| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ADDISON (JOSEPH), ET AL: The Beauties of the Spectators, Tatlers, and Guardians. Corrected and Digested under Alphabetical Heads. A New Edition Corrected. Dublin: Printed by James Williams, 1778. 2 volumes. 12mo, pp. [iv]334; [iv], 336, contemporary speckled calf, gilt spines, red morocco titling labels, black labels; front joints a little cracked, spine volume 1 slightly creased, but generally a good set. This work was first published in 1753, and there were a total of ten printings in the 18th century. A Dublin edition was first published in 1757, and this is the last edition to appear with a Dublin imprint in the 18th century. All the Dublin imprints of this title are rare: ESTC T163762 locates 5 copies: L, D, Di, Dp; ZWTU (lacking volume 2). No copies of this edition in North American libraries, and only 2 copies of any Dublin printing: 1757 (PPL) and 1767 (MiEM) GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 4775 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPERLEY ([THOMAS]): Essays and Reflections, Religious and Moral. Second Edition, with Additions. Glocester: Printed by D. Walker, for J. Washbourn.... Sold also by Messrs Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme; and Messrs. Rivington, London, 1806. 8vo, pp. 174, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine, green morocco label; boards a little rubbed and front joint slightly rubbed. A very good copy. No dates or first name are given for the author in OCLC or Copac, but he is almost certainly Thomas Apperley (1730 - 1814). In the Introduction, he describes himself as the "Father of a pretty numerous family," and Thomas Apperley lived in Wrexham, where the first edition (1793) of this book was printed. He was the father of eight children, one of whom, Charles James Apperley (1778 - 1843) achieved fame as "Nimrod," the sports writer. The topics are, of course, religious and moral, and Apperley doesn't think much of philosophy: "Had it not been for philosophy, which perverted natural reason, mankind would never have disputed the immortality of the soul." For the first edition of 1793, ESTC T68681 locates copies in BL, Bodleian, Birmingham, and Glasgow. For this 1806 edition, Copac and OCLC locate copies in BL, Bodleian; Yale, Michigan. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 6266 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRODBELT (REV. GEORGE CAMPBELL): Original Essays on Miscellaneous Subjects in Religion. London: Printed for the Author; and sold by J. Mathews...; M. Priestly...; Calcott, Oxford; Marlin, Aylesbury; Stratton, Risborough; and Eades, High Wycombe, 1796. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xvi, 119 [120], adverts, including half-title and list of subscribers, disbound. Brodbelt (fl. 1796 - 1800) published some sermons and seems to have been active in the Missionary Society. The rhetoric of these sermons is certainly cast in the missionary mould. He notes in the Preface that he has been in the ministry thirteen years, and pointedly concludes by saying "The book was not intended to be embellished with quotations from the works of other men, therefore few such occur. The Essays are, in general, what the title-page declares them to be, Original." Approximately 400 people subscribed for the work. ESTC on-line locates three copies: L, Lmh; KU-S. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4251 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE (HARTLEY): Essays and Marginalia. Edited by his Brother [Derwent Coleridge]. London: Edward Moxon..., 1851. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xii, 376; iv, 359 [360 printer's imprint], with half-title in volume 1, engraved portrait (foxed) in volume 1, original embossed cloth; tissue paper between portrait and title-page in volume 1 defective, both volumes shaken in casings, tops and bases of spines snagged. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5107 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DRAKE (NATHAN): Mornings in Spring; or Retrospections, Biographical, Critical, and Historical. London: John Murray..., 1828. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. in 1. 8vo, pp. [vi], 342; [iv], 338, contemporary half roan, gilt spine, marbled boards (slightly rubbed). Drake's subjects here are the Cliffords of Craven (a Yorkshire family - Drake himself came from a distinguished Yorkshire family), Philip Sidney, Scottish authors, Ossian, and other literary topics. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 1326 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HAZLITT (WILLIAM): Table Talk. Essays on Men and Manners. A New Edition edited by William Carew Hazlitt. First [and Second] Series. London: Bell & Daldy..., 1869. 8vo, pp. [vi], 467 [468 blank, 469 - 470 advert], including half-title, with a separate half-title and title-page for the Second Series, contemporary half olive morocco, gilt spine, marbled boards (slightly rubbed); spine faded and rubbed. Keynes 60. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 2956 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JENYNS (SOAME): Disquisitions on Several Subjects. London: Printed for J. Dodsley..., 1782. FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo, pp. iv, 182, recently rebound in quarter calf, gilt spine, morocco label, marbled boards; fore-margin of C1 slightly frayed, but a very good copy. Jenyns' topics are "On the Chain of Universal Being," "On Cruelty to Inferior Animals," "On a Præ-existent State," "On the Nature of Time," "On the Analogy between Things Material and Intellectual," "On Rational Christianity," "On Government and Civil Liberty," and "On Religious Establishment." The book was republished several times in the 18th century. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5082 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JENYNS (SOAME): The Works of Soame Jenyns, Esq. In Four Volumes. Including Several Pieces never before published. To which are prefixed, Short Sketches of the History of the Author's Family, and also of his life; By Charles Nalson Cole, Esq. London: Printed for T. Cadell..., 1790. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. 4 volumes. 8vo, pp. [iv], lxvi, 224; [iv], 304; [iv], 299 [300 blank]; [iv], 290, engraved portrait of Jenyns as frontispiece in volume 1, volumes not uniformly bound, with volume 1 bound in early 19th century half sheepskin, marbled boards, morocco label, with volumes 2, 3, and 4 very handsomely bound in contemporary tree calf, spines richly gilt, red and green morocco labels, and with the bookplate of the Earl of Camden in volumes 2 - 4. A made-up set. Jenyns (1704 - 1787) has never recovered from Johnson's dismissive, but inaccurate, review of his Free Enquiry into the Nature and Origin of Evil (1757). This edition reprints all his major works and most of his minor ones as well. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4909 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LAMB (CHARLES): Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine. WITH: The Last Essays of Elia. Being a Sequel to Essays Published under that Name. London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey; Edward Moxon [volume 2], 1823, 1833. FIRST EDITIONS, and first issue of volume 1. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. [iv], 341 [342 printer's imprint "Printed by Thomas Davison"]; xii, 283 [282 printer's imprint "Bradbury and Evans, Printers"], including half-title in volume 2 (not required in volume 1), attractively bound by Rivere in late 19th century tan calf, gilt borders on covers, spines richly gilt in compartments, maroon and olive morocco labels, all edges gilt; front hinge to volume 1 slightly cracked and upper front joint volume 1 neatly restored, upper rear joint volume 2 very slightly cracked, corners a bit worn, but generally a very good and handsome set, with the ticket of the bookseller Thomas Thorp, 5 Old Bond Street, London. Although Lamb (1775 - 1834) was a well-established and popular writer by the time the first series of the essays of "Elia" was published, the first volume did not sell well. Taylor and Hessey tried to prevent the publication of the second volume by Moxon but did not succeed. Moxon republished the two volumes in 1836. GBP 1100.00 [Appr.: EURO 1220 US$ 1827.1 | JP¥ 161417] Book number: 5960 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LYTTELTON (GEORGE), LORD: The Works of George Lord Lyttelton; Formerly printed separately, and now collected together: With some other Pieces, never before printed. Published by George Edward Ayscough. Dublin: Printed for J. Williams..., 1775. 8vo, pp. vii [viii blank], 564, engraved portrait frontispiece, contemporary calf, spine ornately gilt, red morocco label; front joint cracked and tender. The first Dublin edition was in 1774 in two volumes. Johnson memorably said of him, "That man sat down to write a book, to tell the world what the world had all his life been telling him." GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 3255 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LYTTELTON (GEORGE), LORD: The Works of George Lord Lyttelton; Formerly printed separately, and now collected together: With some other Pieces, never before printed. Published by George Edward Ayscough. Dublin: Printed for J. Williams..., 1775. 8vo, pp. vii [viii blank], 564, engraved portrait frontispiece, contemporary calf, spine ornately gilt, red morocco label; front joint cracked and tender. The first Dublin edition was in 1774 in two volumes. Johnson memorably said of him, "That man sat down to write a book, to tell the world what the world had all his life been telling him." GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 3891 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MILL (JOHN STUART): Inaugural Address delivered to the University of St. Andrews Feb. 1st 1867. People's Edition. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, [1867]. 8vo, pp. 48, 12 pages adverts, original cloth; spine slightly faded. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 3839 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PALMER (CHARLES): A Collection of Select Aphorisms and Maxims; With several Historical Observations: Extracted from the most Eminent Authors. London: Printed by E. Cave..., 1748. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. [ii], ii, [ii], 322, engraved frontispiece, contemporary calf, early reback, morocco labels; several leaves sprung, binding scratched and worn. The dedication to Prince George extols his "future Choice" and "future Example." Thereafter, the future George III would be able to enjoy admonitions like aphorism 1315: "Nothing can make a King of England absolute, but his goodness, and strict regard to laws." GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2852 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SMITH (DAVID NICHOL). Essays on the Eighteenth Century. Presented to David Nichol Smith in honour of his seventieth birthday. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1945. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 288, portrait frontispiece, original cloth; gift inscription on recto of front free end-paper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3645 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WARBURTON (WILLIAM): Tracts, by Warburton, and a Warburtonian; Not Admitted into the Collections of their Respective Works. London: Printed for Charles Dilly..., 1789. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [vi], ii, [ii], 281 [282 blank], "Errata" printed correctly on p. 206], recently rebound in full antique-style calf, gilt spine, black morocco label. A fine copy. Samuel Parr edited this collection of miscellaneous tracts by Warburton and Richard Hurd, in order to remind both authors of some of their petulant early publications as well as to embarrass them. Boswell included a reference to the work in his life of Johnson and wrote to a friend to say, "There has just come out...a publication which makes a considerable noise.... The celebrated Dr. Parr has - wickedly shall we say? - but surely wantonly collected and published Warburton's juvenile translations and Discourse on Prodigies, and Bishop Hurd's attacks on [John] Jortin and Thomas Leyland." GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 3104 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005