next page  
   John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[BEEKE (HENRY)]:  Letter to a County Member, on the Means of Securing a Safe and Honourable Peace.
London: Printed for J. Wright..., 1798. 8vo, pp. 92, disbound; Scotch tape over spine in four places, affecting title-page and last page of text about a half inch each time.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 5641
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BELLENDEN (WILLIAM). [BELOE (WILLIAM)]. [PARR (SAMUEL)]:  A Free Translation of the Preface to Bellendenus; Containing Animated Strictures on the Great Political Characters of the Present Time.
London: Printed by Stafford and Davenport, for T. Payne and Son..., 1788. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [iii] - xii, 159 [160 blank], early 19th century half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine (a little nicked); lacks half-title. With the armorial bookplate of Benjamin Edward Hall on the front paste-down end-paper and the oval binder's ticket of C. Godwin, Bath in the upper left-hand corner. Samuel Parr (1747 - 1825) published in 1787 an edition of a work by William Bellenden (c. 1550 - 1633?) entitled De tribus luminibus Romanorum libri sexdecim but using the characters of Burke, Fox, and Lord North. William Beloe, one of Parr's pupils, translated the work, but Parr did not think much of it, as it had been made without his authorization: "I avoided all praise upon the translation, because he very often mistook the meaning, and never represented, the meaning of my words...." A note in a contemporary hand on the front free end-paper quotes from Bibliotheca Parriana (1827) to the effect that in Parr's own copy of the translation about the "notorious William Beloe." There are notes in the same hand on the recto of the leaf following the last page of text.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 5645
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BELLENDEN (WILLIAM).  Praefationis ad tres Gulielmi Bellendeni Libros, de Status, Edition Seconda. [With Preface by Samuel Parr.]
Londini, Typis Excudebant W. Browne & J. Warren..., 1788. 8vo, pp. [ii], viii, cxxxvii [cxxxviii Errata slip], contemporary calf, gilt spine, black morocco label; no portraits, binding a little worn, but a very good copy.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 5839
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[BOLINGBROKE (HENRY ST. JOHN), VISCOUNT:  Case of Dunkirk Faithfully Stated and Impartially Considered. By a Member of the House of Commons.
London: Printed for A. Moore..., 1730. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 51 [52 blank], disbound. Another edition of 32 pages was published in the same year, but it is not clear which has precedence. Bolingbroke suspected that the French were rebuilding the harbour of Dunkirk and re-fortifying it, in contravention of the Treaty of Utrecht: "The case of Dunkirk certainly rattled many independent backbenchers. To weaken their attachment to the opposition Walpole made great play of Bolingbroke's clandestine and suspicious role in bringing on the whole debate. He succeeded in turning the debate into a discussion on Bolingbroke's past conduct and he managed to discredit the opposition's legitimate criticism of ministerial negligence. Bolingbroke tried in vain to recover lost ground by writing The Case of Dunkirk Faithfully Stated and Impartially Considered (1730), and followed this up with a justification of his own conduct" (Oxford DNB). Goldsmiths' 6825.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 5636
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[BRITISH MILITARY FORCES].  Considerations on the Present State of Affairs in Europe, And particularly with Regard to the Number of Forces in the Pay of Great-Britain.
London: Printed for J. Roberts..., 1730. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes in 1. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [ii], 5 - 53 [54 blank]. BOUND WITH: The Natural Probability of a Lasting Peace in Europe; Shewn from the Circumstances of the Great Powers, as they are now situated; compared with the State of Affairs when the Treaties of Ryswick and Utrecht were severally concluded. London: Printed for J. Peele..., 1732. 8vo (in 4s), pp. xviii, 22, bound in 20th century full cream goatskin with title blocked in black on spine. A very good copy.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 2301
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BURKE (EDMUND):  Reflections on the Revolution in France, and on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London relative to that event. In a Letter intended to have been sent to a gentleman in Paris. The Second Edition [i. e., second edition, fourth impression].
London: Printed for J. Dodsley..., 1790. 8vo, pp. iv, 356, contemporary calf, red morocco label; rear joint cracked, binding a little dried, ex-library. Todd 53e.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2005
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BURKE (EDMUND):  Reflections on the Revolution in France, and on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London relative to that event. In a Letter intended to have been sent to a gentleman in Paris. The Second Edition [i. e., second edition, fourth impression].
London: Printed for J. Dodsley..., 1790. 8vo, pp. iv, 356, contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards (very rubbed), gilt spine, red morocco label; pencil inscriptions dated 1826 on first page of text, clippings from booksellers' lists loosely inserted at end of volume. Todd 53e.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 5893
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BURKE (EDMUND):  Speech of Edmund Burke, Esq... On presenting to the House of Commons (On the 11th of February, 1780) A Plan for the Better Security of the Independence of Parliament, and the Oeconomical Reformation of the Civil and Other Establishments. The Fourth Editi
London: Printed for J. Dodsley..., 1780. 8vo, pp. [iv], 95 [96 blank], including half-title, disbound. Todd 33e.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 4818
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BURKE (EDMUND):  Speech of Edmund Burke, Esq... On presenting to the House of Commons (On the 11th of February, 1780) A Plan for the Better Security of the Independence of Parliament, and the Oeconomical Reformation of the Civil and Other Establishments. A New Edition.
London: Printed for J. Dodsley..., 1780. 8vo, pp. [ii], 76, disbound; lacks half-title Todd 33c.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 4819
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BURNETT (THOMAS):  The Necessity of Impeaching the Late Ministry. In a Letter to the Earl of Hallifax. The Second Edition.
London: Printed by W. Wilkins, and Sold by J. Roberts..., 1715. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 37 [38 - 39 "Tracts Written by the Same Author," 40 blank], including half-title, text slightly browned, bound in 20th century full cream goatskin with title blocked in black on spine. A very good copy.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 2330
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BURNETT (THOMAS):  The Necessity of Impeaching the Late Ministry. In a Letter to the Earl of Hallifax. The Second Edition.
London: Printed by W. Wilkins, and Sold by J. Roberts..., 1715. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 37 [38 - 39 "Tracts Written by the Same Author," 40 blank], including half-title (soiled and dusty), disbound; verso of last leaf soiled and almost detached.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 3062
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[CAMBRIDGE (RICHARD OWEN)]:  The Fable of Jotham: To the Borough-Hunters.
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1754. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 4to, 240 x 195 mms., pp 7 [8 blank], 19th century marbled wrappers; leaves very closely trimmed with lost of upper portion of "The" in top margin of title-page, as well as second line of imprint in lower margin. The fable of Jotham is recounted in Judges 9, 7-15, where Jotham mocks the choice of Abimelech as king. In this instance, two merchants are invited to stand for a borough in Cornwall and pass an instructive evening in Exeter.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 6574
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[CAMPBELL (JOHN)]:  The Present State of Europe; Explaining The Interests, Connections, Political And Commercial Views Of Its Several Powers, Comprehending A Clear and Concise History of each Country, so far as to shew the Nature of the Present Constitutions. The Third Edit
London: Printed for Thomas Longman, and Charles Hitch..., 1752. 8vo, pp. viii, 517 [518 - 520 Index], newly rebound in quarter calf, marbled boards, raised bands between gilt rules on spine, black morocco label; ex-library with library stamp in blind on title-page and shelf marks on verso.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 4735
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[CARTE (THOMAS)]:  A Full Answer to the Letter from a By-Stander, &c. Wherein his false calculations, and misrepresentations of facts in the time of King Charles II. are refuted; and an historical account is given of all the Parliamentary aids in that reign, from the Journ
London: Printed for J. Robinson..., 1742. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [ii], 214, uncut; disbound. Carte (1686 - 1754) was replying to a pamphlet by Corbyn Morris (170 - 1779), A Letter from a Bystander to a Member of Parliament:, also published by Robinson. The dispute was about the reputation of the Stuart government.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 6195
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CHURCHILL (JOHN), FIRST DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH.  The Information Against the Duke of Marlborough. And His Answer.
London, Sold by A. Baldwin..., [1712]. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 24, bound in 20th century full cream goatskin with title blocked in black on spine. A very good copy. Marlborough had been accused of misusing public funds while engaged in military campaigns in Europe
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 2333
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[COMBE (WILLIAM)]:  Letters from a Country Gentleman To a Member of Parliament, on the Present State of the Nation. Eighth Edition. With an Additional Letter to His Grace the Duke of Portland.
London: Printed for John Stockdale..., 1789. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [ii], 88, library buckram; ex-library (John Crerar), with library bookplate on front paste-down end-paper and library perforations in title-page. This was Combe's first party political pamphlet, and to judge from the number of editions published, it was very successful. He is, of course, better known as the author of the Dr. Syntax tours.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 4808
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[COMBE (WILLIAM)]:  A Word in Season to the Traders and Manufacturers of Great Briton. Sixth Edition.
[N. p., n. p.], 1792. 8vo, pp. 15 [16 blank], disbound; some leaves detached. Combe (1742 - 1823) wrote this work when he was a part of Pitt's ministry, charged with the task of writing favourable commentaries on government activities. There were several editions of this work in 1792, and this one, without place of publication or publisher, is possibly a Scottish piracy.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 5640
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[DEFOE (DANIEL)].  The History of the Mitre and Purse, In which The First and Second Parts of the secret History of the White Staff are fully considered, and the Hypocrisy and Villainies of the Staff himself are laid open and Detected. The Second Edition.
London: Printed for J. Morphew..., 1714. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 72, disbound. The work is variously attributed to William Pittis and/or Francis Atterbury, who is represented here as the Mitre, and Simon Harcourt, the Lord Chancellor as the Purse. It is a reply to Defoe's pamphlet Secret History of the White Staff.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 4965
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DODINGTON (GEORGE BUBB):  The Diary of the Late George Bubb Dodington, Baron of Melcome Regis: From March 8, 1759, to February 6, 1761. With an Appendix, containing Some Curious and Interesting Papers, Which are either referred to or alluded to, in the Diary. A New Edition.
Salisbury: Printed and sold by E. Easton..., 1784. 8vo, pp. xv [xvi blank], 506, recent buckram.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 2000
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

EDEN (WILLIAM):  Four Letters to the Earl of Carlisle, from William Eden, Esq. On certain Perversions of Political Reasoning; and on the Nature, Progress, and Effect of Party Spirit and of Parties. On the present Circumstances of the War between Great Britain and the com
London: Printed for B. White..., and T. Cadell..., 1779. Tall 8vo (in 4s), pp. [iv], 160, including half-title, uncut, recently rebound in quarter calf, raised bands between gilt rules on spine, morocco label, marbled boards; some soiling of and slight wear edges, fore-margin of half-title slightly frayed. This work by William Eden, later Baron Auckland (1744 - 1814) was published in Dublin, Edinburgh, and London in 1779, and a third edition followed in 1780, with a fifth letter on population added. He sent a copy of the first edition to Edmund Burke on the day of publication, saying that "this glorious Country, tho now in imminent Danger, has ample Possibilities for a Recovery."
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 4428
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

EDEN (WILLIAM), BARON AUCKLAND:  The Substance of a Speech made by Lord Auckland, on Monday the Second Day of May, 1796. On the Occasion of a Motion made by the Marquis of Lansdown.
London: Printed for J. Walter..., 1796. 8vo, pp. [3] - 41 [42 blank, disbound; title-page detached at inner margin.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 3699
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HARPER (ROBERT GOODLOE):  Observations on the Dispute between the United States and France. To his Constituents, in May, 1797. Third Edition.
Philadelphia Printed. London: Reprinted, by Direction of the Editor, at the the Philanthropic Reefer...and sold by Debrett and Wright...[inter alia]; and by all other Booksellers, Except John Stockdale..., 1798. 8vo (in 4s), pp. viii, 109 [110 Postscript], disbound. Harper's pamphlet was first published in American in 1797 and reprinted on both sides of the Atlantic at least thirty times in the next three years. The anonymous editor of this London printed explains who Harper is (representative to Congress from South Carolina) and provides a context for Harper's defiance of France's threats to seize goods on any ship bound for a British port. A note on the verso of the title-page explains that the editor had first offered the pamphlet to Stockdale to print, but Stockdale demurred, and it was published elsewhere. After its success, Stockdale promptly proceeded to publish pirated editions. The printing history of the work is probably still unsettled; the Preface here is dated 24 January 1798. See Howes H209; Sabin 30432. ESCT t086555.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 2679
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HARRIS (JAMES), EARL OF MALMESBURY:  Diaries and Correspondence of James Harris, First Earl of Malmesbury; Containing an Account of his Missions to the Courts of Madrid, Frederick the Great, Catherine the Second, and the Hague; and his Special Missions to Berlin, Brunswick, and the French
London: Richard Bentley..., 1844. FIRST EDITION. 4 volumes. 4to, pp. xviii, 542; [iv], 509 [510 blank], 39 pp. adverts [40 printer's imprint]; [iv], 599 [600 printer's imprint]; [iv], 454 [455 Errata, 456 blank], including half-titles in volumes 2 - 4, engraved portraits in volumes 1 and 3, original embossed cloth; spines sun faded, tops and bases of spine nicked, edges soiled. James Harris (1746 - 1820), first Earl of Malmesbury, provides much useful information on British conduct of foreign affairs during his time in government. "Talleyrand famously described him as 'le plus habile Ministre que vous aviez de son temps' ('the cleverest minister of his age') . Malmesbury's influence was enduring, as the leading British diplomatist of his generation. He was mentor to George Canning during the latter's apprenticeship as an under-secretary in the Foreign Office during the later 1790s, and subsequently gave the young Palmerston his first lessons in statecraft. His diaries and correspondence, published in 1844 by his grandson the third earl of Malmesbury, are a valuable source for the political and diplomatic history of the period" (Oxford DNB).
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 3880
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[HOADLY (BENJAMIN)]:  An Enquiry into the Reasons of the Conduct of Great Britain, With Relation to the Present State of Affairs in Europe.
London: Printed, and Sold by James Roberts..., 1727. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 112, disbound; title-page a bit soiled. Sabin 32280. Goldsmiths' 6501.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 5639
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[JOHNSTON (JAMES)]:  More Essays of Panegyricks upon the Last Words of William the First, Prince of Orange; The Founder of the Government of the United Provinces. By a Gentleman of Middlesex.
London: Printed for A. Millar..., 1731. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xvi, 64, disbound.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 4685
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005