next page  
   PsychoBabel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
56 Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, UK. OX14 4RX. Tel. +44 1235 861411 | Fax: +44 1235 861422
psychobabel@btconnect.com

Journalism, the Media and Writing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 259 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1994 Report, Freedom of the Press Throughout the World
London, John Libbey. 1994. (ISBN: 0861964527). Hard Cover. Ex Library Usual Stamps, Library sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP, stamp to page block. This annual report looks on the state of the world's presses. Reporters Sans Frontieres is an independent body working on two fronts - for the freedom of the press where it is denied, and for the release of journalists when they are imprisoned for their work. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 026386
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  BMJ Publishing Group Catalogue 2000: Books and Journals
London, BMJ Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0727914901). Soft Cover. minor shelf wear to the edges and ends of the cover. pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 110937
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  The Book World
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1935, First Edition. Cloth. Used, Essays on authorship, agents, publishing, production, reviewing, bookselling, and libraries by contributors including Basil Blackwell, Stanley Unwin, and Gerald Gould. Dust jacket tanned and grubby, worn and torn at edges, price clipped. Red cloth cover edgeworn and bumped at head and foot of spine. Endpapers lightly foxed and spotted but contents clean, tight and bright. Good/Poor.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 110528
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Ekadash: A Selection of Contemporary Writing
Bhopal, India, Bharat Bhavan. 1987, First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Used, Light sun fading on front cover, heavy sun fading on back cover, slightly wear and minor creasing to corners of front cover, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 103810
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Folio Magazines
London, The Folio Society. 0000. Hard Cover. Very Good set of 9 copies of quarterly magazine Jan 1972 to Winter 1973 including special issue to commemorate 25th anniversary of The Folio Society held in hardback magazine binder. Binder is stained slightly. Clean text. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 092807
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  The International journal of Urban Policy and Planning Vol 8 #4 - Cities
Oxford, Butterworth Heinemann. 1991. Soft Cover. Used, A4, lightly shelfworn but in very good overall condition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 187533
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  The John Rylands Library. Exhibition of Manusscripts and Printed Books.
Manchester, UK, Sherratt and Hughes. 1912, First Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library, Soft cover worn and creased with number of small tears to edges; front cover taped to spine. Uneven page block. Ex-library usual stamps and stickers. Contents sound and good, pages are tanned otherwise text and illustrations bright and tight. Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 172936
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  The John Rylands Library Manchester. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Manuscripts and Printed Book.
Manchester, UK, Sherratt & Hughes. 1905, First Edition. Paperback. Clean Copy, Soft cover in a good condition with light wear to edges, slightly rubbed spine head and tail and small tear to back upper edge. Ex library label and markings. Contents sound and good, text bright and tight throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 172941
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  London Clubs. Where to Dine and Dance and Selected London Taverns.
London, Regency Press. 1962, 1962/63 Edition. Soft Cover. Sound publication with clean pages; Content sound and good. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 180823
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  The MHRA Style Guide: A Handbook for Authors, Editors and Writers of Theses
London, Modern Humanities research Association. 2002. (ISBN: 0947623620). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 036674
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Monotype Copyfitting Indicator
London & Surrey, The Monotype Corporation Limited. Cardboard Binding. Thick cardboard folder with neat-o circle turny thing. Personally, I've no clue what it's for but our resident type expert says it's handy indeed. It's pretty nifty too. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 147597
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Mosaic: New Writing From Bath Spa's MA Creative Writing
Bath, U.K. Bath Spa University Press. 2009. Paperback. Used, Very good condition, text sound, clean and bright throughout. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 183665
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  One Hundred and Twenty-Five Years of Publishing 1837-1962
Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1962, First Edition. Cloth. Used, History of the Little, Brown company with photographs. Dust jacket a little rubbed. Cover and contents in very good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 110519
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Out of Print and Into Profit : A History of the Rare and Second-Hand Book Trade in Britain in the 20th Century
UK, The Antiqurian Booksellers Association. 2006. (ISBN: 0712349200). Paper Back. Used, Good clean copy, pages clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.17 | JP¥ 4256] Book number: 177393
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Papermaking Fibres
Markinch, Fife, Scotland, Tullis Russell & Co. Ltd. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Geissler, William; Macaulay, William J. Clean Copy, Blue cover with silver gilt lettering to spine and silver gild tooling to upper board and contents in very good clean condition. Tear on bottom edge of dust jacket has been repaired with tape. Illustrated with superb drawings and reproductions of water colour micrographs. Very Good+/Good+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 147743
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Penguin Progress, 1935-1960
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Gentleman, David; Griffiths, John; Topolski, Feliks; Ramos, Theodore. Used, Published on the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of Penguin Books. Numerous monochrome and b/w illustrations. Sun fading to spine, age spotting to edges of covers, minor creasing to top corners of front cover and early pages, otherwise text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 108624
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Preparation of Manuscripts and Correction of Proofs
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1951. Paperback. Used, Slim pamphlet 19pp, rear cover is mended, page block is tanned, rear inside cover is grubby, clear, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 161868
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Printing and Publishing at Oxford: The Growth of a Learned Press 1478-1978, Catalogue of an Exhibition
Oxford, Bodlean Library. 1978. (ISBN: 0900177659). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147659
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Publications of the Thoresby Society Second Series Vol 13: Miscellany
Leeds, The Thoresby Society. 2003. (ISBN: 0900741619). Soft Cover. Used, In excellent, unmarked condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 187716
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Specimens of the Type Faces Available for Machine and Hand Composition
Bath, Somerset, England, The Pitman Press. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover. Used, Brown cover has numerous very light scratches. Page 34a and 44a detached but intact. Pages are clean and bright. Good-/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 147721
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Standards of Public Library Service in England and Wales - 1961
London, HMSO. 1962, First Edition. Paperback. Used, Report of the Working Party appointed by the Minister of Education in March 1961.Cover is slightly grubby, clear and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 172248
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  The Structure of the Public Library Service in England and Wales - 1957
London, HMSO. 1964, Reprint. Paperback. Used, Report of the Committee appointed by the Minister of Education in September 1957. Cover is slightly grubby, clear and tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 172247
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Ten Years of Penguins
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books Ltd. 1945, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Used, Cover with slight signs of wear to corners and bend. Light waterstains along cover edges. Contents in very good clean condition. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 144146
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  The Times: Past, Present and Future, to Celebrate Two Hundred Years of Publication
London, The Times. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 100584
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Towards a National Arts & Media Strategy
National Arts and Media Strategy Monitoring Group. 1992. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, 172 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.1 | JP¥ 1776] Book number: 010203
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

259 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   PsychoBabel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and PsychoBabel Books 2005