| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ABBADIE (JACQUES): L'Art de se Connoitre [sic] Soi-Meme. Ou la Recherche des Sources de la Morale. A la Haye, Chez Jean Neaulme, 1743. 8vo, pp, [ii], 454, title-page in red and black, contemporary sheepskin, spine ornately gilt in compartments, morocco label; one panel of spine defective, top and base of spine chipped, joints rubbed, corners worn. The French Protestant theologian Jacques Abbadie (1657 - 1727) published this work in 1692, and it was frequently reprinted. It was translated into English in 1695. Abbadie espoused a system of enlightened self-interest, in which the good attracted our love, evil, our aversion. He was perhaps unusual is his time for endorsing a moral system that promoted secular happiness. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4201 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FERGUSON (ADAM): Principles of Moral and Political Science; being chiefly a Retrospect of Lectures delivered in the College of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, London; and W. Creech, Edinburgh, 1792 2 volumes. 4to, 270 x 210 mms., pp. xi [xii blank], 339 [340 blank]; vii [viii blank], 512, including half-title in volume 1, contemporary calf, neatly restored with old gilt calf spines laid down and preserved with original labels; leaf Uu1 (pp. 337 - 338) in volume 1 defective at lower margin, with loss of one sentence on recto and most of three on verso, but with contemporary ms. correction on page 338, and this leaf (i. e., Uu1) supplied in skilful facsimile, lower blank margin of last leaf, Uu2 (pp. 339 - [340]) neatly restored. A very good copy, with the autograph and date of Edwin Burrell, 1794 on front past-down end-paper and recto of front free end-paper, and again on title-page; and with the following other ownerships on the title-page: "J. Page" and "Caroline" in rubber stamp, and the Latin tag, "nunc mihi nunc alio" between Page and Caroline, and, finally, "Wm. N. Runnell/ 1828" on the fore-margin of the main title. Ferguson resigned the chair of moral philosophy at Edinburgh in 1785 and was succeeded by Dugald Stewart. Principles of Moral and Political Science was to be his last philosophical work, and it was translated into French in 1821, five years after Ferguson's death in 1816 at the age of 93. The importance of Principles to the whole of Ferguson work, particularly to his famous Essay on the History of Civil Society (1767), is indicated by the attention it has attracted in recent scholarly journals and books. For example, writing in Studies in Burke and his time (now titled The Eighteenth Century: Theory and Interpretation), in 1978, David Kettler notes that "To find out why Ferguson was indeed a 'luminary' and why the Principles is an illuminating work, it is necessary to consider him among the philosophers, rather than the ideologists, of his time and to place the book in the context of fundamental philosophic debate" (19, 3 [1978], p. 209). On the significance of the title, Richard Sher in his Church and University in the Scottish Enlightenment (1985) comments "It was also a sign of the times that Ferguson had chosen to put the term 'science' into the title of his last book, for the growing interest in things scientific and technical was one of the primary characteristics of the new Scottish intellectual outlook" (p. 308). GBP 1595.00 [Appr.: EURO 1769 US$ 2649.3 | JP¥ 234055] Book number: 6732 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GROVE (HENRY): A System of Moral Philosophy. Published from the Author's Manuscript, with his latest Improvements and Corrections. By Thomas Amory. London, Printed and Sold by J. Waugh..., 1749. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. [xlviii], 420 [421 - 424 adverts]; [xx], 616 [617 Errata, 618 blank, 619 - 637 indexes, 638 - 640 adverts], including additional title-page in volume 2 adding "The Second Edition," as well as list of subscribers in both volumes, contemporary speckled calf, spines ornately gilt in compartments, red leather labels; blank front end-papers removed from both volumes, corners worn, joints volume 2 slightly cracked, but an attractive set. The Presbyterian minister Henry Henry (1684–1738) came to the attention of the literary world in 1714 with the publication in The Spectator of four essays, including one on novelty which Samuel Johnson much admired. Thomas Amory (1710 - 1774) was his nephew, and it was he who brought about the publication of these volumes (he is said to have written the last eight chapters) and procured the numerous subscribers, which includes, among others, Thomas Birch, Edmund Calamy, Philip Doddridge, David Fordyce, Edward Gibbons [sic], Arthur Onslow, and Arthur Ashley Sykes. In volume 1, on b3r is a note, "This Book is Mary Howdell [sic]/ it was Bought of Mr: Samuel: Silver," who was in fact one of the subscribers. Grove was also a long-time tutor at Taunton Academy, and one of his chief distinctions there was that of helping to disassociate moral principles and actions from dogmatic theology. GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 915 US$ 1370.33 | JP¥ 121063] Book number: 6047 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HURD (RICHARD): Moral and Political Dialogues; With Letters on Chivalry and Romance. In Three Volumes. The Fifth Edition. London: Printed for T. Cadell..., 1776. 3 volumes. 8vo, 188 x 111 mms., pp. lxvi [lxvii drop-title, lxviii blank], 204; [iv], 331 [332 blank]; [iv], 338 [339 adverts, 340 blank], contemporary polished calf, gilt spines, red morocco title labels, small green morocco numbering labels, but lacking the numbering label on volume 1; otherwise, a very good and attractive set. Hurd (1720 - 1808) published his Moral and Political Dialogues in 1759, and the Letters on Chivalry and Romance followed in 1762; while the former work was popular, the latter was his most influential and perhaps most interesting work. Writing to William Mason shortly after the Moral and Political Dialogues was published, Hurd commented, "Whatever fate attends the Dialogues, I have so much of the author in me as to be perfectly satisfied with them myself. If there be a grain of humour in them, it depends solely on my pretending, not seriously intending to pass them on the courteous reader for originals." GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6750 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LECKY (WILLIAM EDWARD HARTPOLE): History of European Morals from Augusts to Charlemagne. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1869. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xviii, 498; x, 423 [424 blank], including half-titles, contemporary half calf, linen boards, red morocco labels; joints slightly cracked. With the armorial bookplate of W. H. Mullens on the front paste-down end-paper of each volume. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 3690 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NORTON [NÉE FREKE], FRANCES: The Applause of Virtue. In Four Parts. Consisting of several Divine and Moral Essays Towards the Obtaining of True Virtue. [AND] Memmento Mori: Or, Meditations on Death. London: Printed for John Graves..., 1705. FIRST EDITION. Small 4to (207 x 160 mms.), pp. [xxii], 262, [xvi], 108, 2 engraved frontispieces, with separate title-pages and collation for each item, 20th century binding of half calf, morocco label, marbled boards; slight wear to fore-edges, occasional foxing , and title-page of first item a bit browned, but a good copy. Lady Norton (1644 - 1731) dedicates her two works to two separate female friends, her cousin, Madam Freke, of Shroten, and Elizabeth Hambleton. Although Lady Norton is said to have been tutor by Jacob Boeheme, her work is more of a meditation on and consolidation of her wide reading in philosophical, theology, and history. She was one of the women included in George Ballard's Memoirs of Several Ladies of Great Britain, who have been Celebrated for their Writings or Skill in the Learned Languages, Arts and Sciences (1752). ESTC T108968 locates copies at the BL, Bodleian (3), University of Wales Lampeter, Toronto, UCLA, Folger, and Chicago (all of which seem to be imperfect in some way); there is also a copy at Yale. ESTC gives [24], 262; [16], 108 for the pagination, and the above copy does not have a collective title, though the leaf after the title-page is signed A2. Two contents leaves, which are not found in the BL copy, appear between B1 and B2; but a drop-title for the first part, which the BL copy has, is not present in this copy (photocopy loosely insertd). The BL copy, though it lacks the Contents leaves found in the present copy, also has three additional engravings, but its frontispiece is not the same as the one in this volume. GBP 1650.00 [Appr.: EURO 1830 US$ 2740.65 | JP¥ 242126] Book number: 5964 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| RUTHERFORTH (THOMAS): An Essay on the Nature and Obligations of Virtue. Cambridge, Printed by J. Bentham...for William Thurlbourn..., 1744. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. [xii],384 [385 - 396 Index], including half-title and Errata leaf, recently rebound in half antique-style calf, gilt spine, morocco label, gilt spine, marbled boards. With contemporary annotations in the margins of four pages, with two small leaves of notes loosely inserted. Rutherforth (1712 - 1771) published this work in the same year as his System of Moral Philosophy. In this work, he argues that the distinction between virtue and vice has a foundation in nature, and he takes issues with Mandeville's arguments in The Fable of the Bees. We cannot fail to be happy if we are virtuous. He also addresses the question of man's responsibility to animals and concludes that man's treatment of animals for his own use and pleasure is acceptable because they are not designed for a future life. Oxford DNB notes that "Rutherforth offered a critique of the other dominant schools of moral philosophy active within Britain at the time, chiefly the hedonist views of Mandeville, the rationalist views of Clarke and Balguy, Shaftesbury's theory of the disinterestedness of virtue, and the Hutchesonian conception of an innate moral sense. As an alternative he developed a form of Christian utilitarianism, arguing that good actions advanced one's happiness in both this world and the next. Such a view prompted the strictures of Catharine Cockburn who maintained that 'by denying … to the duties of religion or virtue any foundation but the prospect of a reward; he highly injures and dishonours both' (Works, 2.105)." GBP 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 793 US$ 1187.62 | JP¥ 104921] Book number: 6097 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SYKES (ARTHUR ASHLEY): The Principles and Connexion of Natural and Revealed Religion Distinctly Considered. London: Printed for J. and P. Knapton..., 1750. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xii, 507 [508 blank], contemporary calf; lacks blank leaves before title-page, joints a little cracked (but firm), spine slightly rubbed and dried, corners slightly worn. Sykes (?1784 - 1756) belonged to the latitudinarian side of the Anglican Church and is often associated with the views of Benjamin Hoadly. Here he argues that both natural and revealed religion are strictly rational. In the last two chapters, on the nature and existence of morality prior to Christ and the existence of moral principles not derived from revelation, he more-or-less argues that a virtuous, moral life and a Christian one are identical. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4690 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TOUSSAINT (FRANCOIS VINCENT): Manners. Translated from the French. The Third Edition. London: Printed for W. Owen..., W. Johnston..., and J. Payne..., 1752. 12mo (in 6s), pp. [xviii], vi, 251 [252 - 253, adverts, 254 blank], engraved vignette on title-page, contemporary calf; joints cracked, spine rubbed and dried. With the contemporary autograph and date "Robt. Twyford/ 1753" on the recto of the front paste-down end-paper, the Jolliffe armorial bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper, and "Barbara und Johann/ March 27th 1940 - Bath" above the bookplate. Robert Twyford is possibly the young man who was infatuated with Mary Delaney (née Granville) in 1717. This translation was first published in 1749 and was frequently reprinted. Toussaint (1715 - 1772) published Les Moeurs originally in 1748; he was prosecuted immediately, and the book was burnt. He later disavowed the work, though parts of it were used in the Encyclopédie. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5609 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TOUSSAINT (FRANCOIS VINCENT): Manners. Translated from the French. The Second Edition. London: Printed for J. Payne and J. Bouquet..., 1752. 12mo (in 6s), 170 x 105 mms., pp. [xviii], vi, 251 [252 - 253, adverts, 254 blank], engraved vignette on title-page, contemporary calf, red leather label; slight worming around label, joints a little rubbed, but a very good copy. This translation was first published in 1749 and was frequently reprinted. Toussaint (1715 - 1772) published Les Moeurs originally in 1748; he was prosecuted immediately, and the book was burnt. He later disavowed the work, though parts of it were used in the Encyclopédie. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6335 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005