Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Mystic Circle, Tuxedo, NY 10987, USA. +1 845 351 5067
rf@RareBookStudio.com

Art of Letters

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
 - BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI; HANS MARDERSTEIG.  The nymphs of Fiesole.
Verona, Editiones Officinae Bodoni, 1952. Reference: Mardersteig-Schmoller 102; Blumenthal, Art of the Printed Book, 125., 29 cm; 127, [1] pages. Illustrated "with the woodcuts made by Bartolommeo di Giovanni for a lost quattrocento edition, which were used to illustrate various later texts and have now been reassembled and recut" (by Fritz Kredel). Bound in quarter vellum over patterned paper-covered boards, with gilt lettering on the spine and single vertical gilt rule on each board where the vellum meets the paper; top edge gilt. Original slipcase. Pristine condition, covers never opened.
   ¶ "This edition, illustrated with woodcuts by Bartolomeo di Giovanni recut by Fritz Kredel, has been printed in Griffo type on the hand-press in 225 copies on hand-made Fabriano paper ... Number 99." (Note: In order to preserve the pristine condition of the book, we have taken the image of the title page from Blumenthal.)
USD 2700.00 [Appr.: EURO 1801 | £UK 1622.75 | JP¥ 238295] Book number: 4921
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - [SKATING] ; [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]; FALCONER, WILLIAM.  The Poetical Works.
London, Bell and Daldy, 1866. 16 cm; 239 pages. Gift binding of tan calf, with gilt border on both covers, spine decorated in gilt, and gilt edges. Provenance: The Congregation of St. Saviour’s Upper Chelsea, to the Rev. W. Niven (gilt stamped to upper cover). Fine FORE-EDGE PAINTING of of five figures skating on a frozen pond with a snowy village in the background. Very pleasing.
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 800.5 | £UK 721.25 | JP¥ 105909] Book number: 4567
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

FREDERICK II, KING OF PRUSSIA.  L'Antimachiavel ou examen du 'Prince' de Machiavel par Frédéric le Grand.
Munich, Walther C. F. Hirth, 1922. 32 cm; 78 pages. Bound in full blue pebbled morocco, titled in gilt on upper board. Binding scuffed. Endleaves stained at edges. Text effectively unblemished. Edition limited to 130 copies, of which this is number 37.
   ¶ French text of Frederick the Second's answer to Machiavelli's Prince, published by letterpress on laid, watermarked paper by Hirth of Munich. Before the war, Georg Hirth was the greatest publisher In southern Germany. The Hirth palace in Munich was a gathering place for intellectuals and artists. Hirth lost his fortunes in 1919. One of his sons, Walther, took up the remains of the firm and published fine press books in limited editions.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4905
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

FUHRMANN, OTTO W. ; BIBLE, LATIN.  Pages from the Gutenberg Bible of 42 lines; 25 facsimiles from the copy in the General theological seminary, New York.
New York, H.W. Wilson Co., 1940. 40 cm; 3 preliminary leaves, xxv facsimiles on 13 leaves. Running heads, chapter indications and subheads are in red; initials in red and blue. Bound in original blue cloth, somewhat faded, dusty and scratched. Contents unblemished.
   ¶ "The present publication presents a cross-section of typical pages ... The printing has been done by letterpress, from zinc etchings made by the cold enamel process." with introduction and notes by Otto W. Fuhrmann... Published in commemoration of the 500th anniversary of the invention of printing. Extra shipping charges may apply.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4668
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - GILL, ERIC.  Foreword to a treatise upon the craft of wood engraving.
Vancouver, The Library, University of British Columbia [Wil Hudson], 1967. 26 cm; [12] pages, sewn in self wraps. Upper wrap printed in red and black. Includes original wood engraving of "Grouse Mountain in Wintertime" by Vancouver artist George Kuthan. Some slight crimping at bound edge due to inattentive storage, but still very good condition.
   ¶ The text first appeared as the foreword to "Wood Engraving," by R. John Beedham, in 1921. It was printed here by the legendary Wil Hudson for the opening of the National Libary and Archives Building at the University of British Columbian, and "as a tribute to W. Kaye Lamb, Dominion Archivist and First National Librarian of Canada." The edition is limited to 450 copies.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4863
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - GRAY, THOMAS. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING].  Poems and Letters.
London, Chiswick Press, 1874. 4to (29cm); xvi, 415, [1] pages, and 4 mounted photo vignettes. Bound in full tan calf decorated in gilt by Riviere. All edges gilt. Plate backings foxed.) Fine FORE-EDGE PAINTING of an idealized quayside scene in Venice. Hinges repaired.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 4568
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

GREENAWAY, KATE.  A Apple Pie.
London, Mackay, n.d., Later printing. Hardcover, Modern reprint of the alphabet book first published in 1886. Very good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3949
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

JACKSON, DONALD.  The Art of Calligraphy.
N.p., Governement Development Bank for Puerto Rico, [1971]. Folio.[4] text leaves, and two silkscreen plates loose in portfolio with tissue guards. Each plate initialed and numbered in pencil by the artist. Portfolio in slipcase. About to turn 60, Donald Jackson has exerted enormous influence over the development of modern calligraphy.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1383
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

LUDECKE, BARBARA.  Gluecklische Inseln: Ein buch zum Traumen und zum Reisen Herausgegeben.
Stuttgart, Erschienen im Cotta, 1958. 8vo; 152, [8] p., and 24 halftone plates. Blue paper over boards; slipcase. VG/G+, with some shelf wear to slipcase. First edition of this voyage through the modern Mediterranean world.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1483
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - MONTGOMERY, JAMES; [FORE-EDGE PAINTING] .  The poetical works of James Montgomery.
Edinburgh, Gall and Engis, n.d.. 19 cm; 456 pages. Engraved frontispiece and extra engraved title page. Bound in gilt-stamped morocco. Fine FORE-EDGE PAINTING of four Victorian children at play by a stream, including boys pitching and batting, and girls gathering berries in a hat. Very good.
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 4569
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - [TENNIS] ; [FORE-EDGE PAINTING] ; ROGERS, SAMUEL.  Poems.
London, Edward Moxon, 1839. 17 cm; 311 pages. Bound in gilt-stamped black morocco. Fine, bright FORE-EDGE PAINTING of women in Victorian dress playing lawn tennis. Very good.
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 4570
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

SCARFE, LAURENCE.  Alphabets. An introduction to written and printed letter forms.
London, Batsford, 1954. 4to (27 cm); 192 p., including 102 pages of alphabets on yellow, blue and pink paper, and more than 75 pages of facsimile reproductions of historical types and scripts. Cloth in dust jacket. G+/G+, light to moderate wear, sound and entire. First edition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 521
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

SCHIAPARELLI, LUIGI.  La scrittura latina nell'età Romana (note paleografiche). Avviamento allo studio della scrittura latina ne Medio Evo
Como, Tipografi Ostinelli di Cesare Nani, 1921, First edition. 23 cm; [xii], 207, [5] pages, with 32 illustrations in text. [1] leaf publisher's ad laid in. Bound in original printed wraps. Untrimmed, unsophisticated copy. Foxing present on wraps and along fore edge. Very good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4403
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - SCHWOB, MARCEL ; TRANSLATED BY A. LENALIE.  Mimes ; with a prologue and epilogue
Portland, Thomas B. Mosher, 1901. 97 pages; 22cm. Portrait. Title page printed in red and black. Decorated initials printed in red begin each chapter. Art nouveau printed chemise over stiff wraps (designed by Earl Stetson Crawford), with protective dustjacket. Pages slightly toned, with scattered very light foxing on early preliminaries. Chemise discolored at edges; dustjacket discolored and frayed at edges.
   ¶ Imitations of the Mimiambs of Herondas. One of 500 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Ransom, Selective Check Lists of Press Books, #130, p. 191.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3553
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

 - SCOTT, WALTER ; [FORE-EDGE PAINTING].  The poetical works, volume 8.
N.p., N.d.. One volume only. 17 cm; 396 pages. Bound in gilt-stamped brown pebbled morocco. Fine FORE-EDGE PAINTING of a nude woman studying her reflection in a country pool.
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 4571
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

STIFTER, ALDABERT.  Das Heidedorf.
Berlin, Hyperion-Verlag, [1930]. 16mo (9 cm); 96 p. Printed wraps, illustrated with woodcut. Shelf wear only, pulp stock browned. Printed in the Feldpostausgabe series.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 683
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

TSCHICHOLD, JAN.  Schatzkhammer der Schreibkunst. Meisterwerke der Kalligraphie aus vier Jahrhunderten auf Zweihundert Taflen.
Basel, Birkhauser, 1949. Oblong 4to; 16 p. and 200 plates illustrating four centuries of calligraphy. Paper over boards. Worn at edges; hinges expertly repaired with Japan paper. Second edition.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1384
    Click here to order or inquire at Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio.

17 titles found
   
 
   Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio 2005