| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| AIKIN (ARTHUR): The Natural History of the Year. Being an Enlargement of Dr. Aikin's Calendar of Nature. By Arthur Aikin. Fourth Edition. London: Printed for Baldwin Cradock and Joy..., 1815. 12mo, pp. viii, 196, engraved folding astronomical plate before title-page, uncut, original boards, new backstrip, paper label; edges a little soiled and corners very slightly worn, but a very good copy. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 3419 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BINGLEY (WILLIAM): Animal Biography; Or, Authentic Anecdotes of the Lives, Manners, and Economy of the Animal Creation, Arranged according to the System of Linnaeus. Second Edition, With considerable Additions and Corrections. London: Printed for Richard Phillips..., 1804. 3 volumes. 8vo, pp. xxiii [xxiv blank], 504; [ii], 554; [ii], 580, contemporary half calf, marbled boards (slightly rubbed), gilt spines, black leather labels; front joints slightly cracked, but a good set. Bingley (1774 - 1823) first published this work in 1802, and it was immediately popular. By 1842, it had reached six editions and had been translated into several European languages. He also published a dictionary of Musical Biography in 1814. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5514 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PLUCHE (NOEL-ANTOINE): Spectacle de la Nature: Or Nature display'd. Being Discourses On such Particulars of Natural History As were thought most proper to Excite the Curiosity, and From the Minds of Youth. Illustrated with Copper Plates. Translated from the Original Fren London, Printed for R. Francklin, C. Davis...[et al], 1750. 2 volumes. Large 12mo, pp. xxiv, 323 [324 - 335 Index, 336 - 340 adverts]; viii, 312, engraved frontispiece in each volume, 24 other engraved plates (most folding) in volume 1, 34 folding engraved plates in volume 2, contemporary calf (dried and rubbed), gilt spines; some plates in volume 2 soiled and adversely affected at folds. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of The Honble. James Berkeley Rodney on the front paste-down end-paper of each volume and his autograph on the title-pages. The complete set of this translation, which Humphrys completed in 1784, eventually ran to seven volumes. There is a section on vines and wine in volume 2, pp. 214 - 257, with engraved plates of wine presses. Most of the plates have to do with the natural sciences or technology in some way. Pluche's work was first published in French in 1732. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 3718 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SMELLIE (WILLIAM): The Philosophy of Natural History. [AND] The Philosophy of Natural History. Volume II. Edinburgh: Printed for the Heirs of Charles Elliot; and C. Elliot, and T. Kay, T. Cadell...London; Edinburgh: Printed for Bell & Bradfute..., 1790. 1799. FIRST EDITIONS. 2 volumes. 4to, 275 x 218 mms., pp. xiii [xiv blank, xv Errata, xvi blank], 547 [548 blank]; xii, 515 [516 blank], contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spines, black morocco labels; paper defect on page 545 (index) of volume 2 not affecting page 546, with slight loss of text, joints cracked. Smellie began his career as an apprentice in the printing firm of Hamilton, Balfour, and Neill in Edinburgh, where he quickly distinguished himself as an accurate and careful printer. He edited and printed in 1771 the first edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, contributing some fifteen articles himself. The above work was written at the suggestion of Henry Home, Lord Kames, and is Smellie's most important work. He died in 1795, and the second volume of this work was edited by his son, Alexander Smellie. Smellie is more dithyrambic than scientific in some of his observations, e. g., "Modesty is one of the most distinguishing and attractive characteristics of the female sex. This is the great defence with which Nature has armed them against the artifices and deceit of the males...There is no part of the female character which men revere so much as modesty. It is the brightest and most valuable jewel with which a woman can be adorned...." GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 6586 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SMELLIE (WILLIAM): The Philosophy of Natural History. Edinburgh: Printed for the Heirs of Charles Elliot; and C. Elliot, and T. Kay, T. Cadell...London, 1790. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. xiii [xiv blank, xv Errata, xvi blank], 547 [548 blank], original boards, uncut; spine flaking, with some cords exposed and joints weakened, top edge soiled, but a decent example of a book as issued in its original condition. Smellie's comments about dreaming slightly anticipate those of Freud, as he argues that it is the imagination rather than reason which is the operative power in dreaming. His own recollections about being at a dance in "brilliant company" will surely sound familiar. While dancing with a young lady his trousers "fell plump to my heels! I quickly attempted to lay hold of them; but in vain. The very power of reaching forth my hand was abstracted from me. I remained fixed as a statue, and the dance was interrupted. The blushes of the company discovered how sensibly they felt my misfortune, but none had the courage to assist me...." GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 427 US$ 639.49 | JP¥ 56496] Book number: 4114 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SMELLIE (WILLIAM): The Philosophy of Natural History. With an Introduction and Various Additions and Alterations, intended to adapt it to the Present State of Knowledge. By John Ware, M. D. Boston [Massachusetts]: Published by Cummings, Hilliard & Co...., 1824. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Tall 8vo, pp. viii, 336, uncut and unopened, original boards, paper label on spine. A fine copy. Dr. Ware writes that he has made use of recent discoveries in preparing this edition, which is, in fact, more of a version of Smellie's work than an edition; Ware has, for example, "substituted [for the first two chapters of the origianl work] an Introdcution, containing some very general views of animal and vegetable life, and a brief sketch of the structure and classification of the whole animal kingdom." As for the rest of the work, "a good deal has been added or rewritten," it has been shortened, and "many passages and a few chapters" have been entirely omitted. These textual liberties have, however, been taken only because they were "necessary to fit it for the purpose for which it was principally intended--the instruction of the young." GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 2601 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005