next page  
   PsychoBabel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
56 Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, UK. OX14 4RX. Tel. +44 1235 861411 | Fax: +44 1235 861422
psychobabel@btconnect.com

Bibliography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bonhams Oxford: Printed Books, Maps and Atlases
Oxford, Bonhams. 2009, First Edition. Soft Cover. Used, Bonhams Oxford: Printed Books, Maps and Atlases, 24 February 2009, Auction Catalogue 17158. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 178069
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Bonhams Oxford: Printed Books and Maps, Including the Enys Colection of Cornish Books
Oxford, Bonhams. 2009, First Edition. Soft Cover. Used, Bonhams Oxford: Printed Boks and Maps, Including the Enys Colection of Cornish Books, 7 april 2009, Auction Catalogue 17160. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 178068
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  British Book Design and Production 1991
London, Publishers Association/British Printing Industries Federation/Book Trust. 1991, First. Soft Cover. Very Good Paperback. Catalogue for exhibition held first at the Central St. Martins College of Art and Design, London in September 1991, and at the Frankfurt Book Fair. Black & white illustrations. Clean copy. 94p. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 086029
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  British National Bibliography 1997 (2 VOLUME SET)
UK, The British Library. 1998. (ISBN: 0712311009). Hard Cover. Volume 1: Classified Sequence. Volume 2: Indexes. Two volume set. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 165988
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Cecil Rajendra : Bibliography and Selected Profiles, Reviews, Essays
London, Bogle L'ouverture Publications. 1989, First Edition. Paperback. Used, A scarce book which is in very good condition, pages are clear and tight. Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 169579
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  The Complete Penguin Classics Catalogue
Penguin. Soft Cover. Good+ Paperback with supplement of books published Sept 92 - Sept 93. It has a small bump to the spine and slight shelf wear. Clean text. 112p. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 085757
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Libraries in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland 2003
London, Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals. 2002, 29th Edition. (ISBN: 1856044505). Paperback. Ex-Library, Very good condition, cover has a heavy duty laminate which looks a bit grubby, pages are clear, bright and tight. Usual ex-library stamps. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 173367
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Oxford University Press General Catalogue
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1959, Fourteenth Edition. Hard Back. Used, good condition, cover is grubby and spine has some light coloured marks, page block is slightly yellowed, FEP and BEP are age darkened, clear, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.97 | JP¥ 4126] Book number: 172895
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Penguin Classics: Catalogue, 1994-95
London, The Penguin Group. 1994, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Clean Copy, numerous b/w illustartions, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 101927
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Print Index : A Guide to Reproductions
Westport, Greenwood Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0313220638). Hard Back. Ex - Library, Ex-library copy displaying sticker to spine and various stickers/stamps to inside cover, title pages and edges of pageblock. Book shows only minor signs of wear. pages are clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 167091
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Refractories Bibliography 1947-1956
Norman, Uniersity of Oklahoma Press. 1959. Hard Back. Ex-Library, Solid condition. Ends of spine are bumped. Wear to edges of spine. Tips of boards are pressed. Pages are clean and tight. Ex-library copy with sticker to spine, rather messy arrangement of stickers/stamps to the inside cover and FEP, stamps to edges of pageblock and title pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 171658
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Short-Title Catalogue of Eighteenth-Century Spanish Books in the British Library VOLUME 1: Catalogue A _ L
London -, The British Library. 1994. (ISBN: 0712303723). Hard Back. Sticker to front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 64.51 | JP¥ 5549] Book number: 152329
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  Short-Title Catalogue of Eighteenth-Century Spanish Books in the British Library; Volume II : Catalogue M-Z
London, The British Library. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712303731). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in almost new condition. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 64.51 | JP¥ 5549] Book number: 152906
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

  The Worldwide Bibliography of Art Exhibition Catalogues, 1963-1987
Millwood, New York, Kraus International Publications. 1992. (ISBN: 0527980048). Hardcover. Used, Very good, almost new condition with no signs of heavy use or wear. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 61.2 | JP¥ 5265] Book number: 164293
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

A. D. LEEMAN  A Systematical Bibliography of Sallust (1879-1964)
Leiden, Netherlands, E. J. Brill. 1965, Revised and Augmented Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library, Softy cover slightly worn to boards and creased to edges. Ex-library usual stamps and stickers. Uneven/chipped page block. Contents sound and good, text bright throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 172934
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON  Crichton
New York, George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. Hard Back. Name and date (1918) on ouside of first page in pencil . Edges and corners of hardback cover showing wear. Colour still strong. Text block in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 144885
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

ARBER, EDWARD & SECCOMBE, THOMAS  The John Rylands Library Manchester: An Analytical Catalogue of the Contents of the Two Editions of ''an English gardner''
Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1909, No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Ex-Library - Minimal Stamps, Untrimmed page edges, stickers on the spine and back of front cover, stamp on FEP, chipped edges, creased and faded spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 175102
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

ASH, TIMOTHY GARTON: EDITOR  Freedom for Publishing, Publishing for Freedom: The Central and East European Publishing Project
Budapest, Hungary, Central European University Press. 1995, First. (ISBN: 1858660556). Soft Cover. Good+ Paperback. Clean text. 202p. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 085942
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

ASHBY, PETER CAMPBELL, ROBERT  Microform Publishing
Butterworths. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0408106069). Hard Cover. Good+ Hardback without dust jacket. Includes 98 image microfiche to illustrate subject of book & provide supplementary material. Ex library with usual stamps & markings. Bookplate inside front board. Front end paper has been removed. Sewn binding is tight. One or two page corners have been turned. Pen/pencil marks on a few pages. Black & white illustrations. xvi. + 190p. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 092734
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

ASIAN MIGRANT CENTRE  Migration in the Greater Mekong Subregion: An Annotated Bibliography
Hong Kong, Asian Migrant Centre. 2002. (ISBN: 9627834106). Paperback. Used, Mark on back cover, but otherwise very good condition; text clean, sound, and bright throughout. Very Good.
GBP 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 77.74 | JP¥ 6687] Book number: 185131
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

BARBERA, JACK; MCBRIEN, WILLIAM; BAJAN, HELEN  Stevie Smith: A Bibliography
London, Mansell Publishing Ltd. 1987, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0720118379). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping, Gilt lettering to spine and front cover, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 103687
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

BENNETT, FREDERICK  Cataloguing in Practice: The Organisation of Book Acquisition in Libraries
London, Clive Bingley. 1972, First. (ISBN: 0851571417). Cloth. Good+ Hardback without dust jacket. Ex library with usual stamps & markings. Bookplate inside front board. Front end paper has been removed. Small creases on a few page corners. Clean text. Black & white illustrations. 74p. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 092732
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

BLACKSTONE, BERNARD  Virginia Woolf (Bibliographical Series of Suppliments to 'British Book news')
London, The British Council. 1952, First Edition. Paper Cover. Used, Pamphlet with paper covers and stapled together, fairly grubby cover, slightly dog-eared, spine is sun darkened, clear and tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 157614
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

BOOKPLATE SOCIETY; VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM  A Brief History of Bookplates in Britain
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover. Used, With Reference to Examples at the Victoria & Albert Museum. 44 fascinating plates. Minor wear along cover edges, mild colour stain on front cover, tear to top edge of front cover, chipping to corners of cover and bottom corners of early and last pages, otherwise text and illustrations clean and tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 093066
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

BORRELLO, ALFRED  E. M. Forster: An Annotated Bibliography of Secondary Materials (The Scarecrow Author Bibliographies; No. 11)
Metuchen, N.J. U.S.A. The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1973, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0810806681). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping, lightly rubbed tale of spine, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 102696
    Click here to order or inquire at PsychoBabel Books.

113 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   PsychoBabel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and PsychoBabel Books 2005