next page  
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Mystic Circle, Tuxedo, NY 10987, USA. +1 845 351 5067
rf@RareBookStudio.com

Bibliography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BALDENSPERGER, FERNAND, AND WERNER P. FRIEDRICH.  Bibliography of Comparative Literature.
1950; Rpt. New York, Russell and Russell, 1960. Full cloth. Fine. Fundamental.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 407
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BRUNET, JACQUES-CHARLES.  Manuel du libraire et de l'amateur de livres....
Paris, Silvestre, 1842-44, 4th edition ("quatrième édition originale"). 25 cm; 5 volumes. Uniformly bound in contemporary crushed morocco, ruled in blind and titled in gilt on spines, with marbled endleaves and gilt-ruled turn-ins by J. Clarke. All edges gilt. Very light foxing on some endleaves and blank preliminaries. Bindings rubbed along edges and extremities, yet are sound and entire.
   ¶ The indispensible bibliographical instrument for European and classical literature. Extra shipping fees may apply.
USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 4777
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

BÜHLER, CURT F.  Fifteenth century books and the 20th century: an address ... and a catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, April 15-June 1, 1952.
New York, The Grolier Club, 1952. 4to; 57, 1] p. 1/4 cloth, paper-covered boards, remains of one glassine panel. VG, Bookplate & sig. of Joseph Francis Weiler. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

CHRISTIE'S.  Valuable Atlases, Travel and Natural History Books. Auction catalogue.
London, 24 May 1995. 157 lots. Lavishly illustrated. Wraps. Minor wear. Exemplary descriptions.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 1748
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

CHRISTIE'S.  Valuable Continental Books and Fine Bindings. Auction catalogue.
London, 3 April 1996. 264 lots. Lavishly illustrated. Wraps. Minor wear. Exemplary descriptions.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 1749
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE.  Bibliomania. A tale.
London and Emmaus, Rodale Press, 1954. 19cm; 42 pages including four full-page color illustrations and several vignettes by Wragg. Bound in patterned boards. Endleaves are a facsimile of Flaubert's manuscript from the original in the Stefan Zweig collection. Advertising half-wrap present. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3784
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

GIRAUD, JEANNE.  Manuel de bibliographie litteraire por les XVIe, XVIIIe et XVIIIe siècles français, 1946-1955.
1946-1955. Paris, Nizet, 1970. xi, 493 p. Cloth. Comprehensive bibliography of literary scholarship for the decade, comparative in scope.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 265
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

GRACIOTTI, SANTE.  Il libro nel bacino Adriatico.
Florence, Leo S. Olschki, 1992. 8vo; 223 p. Cloth in d.j. Fine. Essays on the history of book production in the Adriatic basin from the 15th century to the 18th century. Byzantine, Islamic and Western culture meet on the Adriatic.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 394
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

GROLIER CLUB, NEW YORK; LUCIEN GOLDSCHMIDT; WESTON J. NAEF.  The truthful lens : a survey of the photographically illustrated book, 1844-1914.
New York, The Grolier Club, 1980, First edition. 29 cm; xii, 241 pages, including 171 plates. Cloth in slipcase. As new in original shipping carton.
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP¥ 70606] Book number: 4553
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

LANDE, LAWRENCE M.  Adventures in Collecting: Books and Blake and Buber.
Montreal, Montreal: McLennan Library, McGill University, 1976. 29 cm; 136, [1] pages and 17 half-tone plates. Printed in Baskerville type on Carlyle Japan paper and bound in full buckram with leather label by Morriss. Marble endpapers. As new. An account of his mania by Canada's greatest book collector.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3786
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

LANDE, LAWRENCE M.  Canadian Imprints: A checklist.
Montreal, The Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, McGill University, 1975. 28 cm; 62 pages in stapled wraps. Facsimiles. Edition limited to 100 copies signed by Lande. Full bibliographical descriptions of 474 books, manuscripts and documents relating to Canada.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2300
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

LANDE, LAWRENCE M.  Canadiana Miscellanies. A checklist.
Montreal, The Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, McGill University, 1975. 28 cm; 68 pages in stapled wraps. Facsimiles. Edition limited to 100 copies signed by Lande. Full bibliographical descriptions of 366 books, manuscripts and documents relating to Canada.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2299
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

LANDE, LAWRENCE M., AND ALFRED VAN PETEGHEM.  John Law: The French Régime and the Beginnings of Exploration, Trade and Paper Money in North America. A Third Bibliography.
Montreal, The Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, McLennan Library, McGill University, 1985. 26 cm; xii, 154 pages, including illustrations, facsimiles and maps. Printed in a limited edition of 100 copies on Archivart paper and bound in blue simulated leather with device stamped in gilt on top board by Pierre Ouvrard. Signed by Lande. As new. Bibliographical descriptions of 346 manuscripts, documents and books illustrating the roots of modern commerce in North America, from the collection of Canadian bibliophile Lawrence M. Lande. Entries--many of them full transcriptions of documents and manuscripts--were written by the scholar-bookseller Alfred van Peteghem.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2288
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

LANDE, LAWRENCE M.  John Law: The Creditability of Land and the Development of Paper Money and Trade in North America. A Fifth Bibliography.
Montreal, The Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, McLennan Library, McGill University, 1987. 26 cm; lvi, 263 pages, including illustrations, facsimiles and maps, some folding. Printed in a limited edition of 100 copies on Archivart paper and bound in blue simulated leather with device stamped in gilt on top board by Pierre Ouvrard. Signed by Lande. As new. Bibliographical descriptions of 393 manuscripts, documents and books illustrating the roots of modern commerce in North America, from the collection of Canadian bibliophile Lawrence M. Lande. Many of the entries are accompanied by facsimiles and/or full transcriptions of previously unpublished documents and manuscripts.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2290
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

LANDE, LAWRENCE M.  John Law: Early Trade Rivalries among Nations and the Beginning of Banking in North America. A Sixth Bibliography.
Montreal, The Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, McLennan Library, McGill University, 1988. 26 cm; xxi, 197 pages, including illustrations, facsimiles and maps, some folding. Printed in a limited edition of 100 copies on Archivart paper and bound in blue simulated leather with device stamped in gilt on top board by Pierre Ouvrard. Signed by Lande. As new. Bibliographical descriptions of 293 manuscripts, documents and books illustrating the roots of modern commerce in North America, from the collection of Canadian bibliophile Lawrence M. Lande. Many of the entries are accompanied by facsimiles and/or full transcriptions of previously unpublished documents and manuscripts.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2291
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

LANDE, LAWRENCE M.  John Law: The Evolution of His System. A Seventh Bibliography.
Montreal, The Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, McLennan Library, McGill University, 1989. 26 cm; xlii, 183 pages, including illustrations, facsimiles and maps, some folding. Printed in a limited edition of 100 copies on Tweedweave paper and bound in blue simulated leather with device stamped in gilt on top board by Pierre Ouvrard. Signed by Lande. As new. Bibliographical descriptions of 293 manuscripts, documents and books illustrating the roots of modern commerce in North America, from the collection of Canadian bibliophile Lawrence M. Lande. Many of the entries are accompanied by facsimiles and/or full transcriptions of previously unpublished documents and manuscripts. The scholar-bookseller Alfred Van Peteghem is acknowledged for his part in writing the descriptions. 0969418515.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2292
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

LANDE, LAWRENCE M., AND ISRAEL EHRLICH.  John Law: Banque royale & Compagnie des Indes. A Bibliographical Monograph.
Montreal, [Alfred Van Peteghem], 1980. 2 vols. 28 cm. 36, [1], 28 pages, including facsimiles. Wraps. One of 150 numbered copies printed on Strathmore Pastelle and signed by Lande. Complete bibliographical descriptions of 63 books, manuscripts and documents from the collection of the Canadian bibliophile Lawrence M. Lande, all relating to the John Law and the development of modern trade and commerce. Introduction by scholar-bookseller Israel Ehrlich.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2602
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

MALCLES, L.-N.  Cours de bibliographie a l'intention des etudiants de l'universite et des candidats aux examens de bibliothecaire.
Geneva and Lille, Droz/Giard, 1954. 350 p. Vinyl wraps. Organized as a bibliography of bibliography, with instructive annotations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 318
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

ORCUTT, WILLIAM DANA.  The Kingdom of Books.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1927. Cloth in dust jacket, Not bright white but sound and entire. First impression of the trade edition.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4338
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

PELIKAN, JAROSLAV.  The Reformation of the Bible, the Bible of the Reformation.
New Haven and Dallas, Yale University press and the Bridwell Library, 1996. 4to; 197 p. Cloth in dust jacket. About fine. Catalogue of an exhibition of 16th-century Bibles, assembled with Valerie Hotchkiss of the Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, and David Price.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1556
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

PIAZZA, ENRICA SCHETTINI, ED.  La banca e il libro: Catalogo delle pubblicazioni delle Aziende e degli Istituti di Credito italiani.
Rome, Bancaria editrice, 1991. 31 cm; 2 vols. Blue cloth titled in gilt, illustrated dust jackets, in blue slip case. Dust jacket spine ends curled and frayed. Text without blemish. In the tradition of the Medici, Italian banking institutions sponsor the publication elaborate books on aspects of Italian art and culture. The banks distribute these fine books as they see fit, to public collections or to private friends. They remain outside of commercial circulation. The book offered here is an exhaustive bibliography of books published by Italian banks to 1990. Introduction by Umberto Eco.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 1825
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

RIPLEY, S. DILLON, AND LYNETTE L. SCRIBNER.  Ornithological books in the Yale University Library....
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1961. 8vo, 337 p. Fine. Dust jacket lacking (as issued?).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 391
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

[ARIOSTO] RODINI, ROBERT J., AND SALVATORE DI MARIA.  Ludovico Ariosto: An Annotated Bibliography of Criticism, 1956-1980.
Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1984. xii, 270 p. Cloth in dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 361
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

SCHULLIAN, DOROTHY M., AND FRANCIS E. SOMMER.  A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library.
New York, Henry Schuman for the Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library, nd [1950]. 8vo (26 cm.); xiii, 361 p., and 12 plates. Bound full cloth; titled in gilt on spine. Slight shelf wear to bottom edge. Bookplate of Goodspeedís Book Shop reference library on front pastedown. Full descriptive bibliography for 490 volumes of incunabula, almost all of them rooted in some aspect of medical science (or protoscience). In addition, the volume accounts for 34 Western manuscripts and the Armyís impressive collection of Arabic, Persian, Turkish, Singhalese and Hebrew manuscripts.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 384
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

SORLIER, CHARLES.  Marc Chagall: le livres des livres / the illustrated books.
Editions AndreSauret/ Editions Michele Trinckvel, 1990, First Edition. Cloth, 4to. Exhaustive catalogue raisonné of books illustrated by Marc Chagall. Very Good in Good dj. Dust jacket scratched on rear panel.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2543
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005