John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

wine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BARRY (SIR EDWARD):  Observations Historical, Critical, and Medical, on the Wines of the Ancients. And the Analogy between them and Modern Wines. With General Observations on the Principles and Qualities of Water, and in particular those of Bath.
London: Printed for T. Cadell..., 1775. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. xii, 477 [480 errata], 2 engraved vignettes on title-page, engraved plate between pages 160 and 161, recently rebound in full red morocco, gilt borders on covers, gilt spine. An attractive copy. The directions to the binder call for the plate, which is labelled "Frontispiece" to be placed between pages 160 and 161, where indeed the text is about the illustration; however, in the other copies I have examined, the plate can appear as either frontispiece or, occasionally, between pages 160 and 161. No additional plate is called for. Sir Edward Barry, the Dublin-born physician, published the first scientific treatment of wine in Britain. The main text deals with the nature and properties of ancient Greece and Rome, while the appendix (some 60 pages) is devoted to modern wines. Although the work is now recognized for its innovations and is a valuable research document, it did not fare very well at the hands of an early reviewer, the irascible Gilbert Stuart. Writing in the Edinburgh Magazine and Review, IV (1775), he commented "the author appears to be acquainted with no theory of fermentation posterior to that of Boerhaave, and, in particular, he seems to be ignorant of the late ingenious discoveries concerning fixed air.... The author discovers considerable knowledge, and much acquaintance with the writers of antiquity. We are sorry, however, to observe, that the reader does not always obtain satisfaction." To soften these blows, he also comments, with some irony, on the binding of the copy he is reviewing, "The binding of the work is, nevertheless, fine, nay superlative, which, being the most important feature of a book, must therefore raise its value to an inestimable height." Maclean, p. 8. Simon 168. Vicair, pp. 66-67.
GBP 1485.00 [Appr.: EURO 1647 US$ 2466.59 | JP¥ 217913] Book number: 6548
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DANFLOU (ALFRED):  Les Grands Crus Bordelais. Monographies et Photograpies des Chateaux et Vignobles. Première partie: Premiers grands crus. Deuxième et troisième grands crus du Médoc. Seconde partie: Quatrième et cinquième grands crus du Médoc.
Bordeaux: Librairie Goudin...Typ. Aug. Lavertujon..., [n. d.], [1867]. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Folio, 362 x 260 mms., pp. 110; 106, including half-title in each volume, 54 original photographs, 170 x 130 mms., with tissue paper guards, of the chateaux of the 1855 classification tipped in before each chateaux, original printed boards, rebacked with old spines preserved, but, amusingly, with the contents of volume 1 bound in the boards of volume 2, and vice versa (?a binder who was enjoying too much fine pre-phyloxera claret with his work); some slight foxing on half-titles, short tears in fore-margins of two leaves in volume 1, some damp-staining to lower margins in volume 2 slightly affecting text on 12 pages, rear free marbled end-paper in volume 2 repaired at lower margin, boards spotted and soiled, text fresh and clean and photographs very clear and without blemish; with a presentation inscription mounted on the verso of the front free marbled end-paper in volume 2, "Offert avec mille compliments affecticeux a Monsieur Eugene Gislain par ses correspondance a Bordeaux la maison, Barton & Guestier le 28 Mai 1868." Barton et Guestier are the largest wine merchants in Bordeaux and often purchased the entire output of the various classified growths. The 1855 classification of the Bordeaux Chateaux is like Holy Writ to the serious drinker of claret. Wines were ranked in order of greatness from the first growth to the fifth growth. The first growth wines were Chateau Latour, Chateau Lafite, Chateau Margaux, and Chateau Haut-Brion. Chateaux Mouton Rothschild (Château Branne-Mouton) was famously relegated to the second growths, which prompted the motto, "Premier ne puis, second ne daigne, Mouton suis." This appears to be one of the first, if not the first, book on the 1855 classification and certainly the first to contain illustrations of the chateaux. Vicaire 248. Bitting 114. Copies located in BL; BN; University of California, Berkeley and Davis, Library of Congress.
GBP 6050.00 [Appr.: EURO 6709.5 US$ 10049.05 | JP¥ 887794] Book number: 6154
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

ELLIS (JOHN):  A Reply to "The Academy's" Review of "The Wine Question in the Light of the New Dispensation."
New York: Published by the Author, 1883. 8vo, pp. [ii], 270, original cloth, cover blocked in gilt; very slight wear to extremities, spine faded, but a very good copy. Dr. Ellis (1815 - 1896) doesn't think wine is good for you, nutritionally or spiritually. A note on the verso states that the author has not copyrighted the work, and anyone who is willing to print 1000 copies can have the plates free. A copy will also be sent free "to any reader of and believer in the doctrines revealed by the Lord in the writings of Emanuel Swedenborg...." No further editions seem to have been published.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 6211
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

FOUGEROUX DE BONDAROY (AUGUSTE DENIS):  Art du Tonnelier.
[Paris, de l'Imprimerie de H. H. Guerin L. F. Delatour], 1763. Folio, 430 x 282 mms., pp. [ii], 68, 6 full-page engraved plates; ex-library. This was originally published as part of the series Description des arts et métiers by the Académie des sciences in Paris. Traditionally, a cooper is an artisan who makes wooden staved conical-shaped vessels, of greater length than breadth, bound together with hoops and having flat ends or heads. The "Wet cooper" (also known as a "tight cooper") makes barrels and casks for the storage and transportation of liquids, often beverages such as beer and wine, whose desirable qualities improve under pressure. Even in today's modern age, the art of "barrel-making" or "cooperage" requires a high level of skill. In fact, barrel making is considered more of an art form than a trade. This treatise in particular helped to transform the wine making industry.
GBP 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 732 US$ 1096.26 | JP¥ 96850] Book number: 5939
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HENDERSON (ALEXANDER FARQUHARSON):  The History of Ancient and Modern Wines.
London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy..., 1824. FIRST EDITION. Large 4to, 270 x 210 mms., pp. xvi, 408, including half-title, with 8 engraved vignettes in text and 24 engraved initials, all on vinous themes, folding Appendix leaf between pages 380 and 381, recently rebound in full red morocco, gilt borders on coves with gilt ornaments in eacch corner, spine gilt in compartments. A fine copy. Henderson (1779/80–1863) was born in Aberdeen, where he had his early school; he later attended the University of Edinburgh, where he graduated M. D. in 1803. Oxford DNB notes "The work for which Henderson is best-known is his History of Ancient and Modern Wines (1824), an elegant book embellished by engravings of classical figures, grapes, and garlands. Henderson's account of wines and wine production was based on observations made during visits to the wine-growing districts of France, Italy, and Germany, to the sherry-producing districts of Spain, and to Portugal. His remarks about wine production in Madeira show that he had visited the island. His discussion of wines of the Cape includes comments on the methods used in production, and he remarked that the only exception to their execrable quality was found in wines from farms at the foot of Table Mountain. Henderson's copy of Edward Barry's Observations Historical, Critical and Medical on the Wines of the Ancients (1775) is extensively annotated and appears to form the basis for his own book." Gabler G-23790.
GBP 1485.00 [Appr.: EURO 1647 US$ 2466.59 | JP¥ 217913] Book number: 6725
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

PENNING-ROWSELL (EDMUND):  The Wines of Bordeaux. Fourth Edition.
London: Allan Lane, 1979. 8vo, pp. 704, expensively if a little gaudily rebound in half blue morocco, gilt rules, red morocco labels, marbled boars. A fine copy.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 3643
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

REDDING (CYRUS):  A History and Description of Modern Wines. Third Edition, with Additions and Corrections.
London: Henry G. Bohn..., 1851. 8vo, pp. viii, 440, engraved frontispiece (with early repair and laid down on contemporary paper) and engraved chapter vignettes, contemporary buckram, faded label; binding rather worn. A well-used, but appealing association copy: Underneath the author's name on the title-page is the inscription "Lord Hastings Melton Constable," with underlinings and annotations in the same hand. The annotations are most extensive for the wines of Bordeaux, with pp. 164 - 171 having several notes. This appears to have been the copy of Lord Hastings of Melton Constable Hall in Norfolk, a house designed by Christopher Wren. "Lord Hastings" is not the family whose peerage became extinct with the death of Henry Weysford Charles Plantagenet Rawdon, fourth marquess of Hastings (1842–1868), but is a "Lord of the Manor" of the Astley family in Norfolk, who were mostly farmers; the present holder of the title is 23rd Baron Hastings, 13th Bt Astley. It is unclear which Lord Hastings owned this copy.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5906
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

ROBERTS (W. H.):  The British Wine-Maker, and Domestic Brewer. A complete, practical, and easy treatise on the art and management of British wines, and liqueurs, and domestic brewing. Second Edition.
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd; London: Simkin, Marshall & Co...., 1835. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xii, 302, with fly-title for first part bound at end, 12 pages of printed reviews and press notices inserted before title-page, uncut and some leaves unopened, recently rebound in red cloth, green label. A very good copy. The press notices and reviews inserted before the title-page are uniformly enthusiastic about the merits of the work. However, the previous owner(s) of this copy seem not to have been impressed enough to open all the leaves!
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5698
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

VINEYARD. J. (S.):  The Vineyard: Being a Treatise Shewing I. The Nature and Method of Planting, Manuring, Cultivating, and Dressing of Vines in Foreign-Parts. II. Proper Directions for Drawing, Press, Making, Keeping, Fining, and Curing all Defects in the Wine. III. An Ea
London: Printed for W. Mears..., 1727. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [xvi], 192, engraved frontispiece (by H. Fletcher after R. Cooper), woodcut illustration on page 83, contemporary (or slightly later) panelled calf, with front joint neatly restored; paper flaw on B6 with loss of one letter on each page, but a fine copy. The dedication is to James Brydges, first Duke of Chandos (1674 - 1744), perhaps encouraging him to attempt a vineyard at Chandos, his estate in what is now Herefordshire. Although the dedication is signed "S. J.," Blanche Henry in British Botanical and Horticultural Literature before 1800 contends (II, 450) that the work was probably by Richard Bradley (1688 - 1732), the botanical writer, because the publisher, Mears, was also associated with a number of Bradley's publications. Gabler p. 289 G40200; Simon BV p.49, Bitting lists only the second edition
GBP 3575.00 [Appr.: EURO 3964.75 US$ 5938.07 | JP¥ 524606] Book number: 5657
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005