| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BENZONI (GIROLAMO): De Gedenkwaardige West-Indise Voyagien, Gedaan door Christoffel Columbus, Americus Vesputius, En Lodewijk Hennepin. Behelzende een naaukeurige en waarachtige Beschrijving der eerste en laatste Americaanse Ontdekkingen, Door le voornoemde Reizigers gedan Rotterdam, By Barent Bos..., 1704. Small 4to, pp. [iii] - 89 [misprinted 86], [90 - 100 index], engraved frontispiece, 2 folding engraved plates, contemporary quarter vellum, marbled boards; ?lacking 3 plates, lower corners water-stained. Benzoni's history of the "new world" was first published in Venice in 1565 and quickly translated into German in 1579 and other European languages; this Dutch edition was preceded by one of 1663. Sabin 4806 (calling for 6 plates). GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 1630 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BINGLEY (REV. WILLIAM): Biographical Conversations on the Most Eminent Voyagers, of Different Nations; from Columbus to Cook. Comprehending Distinct Narratives of their Personal Adventures. Designed for the Use of Young Persons. Second Edition. London: Printed for John Sharpe..., 1818. 12mo, pp. viii, [iv], 348, contemporary half sheepskin, gilt spine, marbled boards; binding a little rubbed and worn, corners worn. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 4285 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD): Gibbon's Journey from Geneva to Rome. His Journal from 20 April to 2 October 1764. Edited by Georges A. Bonnard. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1961. 8vo, pp. xxvi, 268, 12 illustrations, original cloth, fine copy in very slightly worn dust-jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 5312 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HEBER (REGINALD): Narrative of a Journey Through the Upper Provinces of India, from Calcutta to Bombay, 1825 - 1825. (With Notes upon Ceylon,) an account of a journey to Madras and the Southern Provinces, 1826, and Letters Written in India. Second Edition. London: John Murray..., 1828. 3 volumes. Large 8vo, 232 x 148 mms., pp. lxvii [lxviii blank], 450; vi [vii directions to binder, viii blank], 564; vi [vii directions to binder, viii blank], 527 [528 blank], viii (subscribers to Heber's monument), including Index in volume, 17 full-page engraved woodcuts in volume 1, 7 in volume 2, and 4 in volume 3 (all 28 plates present as called for), entirely uncut, contemporary (?original) cloth, paper labels on spine (label on volume 1 chipped, with three letters missing); some intermittent foxing, spines sunned, front joint volume 1 snagged and tender. With a list of Bromsgrove Book Society borrowers on the front paste-down end-paper of volume 2. Reginald Heber (1783 - 1826) was the eldest son of Reginald Heber, the rector of Hodnet, whom he succeeded on his father's death. He rose quickly to prominence in the Church of England; a distinguished hymnologist, he is easily remembered by one of his best hymns, "Holy, holy, holy; Lord God Almighty." He was appointed Bishop of Calcutta in 1823 and made various journeys around India. Michael Laird, in his Oxford DNB biography observes that "His most notable journey, of a length and difficulty unprecedented for a Church of England bishop, was the one which he undertook across northern India—up the Gangetic plain, through the mountains of Kumaon and the deserts of Rajputana, and finally visiting Ceylon on his way back to Calcutta by sea. His journal was published as the Narrative of a journey through the upper provinces of India, from Calcutta to Bombay, 1824–1825, (with notes upon Ceylon); an account of a journey to Madras and the Southern Provinces, 1826; and letters written in India. It was edited by his widow and appeared in 1828 in two volumes. Its popularity was attested by the fact that five editions had been published by 1844, and its exceptional value as a description of India was recognized by contemporaries and by modern historians alike." GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 6679 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| METHOLD (WILLIAM) [PURCHAS (SAMUEL)]: Naauw-keurige Aanteekeningen van William Methold President van de Engelsse Maatschappy, Gehouden op sijn Voyagie, in het Jaar 1619. Aangaande de Koningrijken van Golconda, Tanassary, Pegu Arecan en meer andere Landen, geleegen langs de Kust van den Zee-b Te Leyden, By Pieter Vandera Aa...., 1707. FIRST EDITION. Slender 8vo, pp. 37 [38 - 42 Index], folding engraved map, 2 folding engraved plates, engraved vignette on title-page, recently rebound in half calf, spine blocked in gilt, marbled boards. A very good copy. The English civil servant William Method (1590 - 1653) was born in Norfolk; he acquired fluency in several foreign languages, including Latin, Dutch, French, and Persian. He began service for the East India Company in 1616, and this account of his experiences there was one of several reports he made to his employers. ODNB notes, "Apart from forthright letters and reports to the company, partly published, he composed a 'Relation of Golconda', a brilliant description of that part of India, which appeared in the 1626 edition of Samuel Purchas's Purchas his Pilgrimage. It included brief descriptions of the kingdoms of Arakan, Pegu, and Tenasserim, based on trade information, not personal observation." This would appear to be the first translation into Dutch of the material published in 1625. Cordier Indosinica, 415. OCLC locates several copies in continental libraries, and UC Berkeley, Johns Hopkins, and the John Carter Brown Library in the USA; Copac adds BL. GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.25 US$ 545.82 | JP¥ 46955] Book number: 6286 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SKRINE (HENRY): Two Successive Tours throughout the whole of Wales, with Several of the Adjacent English Counties, so as to form a Comprehensive View of the Picturesque Beauty, the Peculiar Manners, and the Fine Remarks of Antiquity, in that Interesting Part of the Brit London: Printed for Elmsely and Bremner..., 1798. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xxviii, 280, but with Contents leaves bound before Preface, contemporary calf, black and red morocco labels; top of spine chipped, front joint slightly cracked (but firm). With the 20th century bookplate of Peter Bicknell on the front paste-down end-paper, and earlier armorial bookplate with initials "D C" in cypher. Skrine (1755 - 1803) inherited a large estate from his father and used his income to travel. Like many of his generation, he was interested in "improvement," and his impressions of the Welsh are more favourable than those of the Scots to whose country he journeyed in later years. He also wrote an account of France in 1788 - 1789 that exists in manuscript but has never been published. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 5536 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SMOLLETT (TOBIAS): Travels through France and Italy. Containing Observations on Character, Customs,Religion, Government, Police, Commerce, Arts, And Antiquities. With a Particular Description of the Town, Territory, and Climate of Nice: To which is added, A register of the London: Printed for R. Baldwin..., 1778. 2 volumes. 12mo (in 6s), pp. 291 [292 blank]; 290, including half-titles, contemporary lightly speckled calf, gilt rules across spines, red morocco labels; very slightly wear to spines and front joints but generally a nice set. First published in 1766, Smollett's Travels was immediately successful. The reviewer in the St. James Chronicle for 8 May 1766 remarked that the work was "entertaining, curious, and instructive, and will be found of singular Use to such as may have Occasion to go abroad"; while The London Magazine remarked that it was a "performance which bespeaks the scholar and the gentleman." However, its popularity was short-lived: there were seven editions published in the 18th century, and this is the last before one published in 1907. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 5303 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WRIGHT (THOMAS), EDITOR: The Travels of Marco Polo, The Venetian. The Translation of Marsden revised, With a Selection of his Notes. London: George Bell & Sons..., 1892. 8vo, pp. xxviii, 508, contemporary prize binding in maroon goatskin or possibly roan, gilt crest of Worshipful Company of Skinners, on front covers, spine ornately gilt in compartments, marbled edges and end-papers; upper rear joint and upper panel of spine wormed with loss of leather and gilt, front joint very slightly creased. With the inscription "Catherine M. Daley/ Quotations Prize/ July 1893" on the recto of the flyleaf. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 4610 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005