| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BRADY (ROBERT): An Historical Treatise of Cities and Burgh or Boroughs. Shewing Their Original, and whence, and from whom, they received their Liberties, Privileges, and Immunities; what they were, and what made and constituted a Free Burgh and Free Burgesses. As also London: Printed for, and sold by Joseph White..., 1777. 8vo, pp. [ii], iv, 170 [misprinted 107], 55 [56 blank, 57 - 64 Index], 19th century half plum calf, marbled boards, gilt spine, morocco label; title-page slightly stained, but a good copy. Brady (?1627 - 1700) published this in 1690, but did not live to see the second edition in 1704. There was another edition in 1711 and still another "second edition" in 1722. This was the last edition to be published in the eighteenth century. Adam Smith had a copy of this work (at present unlocated) in his library, and he cited the work in The Wealth of Nations (III, iii, 2). GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4384 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FERGUSON (ADAM): An Essay on the History of Civil Society. The Sixth Edition. London: Printed for T. Cadell...and W. Creech and Bell and Bradfute, at Edinburgh, 1793. 8vo, pp. vii [viii blank], 468, recently recased in buckram, red morocco label. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2553 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FERGUSON (ADAM): An Essay on the History of Civil Society. The Seventh Edition. Boston [Massachusetts]: Published by Hastings, Etheridge and Bliss..., 1809. 8vo (in 4s), pp. vii [viii blank], 464, contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine (rubbed and dried); front joint crudely repaired. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2554 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FERGUSON (ADAM): An Essay on the History of Civil Society. The Sixth Edition. London: Printed for T. Cadell...and W. Creech and Bell and Bradfute, at Edinburgh, 1793. 8vo, pp. vii [viii blank], 468, contemporary calf, gilt spine (rubbed); front joint cracked, lacks label. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2552 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FOSTER (JAMES): Discourses on all the Principal Branches of Natural Religion and Social Virtue. London: Printed for the Author: And sold by Mr. Noon..., Messieurs J. and P. Knapton..., Hamilton and Balfour in Edinburgh; Mr Barry and Messieurs Fowlis [sic] in Glasgow.., 1749, 1752. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 4to, pp. viii, 391 [392 blank]; xxxix [xl Errata], 400 [401 Errata, 402 blank], engraved vignette on dedication pages, contemporary speckled calf, morocco labels (slightly chipped); joints volume 1 cracked (but firm), front joint volume 2 slightly cracked, but a good set. Foster (1697 - 1753) found himself embroiled in theological and philosophical controversy when he published his Usefulness, Truth, and Excellency of the Christian Revelation (1731), an answer to Tindal's Christianity as Old as the Creation (1730), in which he reveals considerable affinity for many of Tindal's arguments. In the above book, he argues cogently for virtuous behaviour even in the absence of a "future life." His perception of the social qualities of mankind sees human beings in a social system "linked together by inviolable bonds of reason, instinct, interest"; society is absolutely essential for the perfection of "the moral constitution of man." Among the numerous subscribers to the above book are Hugh Blair, Samuel Chandler, David Hartley, and Henry Home Lord Kames. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 2765 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HUTTON (WILLIAM): A Journey from Birmingham to London. Birmingham, Printed by Pearson and Rollason; and sold by R. Baldwin...and W. Lowndes..., London, 1785. FIRST EDITION. 12mo (in 6s), 175 x 108 mms., pp. [iv], 228, engraved frontispiece, 19th century half calf, marbled boards, morocco label; slight browning of early leaves of text, other very occasional browning, boards rubbed and worn, joints cracked (but firm). Hutton (1723 - 1815) was mostly self-educated and began to earn a living in 1746 by working as a bookbinder. The book documents many of the excursions he made from Birmingham, but this book, despite its title, is more of a social and topographical history of London at the time. Hutton was also one of the radical freethinkers associated with Joseph Priestley, and in the riots in Birmingham on 14 July, his houses were attacked and burned. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 6539 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MILLAR (JOHN): Observations concerning the Distinction of Ranks in Society. Under the following heads: I. Of the Rank and Condition of Women in different Ages. II. Of the Jurisdiction and Authority of a Father over his Children. III. Of the Author of a Chief over the London: Printed for J. Murray..., 1773. 8vo, 211 x 127 mms., pp. [iv], xxii, 312, including half-title, contemporary calf, red morocco label; short tear in fore-margin of last leaf of text, binding a little scratched, but generally a very good, near fine copy. John Millar (1735 - 1801), Professor of Civil Law at the University of Glasgow, is a good example of an author whose reputation flourished during his lifetime, and who thereafter virtually disappeared from the map of intellectual history. Observations concerning the Distinction of Ranks in Society was first published in an attractive quarto by John Murray in London in 1771; a Dublin edition was published in the same year by Thomas Ewing with Murray's consent and collaboration. A second edition, "greatly enlarged," followed in 1773, and for the third edition, "corrected and enlarged" of 1779, Millar revised the title to The Origin of the Distinction of Ranks: Or, An Enquiry into the Circumstances which Give Rise of Influence and Authority in the Different Members of Society. Commenting on the last section, the reviewer for The Monthly Review said, "The performance, indeed, deserves to be read in the Author's own words. The manner in which it is written is agreeable; and the style is in general correct, without stiffness or affectation. From the short analysis of it which we have given, the learned Reader will perceive that this is one of those works which only could be produced in an age superior to prejudices, and guided by the spirit of a free and liberal philosophy." Nothing like self-congratulation to warm the cockles of a reviewer's heart. W. Zachs, The First John Murray (1998) 70. GBP 1485.00 [Appr.: EURO 1647 US$ 2466.59 | JP¥ 217913] Book number: 6321 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SMILES (SAMUEL): Duty With Illustrations of Courage, Patience, & Endurance London: John Murray..., 1880. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xv [xvi blank], 430, including half-title, contemporary tree calf, spine ornately gilt in compartments, morocco label. A very good to fine and attractive copy. Presentation inscription on leaf before half-title: "To Fred/ from an old friend/ W. H. G. 7 [sic]/ Oct. 1. 81." GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 5973 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| [WALLACE (ROBERT]: The Second Edition, With Corrections and Additions by the Author. London: Printed for A. Millar..., 1758. 12mo, pp. [iv], xiv, 228, recently recased in quarter calf, red morocco label, marbled boards; text a little mottled and stained. Wallace's book was intended as an answer to John Brown's Estimate of the Manners and Principles of the Times, but he inadvertently offended Patrick Murray, Fifth Lord Elibank by mistakenly attributing to him some essays on money and finance. David Hume was obliged to intercede with both Wallace and Lord Elibank: with Wallace to get him to acknowledge his mistake in this second edition (which he does, not very graciously), and to prevent Lord Elibank from publishing a satire against Wallace, "which will so much the more hurt the old Gentleman..." (Hume to Lord Elibank, 12 April 1758). Wallace's observations about taxes would doubtless bring pleasure to many ears: "Our taxes are heavier than we can bear. They render it impossible for us to carry on trade to advantage; they have made us lose much of it already, and as they raise the prices of provisions and labour, they must gradually lose the remainder of it, and be under-sold by other nations in all the markets of the world." Goldsmiths 9326. Higgs 1619. GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 915 US$ 1370.33 | JP¥ 121063] Book number: 2620 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005