| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BAYNE (ALEXANDER): Institutions of the Criminal Law of Scotland. For the Use of the Students who attend the Lectures of Alexander Bayne, J. P. Edinburgh: Printed by Mr. Thomas and Walter Ruddimans, and sold by Mr. William Monro..., 1730. FIRST EDITION. 12mo (in 6s), 160 x 98 mms., pp. 191 [192 blank], contemporary calf (rubbed); strip cut from top margin of title-page and and following leaf, all before title-page (blank) removed, scribblings on paste-down end-papers, lacks label; "Ex dono D McLaren" in contemporary hand below imprint on title-page. Bayne (c. 1684 - 1737) studied law in Edinburgh and Leiden and afterwards worked in London until about 1713. He was "a particular friend" of Richard Steele and was on good social terms with the early 18th century London literati. He had a strong interest in music and is thought to be the author of An Introduction to the Knowledge and Practice of the Thoro' Bass, published in Edinburgh in 1717. Mocked by Henry Home (later Lord Kames) for his "English" accent and skill as a harpsichord player, he nevertheless made a success with his legal training and had a large collection of books on the arts. ESTC T127501 locates 13 copies: Aberdeen, BL, NLS (3), Bodleian, Private collections; Harvard, Huntington, Los Angeles County Law Library, NYPL, Library of Congress, Delaware, and University of Washington Law Library. GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 422.5 US$ 636.79 | JP¥ 54780] Book number: 6497 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLACKSTONE (SIR WILLIAM): Commentaries on the Laws of England. In Four Books. The Ninth Edition, with the last corrections of the author; and continued to the present time, By Ri. Burn, LL. D. London: Printed for W. Strahan; T. Cadell...; and D. Prince, Oxford, 1783. 4 volumes. 8vo, 214 x 136 mms., pp. [iv],ii, [x], 485 [486 blank]; [viii],510, xix [xx blank]; [viii], 455 [456 blank], xvii [xviii blank]; [viii], 443 [444 blank], vii [viii blank], [50 - Index], engraved portrait (by Hall after Gainsborough) as frontispiece in volume 1, contemporary tree calf, spines richly gilt, red leather labels; some slight wear and rubbing of joints and binding, but generally a very good and attractive set, with the armorial bookplate of John Guille of Guernsey on the front paste-down end-paper of each volume. Blackstone (1723 - 1780) published his famous commentaries between 1765 and 1769, and the work has hardly even been out of print. Richard Burn (1709 - 1785) prepared this edition from Blackstone's revisions before his death. GBP 1925.00 [Appr.: EURO 2111.75 US$ 3183.95 | JP¥ 273901] Book number: 6592 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JENKINS (DAVID): The Works of that Grave and Learned Lawyer Judge Jenkins, Prisoner in Newgate. Upon Divers Statutes, Concerning, the Liberty, and Freedome of the Subject. With a perfect Table thereto annexed. London, Printed for M. Walbanck, and J. Gyles, 1648 12mo, pp. [xxvi], 203 [204 blank], including blank leaf following table of contents, engraved portrait, recently recased in unsympathetic quarter green library buckram, boards, amateurishly labelled on spine; resewn, with inner margins of frontispiece and title-page disappearing into gutter, other inner margins visible (some just), small hole it title-page affect one half of the "W" in "Works". Jenkins (1582 - 1663) was appointed judge just as the civil war started in 1642; as a royalist, he was ardent in defending the monarch and was charged with high treason in 1646. This was one of several publications that he issued while he was imprisoned. Wing J 577. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 3154 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| [JUSTINIAN]. Corpus Juris Civilis. Editio nova. Prioribus correctior. Tomus Primus, Quo continentur Institvutionvm Libri Qvatvor, et Digestorvm sive Andectarvm Libri Qvinqvaginta. Tomus Secundus, Iustiniani Codicis, libri XII. Authenticae seu Novellae constitutiones Amstelodami: [Ex Typographia P. & I. Blaeu, Prostant apud Waesergios, Boom, a Someren, & Goethals,] Sumptibus Societatis, 1700. 2 volumes in 1. 8vo, 211 x 133 mms., pp. [xxii], 1037 [1038 colophon]; [ii], 820 [821 colophon, 822 blank], engraved general title-page and separate printed title-page for each volume, tabs for separate sections on fore-margins of leaves, contemporary mottled calf, spine richly gilt; fragments of label, upper front joint slightly cracked, but a very good copy. The first part of the Codex Justinianius was completed on 7 April 529 and was completed on 30 December 533. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 6675 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MORRIS (ROBERT): A Letter to Sir Richard Aston, Knt. One of the Judges of his Majesty's Court of King's Bench, and late Chief Justice of the Common Pleas in Ireland; Containing a Reply to his scandalous Abuse, and some Thoughts on the Modern Doctrine of Libels. The Fourth London: Printed for Geo. Pearch..., 1770. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [iv], 68, including half-title, disbound. Morris was defending John Wilkes for seditious libel in reprinting a "scandalous" work in The London Museum, when he was abused by the judge, Sir Richard Aston; he appeals to the works of the Chief Justice Mansfield in his rebuke to Aston. ESTC T3150 locates copies in L; l CaQMM, CSmH, and OKentU. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 4988 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NAPOLEONIC LEGAL CODE Codice di Napoleon il Grande per Regno d'Italia. Edizione Originale e la sola ufficiale. Milano, Dalla Realze Stamperia, 1806. 12mo, 175 x 110 mms., pp. xxiv, 524, contemporary quarter calf, gilt spine, red morocco label, marbled boards; some browning and foxing of text, spine a bit dried and very slightly creased, corners worn, top and base of spine chipped. The French civil code, or Code Napoléon was promulgated on 21 March 1804 and introduced into that part of Italy controlled by Napoleon's force in 1806. It was published in various formats and editions in 1806, and pirated versions appeared in Florence and Naples. Another edition of 1806 has parallel French and Italian texts, but the text here is entirely in Italian. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 6325 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SPOTISWOOD (JOHN): An Introduction To the Knowledge of the Stile of Writs, Simple and Compound, made use of in Scotland; Containing Directions for Drawing Securities, In Cases which most commonly occur; with Examples; according to the best Modern Practice. Written for the Edinburgh: Printed by John Moncur, and Sold by William Brown..., 1715. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [xxiv], 408 [409 - 435 index, 436 adverts], contemporary calf; blank leaf before title-page severely frayed and torn at fore-margin, fore-margins of title-page and following leaf slightly frayed, name inked out on title-page, but retained on first leaf of contents ("Ant: Heron, 1739"), top of spine chipped, binding a little rubbed and worn. Spotiswood (1667 - 1728) first published this work in 1708, and a further edition was published in 1727. ESTC T77996 locates copies at L, ABu, E, INE; CLL, CLU-C; NU. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 4515 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TAYLOR (JEFFREYS): Parlour Commentaries on the Constitution and Laws of England; being a Familiar Explanation of the Nature of Government and the necessity of Legal Authority, with some Account of the proceedings in Parliament and Courts of Justice. London: John Harris..., 1825. FIRST EDITION. 12mo, pp. vii [viii blank], 205 [206 blank, 207 - 208 adverts],with additional engraved title-page (soiled and mounted), engraved frontispiece, and a further engraved title-page, recent quarter calf, red morocco label, circular engraving of helmeted Greek figure on front paste-down end-paper. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 5838 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WYNNE (EDWARD): Eunomus: Or, Dialogues concerning The Law and Constitution of England. With an Essay on Dialogue. The Third Edition, Corrected. London: Pritned for W. Clarke and Sons..., 1809. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. x [xi - xxi Contents, xxii blank, xxiii drop-title, xxiv blank], 287 [288 blank]; [ii], 337 [338 - 340 blank], contemporary calf, red morocco labels; ex-library (Royal Institution of South Wales) but a good set, with the inscription "Geo. Thomas/ 1811," on the recto of the front paste-down end-papers Edward Wynne (1734 - 1784) first published this work anonymously in 1767; further editions appeared in 1774 and 1785. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2925 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005