next page  
   John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDISON (JOSEPH):  The Evidences of the Christian Religion..., To which are added, Several Discourses against Atheism and Infidelity, and in Defence of the Christian Revelation, occasionally published by Him and Others: And now collected into one Body, and digested under t
London: Printed for J. Tonson..., 1730. FIRST EDITION. 12mo, pp. xxvi [xxvii - xxviii Contents], 330, contemporary sheepskin, morocco label; joints cracked (but firm), spine slightly creased, top and base of spine chipped, corners worn.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 4645
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[BAKER (THOMAS)]:  Reflections upon Learning; Wherein is shewn the Insufficiency Thereof, in its several Particulars: In order to evince the Usefulness and Necessity of Revelation. The Eighth Edition. By a Gentleman.
London: Printed for W. Innys and J. Richardson..., 1756. 8vo, pp. [xvi], 286, contemporary calf; front joint slightly cracked, top and base of spine chipped, corners worn. Baker's very popular work gave succour and comfort to those who found the new discoveries and innovations in science and philosophy, mostly notable those of Locke and Newton, likely to displace the role of faith in religion. Baker essentially argues that empirical reasoning and knowledge can never produce the certainty found in revelation.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 1915
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[BAKER (THOMAS)]:  Reflections upon Learning; Wherein is shewn the Insufficiency Thereof, in its several Particulars: In order to evince the Usefulness and Necessity of Revelation. The Sixth Edition. By a Gentleman.
London: Printed for James and John Knapton...and Richard Wilkin..., 1727 8vo, pp. [xvi], 288, contemporary calf, rebacked, spine blocked in blind. A contemporary hand identifies Baker as the author on the title-page. Baker's very popular work gave succour and comfort to those who found the new discoveries and innovations in science and philosophy, mostly notable those of Locke and Newton, likely to displace the role of faith in religion. Baker essentially argues that empirical reasoning and knowledge can never produce the certainty found in revelation.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 5722
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BEVERIDGE (WILLIAM):  Brif ddledswyddau Christion. Sef angenrhaid a mawrlles gweddi gyffredin, a mynych gymmuno. A fwriadwyd er mwyn adnew yddu'r duwioldeb oedd arferedig gynt ym mhlith y Prif Grist'Nogon. O waith y gwir bartchedig dad yn nuw William Beveridge...o gyfiethiad
Caerllon: Printiedig gan John Fletcher, 1793. 12mo (in 6s), pp. 133 [134 blank], v [vi blank], 217 [218 blank], continuous collation, contemporary sheepskin, falling to bits. With "Maria Roberts/ Her Book/ Age 14 1839" on the verso of the title-page, and the earlier autograph "Margaret Roberts" at the end of page v, with 6 lines in Welsh. Edward Samuel (1674–1748) published his translation of William Beveridge's Great Necessity and Advantage of Publick Prayer, and Frequent Communion (1708) first in 1722, and it was reprinted in 1723. ESTC T143296 locates two copies: BL and Harvard.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 5520
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BIBLE.  The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues: And with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised.
Oxford: Printed by John Baskett..., 1726. Large 4to, 235 x 175 mms., unpaginated, engraved title-page ("Printed and Sold by Richard Ware") before printed title-page, BCP before text of Old and New Testaments, Index, Concordance bound in after text, late 18th century tree calf, gilt borders, later reback, gilt spine; rubbed, front joint starting to crack again. Darrow and Moule 981.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6148
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER  The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of The Sacraments; and other Rites & Ceremonies of The Church of England. Also, The Companion to the Altar, and the New Version of the Psalms of David. With Notes and Annotations to the Whole.
Printed by and for John Albin, Newport, Isle of Wight, 1793. 8vo, 198 x 120 mms., unpaginated, collating A-Ii8, *2, A-U4, X3, with a separate title-page the New Version of the Psalms of David, contemporary plum calf, gilt border on covers, spine ornately gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, morocco label, with numerous genealogical notes for the families of Marshall and Sears on the end-papers; joints very slightly rubbed, lower front joint cracked, corners a bit worn, but a good copy. The New Version of the Psalms of David is that by Brady and Tate. ESTC T182717 locates copies in BL, Cambridge, Bodleian; Huntington; St. John's and Trinity Colleges Kinder Library (New Zealand).
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 6696
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. HOLY BIBLE. PSALMS.  The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David. Pointed as they are to be Sung or Said in Churches
Oxford: Printed by Thomas Baskett..., 1760. 4to, 255 x 205 mms., unpaginated, collation: A-G8. BOUND WITH: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and the New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. London: Printed by Mark Baskett, Printer to the King's most Excellent Majesty; and by the Assigns of Robert Baskett. 1761. 4to, unpaginated, collating A-Uu4 [End of the Prophets], A-K8 [Apocrypha], A-O4 [New Testament, with separate printed title-page], A-D4 E3 [Index]. BOUND WITH: The Whole Book of Psalms, Collected into English Metre, The whole book of Psalms, collected into English metre, by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins, and others; Conferred With The Hebrew: Set forth and allowed to be Sung in all Churches, of all the People together, before and after Morning and Evening Prayer; and also before and after Sermons; and moreover in private Houses, for their godly Solace and Comfort: laying apart all ungodly Songs and Ballads, which tend only to the nourishing of Vice, and corrupting of Youth. London: Printed by A. Wilde, for the Company of Stationers, 1757. 4to, unpaginated, collating A-H4, I3. BOUND WITH: A Brief Concordance or Table to the Bible of the Last Translation: Serving for the more easy finding out of the most useful Places therein contained. Carefully Perused and Enlarged by John Downame. London: Printed for C. Ware..., 1757. 4to, unpaginated, collating A-H4, I3, with the verso of the title-page for the New Testament with ms. genealogies for a Taylor family, with 3 further leaves at end of volume with more Taylor genealogy and, finally, in a different hand, a tribute (perhaps copied from a tombstone) "In memory of Thomas Woodcock of Newburgh House for 58 Years a Banker in Wigan." Bound in full 19th century blind panelled morocco, spines panelled in blind and "Holy Bible" in gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled end-papers, with binder's gilt notation on lower gilt margin of verso of front cover in very tiny letters, "Bound by [?Ramage] London"; some nicks and scratches to covers, top and base of spine chipped, corners a little worn, upper rear joint slightly cracked. The binding is almost certainly by John Ramage; the gilt lettering is miniscule and slighly blurred, but it looks like one of his more journeyman bindings. The BCP is T166782 : NLS, Essex only. The Bible appears to be Darrow and Moule 1135 and ESTC T90402: BL; American Bible Society (2), Essex Institute, NYPL; State Library of South Australia. Psalms is ESTC T82279: BL, NLS, Bodleian; Bibliothèque Nationale du Québec, St. Mark's College Library. The Concordance is ESTC T184193: Bodleian; Yale.
GBP 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 732 US$ 1096.26 | JP¥ 96850] Book number: 6676
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOSSUET (JACQUES BENIGNE):  Elevations a Dieu sur Tous les Mysteres de la Religion Chretienne. Ouvrage Posthume De Messire Jacques-Benigne Bossuet....
Paris, Chez Jean Mariette..., 1722. 2 volumes. 12mo, 44 [45 - 46 Privilege], 470 [ 471 - 478 contents, 479 - 482 Privilege]; [xiv] [3] - 528, contemporary calf, gilt spines in compartments, morocco labels; tops and bases of spine slightly chipped, other slight wear to binding, but a good set. This is one of six editions of this work published in the same year. Here, Bossuet continues many of themes enunciated in his earlier works, namely the nature of authority within and without the church, the nature of God, and the role of tradition in matters of faith.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 1343
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOWMAN (THOMAS):  The Principles of Christianity, As taught in Scriptures; Being Seven Discourses on Our Lost State in Adam. Our Recovery by Jesus Christ, And the Necessity of Regeneration and Sanctification by the Holy Ghost. To which is prefixed, A Letter to a Clergym
Norwich: Printed by John Crouse; And sold by him; also by W. Eaton, at Yarmouth..., 1764. FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo (in 4s), pp. [ii], x, 76, stitched as issued, original wrappers; perimeters frayed, spine defective. Bowman is described on the title-page as "Vicar of Martham, Norfolk," but his theological sentiments are not strictly Anglican. In the "Letter to a Clergyman," he defends himself from what seems to be a charge of sympathy with Methodists: "I am so far from agreeing with the Methodists, (as you have rashly declared) that the peculiar Doctrines I detest and abhor; being fully sensible they are delusive and dangerous." The work was also published in London in the same year, but apparently a few weeks later. ESTC T66246 locates only two copies of this printing: the British Library and Cambridge University Library. It was reprinted in Boston, Massachusetts, in 1769, and in London in 1790.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5453
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BROWN (JOHN):  A Compendious View of Natural and Revealed Religion. In Seven Books.... The Second Edition, carefully revised and improved with the Author's Last Additions and Corrections.
Edinburgh: Printed by Murray & Cochrane, Sold by James Gillies and Andrew Macaulay..., 1796 8vo (in 4s), pp. xxii, 550, contemporary calf (worn, rubbed, dried); browned throughout' ex-library with library label of the "Circulating Library of the Polytechnic Society of Kentucky" on the front paste-down end-paper, library stamp on black leaf before title-page and over imprint on title-page. With the contemporary autograph "W. Wallace" on the recto of the front free end-paper, with one annotation (on brute animals) in ink in what appears to be his hand. John Brown of Haddington (1722 - 1787) first published this work in 1782; he is best-known for his two biblical commentaries, The Self-Interpreting Bible (1778) and A Dictionary of the Holy Bible (1769). ESTC distinguishes between two issues of this second edition, as above, T165155 (E, AWn; MBAt, MH-AH, ViRUT); and T14407, without the names of Gillies and Macaulay in the imprint (L, ABu, C, Gu, O, SAN; IU, PPiPT).
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 5089
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BROWNE (JOHN):  A Defence of the Bishop of London's Second Pastoral Letter, Against Exceptions advanc'd in a late Piece, Entituled, A Plea for the Sufficiency of Human Reason in Matters of Religion.
London: Printed for W. Innys..., 1730. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 62 [63 - 64 adverts], disbound. The author of the "Plea" was John Jackson, who had argued that reason was a sufficient guide in matters of religion and that revelation was unnecessary.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 3914
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BROWNE (JOHN):  A Letter to the Author of the Plea for Human Reason, Occasion'd by the Defence of it which he has lately made.
London: Printed for William Innys..., 1731. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 64, disbound.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 3915
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BUCKE (CHARLES):  The Young Christian's Guide; or, Suitable Directions, Cautions, and Encouragement to The Believer, on his first entrance into the divine life. Fourth Edition.
London: Printed by J. Haddon..., 1814. 12mo, pp. 191 [192 blank, 193 - 199 Index, 200 - 204 adverts], contemporary calf, paneled in blind and gilt on covers, to a cathedral window pattern, spine ornately gilt in compartments, red leather labels; rebacked with original spine laid down, new end-papers, corners a little worn, lower panel of spine missing with reback showing. A moderately interesting binding on a moderately dull book.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 4926
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BUTLER (JOSEPH):  The Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, To the Constitution and Course of Nature. To which are added Two brief Dissertations. I. Of Personal Identity. II. Of the Nature of Virtue. The Fifth Edition.
[?Glasgow,] Printed in the Year, 1754. 12mo (in 6s), pp. [xii], 384, title-page a cancel, contemporary calf, morocco label; one leaf sprung, top of spine chipped, joints very slightly cracked. With the inscription "M Leman/ Bought of Green/ 1774" on the recto of the front free end-paper. The format and the typeface are very similar to those used by Robert Urie. Butler had died in 1752, and if Urie was the publisher he was perhaps treading carefully around the issue of copyright. ESTC on-line locates only 5 copies of this edition: L, Cp, Ldw; CaMWUC (defective), MH-AH.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 3260
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BUTTERWORTH (LAWRENCE):  The Super-excellency of the Christian Religion displayed: or, a Treatise on Natural and Revealed Religion. Intend To explain the Nature of Both, and shew their essential Differences. To which is added, An Answer to the Rev. Mr. Lindsey's popular Argume
London: Printed for the Author: And Sold by G. Keith; G. Robinson; and T. Luckman, in Coventry, 1781. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xii, 150 [151 author's note, 152], contemporary tree calf, gilt spine; lacks label, front joint slightly cracked (but firm). A very good copy. Butterworth's sentiments on free speech are impeccable: "Every man, in this free country, is at full liberty to propose his sentiments to the public, and to defend those sentiments by the best arguments he is able to produce." His argument in favour of revealed religion is that it gives poor, miserable sinners the prospect of a "higher state of perfection" than that enjoyed by Adam and Eve. ESTC T208483 locates copies in BL, Birmingham, Congregational Library, York Minster Library, Oxford Regent's Park College (3 copies); Graduate Theological Union, Southern Methodist University, Yale. OCLC adds Albion, Brown, and Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6243
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BYTHNER (VICTORINUS):  Lyra Prophetica Davidis Regis. Sive Analysis Critico-Practica Psalmorum. In qua Omnes & singulae voces Hebrae in Psalterio contentae, tam Propriae quam Appellativae, (nulla excepta) ad Regulas Artis revocantur; earumque signifcationes genuinae explicantu
Londini, Typis Jacobi Flesher: Prostat vero venalis apud Gul. Morden Cantabrigiae, 1664. Large 8vo, pp. [viii], 352, 69 [70 blank], [8], 46, contemporary, blind borders on covers, old spine richly gilt in compartments with morocco label rebacked and laid down; corner torn from B1 (not affecting text), corners worn, but a good copy. From the library of the Rev. William Van Mildert (1765 - 1836), Bishop of Durham, whose library was sold at auction in 1836. Victorinus Bythner (?1605 - ?1670) was born in Poland but took up residence in Oxford in the 1630s and lectured on Hebrew at Christ Church. The above work, a grammatical analysis of every word in the Hebrew psalter, was first published in 1650 and was translated into English in 1836. Wing B 6422.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 1861
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

COLES (ELISHA):  A Practical Discourse of God's Sovereignty: With other Material Points derived Thence. Viz. Of the Righteousness of God. Of Election. Of Redemption. Of Effectual Calling. Of Perseverance. With a Recommendatory Preface By the Rv. W. Romaine, A. M.,
Bath: Printed and Sold by W. Gye; also by S. Hazard..., 1776. 8vo, 187 x 122, mms., pp. vi, vi, 192 [193 - 196 list of subscribers], contemporary sheepskin; joints cracked, binding a little rubbed, corners worn. In ODND, Richard Greaves comments, "An Independent, he wrote A Practical Discourse of God's Sovereignty: with other Material Points, Deriving Thence (1673), a work claiming to be grounded solely on scripture. According to his preface Coles had received some training in Calvinist tenets in his youth, but he was motivated to compose this 275-page treatise after discussions with some Arminians. Originally intended as a legacy for his children, the treatise was published after Coles received requests to do so from 'Antient and Sober Christians' (Coles, A4r). The third edition, issued by Nathaniel Ponder (who published John Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress) and others in 1678, included commendatory epistles by Thomas Goodwin and (jointly) by John Owen and Samuel Annesley. The latter two praised Coles for his practical application of such doctrines as election, effectual calling, the atonement, and perseverance." The work was first published in Bristol in 1760, in a Welsh translation. There were otherwise 26 editions published before 1801. ESTC T104721 locates copies in BL, NLS, National Library of Wales, Bodleian, Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society; and the University of Texas.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6304
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CONYBEARE (JOHN):  A Defence of Reveal'd Religion against The Exceptions of a late Writer in his Book, Intituled, Christianity as Old as the Creation, &c.
London: Printed for S. Wilmot...And Sold by James and John Knapton..., 1732. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [viii], 467 [468 - 472 adverts], including half-title, contemporary panelled calf; front joint slightly cracked, top and base of spine slightly chipped, lacks label. With the contemporary autograph "J. Fleming" on the recto of the front free end-paper. The "late Writer" alluded to on the title-page was, of course, Matthew Tindal, whose Christianity as Old as the Creation was first published in 1730 and was described as "The Deist's Bible." Conybeare's rebuttal is as much philosophical as theological, and he relies a great deal on the writings of John Locke, describing him as "a very extraordinary Genius...the Glory of [his] Age, and the Instructor of the present." He later became friendly with the printer and novelist Samuel Richardson, whose novels Pamela and Clarissa bear evidence of Conybeare's teachings. Three editions of this work appeared in 1732.
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 366 US$ 548.13 | JP¥ 48425] Book number: 3900
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CONYBEARE (JOHN):  Sermons.
London: Printed by Samuel Richardson, 1757. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes, pp. iv, lviii [lix - lv Contents, lvi blank], 503 [= 504, p. 497 appearing twice]; [x], 527 [528 blank], including list of subscribers, later 18th century tree calf, spines ornately gilt, red morocco labels; margins of title-pages browned, lacking the numbering-piece on volume 2, but generally a very good and attractive set. From the Easton Neston Library, with library label for shelf mark and the armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart. on the front paste-down end-paper. Richardson secured over 4000 subscribers for this edition, including, it is thought, Samuel Johnson. See Sale, Samuel Richardson, Master Printer (1950), pp. 116 and 161; and Donald D. Eddy and J. D. Fleeman, "A Preliminary Handlist of Books for which Dr. Samuel Johnson Subscribed" (1993), no. 15. Richardson himself subscribed for six sets, which Bishop Hurd magnanimously subscribed for 50.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5392
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DERHAM (WILLIAM):  Astro-Theology: Or a Demonstration of the Being and Attributes of God, From a Survey of the Heavens. Illustrated with Copper-Plates.
London: Printed for W. Innys..., 1715. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. lviiii [lix - lxiv], 228, 3 folding engraved plates at end, contemporary calf, rebacked in lighter calf, red morocco label. Derham first set out his version of the argument from design in his Physico-Theology of 1713, in which he examined in minute detail the contrivances of nature. He carried out his own scientific or semi-scientific examinations of nature and concluded that nothing but a supreme creator could be responsible for functionality of and in life. Astro-Theology continues and develops the views put forward in the earlier book. Both books were very popular and frequently reprinted in the 18th century. In 1729, Derham published Christo-Theology, but this work did not enjoy the popularity of the first two.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 2238
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DODDRIDGE (PHILIP):  The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul: Illustrated in a Course of Serious and Practical Addresses...The Fifteenth Edition.
London: Printed and sold by J. Barfield..., 1807. 12mo, pp. xv [xvi - xx Contents], 336 [337 adverts, 338 blank], contemporary sheepskin (rubbed).
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 3890
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

EVANS (JOHN):  A Sketch of the Denominations of the Christian World; With a Persuasive to Religious Moderation. To which is prefixed an Introductory Outline of Atheism, Deism, Theophilanthropis, Judaism, Mahometanism, and Christianity. With an Essay on Enthusiasm and
London: Printed by J. and E. Hodson...for Crosby & Co..., 1811. 12mo, pp. lxxii, 332 [333 - 336 adverts], engraved frontispiece, contemporary calf, gilt border on covers, gilt spine (slightly worn), black morocco label. A very good copy, from the Easton Neston Library, with library label for shelf mark and the armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart., Rufford Hall Lancashire on the front paste-down end-paper. The Baptist John Evans (1767 - 1827) established a seminary in Islington; he published numerous works, of which this is probably the best-known. It was first published in 1795 as a shilling pamphlet and reached 15 editions before Evans's death.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 5433
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

FENELON (FRANCOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE DE):  The Archbishop of Cambray's Dissertation on Pure Love. With An Account of the Life and Writings of the Lady, for whose Sake the Archbishop was banish'd from Court. And the grievous Persecutions she suffer'd in France for her Religion. Also Two Letters i
London: Printed and Sold by Mary Hinde..., 1769. 8vo, pp. 272, 19th century half olive binder's cloth, morocco label, marbled boards. With the 18th century autograph of Henry Mott on the title-page and a note on the recto of the front free end-paper about his descendants in New York City. This translation was first published in 1735. When Fenelon (1651 - 1715) came under the influence of the Quietist Mme. Guyon and defended her principles in his Explication des Maximes des saints (1697), he lost favour and position both at court and in the church. This work gives some account of his problems and translates in part the Explication. ESTC on-line n015888 locates two copies in British libraries (BMu, O) and three copies in North American libraries (PHC, CaOHM, CaQMM).
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 3193
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

FENELON (FRANÇOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE):  Pious Reflections For Every Day in the Month. By the late Archbishop of Cambray.
[London] Printed in the Year of the Lord, 1717. FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION. Small 12mo, 124 x 72 mms., pp. [viii], 148, including half-title, contemporary calf; small stains to end-papers, half-title, title-page and last leaf of text, text a bit browned, pencil and ink scribblings on front end-papers, front cover detached, corners slightly worn. With the contemporary autograph of Ann Bayne on the recto of the front free end-paper, and the later autograph of A M Brown on the front paste-down end-paper. ESTC N20317 locates only the copy at CLU-C; there is also a copy in BMu.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 4732
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

FLEMING (ROBERT):  Discourses On several Subjects. The First containing a new Account of the Rise and Fall of the Papacy. The Second upon God's dwelling with Men. The Third concerning the Ministerial Office. The Fourth being a brief Account of Religion as it centers in t
London, Printed for Andr. Bell..., 1701. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [viii], clxxvii [clxxviii blank], [2], 248 [249 - 264 Contents, 265 - 266 adverts], contemporary panelled calf, old paper label on spine; lacks portrait, notes in 20th century hand on front end-papers, front joint cracked and tender, rear joint slightly cracked. Fleming (?1660 - 1716) was the son of Robert Fleming (1630 - 1694), an ejected Scottish minister; born in Cambuslang, he went with his father in 1679 to Holland. He later served as minister to the Scots church at Rotterdam and then the Scots church at Lothbury. The first work excited a great of attention because of the various prophecies Fleming based on arithmetical calculations of events in the Bible.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 4728
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

83 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005