John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

language

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
[CAMPBELL (ARCHIBALD)]:  Lexiphanes, A Dialogue. Imitated from Lucian, and suited to the present Times. Being An Attempt to restore the English Tongue to its ancient Purity, And to correct, as well as expose, the affected Style, hard Words, and absurd Phraseology of many late Wr
London: Printed for J. Knox..., 1767. 12mo, pp. xxxix [xl "Argument"], 185 [186 - 188 adverts], contemporary calf, gilt spine, red morocco label; front joint cracked (but firm), corners worn. ` Sir John Hawkins, in the second edition of his biography of Dr. Johnson, having previously attributed the work to William Kenrick, now reassigned it to Campbell, who was noted, according to Hawkins, "as well for the malignancy of his as his terrible countenances, [and] was called horrible Campbell." A later editor of Boswell's life of Johnson, G. B. Hill, memorably said of that "The books is as dull as it is indecent."
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 1978
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DAVIES (EDWARD):  Celtic Researches, or the Origin, Traditions & Language, of the Ancient Britons; with some Introductory Sketches of primitive Society.
London: Printed for the Author, and sold by J. Booth..., 1804. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo, pp. lxxiii [lxxiv blank], 561 [562 blank], including list of subscribers, recently rebound in quarter calf, red morocco label, gilt spine, marbled boards; hinge slightly cracked at juncture with title-page. Davies (1756 - 1831) seems to have had an eclectic education and career. He spent only one year in higher education, at Christ College, Brecon, and later opened his own school at the Methodist meeting-house in Hay. He wrote plays, novels, and poems. The above work is an uneven investigation into the origins of speech and the principles of language. D. Ellis Evans notes in the Oxford DNB, that " Davies is remembered today chiefly for his extensive works the Celtic Researches and the British Druids. Yet his ability to cope with a complex range of sources relating to ancient mythology, patriarchal religion, and linguistic variation was too limited for tackling the tasks on which he worked so assiduously. However, even though his knowledge was too inadequate for producing a reliable interpretation of early and medieval Welsh poetry, his enthusiastic activity was important for the transmission, publication, and study of much of this literature."
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5540
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GROSE (FRANCIS):  A Provincial Glossary; With a Collection of Local Proverbs, and Popular Superstitions. The Second Edition, Corrected, and Greatly Enlarged.
London: Printed for S. Hooper..., 1790. Large 12mo (in 6s), pp. viii, [324], 57 [58 blank, 59 - 60 adverts], contemporary half calf, morocco label, marbled boards (rubbed). Grose published A Provincial Glossary in 1787, and this second edition is greatly expanded.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2630
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

LE BRETHON (J. J. P.):  Guide to the French Language, especially devised for persons who wish to study the elements of that language, without the assistance of a teacher. The Fourth Edition, corrected, enlarged, and improved, with a key to the exercises.
London: Printed for Baldwin and Cradock..., 1829. Large 8vo, pp. [iv], 432, 4, original cloth, black morocco label (slightly chipped); slightly shaken in casing, binding soiled.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 3876
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

LUDLAM (WILLIAM):  Essays on Scripture Metaphors, Divine Justice, Divine Mercy, and the Doctrine of Satisfaction.
London: Printed for Lockyer Davis...., 1785. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 8vo, 216 x 137 mms., pp. [ii], 125 [126 adverts], contemporary sheepskin, red leather label; front cover detached, 19th century bookplate of Jonathan Simonds on front paste-down end-paper, autograph of [? "Edi Carneuse"] on top margin of title-page and sprawling autograph "George M Lumly/ Lexington/ Mass" written between title words. Ludlam (1717 - 1788) was a theologian and mathematician; this book was published in the same year as his Rudiments of Mathematics, which served as a textbook at Cambridge for around 30 years. Some of his views on Biblical language did not sit well with his evangelical brethren, e. g. "We read that God said Let there be light, and there was light. that he spake, and it was done. He commanded, and it stood fast. This is plainly a metaphorical representation; but it is such a one as conveys the most sublime idea of the divine omnipotence." ESTC T55226 locates 15 copies in UK libraries; and copies at Boston College, University of Missouri, and Yale in the United States. OCLC adds Dartmouth and McGill.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6638
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MONBODDO (JAMES BURNETT), LORD:  Of the Origin and Progress of Language. Second Edition [volumes 1 and 3]. With large Additions and Corrections. To which are annexed, Three Dissertations, Viz. 1. Of the Formation of the Greek Language. 2. Of the Sound of the Greek Language. 3. Of the
Edinburgh: Printed for J. Balfour, Edinburgh [inter alia]; and T Cadell..., London, 1774 - 1792. FIRST EDITION of volumes 2, 4, 5, and 6. 6 volumes. 8vo, 217 x 136 mms., pp. x, xi [xii blank], 678; xi [xii blank], 588; xv [xvi blank], 466; xli [xlii Errata], 463 [464 blank]; xxxi [xxxii blank], 471 [472 blank, 473 Errata and notice to binder]; lii [liii Errata, liv blank], 473 [474 blank], with volumes 4, 5, and 6 printed in half-sheets, contemporary polished calf (probably Scottish), spines richly gilt, red and green morocco labels, bindings almost uniform except for the first three volumes lettered in Roman and the last three in Arabic numerals and minor variations in tools; spines slightly rubbed, heavier to volume 1 with lettering indistinct and a few chips, but a handsome set, with the early 19th century autograph of "Joseph [?W L] Shirreff" on the front paste-down end-paper and the small armorial bookplate, in the shape of a balloon with motto "Justitia" at the top, with "J. L. Shirreff" underneath on the front paste-down end-paper For the record, here are the imprints in volumes 2 - 6: volume 2, Edinburgh: Printed for J. Balfour...And T. Cadell..., 1774; volume 3: London: Printed for T. Cadell...and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1786; volume 4: Edinburgh: Printed for J. Bell, Edinburgh and T. Cadell..., 1787; volume 5: Edinburgh: Printed for J. Bell...and T. Cadell..., 1789; volume 6: Edinburgh: Printed for Bell & Bradfute...and T. Cadell..., 1792. A portrait was added to some copies, but it is not "called for." The fullest account of Monboddo's work on language is found in Iain Maxwell Hammett's Ph. D. dissertation (1985), "Lord Monboddo's Of the origin and progress of language: its sources, genesis and background, with special attention to the Advocates' Library." In his Oxford DNB entry on Monboddo, Dr. Hammett writes, "Essentially an attack on Locke's fashionable theory of ideas as the source of scepticism and materialism in Hume and the French Enlightenment, Monboddo's work was recognized in France, Italy, and Germany. It was translated in part into German by E. A. Schmidt (1784–6) and praised by J. G. von Herder, who attributed the British notices of the first volume to a conspiracy in defence of Locke. British criticisms, which included vicious attacks in the Edinburgh Magazine and Review (1773–6) and in Dissertations: Moral and Critical (1783) by his friend James Beattie, culminated in John Horne Tooke's Lockian assault on Monboddo and Harris in The Diversions of Purley (1786). A century later, the ninth edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica (1875–89) found neo-Kantianism implicit in Monboddo's 'intimate knowledge of Greek philosophy' and Darwinism in 'His idea of studying man as one of the animals, and of collecting facts about savage tribes to throw light on the problems of civilisation.'" Alston records that volumes I and III were reprinted as a "second" edition in 1774 and 1786 as the publishers discovered that they had not printed a sufficient number. Some copies have mixed sets accordingly.
GBP 8250.00 [Appr.: EURO 9149.5 US$ 13703.25 | JP¥ 1210629] Book number: 6434
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

PROVERBS. [MAPLETOFT (JOHN)]:  Select Proverbs, Italian, Spanish, French, English, Scotish, British, &c. Chiefly Moral. The Foreign Languages done into English.
London, Printed by J. H. for Philip Monckton..., 1707. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, 171 x 111 mms., pp. [xiv], 126 [127 - 128 adverts], recently rebound in quarter calf, raised bands between gilt rules on spine, morocco label, marbled boards; some headlines and lower margins closely trimmed. The work is usually attributed to John Mapletoft (1631 - 1721), a physician and Church of England clergyman, as well as a life-long friend of John Locke. Most of the text is taken up with Italian, Spanish, and French proverbs, and only on page 101 does Mapletoft begin to list English-language proverbs.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 427 US$ 639.49 | JP¥ 56496] Book number: 6565
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SHAW (WILLIAM):  An Analysis of the Galic Language. The Second Edition.
Edinburgh: Printed by W. and T. Ruddiman; For R. Jamieson..., 1778. Tall 8vo, pp. [iii] - 171 [172 blank], early 19th century calf, gilt spine, morocco label; front joint very slightly rubbed and slightly cracked at top, but a good copy. Shaw (1749 - 1831) published two editions of this work in 1778 (the first was a quarto), and he was the first to compile a grammar of the Gaelic language. He was friendly with Dr. Johnson, of whom he wrote a life and memoirs in 1785. Johnson spoke highly of this work and wrote proposals for publishing the work in 1777. In 1976, Dr. K. D. MacDonald said that it was "a rudimentary grammar, with no claim to distinction beyond its being the first published work of its kind." Still, it was the first of its kind and perhaps made possible the improved grammar published by Alexander Stewart in 1801, Elements of Gaelic Grammar.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 427 US$ 639.49 | JP¥ 56496] Book number: 2598
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005