John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

cookery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
COOKERY. MEDICINE. VITICULTURE. HOUSEKEEPER'S ASSISTANT.  The Housekeeper's Assistant; and Necessary Companion: In The different Uses, that the various Fruits, Flowers, Herbs, &c. the Growth of this Kingdom, may be put to, such as the making of Wines, Pickling, Preserving, Drying, Candying, with the Method of m
London: Printed for R. Snagg, No. 29, Pater-noster Row; 1775. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, 195 x 120 mms., pp. [iv], 142, engraved frontispiece of "A Course of Nine Dishes for a Dinner at Buckingham or Gunnersbury Houses," uncut, original wrappers (soiled); stitching gone, with frontispiece, title-page, and blank leaf following title-page loose, stab-holes visible in margins, title-page with inner margin frayed and fragile, gatherings loose in wrappers, spine worn with small piece missing from lower spine. The title-page doesn't mention the section at the end (pp. 114 - 142) on "Medicines, Salves, &c." These are listed in alphabetical order, beginning with remedies for "Agues," followed by such items as "An infallible Cure for the Bite of a mad Dog," "Caesar's Cure for the Bite of a Rattle-Snake," "Spitting of Blood," "To stop Bleeding inwardly," "To raise a Blister," "For a Cold, Dr. Radecliffe's Receipt," "An excellent Remedy for Whooping Coughs," "To cure a Dropsy," "To take off Freckles," etc. Otherwise, the volume is given over mostly to the use of fruits in making wines and other beverages. The recipes are really for items that accompany the meat and vegetables at a meal. The only copies that I have been able to find of this item are in Cornell University Library and the Bodleian; neither of those copies has the engraved plate. Rather a rare book.
GBP 6600.00 [Appr.: EURO 7319.5 US$ 10962.6 | JP¥ 968503] Book number: 6184
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

COOKERY. [GENTLEWOMAN (A.)]:  The Young Lady's Companion In Cookery, And Pastry, Preserving, Pickling, Candying, &c. Containing The newest and best Receipts for making all Sorts of Broths, Gravies, Soups, Ragoo's, Hashes, &c. Dressing several Sorts of Meats, Collering, Potting, and m
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth C. Hitch in Pater-Noster Row, J. Hazard against Stationers Hall, W. Bickerton and C. Corbett, without Temple bar, and R. Willock, in Cornhill, 1734. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 12mo (in 6s), pp. [xii], 204, contemporary sheepskin (worn); no blank end-papers, binding rubbed, joints slightly cracked. "The following Receipts were Collected a Gentlewoman who formerly kept a Boarding School; her often being Importun'd by her Friends, for Copies of the, has occasion'd their being published; thereby to oblige her Friends an easy Expence and save herself much Trouble. We hope they'll prove acceptable to the Publick, being the most useful Receipts in Cookery, Pastry, Preserving, Pickling, and Candying, which are at present used, laid down in an easy familiar Way" (Advertisement). If one is to judge by the recipes, the pupils at her boarding school ate rather well. Not in Cagle. ESTC T63526 locates copies in the BL; and Kansas State University, Lehigh University, Stanford, Library of Congress. There is also a copy in the Lilly Library.
GBP 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 3050 US$ 4567.75 | JP¥ 403543] Book number: 6116
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GLASSE (HANNAH):  The Art of Cookery, Made Plain and Easy. To which are added, One Hundred and Fifty New Receipts, A copious Index, and, A modern Bill of Fare, for each Month, in the Manner the Dishes are placed upon the Table.
Edinburgh: Printed for Alexander Donaldson: Sold at his Shops (No. 48.) in St. Paul's Churchyard; and at Edinburgh. 1774. FIRST SCOTTISH EDITION. 12mo (in 6s), pp. vi, [18], 440 [441 - 464 Index], contemporary calf; fore-margins of first few leaves frayed, some water-staining, lower inner margins of first 15 leaves slightly wormed, some leaves sprung. Inscribed on front paste-down end-paper "[?Jane] Edwards Jany 1st 1816" and below that, "Amy G. Bolton from Mother March 1789." On the recto of the front free end-paper, in pencil, "given to me by Ruth Smith (mother of A. Bolton), Omega Altwood Bailey, Maidenhead, May 1964." The 18th century autograph "Bolton Jane" appears, upside down on the lower margin of the last page of index. Glasse's Art of Cookery was first published in 1746, and there were some 50 editions in the 18th century. The first ESTC listing gives a curious date for publication - "[1700 - 1750?]." Since Hannah Allgood was not born until 1708 and did not become Mrs. Glasse until 1724, a publishing date before that time is unlikely. Mrs. Glasse was made bankrupt in 1754, and as the Oxford DNB notes, "on 29 October 1754 the copyright of The Art of Cookery and the printed sheets of the fifth edition were sold to Andrew Miller and his conger (a partnership of booksellers), who were to be responsible for the Art for the next fifty years." If Donaldson were a member of the conger, it seems curious that it took him twenty years to publish an edition. Although a "modern Bill of Fare" is promised on the title-page, none of the extant copies seems to have one. The ESTC listing is confusing. The above copy conforms to N29939 (NLS; Missouri), with a comma after "cookery," and before "a modern," and the catchword on p.147 is "turn." but the imprint has "Shops (No. 48.)" and not "shops." ESTC T90934 (BL, Leeds; Case Western Reserve, LSU, Radcliffe, Library of Congress, California San Diego, Delaware) is said to be "Different ed. completely reset has a comma after 'cookery' and before 'a modern' on the titlepage; 'shops' in the imprint and the catchword on p. 147 is 'turn.'" Is it "shops" or "Shops"? The registration given for both entries is the same.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 6314
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GLASSE (HANNAH):  The Art of Cookery, made Plain and Easy; Which far excels any Thing of the Kind yet published. Containing, I. A List of the various Kinds of Meat, Poultry, Fish, Vegetables, and Fruit, in Season, in every Month of the Year. II. Directions for Marketing.
London: Printed for T. Longman, H. Law, J. Johnson...[et al], 1796. 8vo, 218 x 138 mms., pp. [ii], xl, 419 [420 Errata], including half-title (with corner repaired), with the author's autograph on the first page of text,additional ms. recipe in 19th century hand after Index, contemporary calf, rebacked in early 20th century, red morocco label. A good copy. Glasse (c. 1708 - 1770), the "illegitimate" daughter of Isaac Allgood [sic] and his mistress Hannah Reynolds, married John Glasse in 1724, and, with a growing family and an indifferent husband, began collecting recipes and published this very popular book in 1747. However, she seems to have lacked business acumen and had accumulated debts totalling more than £10,000 by 1954; she was made bankrupt and the copyright for the book was taken over by Andrew Miller and a conger of other London booksellers. Cagle 706. Maclean, p. 60. Oxford, p. 77.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 6522
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

LAMB (PATRICK):  Royal Cookery; or the Complete Court-Cook. Containing the Choicest Receipts In all the particular Branches of Cookery, Now in Use in the Queen's Palaces of St. James's, Kensington, Hampton-Court, and Windsor. With near Forty Figures (curiously engraved o
London, Printed for Maurice Atkins..., 1710. FIRST EDITION, first issue, without the date in the third line of first page of adverts. 8vo, pp. [xvi], 127 [128 blank, 129 - 140 bills of fare for each month of the year, 141 - 144 adverts], including half-title, 35 engraved plates (6 full-page, 29 folding; all plates present as called for and correctly placed), contemporary calf, skilfully rebacked in matching style, new red morocco label, new end-papers. A very good copy. In August 1677, Lamb (c.1650–1708/9) was appointed as master cook to the queen consort, a post that he held jointly with that of office of Sergeant of His Majesty's Pastry in Ordinary, to which he was appointed in November 1677; he became Master Cook to the monarch in February 1683. Like many famous chefs today, Lamb made his reputation with spectacular layouts and preparations which he equalled in the quality of his cooking. At a time when French chefs were more-or-less de rigeur in households of the wealthy and titled, Lamb was unusual in being English born and bred. The work was published after Lamb's death and probably edited by one or more of the publishers; it was reprinted in 1716, 1726, and 1731. Cagle 809 (mentioning only 34 plates). Biting, p. 271. Maclean, p. 88. Oxford, p. 52 The more common imprint (at least in ESTC) for this first edition is that of "Printed for Abel Roper, and sold by John Morphew." ESTC T117552 locates copies of this imprint in BL, Suffolk Record Office, Leeds-Brotherton; Minneapolis Public and Texas. Copies of this first edition of Lamb's classic work with the Abel Roper imprint are not uncommon, but they often lack the half-title, the adverts leaves, or one or more of the plates.
GBP 6600.00 [Appr.: EURO 7319.5 US$ 10962.6 | JP¥ 968503] Book number: 5572
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MASON (CHARLOTTE):  The Lady's Assistant for Regulating and Supplying her Table, Being a Complete System of Cookery, Containing One Hundred and Fifty select Bills of Fare, properly disposed for Family Dinners of Five Dishes, to Two Courses of Eleven and Fifteen; With upwards
London: Printed for J. Walter..., 1777. 8vo, 217 x 138 mms., pp. [iv], 436 [437 - 455 Index, 456 adverts], rebound mid-20th century in half calf, binder's cloth, morocco label. A good copy. This edition not in Cagle.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 6523
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MENON. [CLERMONT (BERNARD), TRANSLATOR AND EDITOR]:  The Art of Modern Cookery Displayed. Consisting of the most approved Method of Cookery, Pastry, and Confectionary Of the Present Time. Translated from Les Soupers de la Cour, our, La Cuisine Reforme, the last and most complete Practice of Cookery publish
London: Printed for the Translator, Sold by R. Davis..., 1767. FIRST EDITION of this translation. 2 volumes in 1. 8vo, pp. xvi, [24 (Contents)], 286, [28], 289 - 588, including half-title for volume 2 with blank leaf before that half-title, contemporary calf; no separate title-page for volume 2 (as issued), joints slightly cracked, top and base of spine chipped, spine creased. Menon (who seems to be known only by his surname) published Les Soupers de la Cour, our l'Art de Travailler Toutes Sorts d'Alimens in Paris in 1755. A second English edition of this translation appeared in 1769, with the title changed to The Professed Cook. A similar work attributed to Menon called The French Family Cook was published in 1793. Cagle 871. Bitting, p. 519. Maclean, p. 99. Vicaire 49. The first edition is uncommon; ESTC N14583 locates copies in Radcliffe College Schlesinger Library, New York Academy of Medicine Library, and a copy of volume 1 only at University of Pennsylvania Libraries. There are also copies in Leeds University Library and the Bodleian.
GBP 4950.00 [Appr.: EURO 5489.75 US$ 8221.95 | JP¥ 726377] Book number: 5573
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

RAFFALD (ELIZABETH):  The Experienced English Housekeeper, For the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, &c. Written purely from Practice, and dedicated to the Hon. Lady Elizabeth Warburton, Whom the Author lately served as Housekeeper: Consisting of near Nine Hundre
London: Printed for R. Baldwin..., 1782. 8vo, 210 x 132 mms., pp. [iv], iii [iv description of plate], 384 [385 - 396 Index, 397 - 398 adverts], engraved portrait of Raffald as frontispiece, with her autograph on the first page of text, folding engraved plan of stove preceding first page of text, 2 folding engraved plans of table layouts at end of text, later half calf, buckram sides, morocco label; slight staining in lower margin of portrait leaf and margins of two succeeding leaves, small rectangular bookplate "Mrs. Poynton" on front paste-down end-paper, inscribed on recto of front free end-paper, "Dearest Grade/ from her loving husband Milner./ Christmas 1943." Mrs. Raffald first published this work in Manchester in 1769, and by the end of the 18th century at least another 29 editions had been published. Cagle 947. Maclean, p. 123. Oxford, p. 99.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 6521
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[RUNDELL (MARIA ELIZABETH):  A New System of Domestic Cookery: From upon Principles of Economy; and adapted to the use of Private Families. By A Lady. Fifty-Ninth Edition, corrected, and augmented with a New Chapter on French Cookery.
London: John Murray..., 1836. 8vo, 172 x 112 mms, pp. liv, 36* - 37*, 448, engraved frontispiece and nine engraved plates (water-stained, mostly on borders and not affecting plate area), rebound in mid-20th century by Poole of Chelmsford, with his ticket, in half calf, linen boards, red morocco. A good copy. Maria Eliza Rundell [née Ketelby] (1745–1828) published this very successful cook book first in 1806, and editions were published throughout the 19th century. She gave it to Murray more-or-less free of charge, and it proved to be one of his most lucrative printing ventures: in 1808 he gave her £150 to mark its success. Later, various legal challenges and battles ensued, and Murray eventually bought out her claims for £2000.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 6524
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005