John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

song

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
AIKIN (JOHN):  Essays on Song-Writing; With a Collection of such English Songs as a most Eminent for Poetical Merit. A New Edition, with Additions and Corrections, and a Supplement, by R. H. Evans.
London: Printed for R. H. Evans...by W. Bulmer..., 1810. 8vo, pp. xxviii, 352, including half-title, engraved vignette on title-page, contemporary calf, rebacked, with old spine gilt in compartments and with black morocco labels laid down. Contemporary amroial bookplate with initals "S F T W" and shield with three finches at top with lion rampant above on front paste-down end-paper, book plate of Francisci Thomae Arnold on recto of front free end-paper. Aikin (1747 - 1822) first published this work in 1772, and it was frequently reprinted. This is Evans's first edition, and it corrects a number of Aikin's errors and prints a number of new items (pp. 259 - 352).
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 3599
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[DALRYMPLE (ALEXANDER)], EDITOR:  A Collection of English Songs, With an Appendix of Original Pieces.
London, Printed by William Bennett, 1796. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 16, 172, 33 [34 blank], 19th century half calf, marbled boards (slightly rubbed( gilt spine (rubbed), morocco label; front joint cracked (but firm), with the contemporary autograph "C. B. Morgan" and an amorial bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper, bookplate of Reginald L. Hine and his autograph on recto of front free end-paper. Dalrymple (1737-1808), a hydrographer for the East India Company, is perhaps better-known as the author of An Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean in 1769–71.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6245
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DIBDIN (CHARLES):  Songs, Naval and National, of the late Charles Dibdin; With a Memoir and Addenda. Collected and Arranged by Thomas Dibdin. With characteristical sketches by George Cruikshank.
London: John Murray..., 1841. 12mo, pp. xv [xvi "Advertisement"], 336, engraved frontispiece and 11 other engraved plates by Cruikshank, original embossed cloth, with gilt ornament on front cover and in blind on rear cover, bookplate of Lady Gilbert-Carter on front paste-down end-paper, and autograph of Sir Gilbert Carter Kemp, Barbados on recto of leaf before title-page.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 5840
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HOBLER (J. PAUL):  The Words of the Favourite Pieces as performed at the Glee Club, held at the Crown and Anchor Tavern, Strand. Compiled from their Library.
London. Printed for the Editor. Sold by H. D> Symonds..., 1794. FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo (in 4s), pp. [iv], 85 [86 - 91 index, 92 blank], contemporary tree calf; lacks label. Inscribed on title-page, "Dora Tennant from/ dear Pap/ June 1871." The inscriber was the explorer H. M. Stanley, and the recipient was his daughter. There are also a few contemporary annotations in the text, mainly names, presumably those of the singers in the club who performed the songs.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 4884
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SONGS.  The Words of a Selection of Songs, by the Most Eminent Composers, and sung By Messrs. Braham, Incledon, Philipps, Sinclar, &c.
London: Printed by Cornish & Co...., For Goulding, d'Almaine, Potter, and Co...., 1814. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 12mo (in 6s), 175 x 110 mms, pp. [iv], iii [iv blank], 92, including half-title, contemporary half green sheepskin, marbled boards (slightly rubbed), gilt spine; small piece torn from fore-margin of first leaf of contents, some slight overall wear, but a good copy. The authors of the songs and the composers clearly play second fiddle on the title-page to the performers. However, the tenor John Braham (1777 - 1856) was well-established by 1814 and sang frequently with Nancy Storace. In 1809, he earned 2000 guineas for singing fifteen nights at the Theatre Royal, Dublin. Charles Incledon (bap. 1763, d. 1826), also a tenor, was noted for the power of his voice, and his unequally rendering of "Black-ey'd Susan." Thomas Philipps (1774 - 1841) was also a tenor, though less distinguished than the two preceding, but was a fine actor. John Sinclair (1791 - 1857), yet another tenor, had been singing professionally for only three or four years when this volume appeared. The composers include Sir Andrew John Stevenson (1761 - 1833), James Hook (1746 - 1827), inter alia, but there is no music in the book, just the texts of the songs. Copies traced only in the Bodleian and in Harvard.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 427 US$ 639.49 | JP¥ 56496] Book number: 6737
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SONGSTER.  The Convivial Songster, Being a Select Collection of the Best Songs In the English Language: Humourous Satirical Bachanalian, &c. &c. &c. With The Music prefixed to each Song.
London: Printed for S. Highley in Fleet Street, [n. d.], 1788. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xii, 371 [372 blank], engraved frontispiece by W. Angus after Daniel Dodd, entitled "The Chapel of Venus" and dated 1 October 1788, catchwords "A hearty" on p. 368 not "caught" by words at top of p. 369, "May Britain," recently rebound in quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt spine, morocco label. A very good copy. A number of works with similar titles were published in the last third of the 18th century. The first song in this collection begins, "Last night a dream came into my head...." The introduction gives guidelines for singing correctly and clearly. Many collections of such songs stress that they are chosen so as not to bring a blush to the cheeks youthful innocence. No such promise is made here. ESTC N48148 recording only the copy at ICN. However, Highley appears to have used the same sheets that Fielding used in his edition of 1782.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 5218
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

THOMSON (WILLIAM):  Orpheus Caledonius: Or, A Collection of Scots Songs. Set to Musick by W. Thomson. The Second Edition.
London, Printed for the Author..., 1733. 2 volumes. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [viii], 114 [115 - 116 contents]; [iv], 110 [111 - 112 contents], title-pages in red and black, engraved ornaments, 19th century half calf, red and green morocco labels, spines ornately gilt in compartments, marbled boards; joints a little rubbed, but an attractive set. Issued without the music or subscribers' list, as an inexpensive compromise for those who could not afford the more sumptuous editions with the engraved music.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 427 US$ 639.49 | JP¥ 56496] Book number: 4620
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005