Simon, Bibl. Gastronomica, 145.
   ¶ This compendious, encyclopedic work by the Greek-speaking Egyptian Athenaeus (fl. 200) portrays a Roman dinner party attended by the brightest, deepest and most learned thinkers of the early Third Century. The banquet lasts several days in order to allow conversation to take its course. Topics range lightly over law, medicine and literature, but the real subject at hand is food in all its aspects. In a sense, it is the oldest extant text on cooking. The Deipnosophistae ("Scholars at Dinner") is an important source of information on the gastronomic customs of the ancient world. It also quotes fragments of ancient literature which have otherwise been lost. The eminent Huguenot humanist Isaac Casaubon (1559-1614) established the definitive text of Deipnosophistae in 1597, when it was first printed alongside the Latin translation of Jacques Dalechamps. Casaubon's commentary on the work appeared several years later, and was frequently bound together with the bilingual text. The copy offered here is the third and last edition of Casaubon's text and commentary before it was absorbed into Johann Schweighauser's edition of 1801.
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 795.75 | £UK 724 | JP¥ 103193] Book number: 4069
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - AESOPUS; FRANCISCUS-JOSEPHUS DESBILLONS (1711-1789).  Francisci-Josephi Desbillons Fabulae Aesopiae ...
Paris, Barbou, 1769, 5th edition. Reference: Brunet II, 608, 12mo (16cm); xxxvi, 504 pages, and engraved allegorical frontispiece. Printer's device on title page. Woodcut and typographical ornaments. Original French marbled calf gilt, joints cracked and spine ends chipped. All edges gilt. Pages evenly toned, with unobtrusive damp mark in upper margin of frontispiece.
   ¶ The fine scholarship and pleasing design of Barbou Press editions are insufficiently appreciated. Although the title page states that this is the fifth Desbillons edition of Aesop, it is in fact the first Barbou printing.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 4795
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

DUBY, GEORGES (EDITOR); VEYNE, PAUL (EDITOR); ARIES, PHILIPPE (EDITOR); ; GOLDHAMMER, ARTHUR (TRANSLATOR).  A History of Private Life Vol. 1 : From Pagan Rome to Byzantium.
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1987. Cloth, Slight wear to edges of jacket, small spot (whiteout?) on bottom board. 0674399757 Very Good in Very Good dj.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2941
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

EPICTETUS; SIMPLICIUS, OF CILICIA.; GEORGE STANHOPE; GILLES BOILEAU.  Epictetus his Morals, with Simplicius his Comment. Made English from the Greek
London, Richard Sare, 1700, Second edition. Reference: Wing, E3154, Octavo (20 cm); [16], xli, [7], 432, [8] pages. Bound in contemporary full paneled calf, worn and rebacked early on. Joints cracked but holding. Front blank loose. Few marginal notes in pencil.
   ¶ Includes a life of Epictetus by Boileau.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 4897
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

ESCHENBURG, J.J.  Manual of Classical Literature.
Philadelphia, Frederick W. Greenough, 1839. 24 cm; 753 pages. Wood-engraved plates. Bound in recent full leather veneer in 19th-century style. Raised bands. Pages toned, with foxing present at beginning and end. The third edition, translated from the German by N. W. Fiske.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2337
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - ESTIENNE, ROBERT (1503-1559), AND HENRI ESTIENNE II (1531-1598), EDS.  Fragmenta poetarum veterum latinorum.
[Geneva]:, Henri Estienne, 1564, First edition. References: Adams P-1705; Schreiber 152 ("This first edition was not adequately supplanted until the 19th century, and is consequently quite rare.") , Octavo (18 cm); 432 (numbered 433) pages. Printer's olive tree device (Schreiber # 9) on title page. Bound in 18th-century polished calf, gilt ruled and tooled in gilt on spine. Gilt turn-ins, marbled endleaves. Silk signet. Spine ends a bit chipped, joints cracked but firm. Very minor blemishes. Early owner's inscription on title page.
   ¶ First appearance in print of several early Latin authors, including Ennius, Lucilius, Caecilius, Naevius, Accius and others who preceded classical Latin poetry. Robert Estienne began collecting the surviving fragments of Old Latin text for this edition, and upon his death in 1559 the work was completed by his son, Henri II. Henri included some of the original Greek sources which the Latin poets used as models.
USD 1600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1061 | £UK 965.5 | JP¥ 137591] Book number: 4786
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

FERM, VERGILIUS.  Ancient Religions.
New York, Citadel Press, 1965. Paperback, Shelf wear, edges slightly rubbed. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 2861
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005