| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| ABERNETHY (JOHN): Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms. Third Edition. London: Printed for Longman...[et al], 1814. 8vo, pp. xii, 315 [316 blank], including half-title, original boards, uncut; boards and spine worn, with cords delicate and covers just holding on. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 2685 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BANYER (HENRY): Pharmacopoeia Pauperum: or the Hospital Dispensatory: Containing the chief Medicines Now used in the Hospitals of London. With Suitable Instructions for their Common Use. The Fourth Edition much enlarged. London. Printed for T. Longman..., 1739. 12mo, pp. [ii], ix [x blank], 167 [168 adverts], with contemporary printed extracts from journals pasted to verso of last end-paper and on rear paste-down end-paper, recently rebound in quarter calf, raised bands between gilt rules on spine, morocco label, marbled boards, new end-papers. With "Js. Walker's 1746" on the upper margin of the title-page. Banyer (1690 - 1749) published this work in 1718, and this was the last edition to be published in the 18th century. GBP 440.00 [Appr.: EURO 488 US$ 730.84 | JP¥ 64567] Book number: 5194 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEDDOES (THOMAS): Hygeia: Or Essays Moral and Medical on the Cause affecting the Personal State of our Middling and Affluent Classes. Bristol: Printed by J. Mills... For R. Phillips..., 1802, 1803. FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes, 220 x 134 mms., pp. [iv], 92, [2], 94, 84, 98; [iv], 94, 95 [96 advert], 102, [2], 168, 8]; [iv], 208, 86, [2], 96, with each essay separately paginated, contemporary polished half calf, gilt rules across spines, with red morocco titling labels, small circular black numbering labels, marbled boards (very slightly rubbed); upper front joint of volume 1 very slightly cracked, but generally a fine and attractive set. The reputation of Beddoes (1760 - 1808), particularly in the field of medical ethics, benefits from present-day sympathies for the medical problems and pathologies he describers. His topics in these volumes including such matters as the mans of avoiding habitual illness and premature death, personal imprudence, exercise, temperance, scrofula, consumption, nervous disorders, melancholia, etc. However, he also worried about the "evils of consumer goods imported from the emerging empire, such as tea and coffee. To Beddoes, novels were worse still, for by the time he was writing, 'nerve medicine' was all the rage and doctors were taking an interest in the mind" (Madeline Minson, THE (January 2004). DNB notes that Humprhy Davy said of him when he died, that, "at the moment," says Davy, "when his mind was purified for noble affections and great works...," while Robert Southey observed that he had "hoped for more good to the human race [from Beddoes] than any other individual...." Beddoes obtained his M. D. from Oxford, where he had a dispute with Bodley's librarian, John Price, about foreign books and journals. More recently, George C. Grinnell in an article published in 2006 has noted, "The three volumes of Thomas Beddoes' Hygeia: or Essays Moral and Medical, on the Causes Affecting the Personal State of our Middling and Affluent Classes (1802-3) constitute a text that deserves to be read on its own merits for the rich examination it offers of the contours of a deployment of health in Georgian Britain. Hygeia offers a capacious understanding of the 'physical or ideal pleasure and pain' affecting the minds and bodies of the middle classes in Britain, and assigns particular priority to nervous disorders among an increasingly hypochondriacal society" (Studies in Romanticism). Roy Porter, "Plutus or Hygeia? Thomas Beddoes and the Crisis of Medical Ethics in Britain at the Turn of the Nineteenth Century," in The Codification of Medical Morality (1993),, pp. 73 - 91. GBP 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 3050 US$ 4567.75 | JP¥ 403543] Book number: 6623 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CARBONELL Y BRAVO (FRANCISCO): Elemens de Pharmacie, Fondes sur Les Principes de la Chimie Moderne. Traduite de l'original Latin. Nouvelle Edition Augmentee par l'auteur, revue et corrigee. Par P. Poncet. Paris, Chez Mequignon..., An xi, - 1803. 8vo, pp. xxxv [xxxvi blank], 212, uncut, stitched as issued in original wrappers; last few leaves mis-numbered, edges a little worn. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 1596 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHEYNE (GEORGE): An Essay on Regimen. Together with Five Discourses, Medical, Moral, and Philosophical: Serving to illustrate the Principles and Theory of Philosophical Medicin [sic], And Point out Some of its Moral Consequences. The Second Edition. London: Printed for Geo. Strahan...and John and Paul Knapton..., 1742. 8vo, pp. [iv], xvi, iv, [xii], lxviii, 344, contemporary calf; gathering c (with Divisional titles) mis-folded, upper front joint very slightly cracked, but a very good copy. This is the book that Cheyne, writing to Samuel Richardson, regarded as the best that he had written; but it sold so poorly that he was obliged to indemnify the publishers (who, for the first edition of 1740, were C. Rivington and J. Leake, rather that Geo. Strahan, his usual publisher) against their losses. In Discourse II, Cheyne develops philosophically his own subjective preference for a vegetable diet, "Philosophical Conjectures about the Preference of Vegetable to Animal Food: And of the End and Design of Providence, in Appointing the First, and, on trial, Permitting the Latter." ESTC has two listings for the first edition in 1740 printing, with over 30 for each listing. An edition published in 1740 is also styled "The Second Edition" (ESTCT203382, locating copies at L, Ds:KU-M, N, PPL). The 1742 "Second Edition" (ESTCN2228) is located in only two libraries: MBCo and CaOTU. For the 1740 second edition, ESTC gives the following pagination: [4], xvi, iv, [2], lxviii, [2] 51, [3], 53-89, [3] ,91-117, [3], 119-191, [3], 193-344p. The pagination for the 1742 second edition is the same as the present copy . The pagination of the 1740 second edition is the same as the 1740 first edition, so the 1740 second edition would appear to be the sheets of the first edition with a cancel title-page, while the 1742 second edition is the "true" second edition. A third edition, printed for Dan Browne, R. Manby et al, appeared in 1753, with the word "medicin" in the title-page acquiring its final "e" on this occasion . To judge from the paginations given in ESTC for the first and third editions, the printing process was complicated, while that of the second edition was relatively straightforward, but the 1742 second edition is a rare book, but the extent of textual changes, if any, is unknown. GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 915 US$ 1370.33 | JP¥ 121063] Book number: 2728 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LISTER. TURNER (A. LOGAN): Joseph, Baron Lister. Centenary Volume 1827 - 1927. Edited for the Lister Centenary Committee of the British Medical Association. Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1927. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. xv [xvi blank], 182 [183 epigraph, 184 printer's imprint], portrait, illustrations, original cloth, embossed in gilt. A very good copy. Loosely inserted is a fine pencil sketch of Logan Turner. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 3840 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PECHEY (J[OHN]): A Plain Introduction to the Art of Physick. Containing The Fundamental And Necessary Practice. Whereby the Reading of Practical Authors will be render'd easie and intelligible to the Young Student. To which is added, The Materia Medica contracted. And Alp London: Printed for Henry Bonwicke..., 1697. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 8vo, pp. [xvi], 39 [391 - 392 adverts], contemporary panelled calf, joints and head and foot of spine neatly restored, an excellent copy. Pechey (1654 - 1718) was awarded a licentiate from the Royal College of Physicians on 22 December 1684. In 1687, he and four other licentiates had the ingenious idea of "distributing handbills and by printing the jointly authored Oracle for the Sick (1687), which contained a series of medical questions with answers: the patient could circle or fill in the appropriate answers, send in the pamphlet, and get a diagnosis and medicines in the return post" (Oxford DNB). He also published treatises on the diseases of maids and of infants and wrote a tract on midwifery. The work by which he was best known was a vigorous and idiomatic translation of the works of Sydenham to which he added his own biographical preface. Wing records a number of single sheet adverts that he put out from Basing Lane advertising his pills and medicines. Wing P 1027. ESTC R1503 locates North American copies in Folger, Huntington, New York Academy of Medicine, UCLA (2), Yale; Toronto. GBP 1375.00 [Appr.: EURO 1525 US$ 2283.88 | JP¥ 201771] Book number: 6133 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PIERCE (ROBERT): Bath Memoirs: Or, Observations in Three and Forty Years Practice, at the Bath, What Cures Have been There Wrought, (both by Bathing and Drinking these Waters) by God's Blessing, on the Directions of Robert Peirce [sic], Dr. In Physick, and Fellow of the C Bristol: Printed for D. Hammond..., 1697. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [xxxiv], 399 [400 adverts], including errata leaf before first page of text, contemporary calf, early reback, morocco label; portion of title (from "Robert" to "1697") cut away and replaced in identical type and similar paper (reason unknown), lower margin of Y3 torn, with loss of signature and catchword on p. 325, very narrow inner margins from rebinding, hinges cracked, later end-papers, a little rubbed. Pierce (1622 - 1710), who also spelled his name "Peirce," was one of the most acute and original medical practitioners of his day. Bath Memoirs is really a case-book of various people whom he treated; a second edition, entitled The History and Memoirs of the Bath appeared in 1713. Wing P 2163. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 2854 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| POLE (THOMAS): The Anatomical Instructor; Or, An Illustration of the Modern and Most Approved Methods of Preparing and Preserving the Different Parts of the Human Body, and of Quadrupeds, by Injection, Corrosion, Maceration, Distention, Articulation, Modelling, &c. Wi London: Printed by Couchmand and Fry; and sold by the Author..., 1790. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. lxx [lxxxi - xcii Contents], 304 [305 - 315 Index, 316 blank], 10 engraved plates (2 folding), 19th century half calf, marbled boards(slightly rubbed), rebacked, gilt spine. Pole (1753 -1829) was born in Philadelphia and was brought up as a Quaker; he came to England in 1775 and began the study of medicine. He provided the drawings for the engravings in his book. In the "Introduction," he enjoins would-be medical students "to read Dr. Watts's Essay on the Improvement of the Mind; by a careful observance of which, their progress will be much facilitated..." Russell no. 665. Cole Library no. 2047. Waller 7549. Blake, p. 358. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 1875 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ROSEN DE ROSENSTEIN (NILS): Traite des Maladies des Enfans. Ouvrage qui est le fruit d'une longue observation, & appuye sur les faits les plus authentiques. Traduit du Suedois...Par M. Lebvre de Villebrune. Paris, Chez Pierre-Guillaume Cavelier..., 1778. FIRST FRENCH TRANSLATION. 8vo, pp. xii, 582 [583 - 584 Approbation], contemporary mottled calf, spine ornately gilt in compartments, morocco label; top of spine chipped, but generally a very good and attractive copy. De Villebrune provides a brief biography of Rosen (1706 - 1773), as well as a list of his writings (without dates). Rosen's book was first published in Swedish in 1765. The first book in English to survey diseases of children was that of Michael Underwood, Treatise on the Diseases of Children (1784). GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 2232 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SMITH (HENRY H.): A Professional Visit to London and Paris. Introductory Lecture to the Course on the Principles and Practice of Surgery. Delivered in the University of Pennsylvania. October 9, 1855. Published by the Class. Philadelphia: T. K. and P. G. Collins..., 1855. 8vo, pp. 24, recently marbled boards. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 4580 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SYDENHAM (THOMAS): Medecine pratique de Sydenham, avec des notes; Ouvrage traduit en Francois sur la derniere edition Angloise, Par feu M. A. F. Jault. Paris, Chez Theophile Barrois..., 1784. Large 8vo, pp. [iii] - xxxviii [xxxix - xl Approbation], 1728, 19th century quarter sheepskin, gilt spine, marbled boards; base of spine defective. Jault's translation was first published in 1774. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2208 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TISSOT (SAMUEL AUGUST DAVID): Advice to the People in General, With Regard to their Health: But particularly calculated for those, who are the most unlikely to be provided in time with the best Assistance, or upon any sudden inward or outward Accident. With A Table of the most cheap London: Printed for T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt..., 1768. 8vo, pp. xxxii [xxxiii - xxxvi Contents], 620, contemporary calf; pp. 594 - 600 damp-stained, joints cracked, top and base of spine chipped, corners worn, lacks label. With the contemporary inscription "Ednd. Burford Junr.// ex done Patris/ Anno Domini Jany. 1769" on the recto of the front free end-paper. The first English translation of Tissot's work was published in 1765, and its immediate popularity documented an increasing awareness by a growing middle-class population of health matters. Tissot (1728 - 1797), a Swiss general practitioner, published his work in 1761. Two years earlier, he had published L'Onanisme, about the dangers of masturbation. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5792 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| VINAS Y BARNOYA (NARCIS F. J.): Essai sure les Passions de l'Ame, Considerees comme Cause de Maladies; Presented et Publiquement souten a la Faculte de Medecine de Montpellier, le 2 Mai 1809. A Montpellier, chez Jean Marten aine..., 1809. 4to, pp. 40 [41 argument, 42 blank], disbound; slight water-staining of inner margin. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 2045 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WINSLOW (JAMES BENIGNUS): An Anatomical Exposition of the Structure of the Human Body. Translated from the French Original, by G. Douglas, M. D. The Fourth Edition, Corrected. London: Printed for R. Ware, J. Knapton...[et al], 1756. 2 volumes in 1. 4to, pp. xxiv, 334; iv [v - x Contents], 355 [356 - 364 "The Explication of the Plates", four folding engraved plates at end of volume 2, 20th century library cloth; text browned throughout, ex-library. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 3480 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WOOD (GEORGE B.): Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Theory and Practice of Medicine, in the University of Pennsylvania. Delivered, October 14th, 1858. Philadelphia: Collins..., 1858. 8vo, pp. 22 [23 - 24 blank], recent marbled boards. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 4581 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005