John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

letters

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BALZAC (JEAN LOUIS GUEZ):  Letters of Mounsieur de Balzac. 1. 2. 3. and 4th parts. Translated out of French into English. By Sr Richard Baker Knight, and others. Now collected into one Volume, with a methodicall table of all the letters.
London, Printed for John Williams, and Francis Eaglesfield..., 1654. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, four parts in one volume, pp. [xxii], 142, [ii], 119 [120 blank], [ii], 144, [xxii], 72 [73 - 74 contents], with separate title-page for each part and additional engraved title-page preceding letter-press title-page, contemporary calf; no blank leaves before engraved title, upper front joint cracked and worn, corners worn. With a contemporary autograph "John Ellison" on title-page and "J Ellison" on front paste-down end-paper. Balzac's letters to his sister about his niece and women in general are full of contemporary pieties and surprising assertions, e. g., "if there be some Flowers, and some Perfumes that please them not, what likelihood is there, that Brimstone and Salt peter can please them, and that their humour can have anything in common with these violent substances? It is true perhaps, that sweetnesse and mildnesse have their excesses; but yet, even those excesses are more lawfull than the justest temper of shrewishnesse and incivility; at least in a woman, they are much more commendable: and it becomes her better to dissemble that she knows, than discover verities that are odious...." Wing B 614.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 4524
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[COMBE (WILLIAM)]:  Letters of the Late Lord Lyttelton. Fourth Edition.
London: Printed for J. Bew..., 1781. Small 8vo, pp. [ii], vii [viii blank], 222, contemporary calf, red leather label; top of spine chipped with small portion of panel missing. Combe apparently claimed credit for the work later in his life, though the letters are sometimes thought to be genuine ones by Thomas Lyttelton, the second Lord Lyttelton.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 3917
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[DUNCOMBE (JOHN), EDITOR]:  A Select Collection of Original Letters; Written by the most Eminent Persons, on various Entertaining Subjects, And on many Important Occasions: From the Reign of Henry the Eighth, to the present Time.
London: Printed for J. and J. Rivington..., and R. and J. Dodsley..., 1755. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 2 volumes. 12mo, 194 x 114 mms., pp. v [vi blank], 336; [ii], 303 [304 blank], original boards, uncut, with ms. label "Dodsley's Letters" on each spine; occasional contemporary ink annotation slight cracking of front joint volume 1, spines a bit soiled, but a very good set as originally issued. John Duncombe (1729 - 1786), like many Church of England clergymen in the 18th century, was also a writer on a wide variety of topics, including a much-admired poem celebrating the accomplishments of British women, the Feminiad (1754); his wife, Susannah Duncombe (neé Highmore) was an accomplished poet and artist. This volume contains letters by Sir Francis Bacon, Sir Walter Raleigh, John Locke, Queen Anne, the Ear of Rochester, George Etherege, William Wycherley, William Congreve, Dean Swift, Alexander Pope, the Duke of Marlborough, Elizabeth Rowe, and number by "Mrs. Jones to the Hon. Miss Lovelace."
GBP 1045.00 [Appr.: EURO 1146.5 US$ 1728.43 | JP¥ 148689] Book number: 6621
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HERVEY (JAMES):  A Collection of Letters, by the late Reverend James Hervey.
Glasgow: Printed by J. and M. Robertson, 1792. 12mo (in 6s), pp. 604, with pp. 279 - 302 misnumbered as 179 - 202, contemporary sheepskin, gilt spine, red morocco label; upper front joint slightly cracked, top and base of spine chipped, corners worn, binding a little dried and rubbed. The anonymous editor observes in the Preface, that Hervey "seemed to make it almost an invariable rule, not to write a letter on any occasion, without at least some pious sentence in it..."; the pious sentences are balance by the more ordinary aspirations of writers, e. g., is a projected book likely to be published. ESTC on-line locates three copies of this edition: E; FMU and MBAt.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 3410
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HERVEY (JAMES):  A Collection of Letters.
Glasgow, Printed by J. and M. Robertson, 1792. 12mo (in 6s), pp. 604, contemporary calf, morocco label; lacks all before title-page, horizontal tear in title-page from inner margin but not reaching fore margin, rear cover detached, top and base of spine chipped, top and base of front joint cracked. For this edition, there is a new preface as well as a two-page assessment of his writings at the end, but perhaps the most interesting part of the book is the booksellers' label almost filling the front paste-down end-paper, advertising a large collection of books at the "Reader's General Repository of Literature, Cranbrook..." ESTC N27473 locates 4 copies: E, L; FMU, MBAt.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 4556
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HERVEY (JAMES):  A Collection of the Letters of the late Reverend James Hervey, A. M. To which is prefixed, An Account of his Life and Death. In Two Volumes. [AND]: Eleven Letters from the late Rev. Mr. Hervey, to the Rev. Mr. John Wesley; Containing An Answer to that G
London Printed by Charles Rivington, For John Rivington..., 1760, 1765. FIRST EDITIONS. 3 volumes. 8vo, pp. xcix [xcx Errata], 326; viii, 439 [440 Errata, 441 - 444 adverts]; xxxviii, 297 [298 blank], O1 in volume 2 in cancelled state, contemporary calf, spines ornately gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels; lacking the engraved portrait of Hervey found in some issues of volume 1, slight wear to front joint volume 1, one label slightly chipped, tops and bases of spines a little worn, but generally a very good set. James Hervey (1714 - 1758) produced some of the most popular devotional writings of the 18th century: his Meditations and Contemplations (1746 - 1747) was probably reprinted more often in the second half of the 18th century than even Thomson's Seasons. Hervey's Calvinistic, evangelical sympathies did, however, provoke some attacks, which he seems to have been indifferent to. His answer to Wesley's criticism of his popular Theron and Aspasio (1755) was first published without his or his brother's authority in 1764. Although the letters are filled with devotional topics, there are frequent comments on political topics and literary productions of the day, viz., "Thanks for Mr. Mason's Odes. Polished Performances' but not equal, in my Judgement, to his Isis, or his Monody on Pope."
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 4359
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HOUSMAN (A. E.):  Fifteen Letters to Walter Ashburner. [Edited by Alan Bell.]
Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 24 [25 - 26 blank, 27 limitation notice, 28 blank], including half-title, original blue printed wrappers. A fine copy. Handset and printed by hand by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press. Edition limited to 125 copes "of which 100 are for sale". "This is one of 25 copies printed for the editor." Ashburner (1864 - 1936), an American educated in England, met Housman at Oxford; they shared an interest in books and dining.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 5013
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HUME (DAVID):  The Letters of David Hume. Edited by J. Y. T. Greig. AND: New Letters of David Hume. Edited by Raymond Klibansky and Ernest C. Mossner.
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1932, 1954. FIRST EDITIONS. 3 volumes. 8vo, pp. xxxii, 532; [vi], 498, 8vo, pp. xxxii, 532; [vi], 498, portrait frontispiece in each volume, original cloth. A very good set, with the autograph of A. M. Kinghorn, Scottish literary scholar and editor, in volumes 1 and 2, and the following inscription in volume 3 (New Letters), "Alexandro Kinghorn/ Scoto/ Scotorum rerum/ docto acutissimoque indefatori/ d. d. d./ Raymundus Klibansky/ Ad Montem Regium - Mense Februario A. D., MDCLVII."
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 543.25 US$ 818.73 | JP¥ 70432] Book number: 5806
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[LANGHORNE (JOHN):  Letters Supposed to have passed between M. De St. Evremond and Mr. Waller. Now first Collected and Published. Carefully Corrected.
London: Printed in the Year 1770. Small 8vo (in 4s), pp. [iv], 199 [200 blank], including half-title, contemporary sheepskin, red leather label; front joint cracked and tender, rear joint rubbed, top and base of spine chipped. With the contemporary inscription "Thomas Browns/ Book" on the title-page and the armorial bookplate of Chas. Laudos [?] Pole on the front paste-down end-paper. John Langhorne (1735 - 1779) is probably better-known as the translator of Plutarch than the author of these suppositous letters, which he translated with his elder brother William and which appeared the same year.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 5861
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MCCANN (TIMOTHY J.), ED.:  The Correspondence of the Dukes of Richmond and Newcastle, 1724 - 1750. Sussex Record Society Volume 73.
Lewes: Sussex Records Society, 1984. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. xxxix [xl blank], 326, 4 illustrations on 2 leaves, original cloth, fine copy in very good dust-wrapper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 3647
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

WILKES (JOHN):  The Correspondence of the late John Wilkes, with his Friends, printed from the Original Manuscripts, in which are introduced Memoirs of his Life, by John Almon.
London: Printed for Richard Phillips..., 1805. 5 volumes. 12mo, pp. xx, 271 [272 blank]; [iv], 235 [236 blank], iv, 300; [iv], 344; iv, 286 [287 - 288 adverts], engraved portrait of Wilkes as frontispiece in volume 1, engraved facsimile in volume 3, engraved folding facsimile at end of volume 4 and at end of volume 5, contemporary half calf, marbled boards; front cover volume one detached, spine volume 1 defective, joints on other volumes cracked and holding on for dear life. In 1804, Longman had published 4 volumes of Wilkes's letters to his daughter, with an anonymous memoir of his life. Both sets were reviewed in the January, 1805 (X, 477 - 489) issue of The Edinburgh Review: "Of the two performances now before us, it would not perhaps be very easy to say which is the most insignificant. If Mr Almon's contains somewhat more of serious discussion, and of political recollections, it is only, we are afraid, because he has borrowed more freely from former publications than his anonymous competitor, ho, if he be uniformly trifling, is at least entirely original, and is also considerably less voluminous that the editor of the authentic manuscripts." Writing to Charles O'Hara, Edmund Burke commented in 1773, that Wilkes "was as imprudent as his Enemies of all sorts could wish; But with his success, I do not know what part of his Conduct, after all, one can venture to call by the name of imprudence. It may perhaps be rather some unusual and eccentric kind of Wisdom."
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2917
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005