next page  
   John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASHFORD (DAISY):  The Young Visiters or, Mr. Salteenas Plan. With a Preface by J. M. Barrie.
London: Chatto & Windus, [1919.] Seventh Impression. Small 8vo, pp. 86 [87 printer's imprint, 88 blank], portrait of author as frontispiece, facsimile of first page of ms. opposite page 19, contemporary (?original) marbled boards, linen spine, paper label (chipped); title-page browned from tissue guard, corners worn, a little shaken in casing. With the autograph "Rowena Ross" on the lower margin of the recto of the front free end-paper. Readers of a certain age will never get beyond the first line: "Mr Salteena was an elderly man of 42...." Of course, the author was nine when she wrote the work.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 6208
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BALZAC (HONORE DE):  Les Contes Drolatiques colligez ez abbayes de touraine et mis en lumiere par lesieur de Balza pour l'esbattement des pantagruelistes et non aultres. Huitieme Edition illustree de 425 dessins par Gustave Doré.
Paris, Garnier Frères, [n. d., c.1880]. 8vo, pp. xxxi [xxxii adverts], 614, with illustrations as described on title-page, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spine ornately gilt in compartments. A very good and an attractive copy.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 3716
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CHARLETON (WALTER):  Matrona Ephesia. Sive Lusus Serius de Amore, à Gualt. Charletono, M.D. ante decennium Anglicè conscriptus, Et nunc demum Latinitate donatus à Barth. Harrisio, A.M [sic] ejusdémq[ue] impensis excusus.
Londini, Anno Domini, 1665. 12mo, 133 x 80 mms., pp. [xii], 82, engraved frontispiece, later sheepskin, probably early 19th century, borders in blind on cover, compartments on spine in blind, green morocco label; small piece missing from upper corner of A3 just affecting one letter, joints slightly cracked, corners a little worn but a good copy. Walter Charleton (1620–1707) possibly studied under John Wilkins (1614–1672), at Magdalen Hall, Oxford. He studied medicine and upon attaining his degree was, in 1643, appointed physician-in-ordinary to Charles I. He began publishing works on medicine and religion some time after that and in 1659 ventured into prose romance with The Ephesian Matron: Based on the Tale in the "Satyricon" of Petronius. "Charleton's version of this famous and often retold tale is an attack on the fashionable cult of Platonic love of his day, in which he insists that physical love and lust are both manifestations of 'an appetite to procreation'. Charleton sees his lascivious heroine as an Epicurean who lives by 'the simple dictates of mother-Nature'" (ODNB). This Latin translation is by Bartholomew Harris. ESTC notes two different states of the title-page: as above, R15293 (BL, Cambridge, Trinity Cambridge, Bodleian, Oxford: Exeter and Queens, National Trust; Folger, Harvard, Clark, Illinois. The imprint for the other state is "Londini: Impensis Authoris, 1665," R215215 (BL, Cambridge, Cambridge: Magdalen and Trinity, Oxford Worcester, Royal College of Physicians; Huntington, Stanford, Illinois, Yale; Bibliotheque Nationale. Wing C 3683.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6687
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

COTTIN (SOPHIE RISTAUD):  Mathilde, ou Memoires tires de l'Histoire des Croisades
A Londres, Chez M. Pletier..., 1805. 6 volumes. 12mo, pp. 244; 264; 260; 272; 248; 238, recently rebound in quarter calf, red morocco labels, marbled boards, with the bookplate of the Weston Library on the front paste-down end-paper of volumes 1 and 3. Cottin (1773 - 1807) made a reputation for herself with her first novel, Claire d'Albe, first published in 1799, a few years after the death of her wealthy husband. Mathilde was published in Paris the same year, and both publications have an introduction by the editor, J. Michaud.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 5780
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DE LA MOTTE FOUQUE (FRIEDRICH), BARON:  Sintram and His Companions: A Romance from the German of Frederic Baron de la Motte Fouqué.
London: C. and J. Ollier...and William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1820. FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION. 12mo, pp. [iv], xiv, 267 [268 blank], including half-title, later half calf, red morocco label, marbled boards; some ink stains on preliminary blank leaves, but a very good copy. Baron La Motte-Fouque (177 - 1843) published Sintram und seine Gefährten in Vienna in 1715. This translation is by Julius Charles Hare; it was republished in the 19th century, but there were also at least two other translations, one with an introduction by Charlotte M. Yonge. Raven, James, Antonia Forster, Peter Garside, Rainer Schöwerling; with the assistance of Stephen Bending, Christopher Skelton-Foord and Karin Wünsche, The English Novel 1770 - 1829: A Bibliographical Survey of Prose Fiction Published in the British Isles, 1820:23.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5769
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

FENELON (FRANCOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE):  The Adventures of Telemachus, The Son of Ulysses. In French and English. The Original carefully printed according to the best Editions of France and Holland, And the Translation, which is entirely new, revised by Mr Des Maizeaux.
London: Printed or John Gray..., 1742. 2 volumes. 12mo, pp. leaves numbered rather than pages, so [iv], xxxii [sic, but actually lxiii, lxxiv blank], 216 [217 blank, but 432, 433 text, 434 blank]; [iv], 207 [414, 415 text, 416 blank], parallel translations with French on verso facing English on recto, 6 engraved plates in volume 2, contemporary calf; lacks map in volume 1 and there are no plates in volume 1, joints cracked, spines worn, top and base of spine chipped. This is different translation from that by Ozell, first published in 1715, or that by Littlebury and Boyer 1699 - 1700. The translation is prefaced by Andrew Michael Ramsay's discourse on epic poetry, also in French and English, with this note, "This discourse has been revised, alter'd and improved in many places, according to corrected communicated by Mr. Ramsay, who is the author of it." The earliest English printing of Ramsay's discourse on epic poetry, first published in French in 1717, that I have found is that in the 1719 edition of Littlebury and Boyer's translation. Ramsay died in 1743, so the editor's claim is plausible: Des Maizeaux died in 1745. ESTC T176637 calls for a map and "plates"; there seems to have been a map before the title-page in volume 1, as indicated by a fragment of a stub. Two copies located: L; NIC.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4517
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

FIELDING (HENRY):  The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling.
Paisley: Printed and sold by Alex Weir..., 1775. 3 volumes. 12mo (in 6s), 172 x 109 mms., pp. xv [xvi blank], 271 [272 blank]; viii, 343 [344 blank]; vi, 300, contemporary sheepskin, spine gilt in compartments, red leather labels; spines dried and rubbed, tops and bases of spines very slightly chipped, front joint slightly cracked most noticeably on volume 3. With the inscription "Thos. Rippon/ Low Mill/ 1782." on the top margin of each title-page. Rippon is unlikely to be Thomas Rippon (1760 - 1835), the chief cashier of the Bank of England, and younger brother of John Rippon (1751 - 1836), Particular Baptist minister and hymnologist. Low Mill is in Yorkshire, and Rippon was born in Tiverton (Devon), so he would have had to be in Yorkshire for some unknown reason in 1782. ESTC T165664 locates copies in NLS; New York Public, and Yale. There is also a copy in the BL.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 6798
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

FIELDING (HENRY):  The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews, And his Friend Mr. Abraham Adams. Written in Imitation of The Manner of Cervantes, Author of Don Quixote. Illustrated with Cuts. The Eighth Edition, revised and corrected.
London: Printed for A Millar, and Sold by T. Cadell..., 1768. 2 volumes. 12mo, 173 x 101 mms., pp. [viii], 226; [vi], 226 [227 - 228 adverts], 5 engraved plates in volume 1 and 7 engraved plates in volume 2, by J. Hullet as artist and engraver, contemporary French calf, raised bands between gilt rules on spine, morocco labels, gilt rule border on covers, marbled end-papers; corner torn with loss of one word from lower corner of D1 in volume 1, corner torn with loss of one word from lower corner of F1 in volume 2 with loss of several words, very slight wear to spines, but generally a good and attractive copy with the contemporary Paris bookseller's ticket of Humblot on the verso of the leaf before the title-page in volume 1, and the bookplate of La Marquise de Vaulchier du Deschaux on the verso of the front free end-paper in volume 2. The illustrations first appeared in the third edition of Joseph Andrews in 1743. The Chevalier Ramsay, a dedicated Francophile, wrote to "Monsieur de Ramsay" to say, "I have read the first book of 'The History of Joseph Andrews,' but don't believe I shall be able to finish the first volume. Dull burlesque is still more unsupportable than dull morality. Perhaps my not understanding the language of low life in an English style is the reason of my disgust; but I am afraid your Britannic wit is at as low an ebb as the French...." Still, some 18th century Frenchman liked it enough to have it well bound.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 6620
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GESSNER (SOLOMON):  The Works of Solomon Gessner, Translated from the German. With some Account of His Life and Writings.
Liverpool, Printed by J. M'Creery; for T. Cadell, junr. and W. Davies..., 1802. FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo, pp. vi], 199 [200 blank]; [iv], iii [iv blank], viii, 280; [iv], iv, 232, including half-title in each volume, engraved portrait of Gessner in volume 1 as frontispiece, engraved frontispieces in volumes 2 and 3, 5 other engraved plates in volumes 1 and 2, and 3 other engraved plate sin volume 3, rebound by Bayntun of Bath in half calf, spines richly gilt in compartments, morocco labels, marbled boards; lower front joint volume 1 very slightly cracked, but a very good and attractive set. Another issue of 1802 has the imprint of Cadell and Davies OCLC locates copies of this imprint in the London Library; Indiana, Penn State, James Monroe Museum, and California State. Copac adds Cambridge, Leeds, Nottingham, Liverpool. There is also a set in the BL.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 1730
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GOLDSMITH (OLIVER):  Le Ministre de Wakefield, Histoire Supposée écrite part lui-même.
A Londres, Et se trouve a Paris Chez Pissot..., Desaint..., 1767. FIRST EDITION of this translation. 2 volumes in 1. 12mo, pp. [iv], 258 [259 - 260 blank]; [iv], 233 [234 - 236 contents], contemporary mottled French sheepskin, spine ornately gilt in compartments, morocco label, marbled end-papers; corners a little worn, but generally a very good copy. The imprint is false, and the work was almost certainly printed in Paris. The translation is variously ascribed to C. G. Beraud de la Haie de Riou and M. Rose, or to M. Charlos. The translation was an immediate success and was followed by numerous reprints and new editions. ESTC T98006: L, C, O, O; CaOHM, CaOLU, CLU-S/C, InU-Li, ICN, MH-H, NNU, TxHR.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 4715
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GOLDSMITH (OLIVER):  The Vicar of Wakefield. A Tale. Supposed to be written by Himself. The Third Edition.
Berlin: Sold by August Mylius..., and printed at Altenburgh by Richter, 1780. 8vo, 160 x 102 mms., pp. xii, 320, engraved frontispiece, contemporary quarter continental sheepskin, red leather label (chipped), marbled boards; slight wear to binding. Mylius first published this German imprint in 1769. ESTC N63127 locates copies of this edition in BL and Bodleian; Biblioteka Narodowa and Lodz Universytet Biblioteka; Yale only in North America. Mylius also published another "Third Edition" in 1784.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 6800
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[GRAVES (RICHARD)]:  The Spiritual Quixote: Or, The Summer's Ramble of Mr. Geoffrey Wildgoose. A Comic Romance.
London: Printed for J. Dodsley..., 1783. 3 volumes. 12mo, pp. xxiv, 352; viii, 287 [288 blank]; xii, 323 [324], including half-titles, Contents leaves in volume 3 misbound, engraved frontispiece (by Grignion after Wale), engraved vignette on title-page volume 1, contemporary calf, neatly rebacked in matching calf, spines gilt and blocked in blank, morocco labels; front joint volume 1 slightly creased but a very good and attractive set. Graves's work was first published in 1773.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 4504
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HERON (ROBERT):  The Comforts of Human Life; or Smiles and Laughter of Charles Chearful and Martin Merryfellow. In Seven Dialogues. Second Edition.
London: Printed for Oddy and Co...., 1807. 8vo, pp. 238, engraved folding frontispiece, neatly water-coloured by hand, uncut, recently rebound in half morocco, gilt spine, marbled boards. A fine copy.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 3717
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HOOTON (CHARLES):  Adventures of Bilberry Thurland.
London: Richard Bentley..., 1836. FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo, pp. [vi], 344; [ii], 300; [ii], 279 [280 blank], engraved frontispiece in each volume and 6 other full-page engraved plates, slightly later half blue morocco, blue marbled binder's cloth, gilt spines; no half-titles in volumes 2 and 3 (volume 1 never had one) joints a little rubbed, but a good set. Hooton (?1810 - 1847) published this novel during his time as editor of a newspaper in Leeds, and he followed it up with a novel called Colin Clink. Sometime in the early 1840s, he emigrated to Texas, where he tried to live by farming, hunting, and fishing. He wisely gave that up, particularly after he had been judged insane in Texas, and returned to newspaper work, finding jobs in New Orleans, New York, and Montreal. His account, both entertaining and lugubrious, of his time in Texas, St Louis' Isle, or, Texiana, was published posthumously in 1847.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 427 US$ 639.49 | JP¥ 56496] Book number: 6225
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

JOHNSON (SAMUEL):  The Prince of Abissinia. A Tale. The Fourth Edition.
London: Printed for W. Strahan, W. Johnston, and J. Dodsley, 1766 2 volumes. Small 8vo, pp. viii, 157 [158 blank]; viii, 164 [165], contemporary calf; lacks labels, most of gilt gone from spine, tops and bases of spines chipped, joints slightly cracked. Fleeman 59.4R/5.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5569
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

JOHNSON (SAMUEL):  Rasselas, Prince d'Abyssinie, Conte. Traduite de l'Anglais par Alexandre Notré.
Londres: Chez G. et W. B. Whittaker..., 1823. FIRST EDITION of this translation. 12mo, 182 x 110 mms., pp. [ii], iv, 230, including half-title, contemporary straight grain olive morocco, gilt spine, all edges gilt; text a bit foxed, top of spine chipped, but a very good copy with the ownership "Miss Hawkins" in a fine calligraphic script at the top of the half-title. It would be pleasant to think that this once belonged to Laetitia-Matilda Hawkins (1759 - 1835), the author and daughter of Sir John Hawkins (d. 1789), whom the author of Rasselas declared to be "unclubbable." Also with the pencil ownership autograph of Roger Senhouse on the front paste-down end-paper. Fleeman 59.4R/TF/24. Copies located in BL, Bodleian, Aberdeen, Cambridge, Edinburgh, Glasgow; Yale, Chicago, Harvard, Princeton, Toronto Public
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6332
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[LANGHORNE (JOHN)]:  Solyman and Almena.
London: Printed for H. Payne and W. Cropley..., 1762. FIRST EDITION. 12mo, pp. iv, 198 [ 199 - 200 adverts], contemporary calf, new morocco label; joints slightly cracked at top and base, corners a little worn. Langhorne (1735 - 1779) began his literary career by writing reviews for Ralph Griffith's Monthly Review and published this novel on an oriental theme while working for Griffith. It was immediately popular, and 11 other editions were published in the 18th century. He and his brother, William, are probably best-known for their popular translation of Plutarch's lives, first published in 1770. Martha Pike Conant in The Oriental Tale in England in the Eighteenth Century (1908) claimed for the work "an attractive kind of purity and sweetness like the fragrance from an old-fashioned garden."
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 5379
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

"MAN (AN IDLE)":  IDEAS of my Own; or, Industrious Moments of "An Idle Man."
London: Printed for the Author, by Harjette and Savill..., 1834. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. viii, 136, boards, recent cloth spine; a bit shaken. Inscribed on front free end-paper "W. G. Lewis Esqr/ With the Author's Respects" and further inscribed by Lewis to another person. The recipient is possibly the Baptist minister, William Garrett Lewise (1821 - 1885). Copac locates copies at the BL, Cambridge, Glasgow, St. Andrews; OCLC lists no North American copies
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2801
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MARMONTEL (JEAN-FRANCOIS):  Moral Tales. Translated from the French, By C. Dennis and R. Lloyd.
London: Printed for Harrison and Co..., 1792. 3 volumes in 1. Large 8vo (in 4s), pp. 234, 5 full-page engraved plates (? ex 6), no divisional title-pages only drop titles, contemporary calf; hole in inner margin of title-page and following leaf not affecting text, covers detached, binding worn with some leather missing. From the library of the early American patriot and secretary of the Ohio company, Winthrop Sargent (1753 - 1820), with his autograph on the title-page and his amusing armorial bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper. The translation by Charles Dennis and Robert Lloyd first appeared in 1764. ESTC locates only the copy at the BL, but it was, of course, volume 6 of Harrison's The Novelists Magazine, of which this is probably a reprint.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 4519
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[MOORE (JOHN)]:  Zeluco. Various View of Human Nature, taken From Life and Manners, Foreign and Domestic.
London: Printed for A. Strahan; and T. Cadell..., 1789. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. [iv], 482 [483 Errata, 484 blank]; [iv], 529 [530 blank, 531 Errata, 532 blank], including half-titles, contemporary quarter sheepskin, red morocco labels, marbled boards (slightly soiled and rubbed), vellum corners; small strip cut from upper margin of half-title in volume 1, small crease in spine of volume 2, rear joints slightly cracked. A Dublin edition was published in the same year. The Universal Magazine for June, 1789, published extracts, with this endorsement: "The Narrative throughout displays a great Knowledge of the Human Heart and of the World, and exhibits in the most terrific Light the Miseries inseparable from a Vicious and Depraved Disposition; while, on the other Hand, the Disgust which such a Character necessarily excites, is relieved by the Contemplation of the Happiness, finally the Result of Virtuous Principle, exhibited by a very amiable Character in the most difficult and trying Scenes."
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 3187
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[MORE (HANNAH)]:  Coelebs in Search of a Wife. Comprehending Observations on Domestic Habits and Manners, Religion and Morals. The Seventh Edition.
London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies..., 1809. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xi [xii blank], 412; [ii], 426, contemporary calf, red leather labels; front joint volume 2 cracked and tender, bindings otherwise a little rubbed and dried.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 3600
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MORE (SIR THOMAS):  Utopia. A most pleasant, fruitful, and witty Work of the best State of a Public Weal, and of the new Isle called Utopia; Written in Latin by the Right Worthy and Famous Sir Thomas More, Knight, and translated into English by Raphe Robinson, A. D. 1531.
London: Printed by William Bulmer...for William Miller, 1808. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. viii, [v], vi - clxxx, 141 [142 blank]; [ii], 320 [321 errata, 322 blank], engraved portrait as frontispiece in volume 1, contemporary calf, early reback, spines blocked in gilt; front hinge cracked, affecting inner margin of first six leaves, corners worn, with several clippings from booksellers' catalogues pasted onto end-papers in volume 1, and a bookplate of a Grecian urn on the front paste-down end-paper of each volume. A so-so copy. Dibdin (1776 - 1747) is often praised more for his enthusiasm and energy as a bibliographer than for his accuracy and reliability, but his notes are still useful. Windle and Pippin, A9a.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5891
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

NOVELIST'S MAGAZINE.  The Novelist's Magazine
London: Printed for Harrison and Co...., 1780 - 1788. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. 21 volumes (ex 23, missing volumes 5 and 13), engraved title-page in each volume, with approximately 300 engraved plates throughout the set, handsomely bound in full contemporary tree calf, gilt borders on covers, spines ornately gilt, green morocco labels. A fine, if incomplete, set. Approximately nine periodicals publishing prose fiction appeared between 1740 and 1815, and Harrison's Novelist's Magazine was the first substantial periodical to publish not just the well-known and still-popular novels (e. g., Clarissa, Tom Jones, Humphry Clinker) but obscure examples of English prose fiction (e. g., Jenny and Jemmy Jessamy), but translations of famous novels (e. g., Don Quixote). The Novelist's Magazine was published in weekly numbers over the course of nine years. Artists and engravers included Dodd, Stothard, E. F. Burney; Angus, Blake, Heath, and at its peak Harrison was selling 12,000 copies a week. Given the popularity of the enterprise and the vastness of Harrison's ambition, few complete sets seem to have survived: 21 libraries in the UK and North America have complete sets, and most others have one or more volumes. Fuller details are available upon request.
GBP 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 3050 US$ 4567.75 | JP¥ 403543] Book number: 6061
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[PEACOCK (LUCY)]:  The Adventures of the Six Princesses of Babylon, in their Travels to the Temple of Virtue: An Allegory. Dedicated, by Permission, To her Royal Highness the Princess Mary. The Second Edition.
London: Printed for the Author, by T. Bensley; and sold by J. Buckland..., 1786. 4to, pp. [iii] - xxiv, 139 [140 blank], 20th century calf binding to a snakeskin design, marbled end-papers; first and last three leaves strengthened at inner margin. With the autograph "R. J. Gordon" three times with various dates in 1833 on the verso of the blank leaf preceding the title-page. Lucy Peacock (fl. 1785–1816) was a bookseller and author with premises in Oxford Street, London. This was one of her earliest publications; the allegory is taken from Spenser's Faerie Queene. The binding is unusual. Osborne, pp. 286 - 287. Osborne catalogue, I, 286. Gumuchian 4392.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 427 US$ 639.49 | JP¥ 56496] Book number: 6016
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

RICCOBONI (MARIE JEANNE DE HEURLES LABORAS DE MÉZIÈRES):  Memoires de Miledi B***. Par Madame R***. Nouvelle Edition.
A Amsterdam, Aus depens de la Compagnie, 1761. 12mo, pp. 173 [174 - 176 blank], [4], 184, in four parts, with divisional title-page and half-title for part 3, title-pages in red and black, contemporary calf, red leather label; top of spine chipped, upper front joint slightly cracked. The work is usually attributed to Riccoboni (1713 - 1792), but Charlotte-Marie Anne Charbonnière de la Guesnerie (1710 - 1785) is sometimes named as the author. The title is certainly reminiscent of some of Riccoboni's other fictions, e. g., Lettres de mistress Fanny Butler (1757) and Milady Juliette Catesby (1759-1760). The work was first published in 1760.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5776
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005