| next page |
| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS (JAMES PETTIT): The History of Great Britain, Connected with The Chronology of Europe: With Notes, &c. Containing Anecdotes of the Times, Lives of the Learned, and Specimens of their Works. London: Printed by T. Burton and Co....For T. Cadell..., 1794, 1795. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 4to, pp. vii [viii blank], 477 [478 blank, 479 Errata, 480 blank]; [ii], 366 [367 Errata, 368 blank, 369 - 376 adverts], 3 folding charts in volume 1, one folding chart in volume 2, contemporary calf, morocco labels (chipped); covers detached, tops and bases of spines chipped, with the armorial bookplate of Robt. Fellowes on the front paste-down end-paper of volume 1. Andrews (c. 1737 - 1797) was more of a compiler than a narrator, and his method here is to display British history on the verso of one leaf and on the adjacent recto of the following leaf various events in Europe and, less often, in the rest of the world. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4570 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BELSHAM (WILLIAM): Memoirs of the Reign of George III. To the Session of Parliament ending A. D. 1793. Second Edition. London: Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson..., 1795. 4 volumes. 8vo, pp. ix [x - xii blank], 364; xi [xii blank], 350; xi [xii blank], 359 [360 blank], xii, 431 [432 blank], including half-title in each volume, original boards, uncut; joints slightly cracked, paper missing from bases of spines on volumes 1, 2, and 3, some slight soiling of binding, but generally a good set in its original condition. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 3582 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BERINGTON (JOHN): The History of the Lives of Abeillard and Heloisa; Comprising a Period of Eighty-Four Years, From 1079 to 1163. With their Genuine Letters, from the Collection of Amboise. The Second Edition. Birmingham: Printed by M. Swinney; For G. G. J. and J. Robinson..., 1778. 4to, pp. li [l blank], 319 [320 blank], [4], [321] - 498, 19th century half hard grain morocco, library buckram; some foxing and stained of text, ex-library, with small library stamps on four leaves, binding a little worn. Berington (1746 - 1827) first published this work in 1777, and at least the first part of the text seems to have been completely re-set, with a much longer introduction. The second part - The Letters of Abeillard and Heloisa - has a separate half-title and title-page. The history and letters of Eloisa and Abelard acquired their popularity in the 18th century first through the translation by John Hughes first published in 1713 (the Latin text had been published in Paris in 1616), and as Berington remarks, Alexander Pope seems to have been indebted to Hughes for his poem, Eloisa to Abelard, which was first published in Pope's Works of 1717. Part of Berington's book consists of a short critique of Pope's poem, which lavishly praises Pope's poetic skills, but Berington was clearly unhappy with the powerfully understated eroticism of the poem: "Never, I believe, was there a more dangerous production. It presents poison to the hand of inexperienced youth, and the cup which holds it is all of burnished gold. It would have been well, I believe, for the common interests of virtue and innocence, had this seductive poem never seen the light." GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4097 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BIGLAND (JOHN): Letters on the Study and Use of Ancient and Modern History: Containing Observations and Reflections on the causes and consequences of those events which have produced conspicuous changes in the Aspect of the World, and The General State of Human Affairs. [London]: Albion Press printed: By and for James Cundee..., 1805. 12mo, pp. 357 [358 adverts], contemporary tree calf, gilt spine, black morocco label; some war to extremities, but a good copy. Bigland (1750 - 1832) was a prolific author, and this was his second book. First published it 1804, it elicited this comment from the July, 1804 issue of the British Critic: "Mr. Bigland displays in this volume a well-cultivated and comprehensive mind. His style is generally correct though not highly polished; his information is extensive; and the many pertinent remarks and inferences, with which he has enriched this summary of general history, meet our cordial approbation." GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 5211 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURNEY (CHARLES): A General History of Music, From the Earliest Ages to the Present Period. The Second Edition [volume 1]. London, Printed for the Author: And sold by Payne and Son..., 1789, 1782, 1789, 1789. FIRST EDITION of volumes 2, 3, and 4. 4 volumes. 4to, 282 x 232 mms., pp. v [vi blank, vii - viii Contents], xviii, 501 [502 blank, 503 - 511 Index, 512 blank]; [iv], 597 [598 blank]; xi [xii blank], 622 [623 - 633 Index, 634 Errata]; [iv], 1- 68, 67 - 70, 69 - 118, 117 - 128, 127 - 688 [689 - 700 Index, 701 Errata, 702 blank], engraved portrait of Burney as frontispiece, 8 full-page and four folding engraved plates, with the frontispieces to volumes 2, 3, and 4 being bound in volume 1, engraved music in text as part of pagination in each volume, 1 engraved plate in volume 3, early 19th century russia, spines blocked in gilt, all edges gilt; joints and hinges restored at least once, probably twice, but still tender. With the armorial bookplate of The Rev. Richard Pulteney in each volume The first volume of Burney's History was out of print within a few weeks of publication, and Burney had decided by April of 1776 to prepare a second edition of the volume. The second edition of volume 1 takes account of a number of suggestions made by Thomas Twining. The "Dissertation" no longer features on the title-page of the second edition and becomes part of the Preface, while the "Questions and Answers" are transmuted into "Definitions." Many passages from the first edition are radically altered or omitted. When publication of the four volumes was completed in 1789, Mary Wollstonecraft was one of the reviewers. Writing in the February, 1790 issue of the Analytical Review, she said "Every lover of this captivating art, must thank the author, emphatically, for his unwearied researches, whilst the unimpassioned philosopher may coldly connect a more grand and comprehensive interest with the enquiry, and drawing metaphysical inferences from the ingenuity displayed in the progressive improvement of music, advance a step further into the terra incognita of the human mind." GBP 1045.00 [Appr.: EURO 1159 US$ 1735.75 | JP¥ 153346] Book number: 6463 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAYNE (JOHN): Magnæ Britanniæ Notitia: Or the Present State of Great Britain; With diverse Remarks upon The Ancient State thereof. The Thirty-third Edition of the South Part, called England; and the Twelfth of the North Part, called Scotland. To which is added, A Co London: Printed for D. Midwinter, B. Motte and C. Bathurst..., 1737. 8vo, pp. [xiv], 443 [444 blank], 274, 67 [68 blank], engraved portrait frontispiece, contemporary calf; front joint cracked and tender, top and base of spine chipped. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 4803 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CLARENDON (EDWARD HYDE), EARL OF: The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England, Begun in the Year, 1641. With the precedent Passages, and Actions, that contributed thereunto, and the happy End, and Conclusion thereof by the King's blessed restoration, and Return upon the 29th o Oxford, Printed at the Theater..., 1705, 1706. 3 volumes in 6. 8vo, 192 x 128 mms., pp. [iv], 288, [2], 289 - 720; [x], 466, [2], 467 - 753 [754 blank]; [xvi], 364 [2], 365 - 773 [774 blank, 775 - 849 Index, 850 - 852 blank], engraved portrait in each volume, contemporary panelled calf, paper labels; joints a bit worn, but firm, and generally a good to very good set, with the ownership inscription of A. Burnaby, St. John's College, Cambridge, 1722 in each volume and his autograph on each title-page, and the bookplate of Barbara de Selincourt on the front paste-down end-paper of each volume. Andrew Burnaby (1702 - 1776) named his son, the church of England clergyman and traveller, Andrew Burnaby (1732 - 1812) as well. "Clarendon remained in the mind because of his literary achievement—the fashioning of the most sophisticated and finely balanced history yet written in English (or written for a long time afterwards)—and for an unmistakable rhetorical voice. Clarendon's writings—and his own life—were steeped in the literary stoicism of the early seventeenth century; but in the History he created a distinctive work of art based on a highly wrought style, a forensic dissection of character and issue, and a sense of the depth of individuals' moral responsibility for their actions..." (Oxford DNB). Edward Hyde, first earl of Clarendon (1609–1674), began work on his history while he was in exile in Jersey, and it was first published in 1702. GBP 1375.00 [Appr.: EURO 1525 US$ 2283.88 | JP¥ 201771] Book number: 6527 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CRAWFURD (GEORGE): The History of the Shire of Renfrew. A Genealogical History of the Royal House of Stewart, with a Genealogical Account of the Illustrious House of Hanover, from the time of their intermarriage with the Stewart family, to the present period. Also, A Gen Paisley: Printed and Sold by Alex Wier...and by the Author, 1782. Small 4to, 208 x 182 mms., pp. viii, vi, 108, 334, 5 [6 blank], contemporary sheepskin, red leather label; tear in 2F1 (pp. 221 - 222) with loss of seven words on p. 221, very slight marginal worming of last few leaves, top and base of front joint cracked, top and base of spine chipped, binding a little dried. Crawfurd (c. 1695 - 1748) published this work in Edinburgh in 1710. Another edition of Semple's edition was published in 1818. He was employed by Simon Fraser to find support for Fraser's claim to the barony of Lovat, and though he carried out a lot of research for Fraser, he was never paid for it, even though Crawfurd's research was directly responsible for the success of Fraser's claim. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 6395 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CROKER (JOHN WILSON): The Croker Papers. The Correspondence and Diaries of the late Right Honourable John Wilson Croker, LL.D., F. R. S., Secretary to the Admiralty from 1809 to 1830. Edited by Louis J. Jennings. London: John Murray, 1884. FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo, pp. xii, 434; vii [viii blank], 423 [424 printer's imprint]; vii [viii blank], 397 [398 printer's imprint], 32 [adverts], portrait in volume 1, original cloth; very slightly shaken in casing, spines slightly soiled, tops of spines slightly snagged. Inscribed on recto of front free end-paper: "To John Barrow Esq/ With the kind regards/ of his old schoolfellow/ John Murray Oct 29". This will be the third John Murray (1808 - 1892). John Barrow is the son of Sir John Barrow, friend of the second John Murray, and his autograph appears in volumes 2 and 3. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 3787 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CROMWELL. [HEATH (JAMES)]: Flagellum: Or The Life and Death Birth and Burial of O. Cromwell The late Usurper: Faithfully Described. With An Exact Account of His Polices and Successes: Not heretofore Published or Discovered. The Third Edition with Additions. London, Printed by W. G. for Randall Taylor..., 1665. Small 8vo, 155 x 103 mms., pp. [viii], 200, engraved portrait frontispiece, title-page in red and black, 19th century continental boards. An inscription on the recto of the frontispiece is barely legible, with an inscription at the top of the page that is virtually unreadable; the lines below seem to read: "[?dnt] to from Mr. Hume/ [d--] to [?me ?mr} from David Hu[me]." Below that is a sum, either "12 - 6" or "2 - 6," the first number having been crossed out and "2" inscribed above. The inscription is very unlikely alluding to or by the philosopher David Hume, but was perhaps given to the previous owner by Hume's nephew, though the handwriting appears to be much earlier. Heath's book was first published in 1663, and there were a further seven editions. As it happens, David Hume did write to Sir David Dalrymple, on 3 April 1754: "There is a Book, calld Flagellum or the Life of Oliver Cromwell, which I have commission'd for the [Advocates'} Library; but as it is a very scarce Book, & these Commissions are not soon answer'd, I may wait long before I get it. I know you have a very large Library; & if that Book be in it, I shall be very much obligd to you for a Loan of it; that being now the Period, which I have begun upon [i. e., in writing his History of England]." The present copy is unlikely to be the one formerly in Sir David's library, and the handwriting is not either. When his books were auctioned by Sotheby's in 1937, no copy of Flagellum was listed, though it might have been in a job lot. However, Dalrymple was very proud of his library and would probably not have defaced the book with the existing notations. In short, this copy is very unlikely to have any tangible connection either with David Hume or Sir David Dalrymple GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 6354 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DE LOLME (JOHN LOUIS): The Constitution of England; Or, An Account of the English Government: in which it is compared, both with the Republican Form of Government, and the Other Monarchies in Europe. A New Edition, Corrected. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson...and J. Murray..., 1789. 8vo, pp. [viii], xv [xvi], 540 [541 - 559 Index, 560 blank], engraved portrait frontispiece, contemporary sheepskin, gilt spine, black morocco label; front joint cracked, rare joint slightly cracked, top of spine chipped, some worming of front cover The first English edition of this work was published in 1775, and subsequent editions followed quickly. New material in this work takes up more than sixty pages. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 1180 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DODSLEY (ROBERT): Chronique des Rois d'Angleterre, Ecrite en Anglois selon le Stile des anciens Historiens Juifs, par Nathan ben Saddie, Prêtre de la même Nation; et traduite en François dans le meme Stile [by Louis Charles Fougeret de Monbran]. A Londres [i. e., Amsterdam?], Chez Th. Cooper..., 1743. 8vo, pp. [ii], 156, title-page in red and black with engraved vignette, several contemporary marginal annotations in ink, 19th century quarter morocco, pebbled boards; binding a little rubbed. The work was translated by Louis Charles Fougeret de Monbron. ESTC on-line locates two separate issues of this imprint (t161741 and t125046), as well two other imprints with the same date, but different pagination (144 pages), t217821 printed in London and t148845 printed in Hanover. The above copy is t161741, with a title-page vignette of sea creature in a frame with sea in background; ESTC locates only the Cambridge University Library copy of this issue in UK libraries and two United States locations (NcD and NIC), and two copies in France. The other issue, t125046 has a title-page vignette framing a pedestal with a spear, a shield, laurel wreaths and an owl. The imprint in both issues is false. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2737 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ECHARD (LAURENCE): Histoire Romaine, Depuis La Fondation de Rome, jusqu'a la Tradition de l'Empire par Constantin. Traduite de l'Anglois de Laurent Echard. Nouvelle Edition, Revue & corrigee. A Amsterdam, Chez Zacharie Chatelain & Fils..., 1754 12 volumes. 12mo, pp. xxviii, 436; xvi, 528; xxiv, 500; xx, 424; xx, 450; xx, 403 [404 blank]; xxiv, 411 [412 blank]; xx, 422; xxiv, 402; xx, 375 [376 blank]; xxiv, 512; xx, 467 [468 blank], contemporary lightly speckled sheepskin, spines ornately gilt, morocco labels; corners worn, some general wear to binding and some slight rubbing, one joint slightly wormed, but generally a good set in sound condition. Echard (1670 - 1730) began publishing this work at the end of the 17th century, and it was eventually completed in five volumes, of which Echard wrote the first two; he claimed not to know the identity of the author of the remaining volumes, but he was responsible for correcting them for publication. The work was reprinted several times in the 18th century. The young Edward Gibbon remarked in 1751 that, in a visit to Wiltshire, he was "less delighted with the beauties of Stourhead, than with discovering in the library a common book, the continuation of Echard's Roman history which is indeed executed with more skill and taste than the previous work." GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 1425 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). MILLER (SAMUEL): Brief Retrospect of the Eighteenth Century... Containing A Sketch of the Revolutions and Improvements in Science, Arts, and Literature, during that period. Printed at New York, London: Reprinted for J. Johnson..., 1805. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo, pp. xiv [xv Contents, xvi blank], 429 [430 blank]; [iv], 420; [iv], 356 [357 - 503 Index, 504 blank], uncut, original boards; last leaf of Index in volume 3 laid down on rear end-paper, spines renewed with cloth, corners worn, boards soiled, ex-library. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 5280 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). FUGLUM (PER): Edward Gibbon: His View of Life and Conception of History. Oslo Studies in English, Publications of the British Institute in the University of Oslo. Oslo: Akademisk Forlag; Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1953. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [iv], 176, original cloth, fine copy in slightly faded dust-jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 5308 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). SWAIN (JOSEPH WARD): Edward Gibbon The Historian. London: Macmillan; New York: St Martin's Press, 1966. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xii, 161, original cloth, fine copy in fine dust-jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 5326 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). PELIKAN (JAROSLAV): The Excellent Empire: The Fall of Rome And the Triumph of the Church. San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xiii, 133, portrait of Gibbon as frontispiece, 6 pp. colour illustrations in text, original cloth, fine copy in fine dust-jacket. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 5324 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). [EYRE (FRANCIS)]: A Few Remarks on the History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Relative chiefly to the two last chapters. By a Gentleman. London: Printed for J. Robson..., 1778. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 154, newly rebound in half calf, boards, gilt spine, morocco label. A fine copy. Francis Eyre (1732 - 1804), a Roman Catholic apologist, describes himself as a "Gentleman" on the title-page, to which Gibbon responded in his comment on the wrok: "The unknown writer has thought proper to distinguish himself by the emphatic, yet vague, appellation of A GENTLEMAN: but I must lament that he has not considered, with becoming attention, the duties of that respectable character." In 1779, he published another work on Gibbon, A short appeal to the public. By the gentleman, who is particularly addressed in the postscript of the vindication of some passages in the fifteenth and sixteenth chapters of the History of the decline and fall of the Roman Empire. The work is well represented in British libraries, and ESTC T35499 locates 9 copies in North American libraries: Harvard, Huntington, McMaster, Pierpont Morgan, California Berkeley, Illinois, Notre Dame, and Yale. OCLC adds Cincinnati and Penn State. GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 915 US$ 1370.33 | JP¥ 121063] Book number: 5276 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD): Gibbon's History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, in Six Volumes, Quarto, Abridged in Two Volumes, Octavo. London, Printed for G. Kearsley..., 1789. FIRST ABRIDGED EDITION. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xi [xii blank], 569 [570 blank, 571-572 adverts]; xi [xii blank], 562 [563-564 adverts], contemporary calf, rebacked with old spines and labels preserved and laid down, new front free end-paper in each volume. A very good set, with the words "Philospher & Infidel" in a contemporary hand bracketing Gibbon's name on the title-page. This abridgement of Gibbon's six massive quartos has been variously attributed to the Aberdonian schoolmaster and educational writer John Adams (1750 - 1814) in the BL catalogue and in the Oxford DNB; and to the Reverend Charles Hereford by other commentators. The same abridgement was published in Dublin in 1790. There are three ESTC listings for this work. T78371 locates copies in the BL, the Bodleian, Oxford University Trinity College Library, National Library of Wales; Huntington, Stanford and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. A Dublin edition of 1790, T78372: BL, National Library of Ireland, Trinity College Library; and in 1790 a reissue of the sheets of the 1789 edition, "Abridged and expurgated for 'the youthful mind' (vol.1, 2nd preliminary leaf)": Cambridge, Longleat House, Essex; Harvard Houghton, Library Company of Philadelphia. GBP 1375.00 [Appr.: EURO 1525 US$ 2283.88 | JP¥ 201771] Book number: 6064 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). TICKNER (F. W.), EDITOR: Gibbon's Story of Constantinople from "The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire." London: Dent; New York, Dutton, n. d., c. 1820. Small 8vo, pp. 284, 4 pp. chronological chart, original cloth. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5327 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD): The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. A New Edition. Basil: Printed by J. J. Tourneisen. Paris: Sold by Pissot…, 1767. 6 volumes. 8vo, pp. xxii, 534; xv [xvi blank], 474; viii, 401 [402 blank]; x, 431 [432 blank]; x, 426; viii, 411 [412 blank], uncut, original wrappers; occasional browning and staining, leaves G3 - 6 detached at inner margin in volume 6, spine volume lacking most of its covering, other spines slightly defective, but generally a good set as issued in its original condition. This is the first continental printing of Gibbon's work; the last six volumes were published in 1788 and 1789. Norton 46. GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 366 US$ 548.13 | JP¥ 48425] Book number: 5258 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD): The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. A New Edition. London: Printed for W. Allason...[et al], 1821. 12 volumes. 8vo, pp. viii, 16, [xxi] - xxxi [xxxii blank], 456; xi [xii blank], 486; vii [viii blank], 409 [410 blank]; vii [viii blank], 438; vii [viii blank], 427 [428 blank]; viii, 411 [412 blank]; viii, viii, 423 [424 blank]; viii, 375 [376 blank]; ix [x blank], 503 [504 blank]; ix [x blank], 382; x, 450; xi [xii blank], 508, engraved portrait of Gibbon in volume 1, engraved folding map in volume 3, contemporary half calf, gilt spines, red morocco labels, marbled boards; text a little browned. Norton 67. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 5262 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD): History of the Saracen Empire. [And] History of the Saracens, by Simon Ockley. London: Alex. Murray and Son…, 1870. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 450 2 + 16 pp. adverts, original cloth; title-page a little stained. The only clue to the juxtaposition of these two texts, the first extracted from Gibbon's Decline and Fall is a note on the verso of the title-page: "This composite volume contains the graphic pages of Gibbon, and the quaint details of Ockley - authorities on the subject, and carefully edited by A. Murray." GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5266 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). JESSE (WILLIAM): Lectures supposed to have been delivered by the Author of A View of the Internal Evidence of the Christian Religion [i. e., Soame Jenyns], to a Select Company of Friends. Dedicated to Edward Gibbon, Esq. Boston [Massachusetts]: Printed by E. Thomas and E. T. Andrews…, 1793. 12mo (in 6s), pp. 202, contemporary sheepskin, red leather label, gilt spine; front joint cracked, but a very good copy. The so-called "Dedication" berates Gibbon for his representation of Christianity in the Decline and Fall. Not in Norton. Evans 25712. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5279 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). TRAVIS (GEORGE): Letters to Edward Gibbon, Esq. Author of the History of the Decline, and Fall, of the Roman Empire...The Second Edition, corrected and considerably enlarged. London: Printed, and sold, by C. F. and J. Rivington..., 1785. 8vo, pp. vi [vii Dedication, viii blank], 376, 61 [62 blank], iv [index], contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt rules on spine, morocco label. A fine copy. This ill-judged and intemperate attack on Gibbon stirred the scholar Richard Porson into a spirited defence of Gibbon in his Letters to Mr. Archdeacon Travis, in Answer to his Defence of the Three Heavenly Witnesses (1790), as well as some reflections on Travis's scholarship: "I should indeed have almost distrusted the evidence of my own senses, when I saw you commit above twenty gross and palpable errors in less than half a dozen pages, if I had not been acquainted with the source from which they flowed." Norton, p. 238. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5289 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005