| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| DARWIN (ERASMUS): A Plan for the Conduct of Female Education in Boarding Schools. Derby: Printed by J. Drewry;---for J. Johnson..., 1797. FIRST EDITION. 4to, 268 x 212 mms., pp. [i - vi], vii - viii [9] - 128, including half-title, engraved frontispiece (off-setting on title-page), newly rebound in quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt spine, morocco label; last two leaves (book list, apology for the work, advert for "Miss Parkers School") in facsimile. Darwin (1731 - 1802) was one of the late 18th century's polymaths and an active member of The Lunar Society as well as the Derby Philosophical Society. This work might have evolved as a result of his liaison Mary Parker, by whom he had two illegitimate children, Susan and Mary, whose school is advertised on the last page. Oxford DNB notes, "Darwin's concern with women's roles was expressed not only in his theories of reproduction, but also through his prescriptions for girls' education. He helped his illegitimate daughters, Susan and Mary Parker, to establish a boarding-school in Ashbourne in 1794. The Misses Parker also sought their father's advice on the education of young women and A Plan for the Conduct of Female Education, in Boarding Schools (1797) resulted from their urging him to make this advice publicly available. Regretting that a good education had not been generally available to women in Britain during his time Darwin drew on the theories of Locke, Rousseau, and Genlis in assembling his own educational precepts. Oriented to women in the middle ranks of the social order, the treatise reinforced contemporary conventions linking the female character to 'the mild and retiring virtues.' Darwin argued that amorous romance novels were inappropriate for young women and that they should seek simplicity in dress. Nevertheless he also proposed some reforms of contemporary practices, contending that young women should be educated in schools rather than privately at home, learn physiognomy as a basic social skill, take vigorous exercise, cultivate some knowledge of botany, chemistry, mineralogy, and experimental philosophy, familiarize themselves with recent achievements of arts and manufactures through visits to sites like Coalbrookdale, and Wedgwood's potteries, learn how to handle money, and study modern languages. Darwin's educational philosophy amplified the view that men and women should have different, but complementary capabilities, skills, spheres, and interests. His educational innovations seemed designed to make middle-class women better wives, mothers, and companions to men of industry, commerce, and natural philosophy." GBP 935.00 [Appr.: EURO 1037 US$ 1553.04 | JP¥ 137205] Book number: 6587 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GENLIS (STEPHANIE FELICITE DUCREST DE SAINT AUBIN, MARQUISE DE SILLERY: Theatre of Education. Translated from the French of The Countess de Genlis. London: Printed for T. Cadell..., 1781. FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION. 4 volumes. 8vo, pp. [iv], 522 [523 advert, 524 blank]; [iv], 463 [464 blank]; [iv], 432; [iv], 408, including half-title in each volume, contemporary calf, gilt rules across spines, red morocco labels; strip cut from top of each title-page to remove name, front joints cracked, with two covers holding on for dear life. 20th century bookplate of John E. Nevinson, Exeter College, Oxford, on front paste-down end-paper. Madame de Genlis (1746 - 1830) published this work in 1779, and this is the first English translation. At the time that she wrote the work, she was governess to the Duchesse de Chartres, and these were the plays that she produced for their moral edification. She originally intended to exclude all male characters from the play (which is true of the first volume), but a few male characters do appear in the later plays. The work was published in Dublin in the same year, and there was a second edition as well in 1781. The London Magazine praised the first volume "for the chaste and elegant plan here chalked out," while the Critical Review recommended it to "the few parents and guardians left amongst us. who, in the education of their children and pupils, have a regard for their moral character, and above all to the schoolmistress in this metropolis and its environs, who, we think, cannot employ their scholars better than in reading and repeating these entertaining and instructive comedies." Gumuchian 2713. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 4386 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). GROOM (BERNARD): The Autobiography of Edward Gibbon. London: Macmillan…, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo, pp. xii, 198 [199 - 200 addenda], 4 pp. adverts, original cloth. Designed as a school text-book. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5316 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). JOYCE (MICHAEL): Edward Gibbon. Men and Books. London: Longmans, 1953. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [viii], 176, original cloth, fine copy in very slightly soiled dust-jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 5317 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HAMILTON (ELIZABETH): Letters on Education. [AND]: Letters on the Elementary Principles of Education. Vol. II. Bath, Printed by R. Cruttwell; for G. G. and J. Robinson..., 1801, 1802. FIRST EDITION of each volume. 8vo, pp. viii, 413 [414 blank]; [iv], iv, 455 [456 adverts], including half-title in volume 2, volume 1 bound in contemporary tree calf, rebacked, gilt spine, morocco label; title-page tape-marked at inner margin with outer margin re-inforced, inner margin pp. iii-iv reinforced; volume 2, original boards, uncut, with upper blank portion of half-title torn away, spine chipped, boards soiled. Hamilton's book was published in 1801 as a separate volume, and she added a second volume in 1802, slightly amending the title. Thereafter the work was published with the longer title and was published in three volumes in 1803, though without any new material added. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 4449 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HAMILTON (ELIZABETH): Letters on the Elementary Principles of Education. Second Edition Bath, Printed by R. Cruttwell; for C. and J. Robinson..., 1801. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. [iii] - xv [xvi blank], 436 [437 adverts, 438 blank]; [iv], iv, 455 [456 adverts], including half-title in volume 2, contemporary tree calf, gilt spines, black leather labels; spines a little rubbed, front joint volume 1 cracked and tender, slight wear to front joint volume 2, ex-library with four stamps. In his biography of Lord Kames, Alexander Fraser Tytler described this work as "excellent," citing Mrs. Hamilton as "one of the ablest of those writers..who have treated the subject of education according to philosophical principles." He alludes specifically to a passage in volume 1, p. 13, in which Hamilton explains in this edition something that she had omitted in the first edition, the philosophical use of the term "association." GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 1427 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| [HILL (JOHN)]: On the Management and Education of Children, A Series of Letters Written to a Neice [sic]; By the Honourable Juliana-Susannah Seymour. London: Printed for R. Baldwin..., 1754. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 12mo, 164 x 95 mms., pp. [iv], 282 [283 - 284 adverts], including half-title, original boards, new sheepskin spine, raised bands between gilt rules, morocco label; B10 (pp. 19 - 20) defective, with internal closed tear about 25 x 40 mms., with loss of text (25 words on page 19, 15 on page 20), this leaf also supplied in facsimile and tipped in after defective leaf, armorial bookplate with Stewart motto "pro rege et patria" with with ducal coronet above sinister arm in armour and with sword (?Pasley) on front paste-down end-paper. A very good copy. This work is attributed to John Hill (1714 - 1775), and the putative author on the title-page might allude to his first wife, Susannah Travers, who died sometime before September, 1753, when he married Henrietta Wilhelmina Jones; their daughter's name was Juliana. Locke's epistemology is very much in evidence in the book, e. g., "My Dear it is certain, that the Minds of all People, are in their Infancy, a kind of Blank, the greatest as well as the least. They are ready to receive whatever Characters shall be written on them, and what they do receive at this time are fixed upon them for ever." GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 915 US$ 1370.33 | JP¥ 121063] Book number: 6734 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KAMES (HENRY HOME), LORD: Loose Hints upon Education, Chiefly Concerning the Culture of the Heart. Second Edition, Enlarged. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell..., Geo Robinson..., and John Murray, London, 1782. 8vo, pp. xi [xii blank], 419 [420 blank], contemporary calf, rebacked in light calf with title blocked in gilt on spine; end-papers and title-page a little soiled, corners a bit worn, but a decent copy. James Boswell records in his diary (22 July 1781) that he had read some of the book and referred to it "slightingly" to Adam Smith, whose assessment he noted: "Every man fails soonest in his weak part. Lord Kames's weak part is writing. Some write above their parts, some under them. Lord Kames writes much worse than one should expect from his conversation." One of Kames's 20th-century biographers was more enthusiastic about the work: William Lehmann in 1971 described it as a "most fascinating piece," adding "it is interesting for its insight into child psychology and advanced educational method...and even more, for what it reveals of Kames the man. Perhaps nothing he ever wrote reveals more of his personality, his understanding of human nature, his religious feelings, his concern for education." Zachs, The First John Murray (1998), 309. GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 366 US$ 548.13 | JP¥ 48425] Book number: 6611 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LE MAITRE DE CLAVILLE CHARLES FRANCOIS NICHOLAS): Traite du vrai Merite de l'Homme, Considere dans Tous les Ages & dans toutes les conditions: avec des Principes d'Education propres a former les jeunes gens a la Vertu. Paris, Chez Saugrain..., 1736. 12mo, pp. [vi], 542, contemporary sheepskin, morocco label; worn rubbed and dried, with leather missing from top and base of spine. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 1617 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LETTER-WRITER, THE COMPLETE: The Complete Letter-Writer, containing Familiar Letters on the Most common Occasions in Life. Also, A Variety of elegant Letters for the Direction and Embellishment of Style, on Business, Duty, Amusement, Love, Courtship, Marriage, Friendship, and othe London: Printed for the Booksellers, 1798. 12mo (in 6s), pp. viii, [13] - 232 [233 - 278 "English Spelling Dictionary"], engraved frontispiece, contemporary sheepskin (worn); covers detached. Despite the apparent absence of 2 leaves after the Contents, the text appears complete; p. [13] is the first page in gathering B. The leaf after the title-page is signed A3, but the verso is paginated "iv," and the work may lack a half-title or initial blank, as the frontispiece is tipped onto the title-page. Other copies of this work have a four-page Preface following the Contents. The earliest edition that I can locate with this exact title in ESTC is one printed in 1773 in Edinburgh; the latest is 1797, a year before the imprint in this case, printed in Salem, Massachusetts. The latest British imprint found in ESTC is in 1796, in Edinburgh (T. Ross for G. Peattie, Leith; and another for J. Fairbairn), with another in London ( A. Millar, W. Law; and R. Cater; And for Wilson, Spence, and Mawman, York); the latter has a plate, the former does not. All these imprints have a specific publisher or publishers, and it is only this apparently unrecorded 1798 issue that is "Printed for the Booksellers." GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 3493 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LOCKE (JOHN): De l'Education des Enfans, Traduit de l'Anglois de M. Locke. Par M. Coste. Septieme Edition. Sur l'Edition Angloise publiee apres la mort de l'Auteur, qui l'avoit revue, corrigee, & augmentee de plus d'un tiers. A Amsterdam, Chez la Veuve Merkus..., 1776. 12mo, pp. [ii], xx [xxi - xxii contents], 477 [478 blank, 479 - 480 further contents], including half-title, contemporary mottled sheepskin, spine ornately gilt in compartments, morocco label; front joint cracked (but firm). The work also includes the "Traite du bonehur" (pp. 401 - 477). This is a reprint of the French 1737 edition, which was itself based on the 5th English edition. Yolton 208. Attig 593. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 34 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MAIDEN HOSPITAL. The Rules and Constitutions For Governing and Managing the Maiden Hospital, Founded by The Company of Merchants, and Mary Erskine, in Anno 1695. Allowed and Confirmed by an Act of Parliament of Her Majesty Queen Anne, dated the 25th Mach 1707, Amended an Edinburgh: Printed by Robert Fleming and Company, 1731. Small 8vo, 152 x 98 mms., pp. xi [x blank, xi - xvi Act of Parliament], 46, contemporary marbled wrappers, stitched as issued. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 6430 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NELSON (ROBERT): An Address to Persons of Quality and Estate. To which is added, an Appendix Of some Original and Valuable Papers. London: Printed by J. James, for R. S. and sold by Charles Rivington..., 1715. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xxxi [xxxii blank], 267 [268], 55 [56 - 59 text, 60 - 62 adverts, recent quarter calf, morocco label, marbled boards; no portrait. Nelson is best-known for his active membership in the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (founded 1698) and the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel (1701), and generally for his religious writings. However, this book, published in the year of his death, illustrates the practical application of his Christian beliefs, with schemes for the relief of the poor, for education, for the formation of libraries, for the erection of charity schools, and for other social welfare projects, many of which were subsequently brought into being. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 2846 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NEW FEMALE INSTRUCTOR (THE). The New Female Instructor; or, Young Woman's Guide to Domestic Happiness: being an epitome of all the acquirements necessary to from the female character, in every class of life: with Examples of Illustrious Women; to which are added, Advice to Servants; London. Printed [By W. Clowes] for Thomas Kelly..., n. d. 1817. 8vo, 218 x 138 mms., pp. vi [vii Directions for Placing the Plates, viii blank], 520, engraved title-page (by Thomas Crabb), engraved frontispiece, 6 other full-page engraved plates, contemporary tree sheepskin, gilt rules on spine, black leather label; slight water-stain to corner of one plate, but a very good copy. The engraved title-page omits the word "new," and gives Nov. 8, 1817, as the date of publication. The engraver and artist (?Thurston) are identified on the frontispiece, but the impression is almost too faint to be read. The first engraved plate, "Love and Courtship," is dated 9 May 1818, while "Lady and Butterfly" is dated 28 April 1818. The cookery section takes up the last part of the book, pages 382 - 520. Cagle 899 lists a work printed by Kelly, a "new edition" of 1824, noting that the work was originally published in London, by R. Edwards, in 1814, adding "This work is not the same as The Female Instructor, Liverpool, 1812 (items 681 and 682)." However, the two pictorial plates mentioned above are reprinted in the 1824 edition. Copac locates a copy (Liverpool) which it dates 1818, though the engraved title-page is dated 1824. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 6454 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PORNY (MARC ANTOINE) Modern Letters in French and English. Divided into Two Parts. Part I. contains Fifty Letters with their Answers, on a variety of familiar Subjects, equally entertaining and instructive. Part II. includes some Observations on commercial Stile, with mode London: Printed for J. Nourse, and S. Hooper..., 1769. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [iv], 307 - 308 - 312 index], engraved frontispiece, contemporary sheepskin (worn); fore-margin of front free end-paper frayed, joints cracked, spine rubbed. With the armorial bookplate of Evan Charles Sutherland-Walker on the front paste-down end-paper. Porny, a pseudonym for Antoine Pyron du Martre was French Master at Eton. An ESTC search, using several parameters, disclosed no copies. There are copies in Aberdeen University and the BL, but I could not locate any copies in North America. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 4282 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005