next page  
   John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARMSTRONG (JOHN):  Miscellanies.
London: Printed for T. Cadell..., 1770. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. vii [viii blank], 216; iii [iv blank], 279 [280 blank], contemporary calf, spines ornately gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels; slight wear to joints and corners, but generally a very good and attractive set. Armstrong is one of the most interesting minor figures of the Scottish Enlightenment. Like Tobias Smollett, he trained as a physician, but his chief interests were philosophy and literature. The Art of Preserving Health (1744) was his most successful and best-known work, going through a number of editions in the 18th century, while his interests in philosophical matters turned towards aesthetics in Taste (1753). Like George Cheyne, he sought corollaries between bodily health and intellectual activity. David Hume described him as the author of "many fine pieces: He is besides a very worthy Man." Perhaps one of the pieces that Hume had in mind was "The Muncher's and Guzzler's Diary; The Wit's, the Critic's, the Conundrumist's, the Farmer's the Petit-Maitre's Pocket Companion...," which appears in volume 1.
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.25 US$ 545.82 | JP¥ 46955] Book number: 4387
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BACON (FRANCIS):  Opera Omnia, Quatuor Voluminibus Comprehensa: Hactenus Edita, ad Autographorum maxime fidem, emendantur; Nonnulla etiam, ex MSS Codicibus deprompta, nunc primum prodeunt.
Londini: Impensis R. Gosling..., 1730. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. 4 volumes. Folio, pp. [x], 224 [225 - 232 Index], 394 [395 - 432 Index]; [iv], 568 [569 - 596 index], including two folding leaves (pp. 555 - 556 and 567 - 568); [vi], 586 [587 - 632 Index]; [ii], 707 [708 - 735 Index, 736 adverts], including half-title with engraved vignettes in volume 1, engraved frontispiece in each volume, contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine; binding a little dried, joints cracked (but holding), tops and bases of spines chipped, most labels missing. There is a different imprint for each volume, but Gosling appears as publisher in all of them. The edition was prepared by John Blackbourne, who prefaces his editorial work with "Collections relating to the Life of our Noble Author: Together with an Account of this Present Edition" I, 16 - 224. Blackbourne (1683 - 1741) worked as press corrector for Bowyer, and Nichols in his Literary Anecdotes regarded him as one of the most accurate ever to work in such a capacity. Blackbourne's account of his textual work certainly gives evidence of scrupulous concern for the text. He is buried in Islington churchyard, some 400 yards from Cloudesley Square. Gibson 248.
GBP 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 784.5 US$ 1182.61 | JP¥ 101735] Book number: 5
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BEATTIE (JAMES):  Elements of Moral Science. The Third Edition. To which is now added, A Complete Index.
Edinburgh, Printed for Archibald Constable..., 1817. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xvi, 416; [vi], 408, xxxvi, including half-title in each volume, index and 2 pp. adverts at end of volume 2, contemporary polished calf, spines blocked in blind, red morocco labels; name in purple ink on end-papers, but a very good set. Beattie's Elements of Moral Science, consisting of his lectures to the moral philosophy class at Aberdeen, was first published in 1790 - 1793; he died in 1803, but neither the text of the second edition nor this third edition is revised from that of the first.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 422.5 US$ 636.79 | JP¥ 54780] Book number: 3329
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BEATTIE (JAMES):  An Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, In Opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism. The Second Edition, corrected and enlarged.
Edinburgh: Printed for A. Kincaid & J. Bell..., 1771. 8vo (in 4s), pp. vi [vii blank, viii Errata], 568, contemporary calf, gilt spine, red leather label; binding a little dried, front joint cracked (but firm), slight wear to rear joint. The chief textual addition here is the "Postscript" (pp. 531 - 568), in which he replies to readers of the first edition (1770) who did not share Beattie's own high assessment of his work and the absolutely necessity of Confuting atheism and infidelity; it was welcomed by the Christian Establishment in Britain. Beilby Porteous, the Bishop of London, asserted that Beattie had done "essential service to the cause of religion, by utterly subverting Mr. Hume's uncomfortable and unintelligible system," while Fanny Burney recorded in her diary that the work was "such a rare mixture of precision and of wit as to carry amusement hand in hand with conviction." In contrast, Oliver Goldsmith, writing to Sir Joshua Reynolds about his allegorical painting of Beattie with the Essay on Truth under his arm, asserted (incorrectly as it turned out), "Dr. Beattie and his book will, in the space of ten years, not be known ever to have been in existence...."
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 2540
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BELSHAM (THOMAS):  Elements of the Philosophy of The Mind, and of Moral Philosophy. To which is prefixed A Compendium of Logic.
London: Printed for J. Johnson...by Taylor and Wilks..., 1801. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [ii], xciii [xciv blank, xcv drop-title, xcvi blank], 447 [448 adverts], original boards, uncut, paper label on spine; approximately 4 mms. of top of spine missing, covers a little soiled, but generally a good copy. Thomas Belsham (1750 - 1829) was the son of the dissenting minister James Belsham and brother of William Belsham. This was his first important publication, but it is more of a summary of liberal theological thought and empirical theology than an innovative system of philosophy. He accepts and uses the ideas of Priestley and Hartley, and he discusses many of the philosophical ideas of various 18th century philosophers. Perhaps he derived his title from the first volume of Dugald Stewart's Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind (1792), leaving out "human" as pleonastic.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 3664
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BELSHAM (WILLIAM):  Essays Philosophical and Moral, Historical and Literary.
London: Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson..., 1799. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. viii [ix - xi Contents, xii blank], 403 [404 blank]; [iv], 560, contemporary half calf, gilt rules across spines, black morocco labels, marbled boards (slightly rubbed); joints volume 1 slightly rubbed, joints volume 2 very slightly cracked (but firm). A good set. Belsham (1752 - 1827) took an early interest in politics and literature, and the first volume of this collection was published in 1789. John Cannon in the Oxford DNB notes that "The essays were pleasant, discursive, and miscellaneous, but owed most of the attention they received to Belsham's comments on other writers. James Boswell, though regretting Belsham's nonconformist sympathies, quoted approvingly from the essay on dramatic criticism and conceded that the essays showed 'much reading and thinking, and good composition' (Boswell, Life, 1.389 n.). Essay 18, 'Strictures on Walpole's catalogue of royal and noble authors', complained that Horace Walpole sacrificed judgement to 'a fanciful and affected turn of thinking' (Walpole, 31.293–4). In essay 10, 'On the study of metaphysics', Belsham attacked Vicesimus Knox, who had condemned that discipline as idle and useless, fit only for mere speculation; Knox subsequently complained to Boswell that Dilly ought not to encourage his authors to attack each other. Several of the remaining essays reflected Belsham's religious views. He demanded repeal of the Test Act, dismissing those 'malevolent and senseless bigots' who maintained it (essay 41), wrote cogently on unitarianism, which 'seems to advance with accelerated force and vigour' (essay 23), disliked ecclesiastical establishments (essay 28), and gave an ecstatic welcome to the early days of the French Revolution, maintaining that 'in that short space of time … since the National Assembly was convened, more has been accomplished for the glory and happiness of the community than could previously have been imagined possible' (essay 40). Essay 23, on the African slave trade, which he denounced as 'the height of moral and political depravity', was reprinted in 1790 as a separate pamphlet." The second volume was published in 1791 and contains a long criticism of Edmund Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France. He also writes on genius, Shakespeare, style, epic poetry, poor law, etc.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 5480
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BERKELEY (BISHOP GEORGE):  Alciphron, or the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, against those who are called Free-Thinkers. The First American, from the Fourth London Edition.
New-Haven [Connecticut], From Sidney's Press, For Increase Cooke & Co., 1803. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), 388 [389-390 adverts], contemporary sheepskin, gilt spine, red leather label; text browned and foxed, joints rubbed, binding a little dried. Timothy Dwight, the grandson of Jonathan Edwards, contributes a one-paragraph introduction the work. When one recalls that Berkeley wrote this work while living in Rhode Island in America in the years 1729-1731, the delay in publishing an American edition seems protracted. Keynes 25. Jessop (1973) 125.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 3223
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BLACKLOCK (THOMAS):  Paraclesis; Or, Consolations deduced from Natural and Revealed Religion: In Two Dissertations. The First supposed to have been composed by Cicero; now rendered into English: The Last originally written.
Edinburgh: Printed for J. Dickson...and for T. Cadell..., London, 1767. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 8vo, pp. [vii], xxi [xxii], 357 [358 blank[, contemporary sheepskin, red leather label; front joint slightly cracked With the autograph "H. D. Forbes/ Balgowrie" on the front paste-down end-paper and "Charles [?Shaw]" on the top margin of the title-page. Blacklock (1721 - 1791) was blinded in infancy by smallpox but nevertheless attained some distinction as a poet. Befriended and supported by, among others, the Edinburgh physician John Stevenson and the philosopher David Hume, he found himself among the literati. Later, he was licensed to preach and was attached to the parish at Dumfries, but soon found himself pursuing a more rewarding literary career. He wrote poems and prose and contributed the article on blindness for the second edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica (1783). The attribution to Cicero of the first item is doubtful. In the preface, Blacklock gives his reasons for writing the work, which "was begun and pursued by its author, to divert wakeful and melancholy hours, which the recollection of past misfortunes, and the sense of present inconveniences, would otherwise have severely embittered." Copies of the work are plentiful in the UK, while ESTC locates North American copies at Harvard, Huntington, Stanford, Library of Congress, Minnesota; and Toronto. OCLC adds Northern Illinois, South Carolina, North Carolina, and University of Texas.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 6240
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOETHIUS  Anicius Manlius Torquatus Severinus Boetius His Consolation of Philosophy, in Five Books. Translated into English.
London: Printed for the Author, 1730. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION of this translation. 8vo (in 4s), 200 x 117 mms., pp. [vi], xiv, xvii - xxxv [xxxvi printer's ornament], 161 [162 blank], including list of subscribers, recent wrappers, paper label; old marbled end-papers preserved with last leaf of text mounted on rear free marbled end-paper; text complete, despite mis-pagination in translator's preface. A clean copy. The translator was William Causton, who gives some account of the life of Boethius and then of the De Consolatione Philosophiae. He pays tribute to the translations of Chaucer and Richard Graham, first Viscount Preston. His claims for his own translation are quite modest, but he secured some 350 - 400 subscribers, including one Edward Gibbon, probably the historian's grandfather (1666 - 1736) and whose grandson described it as "a golden volume not unworthy of the leisure of Plato or Tully."
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 6753
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOLINGBROKE. [WARBURTON (BISHOP WILLIAM)]:  A View of Lord Bolingbroke's Philosophy; In Four Letters to a Friend. Letters First and Second. Letter the Third. Letter the Fourth.
London, Printed for John and Paul Knapton..., 1754, 1755, 1755. FIRST EDITION of each letter. 8vo, pp. [ii], 175 [176 blank]; lxiv, 115 [116 blank]; lxiv, 115 [116 blank], contemporary calf; lacks label. The first two letters were published together and the last two separately. The "friend" to whom the Letters are addressed is Ralph Allen, and the preface to the third letter contains a long apology for the first two. Warburton's fellow bishop, Richard Hurd, found in the letters "the reasoning and the wit alike irresistible, the strongest and keenest that can be conceived."
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.25 US$ 545.82 | JP¥ 46955] Book number: 2907
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BURDON (WILLIAM):  Materials for Thinking.
Newcastle: Printed by K. Anderson...and sold by T. Ostell...London, 1806. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 404 [405 Table of Contents, 406 blank], contemporary boards, slightly later linen spine, with hand-written paper label; last 12 leaves noticeably water-stained, boards and edges worn, spine snagged and soiled. Burdon (1764 - 1818) made a name for himself in the early 19th century as a prolific author and commentator on social and political events. Although he had published works exhibiting some philosophical inclinations, this was his first attempt at a more comprehensive exposition of philosophical ideas. His purpose is, as he puts in the Preface, "to lessen the effect of prejudice and diffuse the comforts of society." His topics here are "Liberality of Sentiment," "Human Inconsistencies," "The Imagination," "Characters," "The Feelings," "Education," "Liberty and Necessity," and "Political OEconomy." There are very few mentions of other authors in the main body of the text, but when one occurs it seems clear that Burdon was well-acquainted with the literature of the preceding two centuries, and the Notes, which take up pp. 307 - 404, are full of references to other authors. The "Table of Contents" is for "Vol. I," but this volume was the only one published at this time. Burdon reissued the work in 1810, this time in two volumes.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 2107
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CAMPBELL (THOMAS):  A Dissertation on Miracles: Containing An Examination of the Principles advanced by David Hume, Esq. In an Essay on Miracles. The Third Edition, with Additions and Corrections.
Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson..., 1790. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xi [xii blank], 173 [174 - 176 adverts], pp. 157 - 158 mis-numbered 257 - 258, contemporary sheepskin, morocco label; lacks numbering label. With the 1797 autograph of "Samuel Allen" on the front free end-paper. Hugh Blair provided David Hume with a manuscript copy of this work before it was published, and Hume commented that he "could wish that your friend had not chosen to appear as a controversial writer, but had endeavoured to establish his principles in general, without any reference to a particular book or person; tho I own he does me a great deal of honour, in thinking that any thing I have wrote deserves his attention." After the book was published, Hume wrote to Campbell, saying that he had the idea for his argument against miracles while he was living and studying in La Fleche in France in the Jesuit College there: "I believe you will allow, that the freedom at least of this reasoning makes it somewhat extraordinary to have been the produce of a convent of Jesuits...."
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.25 US$ 545.82 | JP¥ 46955] Book number: 5620
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CAMPBELL (THOMAS):  A Dissertation on Miracles: Containing An Examination of the Principles advanced by David Hume, Esq. In an Essay on Miracles.
Edinburgh: Printed for A. Kincaid & J. Bell. Sold by A. Millar, R. & J. Dodsley, W. Johnston, R. Baldwin, and J. Richardson, London. 1762. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xii, 288, contemporary calf, red leather label; joints and corners restored, lacks half-title, but a very good copy with the late 19th century autograph "Alexander Yale" on top margin of title-page. Hugh Blair provided David Hume with a manuscript copy of this work before it was published, and Hume commented that he "could wish that your friend had not chosen to appear as a controversial writer, but had endeavoured to establish his principles in general, without any reference to a particular book or person; tho I own he does me a great deal of honour, in thinking that any thing I have wrote deserves his attention." After the book was published, Hume wrote to Campbell, saying that he had the idea for his argument against miracles while he was living and studying in La Fleche in France in the Jesuit College there: "I believe you will allow, that the freedom at least of this reasoning makes it somewhat extraordinary to have been the produce of a convent of Jesuits...."
GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 905.25 US$ 1364.55 | JP¥ 117386] Book number: 6252
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CAMPBELL (GEORGE):  The Philosophy of Rhetoric. New Edition.
London: William Tegg..., 1850. Large 8vo, pp. xvi, 415 [416 printer's imprint], adverts on end-papers, original embossed cloth, spine blocked in gilt; top of spine defective. The Philosophy of Rhetoric was first published in 1776, but the second edition did not appear for another twenty-five years, in 1801. Thereafter, it was reprinted over 40 times in the 19th century.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2543
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CHEYNE (GEORGE):  Philosophical Principles of Religion. Natural and Revealed. In Two Parts. Part I. Containing the Elements of Natural Philosophy, and the Proofs of Natural Religion arising from them. Part II. Containing the Nature and Kinds of Infinites, their Arithmet
London: Printed for George Strahan..., 1736. 8vo, pp. [xxx], 353 [354 blank]; [24], 189 [190 adverts], contemporary calf, morocco label, with joints very carefully restored; ex-library with library shelf marks on verso of title-page. Cheyne (1671/2 - 1743) published Philosophical Principles of Natural Religion in 1705; a revised and expanded second edition appeared in 1715. This was the last edition to appear in his lifetime. Cheyne uses the principles of Newton to argue for the existence of a non-mechanistic deity. ESTC T78567 locates 7 copies: L, Llh, Llp, SAN; DNLM, IaU, MeB.
GBP 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 724.25 US$ 1091.64 | JP¥ 93909] Book number: 5141
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[COETLOGON (CHARLES EDWARD DE)]:  The Temple of Truth: Or, The Best System of Reason, Philosophy, Virtue, and Morals. Analytically Arranged. Second Edition.
London: Printed by Luke Hansard...for J. Mawman..., 1807. 8vo, pp. [iv], 566, contemporary diced rusia, gilt spine. A very good copy. Coetlogon (?1746 - 1820) published this work in 1806, and this second edition eventually comprised the first volume of his miscellaneous works published between 1807 and 1810 and is blocked "vol. 1" in gilt on the spine.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 2729
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CUMBERLAND (RICHARD):  A Treatise of the Laws of Nature. Made English from the Latin by John Maxwell...To which is prefix'd, An Introduction concerning the mistaken Notions which the Heathens had of the Deity, and the Defects in their Morality, whence the Usefulness of Revelat
London: Printed by R. Phillips; and Sold by J. Knapton..., 1727. FIRST EDITION of this translation. 4to, pp. [xxviii], clxviii, [2] 377 [378 blank], 167 [168 blank, 169 - 192 Analysis], xxviii [Index], including list of subscribers, two folding engraved plates (with short minor tears), title-page in red and black, contemporary panelled calf, red morocco label; joints and spine expertly restored. A very good copy, with the armorial bookplate of Domville Poole and the 20th century bookplates of Christopher Hughes on the front end-papers. Cumberland's De Legibus Naturae was first published in 1672, and the first translation was by John Tyrrell in 1692, although it is more of an abridgement and reformulation than a straightforward translation. Maxwell's translation is thus the first complete translation of the work. Maxwell's appendix recapitulates the controversy between Samuel Clarke and Anthony Collins some twenty years earlier about materialism and thinking matter. Among the subscribers are Eustace Budgell, Samuel Chandler, Samuel Clark, and Sir Isaac Newton
GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 905.25 US$ 1364.55 | JP¥ 117386] Book number: 6272
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DESCARTES (RENE):  Opera Philosophica. Editio Ultima. Nunc demum hac Editione diligenter recognita, & mendis expurgata.
Amsterlodami, Apud Danielem Elsevirium, 1677. 4to, 202 x 152 mms., pp. [lxxii], 222, [36], 248, [24], 92 [93 - 96 index], engraved portait of Descartes, numerous illustrations in the three works, one engraved plate, early 18th century panelled calf, rebacked; corners worn, but a good copy. The general title-page is undated and is more of a half-title. Each work has a separate title-page: Principia Philosophiae; Specimina Philosophiae: seu Disseratio de Methodo Recte regendae rationis, & veritatis in scientiis invesigande: Dioptrice, et Metora; and Passiones Animae.
GBP 1045.00 [Appr.: EURO 1146.5 US$ 1728.43 | JP¥ 148689] Book number: 6701
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DISNEY (JOHN):  An Essay upon the Execution of the Laws against Immorality and Prophaneness. With a Preface, address'd to Her Majesty's Justices of the Peace. The Second Edition enlarged.
London, Printed and Sold by Joseph Downing..., 1710. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 219 [220 adverts], contemporary panelled calf; lacks rear paste-down end-paper, top and base of front joint slightly cracked, one corner very worn. AND DISNEY (John): A Second Essay upon the Execution of the Laws against Immorality and Prophaneness: Wherein the Case of Giving Informations to the Magistrate is Considered, and Objections against it Answered. With a Preface, Addressed to Grand Juries, Constables, and Church-Wardens. London, Printed and Sold by Joseph Downing..., 1710. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [ii], xxxix [xl blank], 238 [239 - 240 adverts], contemporary panelled calf; lower front joint cracked. David Hartley's autograph and the date appear as "D. Hartley/ June 14. 1741." on the front free end-paper of each volume. In volume one is the autograph of one his descendants, "W. H. H. Hartley, Esqr/ Lyegrove House/ Sodbury/ Glocester." Although Disney wrote on numerous subjects, this proved to be his most popular and interesting book. Written in dialogue form, the two volumes constitute an extended analysis of practical moral problems, e. g., drunkenness, swearing, gambling, prostitution, etc. In his Observations on Man, Hartley addressed himself to many of the problems Disney analyzes, and it is possible that he derived some of his ideas from Disney's work.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 2736
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DU VAIR (GUILLAUME):  The Morall Philosophy of the Stoicks. Written Originally in French by that Ingenuous Gentleman Monsieur du Vair, [sic] first President of the Parliament Provence. Englished by Charles Cotton.
London, Printed for Henry Mortlock at the sign of the White Hart..., 1667. Small 8vo, pp. [vi], 118, engraved frontispiece, contemporary calf, falling to bits, front cover detached. Du Vair (1556-1621) published La Philosophie Morale des Stoiques (c. 1589), and Cotton's translation first appeared in 1664; this appears to be the same sheets of that edition with a cancel title-page. Du Vair was trained as a lawyer but was fame for his oratory and his somewhat secular effort to fuse Christianity and Stoicism. Wing D 2916.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 5783
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

EACHARD (JOHN):  Dr. Eachard's Works, Viz. I. The Grounds and Occasions of the Contempt of the Clergy and Religion enquir'd into; in a Letter to R. L. II. Observations on an Answer to the Enquiry; in a Second Letter to the same. III. Mr. Hobbs's State of Nature consider
London, Printed for J. Phillips..., 1712. 8vo, 193 x 123 mms., pp. [ii], 111 [112 blank]; [vi], 151 [152 blank]; [x], 113 [114 blank]; [ii], 66, [6], 69 - 76, with continuous collation, contemporary panelled calf, black leather label; front joint slightly worn, top and base of spine very slightly chipped, but a good copy, with the contemporary armorial bookplate of Nath. Cholmley on the front paste-down end-paper, autographs "Lewis Howard" and "J. Cholmley" on the front free end-paper, and the autograph "Jno Cholmley" on the top margin of the title-page. Eachard (1637 - 1697) used the initials "T. B." in most of his publications, all of which appeared between 1670 and 1673. His witty, jesting style met with the approval of the book-buying public, and his colloquial, lively style still makes him entertaining, though it would be difficult to credit him with deep seriousness. Swift perhaps summed him up rather well: "I have known men happy enough at ridicule, who upon grave subjects were perfectly stupid; of which Dr. Echard … was a great instance."
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 6552
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

FERGUSON (HUGH):  One View of Human Life Taken, and Reconciled by a Prospect of Heaven; Together with an Attempt towards the Right Direction of our Conduct for the attainment of that Certain, Glorious, and Happy State.
London Printed. -- And sold by J. Noon in Cheapside; J. Buckland in Pater-Noster-Row; J. Robinson on Ludgate-Hill; and A. Millar in the Strand, [no date], [?1743] FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [ii], ii, 72, disbound. This appears to be the author's only publication and is a meditation in the style of Marcus Aurelius, whom he alludes to or quotes several times. ESTC T101975 locates copies in BL, CUL, Cambridge: Trinity, St. John's, Lambeth Palace, NLS, John Rylands; National Library of Ireland; Duke University only in North America. OCLC adds Columbia.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 6664
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GRAHAM (WILLIAM):  Idealism: An Essay, Metaphysical and Critical.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1872. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xl, 198, original cloth; some marginal annotations in ink and pencil, spine a little snagged and worn.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 3083
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GREEN (THOMAS HILL). FAIRBROTHER (W. H.):  The Philosophy of Thomas Hill Green.
London: Methuen & Co...., 1896. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 187 [188 printer's imprint, 189 - 192 blank], 32 pages adverts dated September 1895, half-title, original cloth. A very good copy.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 3739
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HAMILTON (SIR WILLIAM):  Discussions on Philosophy and Literature, Education and University Reform. Chiefly from The Edinburgh Review; Corrected, Vindicated, Enlarged, in Notes and Appendices.
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longman..., 1852. FIRST EDITION. Large, thick 8vo, pp. x, 758, 32 page catalogue at end, some leaves unopened, original cloth; top of spine snagged, rear joint splitting, front joint slightly split, top edge soiled. Hamilton reprints here articles that appeared, anonymously, in The Edinburgh Review between 1829 and 1839, but the work contains some of his most interesting and entertaining observations.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 4856
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

79 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005